Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Men's decathlon results
Results - Athletics : decathlon  

24/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's decathlon - Ranking - 24.08.04

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 8893pts Olympic Record
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (48.36s, 892pts)
110m hurdles:(14.05s, 968pts)
Discus: (48.72m, 844pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (70.52m, 897pts)
1500m: (4:40.01s, 680pts)

2. Bryan Clay (USA) 8820pts Personal Best
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (49.19s, 852pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)
Discus: (50.11m, 873pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)
Javelin: (69.71m, 885pts)
1500m: (4:41.65s, 670pts)

3. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 8725pts Area Record
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)
400m: (46.81s, 968pts)
110m hurdles:(13.97s, 978pts)
Discus: (51.65m, 905pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)
Javelin: (55.54m, 671pts)
1500m: (4:38.11s, 692pts)

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 8414pts Season Best
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)
400m: (48.97s, 863pts)
110m hurdles:(14.56s, 903pts)
Discus: (48.34m, 836pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (58.46m, 715pts)
1500m: (4:25.42s, 775pts)

5. Chiel Warners (Ned) 8343pts Season Best
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (43.73m, 741pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)
Javelin: (55.39m, 669pts)
1500m: (4:38.05s, 693pts)

6. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 8287pts Season Best
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.40s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.95s, 856pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)
Javelin: (63.45m, 790pts)
1500m: (4:29.54s, 748pts)

7. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 8237pts Season Best
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (44.72m, 761pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (57.76m, 704pts)
1500m: (4:24.35s, 782pts)

8. Erki Nool (Est) 8235pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.81s, 870pts)
110m hurdles:(14.80s, 874pts)
Discus: (42.05m, 706pts)
Pole Vault: (5.40m, 1035pts)
Javelin: (61.33m, 758pts)
1500m: (4:36.33s, 704pts)

9. Claston Bernard (Jam) 8225pts National Record
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.13s, 855pts)
110m hurdles:(14.17s, 953pts)
Discus: (44.75m, 762pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (55.27m, 667pts)
1500m: (4:36.31s, 704pts)

10. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 8102pts Personal Best
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.76s, 826pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (42.43m, 714pts)
Pole Vault: (5.10m, 941pts)
Javelin: (56.32m, 683pts)
1500m: (4:33.56s, 721pts)

11. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 8084pts Season Best
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (50.79s, 779pts)
110m hurdles:(14.21s, 948pts)
Discus: (44.60m, 759pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (53.45m, 640pts)
1500m: (4:47.63s, 633pts)

12. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 8077pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (50.30s, 801pts)
110m hurdles:(14.34s, 931pts)
Discus: (44.41m, 755pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (60.89m, 751pts)
1500m: (4:38.82s, 688pts)

13. Romain Barras (Fra) 8067pts Season Best
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.41s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.37s, 927pts)
Discus: (44.83m, 763pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)
Javelin: (64.55m, 807pts)
1500m: (4:27.09s, 764pts)

14. Maurice Smith (Jam) 8023pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.27s, 849pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (49.02m, 850pts)
Pole Vault: (4.20m, 673pts)
Javelin: (61.52m, 761pts)
1500m: (4:32.74s, 727pts)

15. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 8021pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.72s, 828pts)
110m hurdles:(14.39s, 925pts)
Discus: (39.88m, 662pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (54.51m, 656pts)
1500m: (4:31.02s, 738pts)

16. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 8006pts Season Best
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.12s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(15.01s, 848pts)
Discus: (40.35m, 672pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)
Javelin: (59.26m, 727pts)
1500m: (4:35.71s, 708pts)

17. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 7993pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.11s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(14.77s, 878pts)
Discus: (42.47m, 715pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)
Javelin: (60.88m, 751pts)
1500m: (4:23.31s, 789pts)

18. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 7934pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (49.65s, 831pts)
110m hurdles:(14.78s, 876pts)
Discus: (45.13m, 770pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (60.79m, 750pts)
1500m: (4:32.63s, 727pts)

19. Stefan Drews (Ger) 7926pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.51s, 885pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (40.11m, 667pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (51.53m, 611pts)
1500m: (4:34.21s, 717pts)

20. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 7918pts Season Best
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.04s, 767pts)
110m hurdles:(14.88s, 864pts)
Discus: (41.90m, 703pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (65.82m, 826pts)
1500m: (4:37.94s, 693pts)

21. Paul Terek (USA) 7893pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.56s, 835pts)
110m hurdles:(15.12s, 835pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)
Pole Vault: (5.30m, 1004pts)
Javelin: (50.62m, 598pts)
1500m: (4:50.36s, 616pts)

22. David Gomez (Spa) 7865pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (48.61s, 880pts)
110m hurdles:(14.41s, 922pts)
Discus: (40.95m, 684pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (60.71m, 749pts)
1500m: (4:29.70s, 747pts)

23. Indrek Turi (Est) 7708pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.67s, 739pts)
110m hurdles:(14.26s, 941pts)
Discus: (39.83m, 661pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (59.34m, 728pts)
1500m: (4:50.01s, 619pts)

24. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 7592pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (49.34s, 845pts)
110m hurdles:(15.38s, 804pts)
Discus: (40.22m, 669pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (58.36m, 713pts)
1500m: (4:23.08s, 791pts)

25. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 7583pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (50.54s, 790pts)
110m hurdles:(14.98s, 852pts)
Discus: (43.34m, 733pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (52.92m, 632pts)
1500m: (4:38.67s, 689pts)

26. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 7573pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (51.16s, 762pts)
110m hurdles:(14.96s, 854pts)
Discus: (46.07m, 789pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)
Javelin: (53.05m, 634pts)
1500m: (5:17.00s, 466pts)

27. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 7495pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (50.95s, 771pts)
110m hurdles:(15.09s, 839pts)
Discus: (43.01m, 726pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (60.00m, 738pts)
1500m: (4:41.70s, 670pts)

28. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 7404pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (53.20s, 673pts)
110m hurdles:(15.39s, 803pts)
Discus: (48.66m, 843pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (58.62m, 717pts)
1500m: (4:56.12s, 582pts)

29. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 7185pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (49.10s, 857pts)
110m hurdles:(15.02s, 847pts)
Discus: (40.00m, 665pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (63.62m, 792pts)
1500m: (4:31.79s, 733pts)

30. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 6543pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (51.82s, 733pts)
110m hurdles:(15.80s, 755pts)
Discus: (38.19m, 628pts)
Javelin: (53.46m, 640pts)
1500m: (4:23.81s, 786pts)

- Tom Pappas (USA) Did not finish

- Luiggy Llanos (Pue) Did not finish

- Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) Did not finish

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not finish

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not finish

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 6 events (Intermediate) - 24.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 5667pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)
400m: (46.81s, 968pts)
110m hurdles:(13.97s, 978pts)

2. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 5562pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (48.36s, 892pts)
110m hurdles:(14.05s, 968pts)

3. Bryan Clay (USA) 5512pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (49.19s, 852pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)

4. Tom Pappas (USA) 5366pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (16.17m, 862pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.18s, 951pts)

5. Claston Bernard (Jam) 5361pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.13s, 855pts)
110m hurdles:(14.17s, 953pts)

6. Chiel Warners (Ned) 5360pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)

7. Dean Macey (Gbr) 5357pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)
400m: (48.97s, 863pts)
110m hurdles:(14.56s, 903pts)

8. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 5150pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.40s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.95s, 856pts)

9. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 5142pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (50.79s, 779pts)
110m hurdles:(14.21s, 948pts)

10. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 5141pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)

11. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 5116pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.72s, 828pts)
110m hurdles:(14.39s, 925pts)

12. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 5109pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.12s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(15.01s, 848pts)

13. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 5043pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.76s, 826pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)

14. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 5035pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)
Shot: (13.77m, 714pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.28s, 848pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)

15. Erki Nool (Est) 5032pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.81s, 870pts)
110m hurdles:(14.80s, 874pts)

16. Stefan Drews (Ger) 5021pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.51s, 885pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)

17. Maurice Smith (Jam) 5012pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.27s, 849pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)

18. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 4973pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (50.30s, 801pts)
110m hurdles:(14.34s, 931pts)

19. David Gomez (Spa) 4954pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (48.61s, 880pts)
110m hurdles:(14.41s, 922pts)

20. Romain Barras (Fra) 4943pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.41s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.37s, 927pts)

21. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 4927pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (49.65s, 831pts)
110m hurdles:(14.78s, 876pts)

22. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 4919pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.11s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(14.77s, 878pts)

23. Paul Terek (USA) 4895pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.56s, 835pts)
110m hurdles:(15.12s, 835pts)

24. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 4865pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (51.16s, 762pts)
110m hurdles:(14.96s, 854pts)

25. Indrek Turi (Est) 4851pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.67s, 739pts)
110m hurdles:(14.26s, 941pts)

26. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 4847pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.04s, 767pts)
110m hurdles:(14.88s, 864pts)

27. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 4769pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (50.54s, 790pts)
110m hurdles:(14.98s, 852pts)

28. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 4659pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (49.34s, 845pts)
110m hurdles:(15.38s, 804pts)

29. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 4601pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (50.95s, 771pts)
110m hurdles:(15.09s, 839pts)

30. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 4531pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (53.20s, 673pts)
110m hurdles:(15.39s, 803pts)

31. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 4489pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (51.82s, 733pts)
110m hurdles:(15.80s, 755pts)

32. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 4146pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (49.10s, 857pts)
110m hurdles:(15.02s, 847pts)

33. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 3936pts
100m: (10.79s, 908pts)
Long Jump: (7.04m, 823pts)
Shot: (13.32m, 687pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 644pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)

34. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 3873pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)
Shot: (14.30m, 747pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (51.64s, 741pts)
110m hurdles:(15.54s, 785pts)

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not finish

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 7 events (Intermediate) - 24.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 6572pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)
400m: (46.81s, 968pts)
110m hurdles:(13.97s, 978pts)
Discus: (51.65m, 905pts)

2. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 6406pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (48.36s, 892pts)
110m hurdles:(14.05s, 968pts)
Discus: (48.72m, 844pts)

3. Bryan Clay (USA) 6385pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (49.19s, 852pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)
Discus: (50.11m, 873pts)

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 6193pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)
400m: (48.97s, 863pts)
110m hurdles:(14.56s, 903pts)
Discus: (48.34m, 836pts)

5. Tom Pappas (USA) 6182pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (16.17m, 862pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.18s, 951pts)
Discus: (47.39m, 816pts)

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 6123pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.13s, 855pts)
110m hurdles:(14.17s, 953pts)
Discus: (44.75m, 762pts)

7. Chiel Warners (Ned) 6101pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (43.73m, 741pts)

8. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 5930pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.40s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.95s, 856pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)

9. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 5902pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (44.72m, 761pts)

10. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 5901pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (50.79s, 779pts)
110m hurdles:(14.21s, 948pts)
Discus: (44.60m, 759pts)

11. Maurice Smith (Jam) 5862pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.27s, 849pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (49.02m, 850pts)

12. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 5781pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.12s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(15.01s, 848pts)
Discus: (40.35m, 672pts)

13. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 5778pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.72s, 828pts)
110m hurdles:(14.39s, 925pts)
Discus: (39.88m, 662pts)

14. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 5757pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.76s, 826pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (42.43m, 714pts)

15. Erki Nool (Est) 5738pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.81s, 870pts)
110m hurdles:(14.80s, 874pts)
Discus: (42.05m, 706pts)

16. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 5737pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)
Shot: (13.77m, 714pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.28s, 848pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)
Discus: (41.82m, 702pts)

17. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 5728pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (50.30s, 801pts)
110m hurdles:(14.34s, 931pts)
Discus: (44.41m, 755pts)

18. Romain Barras (Fra) 5706pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.41s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.37s, 927pts)
Discus: (44.83m, 763pts)

19. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 5697pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (49.65s, 831pts)
110m hurdles:(14.78s, 876pts)
Discus: (45.13m, 770pts)

20. Stefan Drews (Ger) 5688pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.51s, 885pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (40.11m, 667pts)

21. Paul Terek (USA) 5675pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.56s, 835pts)
110m hurdles:(15.12s, 835pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)

22. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 5654pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (51.16s, 762pts)
110m hurdles:(14.96s, 854pts)
Discus: (46.07m, 789pts)

23. David Gomez (Spa) 5638pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (48.61s, 880pts)
110m hurdles:(14.41s, 922pts)
Discus: (40.95m, 684pts)

24. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 5634pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.11s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(14.77s, 878pts)
Discus: (42.47m, 715pts)

25. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 5550pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.04s, 767pts)
110m hurdles:(14.88s, 864pts)
Discus: (41.90m, 703pts)

26. Indrek Turi (Est) 5512pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.67s, 739pts)
110m hurdles:(14.26s, 941pts)
Discus: (39.83m, 661pts)

27. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 5502pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (50.54s, 790pts)
110m hurdles:(14.98s, 852pts)
Discus: (43.34m, 733pts)

28. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 5374pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (53.20s, 673pts)
110m hurdles:(15.39s, 803pts)
Discus: (48.66m, 843pts)

29. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 5328pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (49.34s, 845pts)
110m hurdles:(15.38s, 804pts)
Discus: (40.22m, 669pts)

30. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 5327pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (50.95s, 771pts)
110m hurdles:(15.09s, 839pts)
Discus: (43.01m, 726pts)

31. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 5117pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (51.82s, 733pts)
110m hurdles:(15.80s, 755pts)
Discus: (38.19m, 628pts)

32. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 4811pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (49.10s, 857pts)
110m hurdles:(15.02s, 847pts)
Discus: (40.00m, 665pts)

33. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 4576pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)
Shot: (14.30m, 747pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (51.64s, 741pts)
110m hurdles:(15.54s, 785pts)
Discus: (41.89m, 703pts)

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not finish

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not finish

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 8 events (Intermediate) - 24.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 7362pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)
400m: (46.81s, 968pts)
110m hurdles:(13.97s, 978pts)
Discus: (51.65m, 905pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)

2. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 7316pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (48.36s, 892pts)
110m hurdles:(14.05s, 968pts)
Discus: (48.72m, 844pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)

3. Bryan Clay (USA) 7265pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (49.19s, 852pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)
Discus: (50.11m, 873pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 6981pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (43.73m, 741pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)

5. Dean Macey (Gbr) 6924pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)
400m: (48.97s, 863pts)
110m hurdles:(14.56s, 903pts)
Discus: (48.34m, 836pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 6854pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.13s, 855pts)
110m hurdles:(14.17s, 953pts)
Discus: (44.75m, 762pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)

7. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 6811pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (50.79s, 779pts)
110m hurdles:(14.21s, 948pts)
Discus: (44.60m, 759pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)

8. Erki Nool (Est) 6773pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.81s, 870pts)
110m hurdles:(14.80s, 874pts)
Discus: (42.05m, 706pts)
Pole Vault: (5.40m, 1035pts)

9. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 6751pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (44.72m, 761pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)

10. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 6749pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.40s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.95s, 856pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)

11. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 6698pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.76s, 826pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (42.43m, 714pts)
Pole Vault: (5.10m, 941pts)

12. Paul Terek (USA) 6679pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.56s, 835pts)
110m hurdles:(15.12s, 835pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)
Pole Vault: (5.30m, 1004pts)

13. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 6638pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (50.30s, 801pts)
110m hurdles:(14.34s, 931pts)
Discus: (44.41m, 755pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)

14. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 6627pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.72s, 828pts)
110m hurdles:(14.39s, 925pts)
Discus: (39.88m, 662pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)

15. Stefan Drews (Ger) 6598pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.51s, 885pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (40.11m, 667pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)

16. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 6571pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.12s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(15.01s, 848pts)
Discus: (40.35m, 672pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)

17. Maurice Smith (Jam) 6535pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.27s, 849pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (49.02m, 850pts)
Pole Vault: (4.20m, 673pts)

18. Romain Barras (Fra) 6496pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.41s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.37s, 927pts)
Discus: (44.83m, 763pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)

19. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 6473pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (51.16s, 762pts)
110m hurdles:(14.96s, 854pts)
Discus: (46.07m, 789pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)

20. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 6457pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (49.65s, 831pts)
110m hurdles:(14.78s, 876pts)
Discus: (45.13m, 770pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)

21. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 6453pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.11s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(14.77s, 878pts)
Discus: (42.47m, 715pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)

22. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 6399pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.04s, 767pts)
110m hurdles:(14.88s, 864pts)
Discus: (41.90m, 703pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)

23. David Gomez (Spa) 6369pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (48.61s, 880pts)
110m hurdles:(14.41s, 922pts)
Discus: (40.95m, 684pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)

24. Indrek Turi (Est) 6361pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.67s, 739pts)
110m hurdles:(14.26s, 941pts)
Discus: (39.83m, 661pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)

25. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 6262pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (50.54s, 790pts)
110m hurdles:(14.98s, 852pts)
Discus: (43.34m, 733pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)

26. Tom Pappas (USA) 6182pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (16.17m, 862pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.18s, 951pts)
Discus: (47.39m, 816pts)

27. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 6105pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (53.20s, 673pts)
110m hurdles:(15.39s, 803pts)
Discus: (48.66m, 843pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)

28. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 6088pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (49.34s, 845pts)
110m hurdles:(15.38s, 804pts)
Discus: (40.22m, 669pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)

29. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 6087pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (50.95s, 771pts)
110m hurdles:(15.09s, 839pts)
Discus: (43.01m, 726pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)

30. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 5737pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)
Shot: (13.77m, 714pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.28s, 848pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)
Discus: (41.82m, 702pts)

31. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 5660pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (49.10s, 857pts)
110m hurdles:(15.02s, 847pts)
Discus: (40.00m, 665pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)

32. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 5456pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)
Shot: (14.30m, 747pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (51.64s, 741pts)
110m hurdles:(15.54s, 785pts)
Discus: (41.89m, 703pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)

33. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 5117pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (51.82s, 733pts)
110m hurdles:(15.80s, 755pts)
Discus: (38.19m, 628pts)

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not finish

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not finish

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 9 events (Intermediate) - 24.08.04

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 8213pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (48.36s, 892pts)
110m hurdles:(14.05s, 968pts)
Discus: (48.72m, 844pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (70.52m, 897pts)

2. Bryan Clay (USA) 8150pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (49.19s, 852pts)
110m hurdles:(14.13s, 958pts)
Discus: (50.11m, 873pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)
Javelin: (69.71m, 885pts)

3. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 8033pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)
400m: (46.81s, 968pts)
110m hurdles:(13.97s, 978pts)
Discus: (51.65m, 905pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)
Javelin: (55.54m, 671pts)

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 7650pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (43.73m, 741pts)
Pole Vault: (4.90m, 880pts)
Javelin: (55.39m, 669pts)

5. Dean Macey (Gbr) 7639pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)
400m: (48.97s, 863pts)
110m hurdles:(14.56s, 903pts)
Discus: (48.34m, 836pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (58.46m, 715pts)

6. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 7539pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.40s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.95s, 856pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)
Javelin: (63.45m, 790pts)

7. Erki Nool (Est) 7531pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.81s, 870pts)
110m hurdles:(14.80s, 874pts)
Discus: (42.05m, 706pts)
Pole Vault: (5.40m, 1035pts)
Javelin: (61.33m, 758pts)

8. Claston Bernard (Jam) 7521pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.13s, 855pts)
110m hurdles:(14.17s, 953pts)
Discus: (44.75m, 762pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (55.27m, 667pts)

9. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 7455pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (44.72m, 761pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (57.76m, 704pts)

10. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 7451pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (50.79s, 779pts)
110m hurdles:(14.21s, 948pts)
Discus: (44.60m, 759pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (53.45m, 640pts)

11. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 7389pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (50.30s, 801pts)
110m hurdles:(14.34s, 931pts)
Discus: (44.41m, 755pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (60.89m, 751pts)

12. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 7381pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.76s, 826pts)
110m hurdles:(14.25s, 942pts)
Discus: (42.43m, 714pts)
Pole Vault: (5.10m, 941pts)
Javelin: (56.32m, 683pts)

13. Romain Barras (Fra) 7303pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.41s, 842pts)
110m hurdles:(14.37s, 927pts)
Discus: (44.83m, 763pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)
Javelin: (64.55m, 807pts)

14. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 7298pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.12s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(15.01s, 848pts)
Discus: (40.35m, 672pts)
Pole Vault: (4.60m, 790pts)
Javelin: (59.26m, 727pts)

15. Maurice Smith (Jam) 7296pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.27s, 849pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (49.02m, 850pts)
Pole Vault: (4.20m, 673pts)
Javelin: (61.52m, 761pts)

16. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 7283pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.72s, 828pts)
110m hurdles:(14.39s, 925pts)
Discus: (39.88m, 662pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (54.51m, 656pts)

17. Paul Terek (USA) 7277pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.56s, 835pts)
110m hurdles:(15.12s, 835pts)
Discus: (45.62m, 780pts)
Pole Vault: (5.30m, 1004pts)
Javelin: (50.62m, 598pts)

18. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 7225pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.04s, 767pts)
110m hurdles:(14.88s, 864pts)
Discus: (41.90m, 703pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (65.82m, 826pts)

19. Stefan Drews (Ger) 7209pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.51s, 885pts)
110m hurdles:(14.01s, 973pts)
Discus: (40.11m, 667pts)
Pole Vault: (5.00m, 910pts)
Javelin: (51.53m, 611pts)

20. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 7207pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (49.65s, 831pts)
110m hurdles:(14.78s, 876pts)
Discus: (45.13m, 770pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (60.79m, 750pts)

21. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 7204pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.11s, 856pts)
110m hurdles:(14.77s, 878pts)
Discus: (42.47m, 715pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)
Javelin: (60.88m, 751pts)

22. David Gomez (Spa) 7118pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (48.61s, 880pts)
110m hurdles:(14.41s, 922pts)
Discus: (40.95m, 684pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (60.71m, 749pts)

23. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 7107pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (51.16s, 762pts)
110m hurdles:(14.96s, 854pts)
Discus: (46.07m, 789pts)
Pole Vault: (4.70m, 819pts)
Javelin: (53.05m, 634pts)

24. Indrek Turi (Est) 7089pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.67s, 739pts)
110m hurdles:(14.26s, 941pts)
Discus: (39.83m, 661pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (59.34m, 728pts)

25. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 6894pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (50.54s, 790pts)
110m hurdles:(14.98s, 852pts)
Discus: (43.34m, 733pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (52.92m, 632pts)

26. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 6825pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (50.95s, 771pts)
110m hurdles:(15.09s, 839pts)
Discus: (43.01m, 726pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (60.00m, 738pts)

27. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 6822pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (53.20s, 673pts)
110m hurdles:(15.39s, 803pts)
Discus: (48.66m, 843pts)
Pole Vault: (4.40m, 731pts)
Javelin: (58.62m, 717pts)

28. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 6801pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (49.34s, 845pts)
110m hurdles:(15.38s, 804pts)
Discus: (40.22m, 669pts)
Pole Vault: (4.50m, 760pts)
Javelin: (58.36m, 713pts)

29. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 6452pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (49.10s, 857pts)
110m hurdles:(15.02s, 847pts)
Discus: (40.00m, 665pts)
Pole Vault: (4.80m, 849pts)
Javelin: (63.62m, 792pts)

30. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 5757pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (51.82s, 733pts)
110m hurdles:(15.80s, 755pts)
Discus: (38.19m, 628pts)
Javelin: (53.46m, 640pts)

- Tom Pappas (USA) Did not finish

- Luiggy Llanos (Pue) Did not finish

- Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) Did not finish

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not finish

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not finish

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - 110m hurdles ranking - 24.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 13.97s 978pts Season Best

2. Stefan Drews (Ger) 14.01s 973pts

2. Maurice Smith (Jam) 14.01s 973pts Personal Best

2. Chiel Warners (Ned) 14.01s 973pts

5. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 14.05s 968pts Season Best

6. Bryan Clay (USA) 14.13s 958pts

6. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 14.13s 958pts Personal Best

8. Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.17s 953pts

9. Tom Pappas (USA) 14.18s 951pts

10. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 14.21s 948pts

11. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 14.25s 942pts

12. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 14.25s 942pts

13. Indrek Turi (Est) 14.26s 941pts

14. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 14.34s 931pts

15. Romain Barras (Fra) 14.37s 927pts Season Best

16. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 14.39s 925pts Personal Best

17. David Gomez (Spa) 14.41s 922pts

18. Dean Macey (Gbr) 14.56s 903pts Season Best

19. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 14.77s 878pts

20. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 14.78s 876pts Season Best

21. Erki Nool (Est) 14.80s 874pts Season Best

22. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 14.88s 864pts Personal Best

23. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 14.95s 856pts Season Best

24. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 14.96s 854pts

25. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 14.98s 852pts Personal Best

26. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 15.01s 848pts

27. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 15.02s 847pts Personal Best

28. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 15.09s 839pts

29. Paul Terek (USA) 15.12s 835pts Personal Best

30. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 15.38s 804pts

31. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 15.39s 803pts

32. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 15.54s 785pts

33. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 15.80s 755pts

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not finish0pts

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - 110m hurdles summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Romain Barras (Fra) 14.37s Season Best

2. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 14.39s Personal Best

3. Dean Macey (Gbr) 14.56s Season Best

4. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 14.77s

5. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 14.78s Season Best

6. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 15.38s

7. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 15.54s

Heat 2

1. Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.17s

2. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 14.21s

3. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 14.25s

4. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 14.25s

5. Indrek Turi (Est) 14.26s

6. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 14.34s

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

Heat 3

1. Chiel Warners (Ned) 14.01s

2. David Gomez (Spa) 14.41s

3. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 14.96s

4. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 15.01s

5. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 15.80s

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Heat 4

1. Erki Nool (Est) 14.80s Season Best

2. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 14.88s Personal Best

3. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 14.95s Season Best

4. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 14.98s Personal Best

5. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 15.02s Personal Best

6. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 15.09s

7. Paul Terek (USA) 15.12s Personal Best

Heat 5

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 13.97s Season Best

2. Maurice Smith (Jam) 14.01s Personal Best

3. Stefan Drews (Ger) 14.01s

4. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 14.05s Season Best

5. Bryan Clay (USA) 14.13s

5. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 14.13s Personal Best

7. Tom Pappas (USA) 14.18s

8. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 15.39s

Top

Men's decathlon - Discus throw ranking - 24.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 51.65s 905pts

2. Bryan Clay (USA) 50.11s 873pts

3. Maurice Smith (Jam) 49.02s 850pts

4. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 48.72s 844pts Personal Best

5. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 48.66s 843pts

6. Dean Macey (Gbr) 48.34s 836pts Personal Best

7. Tom Pappas (USA) 47.39s 816pts

8. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 46.07s 789pts Personal Best

9. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 45.62s 780pts

10. Paul Terek (USA) 45.62s 780pts

11. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 45.13s 770pts

12. Romain Barras (Fra) 44.83s 763pts Season Best

13. Claston Bernard (Jam) 44.75s 762pts

14. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 44.72s 761pts Personal Best

15. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 44.60s 759pts Season Best

16. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 44.41s 755pts

17. Chiel Warners (Ned) 43.73s 741pts Personal Best

18. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 43.34s 733pts

19. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 43.01s 726pts

20. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 42.47s 715pts

21. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 42.43s 714pts

22. Erki Nool (Est) 42.05s 706pts Season Best

23. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 41.90s 703pts Season Best

24. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 41.89s 703pts

25. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 41.82s 702pts

26. David Gomez (Spa) 40.95s 684pts

27. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 40.35s 672pts

28. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 40.22s 669pts Personal Best

29. Stefan Drews (Ger) 40.11s 667pts

30. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 40.00s 665pts

31. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 39.88s 662pts

32. Indrek Turi (Est) 39.83s 661pts

33. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 38.19s 628pts

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Discus throw summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 51.65m

2. Maurice Smith (Jam) 49.02m

3. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 48.72m Personal Best

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 48.34m Personal Best

5. Romain Barras (Fra) 44.83m Season Best

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 44.75m

7. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 44.72m Personal Best

8. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 44.60m Season Best

9. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 43.34m

10. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 43.01m

11. Erki Nool (Est) 42.05m Season Best

12. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 41.82m

13. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 40.35m

14. Stefan Drews (Ger) 40.11m

15. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 40.00m

16. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 39.88m

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 50.11m

2. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 48.66m

3. Tom Pappas (USA) 47.39m

4. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 46.07m Personal Best

5. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 45.62m

6. Paul Terek (USA) 45.62m

7. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 45.13m

8. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 44.41m

9. Chiel Warners (Ned) 43.73m Personal Best

10. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 42.47m

11. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 42.43m

12. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 41.90m Season Best

13. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 41.89m

14. David Gomez (Spa) 40.95m

15. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 40.22m Personal Best

16. Indrek Turi (Est) 39.83m

17. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 38.19m

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Pole vault ranking - 24.08.04

1. Erki Nool (Est) 5.40s 1035pts Equal Season Best

2. Paul Terek (USA) 5.30s 1004pts

3. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 5.10s 941pts Season Best

4. Stefan Drews (Ger) 5.00s 910pts Equal Season Best

5. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 5.00s 910pts Personal Best

5. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 5.00s 910pts

5. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 5.00s 910pts Equal Season Best

8. Chiel Warners (Ned) 4.90s 880pts Personal Best

9. Bryan Clay (USA) 4.90s 880pts

10. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 4.90s 880pts Personal Best

11. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 4.80s 849pts Season Best

12. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 4.80s 849pts Personal Best

13. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 4.80s 849pts Equal Season Best

13. Indrek Turi (Est) 4.80s 849pts

15. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 4.80s 849pts

16. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 4.70s 819pts Personal Best

17. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 4.70s 819pts

18. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 4.70s 819pts Personal Best

19. Romain Barras (Fra) 4.60s 790pts

19. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 4.60s 790pts Season Best

21. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 4.60s 790pts

22. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 4.50s 760pts

22. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 4.50s 760pts

24. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 4.50s 760pts

25. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 4.50s 760pts

26. Dean Macey (Gbr) 4.40s 731pts Equal Season Best

27. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 4.40s 731pts

27. David Gomez (Spa) 4.40s 731pts

29. Claston Bernard (Jam) 4.40s 731pts Personal Best

30. Maurice Smith (Jam) 4.20s 673pts

- Victor Covalenko (Mol) NM0pts

- Luiggy Llanos (Pue) NM0pts

- Tom Pappas (USA) NM0pts

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Pole vault summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Erki Nool (Est) 5.40m Equal Season Best

2. Paul Terek (USA) 5.30m

3. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 5.10m Season Best

4. Stefan Drews (Ger) 5.00m Equal Season Best

5. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 5.00m Personal Best

5. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 5.00m

5. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 5.00m Equal Season Best

8. Bryan Clay (USA) 4.90m

9. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 4.80m Season Best

10. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 4.80m Personal Best

11. Indrek Turi (Est) 4.80m

12. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 4.80m

13. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 4.50m

13. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 4.50m

15. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 4.40m

- Tom Pappas (USA) NM

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Chiel Warners (Ned) 4.90m Personal Best

2. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 4.90m Personal Best

3. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 4.80m Equal Season Best

4. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 4.70m Personal Best

5. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 4.70m

6. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 4.70m Personal Best

7. Romain Barras (Fra) 4.60m

7. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 4.60m Season Best

9. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 4.60m

10. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 4.50m

11. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 4.50m

12. Dean Macey (Gbr) 4.40m Equal Season Best

13. David Gomez (Spa) 4.40m

14. Claston Bernard (Jam) 4.40m Personal Best

15. Maurice Smith (Jam) 4.20m

- Luiggy Llanos (Pue) NM

- Victor Covalenko (Mol) NM

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

- Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Javelin throw ranking - 24.08.04

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 69.71s 885pts Personal Best

2. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 65.82s 826pts

3. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 63.62s 792pts

4. Maurice Smith (Jam) 61.52s 761pts Personal Best

5. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 60.79s 750pts Personal Best

6. David Gomez (Spa) 60.71s 749pts

7. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 60.00s 738pts Season Best

8. Indrek Turi (Est) 59.34s 728pts

9. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 58.62s 717pts

10. Dean Macey (Gbr) 58.46s 715pts Season Best

11. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 58.36s 713pts

12. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 57.76s 704pts Season Best

13. Claston Bernard (Jam) 55.27s 667pts

14. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 53.46s 640pts

15. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 53.45s 640pts

16. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 52.92s 632pts

- Roman Sebrle (Cze) NM897pts

- Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) NM671pts

- Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) NM790pts

- Chiel Warners (Ned) NM669pts

- Roland Schwarzl (Aut) NM683pts

- Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) NM

- Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) NM751pts

- Romain Barras (Fra) NM807pts

- Stefan Drews (Ger) NM611pts

- Erki Nool (Est) NM758pts

- Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) NM656pts

- Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) NM634pts

- Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) NM727pts

- Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) NM751pts

- Paul Terek (USA) NM598pts

- Luiggy Llanos (Pue) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Javelin throw summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 69.71m Personal Best

2. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 65.82m

3. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 63.62m

4. Maurice Smith (Jam) 61.52m Personal Best

5. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 60.79m Personal Best

6. David Gomez (Spa) 60.71m

7. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 60.00m Season Best

8. Indrek Turi (Est) 59.34m

9. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 58.62m

10. Dean Macey (Gbr) 58.46m Season Best

11. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 58.36m

12. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 57.76m Season Best

13. Claston Bernard (Jam) 55.27m

14. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 53.46m

15. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 53.45m

16. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 52.92m

- Luiggy Llanos (Pue) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 70.52m

2. Romain Barras (Fra) 64.55m

3. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 63.45m Season Best

4. Erki Nool (Est) 61.33m

5. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 60.89m Season Best

6. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 60.88m

7. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 59.26m

8. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 56.32m Personal Best

9. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 55.54m Equal Personal Best

10. Chiel Warners (Ned) 55.39m

11. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 54.51m

12. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 53.05m

13. Stefan Drews (Ger) 51.53m

14. Paul Terek (USA) 50.62m

- Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - 1500m ranking - 24.08.04

1. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 4:23.08s 791pts Personal Best

2. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 4:23.31s 789pts Personal Best

3. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 4:23.81s 786pts

4. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 4:24.35s 782pts Personal Best

5. Dean Macey (Gbr) 4:25.42s 775pts Season Best

6. Romain Barras (Fra) 4:27.09s 764pts Personal Best

7. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 4:29.54s 748pts Season Best

8. David Gomez (Spa) 4:29.70s 747pts

9. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 4:31.02s 738pts

10. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 4:31.79s 733pts

11. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 4:32.63s 727pts

12. Maurice Smith (Jam) 4:32.74s 727pts Personal Best

13. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 4:33.56s 721pts Personal Best

14. Stefan Drews (Ger) 4:34.21s 717pts

15. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 4:35.71s 708pts

16. Claston Bernard (Jam) 4:36.31s 704pts Season Best

17. Erki Nool (Est) 4:36.33s 704pts Season Best

18. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 4:37.94s 693pts

19. Chiel Warners (Ned) 4:38.05s 693pts Season Best

20. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 4:38.11s 692pts Season Best

21. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 4:38.67s 689pts Personal Best

22. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 4:38.82s 688pts Season Best

23. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 4:40.01s 680pts

24. Bryan Clay (USA) 4:41.65s 670pts Season Best

25. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 4:41.70s 670pts Season Best

26. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 4:47.63s 633pts Personal Best

27. Indrek Turi (Est) 4:50.01s 619pts

28. Paul Terek (USA) 4:50.36s 616pts

29. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 4:56.12s 582pts

30. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 5:17.00s 466pts

Top

Men's decathlon - 1500m summary - 24.08.04

- () s

- () s

- () s

- () s

1. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 4:23.08s Personal Best

2. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 4:23.31s Personal Best

3. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 4:23.81s

4. David Gomez (Spa) 4:29.70s

5. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 4:31.02s

6. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 4:31.79s

7. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 4:32.63s

8. Stefan Drews (Ger) 4:34.21s

9. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 4:37.94s

10. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 4:38.67s Personal Best

11. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 4:41.70s Season Best

12. Indrek Turi (Est) 4:50.01s

13. Paul Terek (USA) 4:50.36s

14. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 4:56.12s

15. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 5:17.00s

- () s

- () s

- () s

1. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 4:24.35s Personal Best

2. Dean Macey (Gbr) 4:25.42s Season Best

3. Romain Barras (Fra) 4:27.09s Personal Best

4. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 4:29.54s Season Best

5. Maurice Smith (Jam) 4:32.74s Personal Best

6. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 4:33.56s Personal Best

7. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 4:35.71s

8. Claston Bernard (Jam) 4:36.31s Season Best

9. Erki Nool (Est) 4:36.33s Season Best

10. Chiel Warners (Ned) 4:38.05s Season Best

11. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 4:38.11s Season Best

12. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 4:38.82s Season Best

13. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 4:40.01s

14. Bryan Clay (USA) 4:41.65s Season Best

15. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 4:47.63s Personal Best

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 1 event (Intermediate) - 23.08.04

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 989pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 975pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)

3. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 963pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 947pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)

5. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 933pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 931pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)

7. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 912pts
100m: (10.77s, 912pts)

8. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 908pts
100m: (10.79s, 908pts)

9. Tom Pappas (USA) 906pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)

9. Erki Nool (Est) 906pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)

11. Maurice Smith (Jam) 894pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)

11. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 894pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)

13. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 892pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)

14. Stefan Drews (Ger) 890pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)

15. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 885pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)

15. Dean Macey (Gbr) 885pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)

17. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 883pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)

18. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 881pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)

19. Paul Terek (USA) 878pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)

20. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 874pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)

21. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 872pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)

22. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 867pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)

23. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 865pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)

24. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 863pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)

25. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 850pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)

25. Lev Lobodin (Rus) 850pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)

25. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 850pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)

28. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 847pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)

29. Indrek Turi (Est) 843pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)

29. David Gomez (Spa) 843pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)

31. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 838pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)

32. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 830pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)

32. Romain Barras (Fra) 830pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)

34. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 810pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)

35. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 799pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)

36. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 797pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)

37. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 789pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)

38. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 782pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)

39. Tomas Dvorak (Cze) 746pts
100m: (11.53s, 746pts)

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 2 events (Intermediate) - 23.08.04

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 2039pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 1987pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)

3. Chiel Warners (Ned) 1942pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)

4. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 1914pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)

5. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 1868pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 1861pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)

7. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 1859pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)

8. Erki Nool (Est) 1848pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)

9. Dean Macey (Gbr) 1812pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)

10. Tom Pappas (USA) 1811pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)

11. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 1797pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)

12. Stefan Drews (Ger) 1795pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)

13. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 1792pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)

14. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 1769pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)

15. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 1760pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)

16. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 1743pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)

17. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 1731pts
100m: (10.79s, 908pts)
Long Jump: (7.04m, 823pts)

18. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 1728pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)

19. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 1726pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)

20. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 1722pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)

21. David Gomez (Spa) 1719pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)

22. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 1715pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)

23. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 1692pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)
Long Jump: (7.12m, 842pts)

24. Paul Terek (USA) 1677pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)

25. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 1676pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)
Long Jump: (7.05m, 826pts)

26. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 1665pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)

27. Maurice Smith (Jam) 1663pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)

28. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 1661pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)

29. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 1659pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)

30. Romain Barras (Fra) 1641pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)

31. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 1639pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)

32. Indrek Turi (Est) 1635pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)

33. Lev Lobodin (Rus) 1631pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)
Long Jump: (6.86m, 781pts)

34. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 1621pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)

35. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 1553pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)

36. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 1521pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)

37. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 912pts
100m: (10.77s, 912pts)

38. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 797pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 3 events (Intermediate) - 23.08.04

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 2843pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 2834pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)

3. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 2787pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 2700pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)

5. Tom Pappas (USA) 2673pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (16.17m, 862pts)

6. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 2656pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)

7. Dean Macey (Gbr) 2647pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)

8. Claston Bernard (Jam) 2638pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)

9. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 2614pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)

10. Erki Nool (Est) 2592pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)

11. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 2556pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)

12. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 2545pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)

13. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 2537pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)

14. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 2526pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)

15. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 2506pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)
Shot: (13.77m, 714pts)

16. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 2500pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)

17. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 2494pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)

18. David Gomez (Spa) 2482pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)

19. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 2480pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)
Long Jump: (7.12m, 842pts)
Shot: (14.98m, 788pts)

20. Paul Terek (USA) 2476pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)

21. Maurice Smith (Jam) 2467pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)

22. Stefan Drews (Ger) 2467pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)

23. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 2444pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)

24. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 2436pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)

25. Romain Barras (Fra) 2425pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)

26. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 2418pts
100m: (10.79s, 908pts)
Long Jump: (7.04m, 823pts)
Shot: (13.32m, 687pts)

27. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 2385pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)

28. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 2351pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)

29. Indrek Turi (Est) 2340pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)

30. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 2340pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)

31. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 2333pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)
Long Jump: (7.05m, 826pts)
Shot: (12.84m, 657pts)

32. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 2331pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)

33. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 2321pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)

34. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 2306pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)

35. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 1668pts
100m: (10.77s, 912pts)
Shot: (14.45m, 756pts)

36. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 1639pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)

37. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 1544pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)
Shot: (14.30m, 747pts)

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 4 events (Intermediate) - 23.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 3721pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)

2. Bryan Clay (USA) 3702pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)

3. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 3702pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 3591pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)

5. Claston Bernard (Jam) 3553pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)

6. Tom Pappas (USA) 3504pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (16.17m, 862pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)

7. Chiel Warners (Ned) 3476pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)

8. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 3452pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)

9. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 3415pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)

10. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 3405pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

11. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 3363pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

12. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 3325pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)

13. Erki Nool (Est) 3288pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)

14. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 3275pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

15. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 3249pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

16. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 3241pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)

17. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 3229pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)
Shot: (13.77m, 714pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)

18. Paul Terek (USA) 3225pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

19. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 3220pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)

20. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 3216pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)

21. Maurice Smith (Jam) 3190pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)

22. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 3185pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

23. Romain Barras (Fra) 3174pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

24. Indrek Turi (Est) 3171pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)

25. Stefan Drews (Ger) 3163pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)

26. David Gomez (Spa) 3152pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)

27. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 3127pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)

28. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 3062pts
100m: (10.79s, 908pts)
Long Jump: (7.04m, 823pts)
Shot: (13.32m, 687pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 644pts)

29. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 3056pts
100m: (11.05s, 850pts)
Long Jump: (7.05m, 826pts)
Shot: (12.84m, 657pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)

30. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 3055pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)

31. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 3010pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)

32. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 3001pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)

33. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 2991pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)

34. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 2442pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)

35. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 2347pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)
Shot: (14.30m, 747pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - Ranking after 5 events (Intermediate) - 23.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 4689pts
100m: (10.50s, 975pts)
Long Jump: (7.81m, 1012pts)
Shot: (15.93m, 847pts)
High Jump: (2.09m, 887pts)
400m: (46.81s, 968pts)

2. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 4594pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (7.84m, 1020pts)
Shot: (16.36m, 873pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (48.36s, 892pts)

3. Bryan Clay (USA) 4554pts
100m: (10.44s, 989pts)
Long Jump: (7.96m, 1050pts)
Shot: (15.23m, 804pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (49.19s, 852pts)

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 4454pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.47m, 927pts)
Shot: (15.73m, 835pts)
High Jump: (2.15m, 944pts)
400m: (48.97s, 863pts)

5. Tom Pappas (USA) 4415pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (16.17m, 862pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 4408pts
100m: (10.69s, 931pts)
Long Jump: (7.48m, 930pts)
Shot: (14.80m, 777pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.13s, 855pts)

7. Chiel Warners (Ned) 4387pts
100m: (10.62s, 947pts)
Long Jump: (7.74m, 995pts)
Shot: (14.48m, 758pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (47.97s, 911pts)

8. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 4294pts
100m: (10.91s, 881pts)
Long Jump: (7.14m, 847pts)
Shot: (15.31m, 809pts)
High Jump: (2.12m, 915pts)
400m: (49.40s, 842pts)

9. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 4261pts
100m: (10.68s, 933pts)
Long Jump: (7.50m, 935pts)
Shot: (14.97m, 788pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.12s, 856pts)

10. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 4199pts
100m: (10.97s, 867pts)
Long Jump: (7.19m, 859pts)
Shot: (14.65m, 768pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)

11. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 4194pts
100m: (10.95s, 872pts)
Long Jump: (7.31m, 888pts)
Shot: (15.10m, 796pts)
High Jump: (2.06m, 859pts)
400m: (50.79s, 779pts)

12. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 4191pts
100m: (10.55s, 963pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (14.44m, 755pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.72s, 828pts)

13. Erki Nool (Est) 4158pts
100m: (10.80s, 906pts)
Long Jump: (7.53m, 942pts)
Shot: (14.26m, 744pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.81s, 870pts)

14. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 4101pts
100m: (10.98s, 865pts)
Long Jump: (7.49m, 932pts)
Shot: (14.01m, 729pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.76s, 826pts)

15. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 4077pts
100m: (10.94s, 874pts)
Long Jump: (7.43m, 918pts)
Shot: (13.77m, 714pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.28s, 848pts)

16. Paul Terek (USA) 4060pts
100m: (10.92s, 878pts)
Long Jump: (6.94m, 799pts)
Shot: (15.15m, 799pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.56s, 835pts)

17. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 4051pts
100m: (11.06s, 847pts)
Long Jump: (7.34m, 896pts)
Shot: (13.55m, 701pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (49.65s, 831pts)

18. Stefan Drews (Ger) 4048pts
100m: (10.87s, 890pts)
Long Jump: (7.38m, 905pts)
Shot: (13.07m, 672pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (48.51s, 885pts)

19. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 4042pts
100m: (10.90s, 883pts)
Long Jump: (7.30m, 886pts)
Shot: (14.77m, 776pts)
High Jump: (1.88m, 696pts)
400m: (50.30s, 801pts)

20. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 4041pts
100m: (10.89s, 885pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (13.88m, 721pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.11s, 856pts)

21. Maurice Smith (Jam) 4039pts
100m: (10.85s, 894pts)
Long Jump: (6.81m, 769pts)
Shot: (15.24m, 804pts)
High Jump: (1.91m, 723pts)
400m: (49.27s, 849pts)

22. David Gomez (Spa) 4032pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (14.57m, 763pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (48.61s, 880pts)

23. Romain Barras (Fra) 4016pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (14.91m, 784pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (49.41s, 842pts)

24. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 4011pts
100m: (10.86s, 892pts)
Long Jump: (7.07m, 830pts)
Shot: (14.81m, 778pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (51.16s, 762pts)

25. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 3983pts
100m: (11.14s, 830pts)
Long Jump: (6.61m, 723pts)
Shot: (15.69m, 832pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.04s, 767pts)

26. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 3936pts
100m: (10.79s, 908pts)
Long Jump: (7.04m, 823pts)
Shot: (13.32m, 687pts)
High Jump: (1.82m, 644pts)
400m: (48.73s, 874pts)

27. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 3917pts
100m: (11.33s, 789pts)
Long Jump: (7.26m, 876pts)
Shot: (13.30m, 686pts)
High Jump: (1.97m, 776pts)
400m: (50.54s, 790pts)

28. Indrek Turi (Est) 3910pts
100m: (11.08s, 843pts)
Long Jump: (6.91m, 792pts)
Shot: (13.62m, 705pts)
High Jump: (2.03m, 831pts)
400m: (51.67s, 739pts)

29. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 3855pts
100m: (11.10s, 838pts)
Long Jump: (7.03m, 821pts)
Shot: (13.22m, 681pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (49.34s, 845pts)

30. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 3762pts
100m: (11.23s, 810pts)
Long Jump: (6.99m, 811pts)
Shot: (13.53m, 700pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (50.95s, 771pts)

31. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 3734pts
100m: (11.28s, 799pts)
Long Jump: (7.20m, 862pts)
Shot: (13.04m, 670pts)
High Jump: (1.85m, 670pts)
400m: (51.82s, 733pts)

32. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 3728pts
100m: (11.36s, 782pts)
Long Jump: (6.68m, 739pts)
Shot: (14.92m, 785pts)
High Jump: (1.94m, 749pts)
400m: (53.20s, 673pts)

33. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 3299pts
100m: (10.99s, 863pts)
Long Jump: (6.84m, 776pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (49.10s, 857pts)

34. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 3088pts
100m: (11.29s, 797pts)
Shot: (14.30m, 747pts)
High Jump: (2.00m, 803pts)
400m: (51.64s, 741pts)

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not finish

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not finish

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not finish

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not finish

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not finish

Top

Men's decathlon - 100m ranking - 23.08.04

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 10.44s 989pts

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 10.50s 975pts

3. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 10.55s 963pts

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 10.62s 947pts

5. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 10.68s 933pts

6. Claston Bernard (Jam) 10.69s 931pts Personal Best

7. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 10.77s 912pts

8. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 10.79s 908pts

9. Erki Nool (Est) 10.80s 906pts

9. Tom Pappas (USA) 10.80s 906pts

11. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 10.85s 894pts Season Best

11. Maurice Smith (Jam) 10.85s 894pts Personal Best

13. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 10.86s 892pts

14. Stefan Drews (Ger) 10.87s 890pts Season Best

15. Dean Macey (Gbr) 10.89s 885pts

15. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 10.89s 885pts

17. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 10.90s 883pts

18. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 10.91s 881pts

19. Paul Terek (USA) 10.92s 878pts Season Best

20. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 10.94s 874pts Season Best

21. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 10.95s 872pts

22. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 10.97s 867pts

23. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 10.98s 865pts Personal Best

24. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 10.99s 863pts Personal Best

25. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 11.05s 850pts

25. Lev Lobodin (Rus) 11.05s 850pts

25. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 11.05s 850pts Season Best

28. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 11.06s 847pts Personal Best

29. David Gomez (Spa) 11.08s 843pts

29. Indrek Turi (Est) 11.08s 843pts

31. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 11.10s 838pts

32. Romain Barras (Fra) 11.14s 830pts

32. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 11.14s 830pts

34. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 11.23s 810pts

35. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 11.28s 799pts

36. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 11.29s 797pts

37. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 11.33s 789pts

38. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 11.36s 782pts

39. Tomas Dvorak (Cze) 11.53s 746pts

Top

Men's decathlon - 100 m summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Maurice Smith (Jam) 10.85s Personal Best

2. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 10.98s Personal Best

3. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 10.99s Personal Best

4. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 11.05s Season Best

5. Indrek Turi (Est) 11.08s

6. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 11.23s

7. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 11.36s

8. Tomas Dvorak (Cze) 11.53s

Heat 2

1. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 10.68s

2. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 10.79s

3. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 10.86s

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 10.89s

5. David Gomez (Spa) 11.08s

6. Romain Barras (Fra) 11.14s

7. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 11.29s

Heat 3

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 10.44s

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 10.50s

3. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 10.55s

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 10.62s

5. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 10.77s

6. Erki Nool (Est) 10.80s

6. Tom Pappas (USA) 10.80s

8. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 10.89s

Heat 4

1. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 10.90s

2. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 10.91s

3. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 10.95s

4. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 10.97s

5. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 11.10s

6. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 11.14s

7. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 11.28s

8. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 11.33s

Heat 5

1. Claston Bernard (Jam) 10.69s Personal Best

2. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 10.85s Season Best

3. Stefan Drews (Ger) 10.87s Season Best

4. Paul Terek (USA) 10.92s Season Best

5. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 10.94s Season Best

6. Lev Lobodin (Rus) 11.05s

7. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 11.05s

8. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 11.06s Personal Best

Top

Men's decathlon - Long jump ranking - 23.08.04

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 7.96s 1050pts Personal Best

2. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 7.84s 1020pts

3. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 7.81s 1012pts Season Best

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 7.74s 995pts

5. Erki Nool (Est) 7.53s 942pts

6. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 7.50s 935pts

7. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 7.49s 932pts

8. Claston Bernard (Jam) 7.48s 930pts Personal Best

9. Dean Macey (Gbr) 7.47s 927pts Season Best

10. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 7.43s 918pts

11. Tom Pappas (USA) 7.38s 905pts

12. Stefan Drews (Ger) 7.38s 905pts Personal Best

13. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 7.34s 896pts

14. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 7.34s 896pts

15. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 7.31s 888pts

16. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 7.30s 886pts Season Best

17. David Gomez (Spa) 7.26s 876pts

18. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 7.26s 876pts

19. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 7.20s 862pts

20. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 7.19s 859pts

21. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 7.14s 847pts Equal Season Best

22. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 7.12s 842pts

23. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 7.07s 830pts

24. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 7.07s 830pts

25. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 7.05s 826pts

26. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 7.04s 823pts

27. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 7.03s 821pts

28. Romain Barras (Fra) 6.99s 811pts Season Best

29. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 6.99s 811pts

30. Paul Terek (USA) 6.94s 799pts

31. Indrek Turi (Est) 6.91s 792pts

32. Lev Lobodin (Rus) 6.86s 781pts

33. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 6.84s 776pts

34. Maurice Smith (Jam) 6.81s 769pts

35. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 6.68s 739pts

36. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 6.61s 723pts

- Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) NM0pts

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) NM0pts

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Long jump summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Bryan Clay (USA) 7.96m Personal Best

2. Chiel Warners (Ned) 7.74m

3. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 7.49m

4. Tom Pappas (USA) 7.38m

5. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 7.34m

6. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 7.30m Season Best

7. David Gomez (Spa) 7.26m

8. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 7.20m

9. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 7.14m Equal Season Best

10. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 7.07m

11. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 7.07m

12. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 7.05m

13. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 7.04m

14. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 7.03m

15. Paul Terek (USA) 6.94m

16. Indrek Turi (Est) 6.91m

17. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 6.68m

18. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 6.61m

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) NM

- Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) NM

Heat 2

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 7.84m

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 7.81m Season Best

3. Erki Nool (Est) 7.53m

4. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 7.50m

5. Claston Bernard (Jam) 7.48m Personal Best

6. Dean Macey (Gbr) 7.47m Season Best

7. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 7.43m

8. Stefan Drews (Ger) 7.38m Personal Best

9. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 7.34m

10. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 7.31m

11. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 7.26m

12. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 7.19m

13. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 7.12m

14. Romain Barras (Fra) 6.99m Season Best

15. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 6.99m

16. Lev Lobodin (Rus) 6.86m

17. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 6.84m

18. Maurice Smith (Jam) 6.81m

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Shot put ranking - 23.08.04

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 16.36s 873pts Personal Best

2. Tom Pappas (USA) 16.17s 862pts Season Best

3. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 15.93s 847pts Personal Best

4. Dean Macey (Gbr) 15.73s 835pts Season Best

5. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 15.69s 832pts Personal Best

6. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 15.31s 809pts

7. Maurice Smith (Jam) 15.24s 804pts

8. Bryan Clay (USA) 15.23s 804pts

9. Paul Terek (USA) 15.15s 799pts

10. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 15.10s 796pts Season Best

11. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 14.98s 788pts

12. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 14.97s 788pts

13. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 14.92s 785pts

14. Romain Barras (Fra) 14.91s 784pts Personal Best

15. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 14.81s 778pts Personal Best

16. Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.80s 777pts

17. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 14.77s 776pts Personal Best

18. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 14.65s 768pts Personal Best

19. David Gomez (Spa) 14.57s 763pts

20. Chiel Warners (Ned) 14.48s 758pts

21. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 14.45s 756pts

22. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 14.44s 755pts

23. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 14.30s 747pts

24. Erki Nool (Est) 14.26s 744pts

25. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 14.01s 729pts

26. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 13.88s 721pts Personal Best

27. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 13.77s 714pts

28. Indrek Turi (Est) 13.62s 705pts

29. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 13.55s 701pts Personal Best

30. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 13.53s 700pts Season Best

31. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 13.32s 687pts

32. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 13.30s 686pts

33. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 13.22s 681pts Personal Best

34. Stefan Drews (Ger) 13.07s 672pts

35. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 13.04s 670pts

36. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 12.84s 657pts

- Eugene Martineau (Ned) NM0pts

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - Shot put summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Tom Pappas (USA) 16.17m Season Best

2. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 15.69m Personal Best

3. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 15.31m

4. Bryan Clay (USA) 15.23m

5. Paul Terek (USA) 15.15m

6. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 14.92m

7. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 14.81m Personal Best

8. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 14.77m Personal Best

9. David Gomez (Spa) 14.57m

10. Chiel Warners (Ned) 14.48m

11. Kristjan Rahnu (Est) 14.45m

12. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 14.30m

13. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 14.01m

14. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 13.88m Personal Best

15. Indrek Turi (Est) 13.62m

16. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 13.55m Personal Best

17. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 13.32m

18. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 13.22m Personal Best

19. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 13.04m

20. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 12.84m

Heat 2

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 16.36m Personal Best

2. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 15.93m Personal Best

3. Dean Macey (Gbr) 15.73m Season Best

4. Maurice Smith (Jam) 15.24m

5. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 15.10m Season Best

6. Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) 14.98m

7. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 14.97m

8. Romain Barras (Fra) 14.91m Personal Best

9. Claston Bernard (Jam) 14.80m

10. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 14.65m Personal Best

11. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 14.44m

12. Erki Nool (Est) 14.26m

13. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 13.77m

14. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 13.53m Season Best

15. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 13.30m

16. Stefan Drews (Ger) 13.07m

- Eugene Martineau (Ned) NM

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - High jump ranking - 23.08.04

1. Dean Macey (Gbr) 2.15s 944pts Personal Best

2. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 2.12s 915pts Season Best

3. Claston Bernard (Jam) 2.12s 915pts Equal Season Best

4. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 2.12s 915pts Personal Best

5. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 2.09s 887pts Season Best

6. Bryan Clay (USA) 2.06s 859pts

7. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 2.06s 859pts Equal Season Best

8. Indrek Turi (Est) 2.03s 831pts

9. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 2.03s 831pts Personal Best

10. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 2.03s 831pts Personal Best

10. Tom Pappas (USA) 2.03s 831pts

12. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 2.00s 803pts

12. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 2.00s 803pts Personal Best

14. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 1.97s 776pts

14. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 1.97s 776pts Season Best

16. Chiel Warners (Ned) 1.97s 776pts Personal Best

17. Romain Barras (Fra) 1.94s 749pts Equal Season Best

17. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 1.94s 749pts

19. Paul Terek (USA) 1.94s 749pts

20. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 1.94s 749pts

21. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 1.94s 749pts

22. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 1.94s 749pts Season Best

22. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 1.94s 749pts

24. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 1.94s 749pts

25. Maurice Smith (Jam) 1.91s 723pts

26. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 1.91s 723pts Season Best

27. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 1.91s 723pts

28. Stefan Drews (Ger) 1.88s 696pts

28. Erki Nool (Est) 1.88s 696pts

30. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 1.88s 696pts

31. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 1.85s 670pts

31. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 1.85s 670pts

33. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 1.85s 670pts

33. David Gomez (Spa) 1.85s 670pts

35. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 1.82s 644pts

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - High jump summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 2.12m Season Best

2. Claston Bernard (Jam) 2.12m Equal Season Best

3. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 2.12m Personal Best

4. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 2.09m Season Best

5. Bryan Clay (USA) 2.06m

6. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 2.06m Equal Season Best

7. Indrek Turi (Est) 2.03m

8. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 2.03m Personal Best

8. Tom Pappas (USA) 2.03m

10. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 2.00m Personal Best

10. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 2.00m

12. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 1.97m

13. Romain Barras (Fra) 1.94m Equal Season Best

13. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 1.94m

15. Paul Terek (USA) 1.94m

16. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 1.94m

17. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 1.94m

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Dean Macey (Gbr) 2.15m Personal Best

2. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 2.03m Personal Best

3. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 1.97m Season Best

4. Chiel Warners (Ned) 1.97m Personal Best

5. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 1.94m

6. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 1.94m Season Best

6. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 1.94m

8. Maurice Smith (Jam) 1.91m

9. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 1.91m Season Best

10. Dennis Leyckes (Ger) 1.91m

11. Stefan Drews (Ger) 1.88m

11. Erki Nool (Est) 1.88m

13. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 1.88m

14. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 1.85m

14. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 1.85m

16. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 1.85m

16. David Gomez (Spa) 1.85m

18. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 1.82m

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - 400m ranking - 23.08.04

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 46.81s 968pts Personal Best

2. Tom Pappas (USA) 47.97s 911pts Season Best

3. Chiel Warners (Ned) 47.97s 911pts Season Best

4. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 48.36s 892pts Season Best

5. Stefan Drews (Ger) 48.51s 885pts

6. David Gomez (Spa) 48.61s 880pts

7. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 48.73s 874pts Personal Best

7. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 48.73s 874pts

9. Erki Nool (Est) 48.81s 870pts

10. Dean Macey (Gbr) 48.97s 863pts Season Best

11. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 49.10s 857pts

12. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 49.11s 856pts

13. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 49.12s 856pts

14. Claston Bernard (Jam) 49.13s 855pts Personal Best

15. Bryan Clay (USA) 49.19s 852pts

16. Maurice Smith (Jam) 49.27s 849pts Personal Best

17. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 49.28s 848pts Season Best

18. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 49.34s 845pts

19. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 49.40s 842pts Season Best

20. Romain Barras (Fra) 49.41s 842pts Season Best

21. Paul Terek (USA) 49.56s 835pts

22. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 49.65s 831pts Season Best

23. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 49.72s 828pts Season Best

24. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 49.76s 826pts Personal Best

25. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 50.30s 801pts

26. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 50.54s 790pts

27. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 50.79s 779pts Season Best

28. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 50.95s 771pts

29. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 51.04s 767pts Season Best

30. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 51.16s 762pts

31. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 51.64s 741pts

32. Indrek Turi (Est) 51.67s 739pts

33. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 51.82s 733pts

34. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 53.20s 673pts

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not start

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top

Men's decathlon - 400m summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Claston Bernard (Jam) 49.13s Personal Best

2. Romain Barras (Fra) 49.41s Season Best

3. Haifeng Qi (Chn) 49.65s Season Best

4. Nikolay Averyanov (Rus) 49.72s Season Best

5. Roland Schwarzl (Aut) 49.76s Personal Best

6. Florian Schoenbeck (Ger) 50.30s

7. Janis Karlivans (Lat) 50.54s

- Lev Lobodin (Rus) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Dmitriy Karpov (Kaz) 46.81s Personal Best

2. Tom Pappas (USA) 47.97s Season Best

3. Chiel Warners (Ned) 47.97s Season Best

4. Stefan Drews (Ger) 48.51s

5. Erki Nool (Est) 48.81s

6. Eugene Martineau (Ned) 49.10s

7. Bryan Clay (USA) 49.19s

- Dennis Leyckes (Ger) Did not start

Heat 3

1. David Gomez (Spa) 48.61s

2. Ahmad Hassan Moussa (Qat) 48.73s

3. Jaakko Ojaniemi (Fin) 49.12s

4. Aleksandr Pogorelov (Rus) 50.79s Season Best

5. Hans Olav Uldal (Nor) 50.95s

6. Aleksandr Parkhomenko (Blr) 51.04s Season Best

7. Prodromos Korkizoglou (Gre) 51.16s

Heat 4

1. Roman Sebrle (Cze) 48.36s Season Best

2. Laurent Hernu (Fra) 48.73s Personal Best

3. Vitaliy Smirnov (Uzb) 49.11s

4. Maurice Smith (Jam) 49.27s Personal Best

5. Santiago Lorenzo (Arg) 49.34s

6. Paul Terek (USA) 49.56s

- Tomas Dvorak (Cze) Did not start

- Jon Arnar Magnusson (Ice) Did not start

Heat 5

1. Dean Macey (Gbr) 48.97s Season Best

2. Luiggy Llanos (Pue) 49.28s Season Best

3. Attila Zsivoczky (Hun) 49.40s Season Best

4. Pavel Andreyev (Uzb) 51.64s

5. Indrek Turi (Est) 51.67s

6. Victor Covalenko (Mol) 51.82s

7. Paolo Casarsa (Ita) 53.20s

- Kristjan Rahnu (Est) Did not start

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport