Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Women's hammer throw results
Results - Athletics : hammer throw  

25/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's hammer throw - Final - 25.08.04

1. Olga Kuzenkova (Rus) 75.02m Olympic Record

2. Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 73.36m

3. Yunaika Crawford (Cub) 73.16m Personal Best

4. Betty Heidler (Ger) 72.73m National Record

5. Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 72.57m Season Best

6. Olga Tsander (Blr) 72.27m

7. Wenxiu Zhang (Chn) 72.03m

8. Iryna Sekachova (Ukr) 70.40m

9. Candice Scott (Tri) 69.94m National Record

10. Yuan Gu (Chn) 69.76m

11. Andrea Bunjes (Ger) 68.40m

12. Alexandra Papayeoryiou (Gre) 66.83m

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's hammer throw - Qualification - 23.08.04

1. Olga Kuzenkova (Rus) 73.71m - Q Olympic Record

2. Yunaika Crawford (Cub) 71.74m - Q

3. Yuan Gu (Chn) 71.65m - Q

4. Iryna Sekachova (Ukr) 71.63m - Q

5. Wenxiu Zhang (Chn) 71.56m - Q

6. Andrea Bunjes (Ger) 70.73m - Q Personal Best

7. Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 70.56m - Q

8. Betty Heidler (Ger) 69.81m - Q

9. Olga Tsander (Blr) 69.61m - Q

10. Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 68.66m - Q

11. Alexandra Papayeoryiou (Gre) 68.58m - Q

12. Candice Scott (Tri) 68.27m - q

13. Ivana Brkljacic (Cro) 68.21m

14. Yinghui Liu (Chn) 68.12m

15. Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 67.90m

16. Yelena Konevtseva (Rus) 67.83m

17. Katalin Divos (Hun) 67.64m

18. Julianna Tudja (Hun) 66.85m

19. Tatyana Lysenko (Rus) 66.82m

20. Erin Gilreath (USA) 66.71m

21. Susanne Keil (Ger) 66.35m

22. Sini Poyry (Fin) 66.05m

23. Berta Castells (Spa) 66.05m

24. Eva Orban (Hun) 65.76m

25. Mariya Smolyachkova (Blr) 65.68m

26. Ester Balassini (Ita) 65.58m

27. Yuka Murofushi (Jpn) 65.33m

28. Clarissa Claretti (Ita) 65.06m

29. Anna Mahon (USA) 64.99m

30. Lorraine Shaw (Gbr) 64.79m

31. Svetlana Sudak (Blr) 64.42m

32. Bronwyn Eagles (Aus) 64.09m

33. Brooke Krueger (Aus) 63.88m

34. Vania Silva (Por) 63.81m

35. Violeta Guzman (Mex) 62.76m

36. Evdokia Tsamoglou (Gre) 62.76m

37. Aldenay Vasallo (Cub) 62.64m

38. Marwa Hussein (Egy) 62.27m

39. Jackie Jeschelnig (USA) 62.23m

40. Stiliani Papadopoulou (Gre) 61.61m

41. Shirley Webb (Gbr) 61.60m

42. Lucie Vrbenska (Cze) 60.29m

43. Jennifer Dahlgren (Arg) 59.52m

44. Deborah Sosimenko (Aus) 57.79m

45. Sanja Gavrilovic (Cro) 56.79m

46. Marina Lapina (Aze) 55.34m

- Lisa Misipeka (Asa) NM

- Elena Teloni (Cyp) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's hammer throw - Qualification summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Yuan Gu (Chn) 71.65m - Q Olympic Record

2. Iryna Sekachova (Ukr) 71.63m - Q

3. Andrea Bunjes (Ger) 70.73m - Q Personal Best

4. Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 70.56m - Q

5. Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 68.66m - Q

6. Ivana Brkljacic (Cro) 68.21m

7. Yelena Konevtseva (Rus) 67.83m

8. Katalin Divos (Hun) 67.64m

9. Julianna Tudja (Hun) 66.85m

10. Erin Gilreath (USA) 66.71m

11. Berta Castells (Spa) 66.05m

12. Mariya Smolyachkova (Blr) 65.68m

13. Ester Balassini (Ita) 65.58m

14. Yuka Murofushi (Jpn) 65.33m

15. Clarissa Claretti (Ita) 65.06m

16. Bronwyn Eagles (Aus) 64.09m

17. Brooke Krueger (Aus) 63.88m

18. Vania Silva (Por) 63.81m

19. Evdokia Tsamoglou (Gre) 62.76m

20. Shirley Webb (Gbr) 61.60m

21. Lucie Vrbenska (Cze) 60.29m

22. Jennifer Dahlgren (Arg) 59.52m

23. Sanja Gavrilovic (Cro) 56.79m

- Elena Teloni (Cyp) NM

Heat 2

1. Olga Kuzenkova (Rus) 73.71m - Q Olympic Record

2. Yunaika Crawford (Cub) 71.74m - Q

3. Wenxiu Zhang (Chn) 71.56m - Q

4. Betty Heidler (Ger) 69.81m - Q

5. Olga Tsander (Blr) 69.61m - Q

6. Alexandra Papayeoryiou (Gre) 68.58m - Q

7. Candice Scott (Tri) 68.27m - q

8. Yinghui Liu (Chn) 68.12m

9. Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 67.90m

10. Tatyana Lysenko (Rus) 66.82m

11. Susanne Keil (Ger) 66.35m

12. Sini Poyry (Fin) 66.05m

13. Eva Orban (Hun) 65.76m

14. Anna Mahon (USA) 64.99m

15. Lorraine Shaw (Gbr) 64.79m

16. Svetlana Sudak (Blr) 64.42m

17. Violeta Guzman (Mex) 62.76m

18. Aldenay Vasallo (Cub) 62.64m

19. Marwa Hussein (Egy) 62.27m

20. Jackie Jeschelnig (USA) 62.23m

21. Stiliani Papadopoulou (Gre) 61.61m

22. Deborah Sosimenko (Aus) 57.79m

23. Marina Lapina (Aze) 55.34m

- Lisa Misipeka (Asa) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport