Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 18:12 GMT 19:12 UK
Men's 51-54kg boxing results
Results - Boxing : 51-54kg  

29/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha)
(Points: 22-13)

Top

27/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzb)
(Points: 27-13)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Aghasi Mammadov (Aze)
(Points: 27-19)

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 23.08.04

Match: 1

Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzb) beat
Andrew Kooner (Can)
(Points: 44-32)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 23.08.04

Match: 2

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Gennady Kovalev (Rus)
(Points: 20-5)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 23.08.04

Match: 3

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Nestor Bolum (Nig)
(Points: 29-14)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 23.08.04

Match: 4

Aghasi Mammadov (Aze) beat
Maksym Tretyak (Ukr)
(Points: 32-12)

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 20.08.04

Match: 1

Andrew Kooner (Can) beat
Alexander Espinoza Hernandez (Ven)
(Points: 37-20)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 20.08.04

Match: 2

Bahodirjon Sooltonov (Uzb) beat
Andrzej Liczik (Pol)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 2)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 20.08.04

Match: 3

Gennady Kovalev (Rus) beat
Malik Bouziane (Alg)
(Points: 23-20)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 20.08.04

Match: 4

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Mehar Ullah (Pak)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 20.08.04

Match: 5

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Khavazhi Khatsigov (Blr)
(Points: 33-18)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 20.08.04

Match: 6

Nestor Bolum (Nig) beat
Diwakar Prasad (Ind)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 20.08.04

Match: 7

Maksym Tretyak (Ukr) beat
Zsolt Bedak (Hun)
(Points: 27-24)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 20.08.04

Match: 8

Aghasi Mammadov (Aze) beat
Detelin Dalakliev (Bgr)
(Points: 35-16)

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 1 - 17.08.04

Match: 1

Malik Bouziane (Alg) beat
Ali Hallab (Fra)
(Points: 19-16)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 2 - 17.08.04

Match: 2

Mehar Ullah (Pak) beat
Aibek Abdymomunov (Kir)
(Points: 36-22)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 3 - 17.08.04

Match: 3

Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz (Cub) beat
Yuan Liu (Chn)
(Points: 21-7)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 4 - 17.08.04

Match: 4

Khavazhi Khatsigov (Blr) beat
Juan Lopez (Pue)
(Points: 27-19)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 5 - 17.08.04

Match: 5

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) beat
Won Il Kim (Kor)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 6 - 17.08.04

Match: 6

Nestor Bolum (Nig) beat
Petit Jesus Ngnitedem (Gab)
(Points: 23-17)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 7 - 17.08.04

Match: 7

Diwakar Prasad (Ind) beat
Hamid Ait Bighrade (Mor)
(Points: 25-17)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 8 - 17.08.04

Match: 8

Zsolt Bedak (Hun) beat
Abner Mares Martinez (Mex)
(Points: 36-27)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 9 - 17.08.04

Match: 9

Maksym Tretyak (Ukr) beat
Argenis Mendez (Dom)
(Points: 30-24)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 10 - 17.08.04

Match: 10

Aghasi Mammadov (Aze) beat
Joel Brunker (Aus)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's 51-54kg - Round of 32 bout 11 - 17.08.04

Match: 11

Detelin Dalakliev (Bgr) beat
Abel Aferalign (Eth)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport