Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 08:46 GMT 09:46 UK
Badminton mixed doubles results
Results - Badminton : doubles  

19/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. China

(Jun Zhang, Ling Gao)

2. Great Britain

(Nathan Robertson, Gail Emms)

3. Denmark

(Jens Eriksen, Mette Schjoldager)

4. Denmark

(Jonas Rasmussen, Rikke Olsen)

5. China

(Qiqiu Chen, Tingting Zhao)

5. Indonesia

(Nova Widianto, Vita Marissa)

5. South Korea

(Dong Moon Kim, Kyung Min Ra)

5. Sweden

(Frederik Bergstrom, Johanna Persson)

- New Zealand

(Daniel A Shirley, Sara Petersen R)

- Great Britain

(Robert Blair, Natalie Munt)

- France

(Svetoslav Stoyanov, Victoria Wright)

- Germany

(Bjoern Siegemund, Nicol Pitro)

- Indonesia

(Anggun Nugroho, Eny Widiowati)

- Australia

(Travis Denney, Kate Wilson-Smith)

- South Korea

(Yong Hyun Kim, Hyo Jung Lee)

- Netherlands

(Chris Bruil, Lotte Bruil)

- South Africa

(Chris Dednam, Antoinette Uys)

- Japan

(Tadashi Ohtsuka, Shizuka Yamamoto)

- Thailand

(Sudket Prapakamol, Saralee Thungthongkam)

- Canada

(Philippe Bourret, Denyse Julien)

- Canada

(Mike Beres, Jody Patrick)

- Taiwan

(Chia-Hsin Tsai, Wen-Hsing Cheng)

- Russia

(Nikolay Zuev, Marina Yakusheva)

Top

Mixed doubles - Gold medal match - 19.08.04

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat (4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-1, 12-15, 15-12)

Top

Mixed doubles - Bronze medal match (Intermediate) - 19.08.04

(7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
v Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
(0-2) Set breakdown: (5-15, 5-15)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

(4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
beat (7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-12)

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-9, 15-5)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

(7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
beat (1)Dong Moon Kim & Kyung Min Ra (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (17-14, 15-8)

(4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
beat (6)Qiqiu Chen & Tingting Zhao (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 17-15)

Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat (8)Nova Widianto & Vita Marissa (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-8)

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Frederik Bergstrom & Johanna Persson (Swe)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-1)

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Dong Moon Kim & Kyung Min Ra (Kor)
beat Chris Bruil & Lotte Bruil (Ned)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-6)

(7)Jonas Rasmussen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
beat Daniel A Shirley & Sara Petersen R (Nzl)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-14, 15-9)

(4)Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (Gbr)
beat Bjoern Siegemund & Nicol Pitro (Ger)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-4)

(6)Qiqiu Chen & Tingting Zhao (Chn)
beat Anggun Nugroho & Eny Widiowati (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-2, 15-3)

(8)Nova Widianto & Vita Marissa (Ina)
beat Robert Blair & Natalie Munt (Gbr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-12)

Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat (3)Yong Hyun Kim & Hyo Jung Lee (Kor)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (6-15, 15-12, 15-13)

Frederik Bergstrom & Johanna Persson (Swe)
beat (5)Sudket Prapakamol & Saralee Thungthongkam (Tha)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-15, 17-14, 15-3)

(2)Jun Zhang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Chia-Hsin Tsai & Wen-Hsing Cheng (Tai)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-5, 15-2)

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Mixed doubles - Round of 32 summary - 14.08.04

Daniel A Shirley & Sara Petersen R (Nzl)
beat Philippe Bourret & Denyse Julien (Can)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-6)

Bjoern Siegemund & Nicol Pitro (Ger)
beat Travis Denney & Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-5, 8-15, 15-4)

Anggun Nugroho & Eny Widiowati (Ina)
beat Nikolay Zuev & Marina Yakusheva (Rus)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (12-15, 15-7, 15-5)

Robert Blair & Natalie Munt (Gbr)
beat Tadashi Ohtsuka & Shizuka Yamamoto (Jpn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (13-15, 15-7, 15-13)

Jens Eriksen & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat Svetoslav Stoyanov & Victoria Wright (Fra)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-13, 2-15, 15-5)

Frederik Bergstrom & Johanna Persson (Swe)
beat Mike Beres & Jody Patrick (Can)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-17, 15-11, 15-4)

Chia-Hsin Tsai & Wen-Hsing Cheng (Tai)
beat Chris Dednam & Antoinette Uys (Rsa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-9)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport