Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 18:12 GMT 19:12 UK
Men's under 48kg boxing results
Results - Boxing : under 48kg  

29/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's under 48kg - Gold medal bout - 29.08.04

Match: 1

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur)
(Points: 21-16)

Top

27/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's under 48kg - Semifinal bout 1 - 27.08.04

Match: 1

Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur) beat
Sergey Kazakov (Rus)
(Points: 26-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Semifinal bout 2 - 27.08.04

Match: 2

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Shiming Zou (Chn)
(Points: 29-17)

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's under 48kg - Quarterfinal bout 1 - 24.08.04

Match: 1

Sergey Kazakov (Rus) beat
Joseph Jermia (Nam)
(Points: 18-11)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Quarterfinal bout 2 - 24.08.04

Match: 2

Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur) beat
Alfonso Pinto (Ita)
(Points: 33-24)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Quarterfinal bout 3 - 24.08.04

Match: 3

Shiming Zou (Chn) beat
Aleksan Nalbandyan (Arm)
(Points: 20-12)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Quarterfinal bout 4 - 24.08.04

Match: 4

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Moo Won Hong (Kor)
(Points: 30-11)

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 1 - 21.08.04

Match: 1

Joseph Jermia (Nam) beat
Peter Wakefield (Aus)
(Points: 29-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 2 - 21.08.04

Match: 2

Sergey Kazakov (Rus) beat
Raul Castaneda (Mex)
(Points: 41-16)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 3 - 21.08.04

Match: 3

Alfonso Pinto (Ita) beat
Carlos Jose Tamara Paternina (Col)
(Points: 49-35)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 4 - 21.08.04

Match: 4

Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur) beat
Jeyhun Abiyev (Aze)
(Points: 23-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 5 - 21.08.04

Match: 5

Shiming Zou (Chn) beat
Endalkachew Kebede (Eth)
(Points: 31-8)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 6 - 21.08.04

Match: 6

Aleksan Nalbandyan (Arm) beat
Najah Ali (Irq)
(Points: 24-11)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 7 - 21.08.04

Match: 7

Moo Won Hong (Kor) beat
Harry Tanamor (Phi)
(Points: 42-25)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 16 bout 8 - 21.08.04

Match: 8

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Suban Pannon (Tha)
(Points: 23-14)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Boxing)

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 1 - 18.08.04

Match: 1

Sergey Kazakov (Rus) beat
Patricio Calero (Ecu)
(Points: 20-8)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 2 - 18.08.04

Match: 2

Carlos Jose Tamara Paternina (Col) beat
Redouane Bouchtouk (Mor)
(Points: 48-25)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 3 - 18.08.04

Match: 3

Alfonso Pinto (Ita) beat
Effiong Okon (Nig)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 4 - 18.08.04

Match: 4

Atagun Yalcinkaya (Tur) beat
Jolly Katongole (Uga)
(Points: 22-7)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 5 - 18.08.04

Match: 5

Jeyhun Abiyev (Aze) beat
Pal Bedak (Hun)
(Points: 23-8)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 6 - 18.08.04

Match: 6

Shiming Zou (Chn) beat
Rau Shee Warren (USA)
(Points: 22-9)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 7 - 18.08.04

Match: 7

Endalkachew Kebede (Eth) beat
Toshiyuki Igarashi (Jpn)
(Points: 26-21)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 8 - 18.08.04

Match: 8

Najah Ali (Irq) beat
Hyok Ju Kwak (PRK)
(Points: 21-7)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 9 - 18.08.04

Match: 9

Aleksan Nalbandyan (Arm) beat
Redouane Asloum (Fra)
(Points: 27-20)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 10 - 18.08.04

Match: 10

Moo Won Hong (Kor) beat
Lalaina Rabenarivo (Mad)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 11 - 18.08.04

Match: 11

Harry Tanamor (Phi) beat
Sherali Dostiev (Taj)
(Points: 17-12)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 12 - 18.08.04

Match: 12

Yan Bhartelemy Varela (Cub) beat
Miguel Angel Miranda Guerra (Ven)
(Technical Knock out: Stopped by referee due to superiority, round 3)

Top

Men's under 48kg - Round of 32 bout 13 - 18.08.04

Match: 13

Suban Pannon (Tha) beat
Salim Salimov (Bgr)
(Points: 26-14)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport