Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 12 August, 2004, 08:45 GMT 09:45 UK
Badminton women's singles results
Results - Badminton : singles  

19/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's singles - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. Ning Zhang (Chn)

2. Mia Audina (Ned)

3. Mi Zhou (Chn)

4. Ruina Gong (Chn)

5. Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr)

5. Tracey Hallam (Gbr)

5. Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai)

5. Chen Wang (Hkg)

- Kaori Mori (Jpn)

- Miho Tanaka (Jpn)

- Jie Yao (Ned)

- Kanako Yonekura (Jpn)

- Lenny Permana (Aus)

- Huaiwen Xu (Ger)

- Juliane Schenk (Ger)

- Nigella Saunders (Jam)

- Camilla Martin (Den)

- Charmaine Reid (Can)

- Kelly Morgan (Gbr)

- Wan Ting Ling (Hkg)

- Michelle Edwards (Rsa)

- Aparna Popat (Ind)

- Jae Youn Jun (Kor)

- Yoon Hee Seo (Kor)

- Salakjit Ponsana (Tha)

- Tine Rasmussen (Den)

- Hongyan Pi (Fra)

- Marina Andrievskaya (Swe)

- Anu Weckstrom (Fin)

- Yanmei Jiang (Sin)

- Li Li (Sin)

- Lorena Blanco (Per)

Top

Women's singles - Final summary - 19.08.04

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-2, 8-11, 11-6)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
(4)Mia Audina (Ned) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Top

18/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's singles - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-2)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-4)

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's singles - Quarterfinal summary - 16.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-3, 11-3)

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Tracey Hallam (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-0, 11-9)

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-1)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's singles - Round of 16 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-8, 11-3)

Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) beat
(6)Jae Youn Jun (Kor) (2-1) Set breakdown: (3-11, 11-6, 11-4)

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Aparna Popat (Ind) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-1, 11-3)

Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat
(7)Camilla Martin (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-2, 5-11, 13-10)

Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) beat
Yoon Hee Seo (Kor) (2-1) Set breakdown: (7-11, 11-5, 11-8)

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Kaori Mori (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-2, 11-4)

(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) beat
Jie Yao (Ned) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 13-10, 11-8)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
Kelly Morgan (Gbr) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 summary - 15.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Li Li (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4)

Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) beat
Miho Tanaka (Jpn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 5-11, 11-8)

(6)Jae Youn Jun (Kor) beat
Charmaine Reid (Can) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5)

Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) beat
Wan Ting Ling (Hkg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8)

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Nigella Saunders (Jam) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-1)

Aparna Popat (Ind) beat
Michelle Edwards (Rsa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-3)

(7)Camilla Martin (Den) beat
Kanako Yonekura (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7)

Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat
Juliane Schenk (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-9)

Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) beat
Tine Rasmussen (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Yoon Hee Seo (Kor) beat
(8)Hongyan Pi (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 6-11, 11-7)

Kaori Mori (Jpn) beat
Anu Weckstrom (Fin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-4)

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Huaiwen Xu (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-2)

Jie Yao (Ned) beat
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8)

(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) beat
Lorena Blanco (Per) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-1, 11-4)

Kelly Morgan (Gbr) beat
Lenny Permana (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-3)

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
Marina Andrievskaya (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Top

14/08/2004

Discipline (Badminton)

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 1 - 14.08.04

(1)Ruina Gong (Chn) beat
Li Li (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-4)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 2 - 14.08.04

Salakjit Ponsana (Tha) beat
Miho Tanaka (Jpn) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 5-11, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 3 - 14.08.04

(6)Jae Youn Jun (Kor) beat
Charmaine Reid (Can) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-5)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 4 - 14.08.04

Shao-Chieh Cheng (Tai) beat
Wan Ting Ling (Hkg) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-9, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 5 - 14.08.04

(4)Mia Audina (Ned) beat
Nigella Saunders (Jam) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-1)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 6 - 14.08.04

Aparna Popat (Ind) beat
Michelle Edwards (Rsa) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-3)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 7 - 14.08.04

(7)Camilla Martin (Den) beat
Kanako Yonekura (Jpn) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-4, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 8 - 14.08.04

Tracey Hallam (Gbr) beat
Juliane Schenk (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-7, 6-11, 11-9)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 9 - 14.08.04

Petya Nedelcheva (Bgr) beat
Tine Rasmussen (Den) (2-1) Set breakdown: (8-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 10 - 14.08.04

Yoon Hee Seo (Kor) beat
(8)Hongyan Pi (Fra) (2-1) Set breakdown: (11-6, 6-11, 11-7)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 11 - 14.08.04

Kaori Mori (Jpn) beat
Anu Weckstrom (Fin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-4)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 12 - 14.08.04

(3)Mi Zhou (Chn) beat
Huaiwen Xu (Ger) (2-1) Set breakdown: (9-11, 11-5, 11-2)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 13 - 14.08.04

Jie Yao (Ned) beat
Yanmei Jiang (Sin) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-6, 11-8)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 14 (Intermediate) - 14.08.04

Lorena Blanco (Per) v
(5)Chen Wang (Hkg) (0-2) Set breakdown: (1-11, 4-11)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 15 - 14.08.04

Kelly Morgan (Gbr) beat
Lenny Permana (Aus) (2-0) Set breakdown: (11-5, 11-3)

Top

Women's singles - Round of 32 match 16 - 14.08.04

(2)Ning Zhang (Chn) beat
Marina Andrievskaya (Swe) (2-1) Set breakdown: (4-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport