Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 08:45 GMT 09:45 UK
Badminton men's doubles results
Results - Badminton : doubles  

20/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Final ranking - 20.08.04

1. South Korea

(Dong Moon Kim, Tae Kwon Ha)

2. South Korea

(Dong Soo Lee, Yong Sung Yoo)

3. Indonesia

(Eng Hian, Flandy Limpele)

4. Denmark

(Jens Eriksen, Martin Lundgaard Hansen)

5. China

(Haifeng Fu, Yun Cai)

5. China

(Bo Zheng, Yang Sang)

5. Malaysia

(Tan Fook Choong, Wan Wah Lee)

5. South Korea

(Bang Eun Yim, Yong Hyun Kim)

- Great Britain

(Anthony Clark, Nathan Robertson)

- Indonesia

(Luluk Hadiyanto, Alven Yulianto)

- Indonesia

(Sigit Budiarto, Tri Kusharjanto)

- Malaysia

(Chong Ming Chan, Choon Eng Chew)

- Spain

(Jose Antonio Crespo, Sergio Llopis)

- Thailand

(Sudket Prapakamol, Patapol Ngernsrisuk)

- South Africa

(Dorian James, Stewart Carson)

- Denmark

(Lars Paaske, Jonas Rasmussen)

- Japan

(Keita Masuda, Tadashi Ohtsuka)

- Poland

(Robert Mateusiak, Michal Logosz)

- Thailand

(Pramote Teerawiwatana, Tesana Panvisvas)

- Greece

(Theodoros Velkos, George Patis)

- Australia

(Ashley Brehaut, Travis Denney)

- United States

(Howard Bach, Kevin Qi Han)

Top

Men's doubles - Final summary - 20.08.04

(8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
beat (5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-13, 15-7)

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-4)

Top

19/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat (8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-8, 15-2)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat (5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (9-15, 15-5, 15-3)

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Quarterfinal summary - 17.08.04

(8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
beat Bang Eun Yim & Yong Hyun Kim (Kor)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-10)

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat (6)Bo Zheng & Yang Sang (Chn)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-11)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat (4)Tan Fook Choong & Wan Wah Lee (Mal)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (11-15, 15-11, 15-9)

(5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
beat (2)Haifeng Fu & Yun Cai (Chn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (3-15, 15-11, 15-8)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Round of 16 summary - 16.08.04

Bang Eun Yim & Yong Hyun Kim (Kor)
beat (1)Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (Den)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (7-15, 15-6, 15-12)

(8)Eng Hian & Flandy Limpele (Ina)
beat Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson (Gbr)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-7, 15-12)

(3)Dong Moon Kim & Tae Kwon Ha (Kor)
beat Robert Mateusiak & Michal Logosz (Pol)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-9, 15-2)

(6)Bo Zheng & Yang Sang (Chn)
beat Chong Ming Chan & Choon Eng Chew (Mal)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-11, 15-7)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat (7)Luluk Hadiyanto & Alven Yulianto (Ina)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 15-11)

(4)Tan Fook Choong & Wan Wah Lee (Mal)
beat Pramote Teerawiwatana & Tesana Panvisvas (Tha)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-10, 15-13)

(5)Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Den)
beat Howard Bach & Kevin Qi Han (USA)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-6, 15-4)

(2)Haifeng Fu & Yun Cai (Chn)
beat Keita Masuda & Tadashi Ohtsuka (Jpn)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-7, 16-17, 15-9)

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Men's doubles - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson (Gbr)
beat Sudket Prapakamol & Patapol Ngernsrisuk (Tha)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-5, 15-9)

Robert Mateusiak & Michal Logosz (Pol)
beat Sigit Budiarto & Tri Kusharjanto (Ina)
(2-1) Set breakdown: (15-11, 3-15, 15-8)

Chong Ming Chan & Choon Eng Chew (Mal)
beat Theodoros Velkos & George Patis (Gre)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-1, 15-4)

Dong Soo Lee & Yong Sung Yoo (Kor)
beat Jose Antonio Crespo & Sergio Llopis (Spa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-9)

Pramote Teerawiwatana & Tesana Panvisvas (Tha)
beat Ashley Brehaut & Travis Denney (Aus)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-3, 15-9)

Howard Bach & Kevin Qi Han (USA)
beat Dorian James & Stewart Carson (Rsa)
(2-0) Set breakdown: (15-4, 15-1)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport