Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 08:45 GMT 09:45 UK
Badminton women's doubles results
Results - Badminton : doubles  

21/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's doubles - Final ranking - 21.08.04

1. China

(Jiewen Zhang, Wei Yang)

2. China

(Sui Huang, Ling Gao)

3. South Korea

(Kyung Min Ra, Kyung Won Lee)

4. China

(Tingting Zhao, Yili Wei)

5. Netherlands

(Lotte Bruil, Mia Audina)

5. South Korea

(Hyo Jung Lee, Yu Mi Hwang)

5. Denmark

(Ann-Lou Joergensen, Rikke Olsen)

5. Thailand

(Saralee Thungthongkam, Sathinee Chankrachangwong)

- Indonesia

(Jo Novita, Lita Nurlita)

- Japan

(Shizuka Yamamoto, Seiko Yamada)

- Hong Kong

(Wai Chee Louisa Koon, Wing Mui Li)

- Germany

(Nicole Grether, Juliane Schenk)

- Great Britain

(Gail Emms, Donna Kellogg)

- Denmark

(Pernille Harder, Mette Schjoldager)

- Great Britain

(Ella Tripp, Joanne Wright)

- Bulgaria

(Petya Nedelcheva, Neli Boteva)

- Malaysia

(Eei Hui Chin, Pei Tty Wong)

- South Africa

(Michelle Edwards, Chantal Botts)

- Japan

(Chikako Nakayama, Keiko Yoshitomi)

- Australia

(Jane Crabtree, Kate Wilson-Smith)

- Canada

(Denyse Julien, Anna Rice)

- Canada

(Helen Nichol, Charmaine Reid)

- Taiwan

(Wen-Hsing Cheng, Yu Chin Chien)

Top

Women's doubles - Gold medal match - 21.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat (2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-15, 15-4, 15-8)

Top

Women's doubles - Bronze medal match - 21.08.04

(3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
beat (4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (10-15, 15-9, 15-7)

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's doubles - Semifinal summary - 20.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat (3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-4)

(2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat (4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 17-14)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 18.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat Saralee Thungthongkam & Sathinee Chankrachangwong (Tha)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-2, 15-4)

(3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
beat (5)Lotte Bruil & Mia Audina (Ned)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-5, 15-2)

(4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
beat (6)Hyo Jung Lee & Yu Mi Hwang (Kor)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (8-15, 15-6, 15-13)

(2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat (7)Ann-Lou Joergensen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-7)

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's doubles - Round of 16 summary - 17.08.04

(1)Jiewen Zhang & Wei Yang (Chn)
beat Jo Novita & Lita Nurlita (Ina)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-2, 6-15, 15-7)

Saralee Thungthongkam & Sathinee Chankrachangwong (Tha)
beat (8)Chikako Nakayama & Keiko Yoshitomi (Jpn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-11)

(3)Kyung Min Ra & Kyung Won Lee (Kor)
beat Pernille Harder & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-8)

(5)Lotte Bruil & Mia Audina (Ned)
beat Ella Tripp & Joanne Wright (Gbr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-7)

(6)Hyo Jung Lee & Yu Mi Hwang (Kor)
beat Wen-Hsing Cheng & Yu Chin Chien (Tai)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-13, 8-15, 15-5)

(4)Tingting Zhao & Yili Wei (Chn)
beat Gail Emms & Donna Kellogg (Gbr)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (13-15, 15-7, 15-5)

(7)Ann-Lou Joergensen & Rikke Olsen (Den)
beat Nicole Grether & Juliane Schenk (Ger)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-12, 16-17, 15-5)

(2)Sui Huang & Ling Gao (Chn)
beat Eei Hui Chin & Pei Tty Wong (Mal)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-12, 15-8)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's doubles - Round of 32 summary - 16.08.04

Saralee Thungthongkam & Sathinee Chankrachangwong (Tha)
beat Denyse Julien & Anna Rice (Can)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-4)

Pernille Harder & Mette Schjoldager (Den)
beat Jane Crabtree & Kate Wilson-Smith (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-2, 15-3)

Ella Tripp & Joanne Wright (Gbr)
beat Petya Nedelcheva & Neli Boteva (Bgr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (17-15, 17-14)

Wen-Hsing Cheng & Yu Chin Chien (Tai)
beat Helen Nichol & Charmaine Reid (Can)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-0, 15-10)

Gail Emms & Donna Kellogg (Gbr)
beat Wai Chee Louisa Koon & Wing Mui Li (Hkg)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-3)

Nicole Grether & Juliane Schenk (Ger)
beat Michelle Edwards & Chantal Botts (Rsa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-0, 15-0)

Eei Hui Chin & Pei Tty Wong (Mal)
beat Shizuka Yamamoto & Seiko Yamada (Jpn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-9)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport