Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Men's triple jump results
Results - Athletics : triple jump  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's triple jump - Final - 22.08.04

1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.79m National Record

2. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.55m Season Best

3. Danila Burkenya (Rus) 17.48m

4. Yoandri Betanzos (Cub) 17.47m

5. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.31m

6. Hristos Meletoglou (Gre) 17.13m Season Best

7. Viktor Gushchinskiy (Rus) 17.11m

8. Yoelbi Quesada (Cub) 16.96m

9. Kenta Bell (USA) 16.90m

10. Julien Kapek (Fra) 16.81m

11. Walter Davis (USA) 16.78m

- Phillips Idowu (Gbr) NM

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's triple jump - Qualification - 20.08.04

1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.68m - Q

2. Yoandri Betanzos (Cub) 17.53m - Q Personal Best

3. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.44m - Q

4. Phillips Idowu (Gbr) 17.33m - Q

5. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.20m - Q

6. Viktor Gushchinskiy (Rus) 17.17m - Q

7. Danila Burkenya (Rus) 17.08m - Q

8. Hristos Meletoglou (Gre) 17.06m - Q Season Best

9. Yoelbi Quesada (Cub) 17.01m - Q

10. Kenta Bell (USA) 16.98m - q

11. Walter Davis (USA) 16.94m - q

12. Julien Kapek (Fra) 16.91m - q

13. Nathan Douglas (Gbr) 16.84m

14. Andrew Murphy (Aus) 16.82m

15. Yanxi Li (Chn) 16.74m

16. Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker (Qat) 16.71m

17. David Giralt (Cub) 16.70m

18. Melvin Lister (USA) 16.64m

19. Andrew Owusu (Gha) 16.64m Season Best

20. Mykola Savolanen (Ukr) 16.56m

21. Fabrizio Donato (Ita) 16.45m

22. Momchil Karailiev (Bgr) 16.45m

23. Viktor Yastrebov (Ukr) 16.43m

24. Ivaylo Rusenov (Bgr) 16.39m

25. Mohammad Hazzory (Syr) 16.37m

26. Peter Tolgyesi (Hun) 16.36m

27. Leevan Sands (Bah) 16.35m

28. Randy Lewis (Grn) 16.33m

29. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 16.32m

30. Dmitriy Valyukevich (Blr) 16.32m

31. Andreas Pohle (Ger) 16.29m

32. Vladimir Letnicov (Mol) 16.25m

33. Lauri Leis (Est) 16.18m

34. Aleksandr Glavatskiy (Blr) 16.18m

35. Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi (Sau) 16.16m

36. le Juan Simon (Tri) 16.16m

37. Bostjan Simunic (Slv) 16.07m

38. Takanori Sugibayashi (Jpn) 16.00m

39. Hyung Jun Park (Kor) 15.84m

40. Nelson Evora (Por) 15.72m

41. Olivier Sanou (Bur) 15.67m

42. Karl Taillepierre (Fra) 15.50m

43. Armen Martirosyan (Arm) 15.05m

- Charles Michael Friedek (Ger) NM

- Vitaliy Moskalenko (Rus) NM

- Berk Tuna (Tur) NM

- Roman Valiyev (Kaz) NM

- Sergey Bochkov (Aze) Did not start

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's triple jump - Qualification summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Christian Olsson (Swe) 17.68m - Q

2. Phillips Idowu (Gbr) 17.33m - Q

3. Danila Burkenya (Rus) 17.08m - Q

4. Hristos Meletoglou (Gre) 17.06m - Q Season Best

5. Yoelbi Quesada (Cub) 17.01m - Q

6. Walter Davis (USA) 16.94m - q

7. Julien Kapek (Fra) 16.91m - q

8. Andrew Murphy (Aus) 16.82m

9. Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker (Qat) 16.71m

10. Andrew Owusu (Gha) 16.64m Season Best

11. Mykola Savolanen (Ukr) 16.56m

12. Ivaylo Rusenov (Bgr) 16.39m

13. Peter Tolgyesi (Hun) 16.36m

14. Leevan Sands (Bah) 16.35m

15. Randy Lewis (Grn) 16.33m

16. Aleksandr Glavatskiy (Blr) 16.18m

17. le Juan Simon (Tri) 16.16m

18. Olivier Sanou (Bur) 15.67m

19. Armen Martirosyan (Arm) 15.05m

- Charles Michael Friedek (Ger) NM

- Vitaliy Moskalenko (Rus) NM

- Berk Tuna (Tur) NM

- Roman Valiyev (Kaz) NM

- Sergey Bochkov (Aze) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Yoandri Betanzos (Cub) 17.53m - Q Personal Best

2. Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.44m - Q

3. Jadel Gregorio (Bra) 17.20m - Q

4. Viktor Gushchinskiy (Rus) 17.17m - Q

5. Kenta Bell (USA) 16.98m - q

6. Nathan Douglas (Gbr) 16.84m

7. Yanxi Li (Chn) 16.74m

8. David Giralt (Cub) 16.70m

9. Melvin Lister (USA) 16.64m

10. Fabrizio Donato (Ita) 16.45m

11. Momchil Karailiev (Bgr) 16.45m

12. Viktor Yastrebov (Ukr) 16.43m

13. Mohammad Hazzory (Syr) 16.37m

14. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rsa) 16.32m

15. Dmitriy Valyukevich (Blr) 16.32m

16. Andreas Pohle (Ger) 16.29m

17. Vladimir Letnicov (Mol) 16.25m

18. Lauri Leis (Est) 16.18m

19. Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi (Sau) 16.16m

20. Bostjan Simunic (Slv) 16.07m

21. Takanori Sugibayashi (Jpn) 16.00m

22. Hyung Jun Park (Kor) 15.84m

23. Nelson Evora (Por) 15.72m

24. Karl Taillepierre (Fra) 15.50m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport