Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Women's javelin throw results
Results - Athletics : javelin throw  

27/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's javelin throw - Final - 27.08.04

1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 71.53m Olympic Record

2. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 65.82m Personal Best

3. Mirela Manjani (Gre) 64.29m Season Best

4. Nikola Brejchova (Cze) 64.23m

5. Sonia Bisset (Cub) 63.54m

6. Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.77m Season Best

7. Noraida Bicet (Cub) 62.51m

8. Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 61.75m

9. Savva Lika (Gre) 60.91m

10. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 60.72m

11. Felicia Tilea Moldovan (Rom) 59.72m

12. Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 58.22m

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's javelin throw - Qualification - 25.08.04

1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 64.91m - Q

2. Nikola Brejchova (Cze) 64.39m - Q

3. Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 63.07m - Q National Record

4. Savva Lika (Gre) 62.22m - Q

5. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.14m - Q

6. Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.11m - Q Season Best

7. Felicia Tilea Moldovan (Rom) 62.05m - Q

8. Sonia Bisset (Cub) 61.45m - Q

9. Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 61.18m - Q

10. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 61.16m - Q

11. Mirela Manjani (Gre) 61.04m - Q Season Best

12. Noraida Bicet (Cub) 60.97m - q

13. Mikaela Ingberg (Fin) 60.80m

14. Claudia Coslovich (Ita) 60.58m

15. Christina Obergfoell (Ger) 60.41m

16. Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 60.20m

17. Zuleima Aramendiz (Col) 59.94m Equal Personal Best

18. Ning Ma (Chn) 59.80m Season Best

19. Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi (Gre) 59.64m

20. Katherine Sayers (Gbr) 59.11m

21. Annika Suthe (Ger) 58.70m

22. Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 58.45m

23. Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 58.20m

24. Aida Sellam (Tun) 57.76m

25. Jarmila Klimesova (Cze) 57.70m

26. Oksana Yarygina (Rus) 57.57m

27. Valeriya Zabruskova (Rus) 57.53m

28. Paula Huhtaniemi (Fin) 56.88m

29. Christina Scherwin (Den) 56.86m

30. Elisabetta Marin (Ita) 56.34m

31. Rita Ramanauskaite (Lit) 55.17m

32. Khristina Georgieva (Bgr) 55.13m

33. Moonika Aava (Est) 54.96m

34. Ilze Gribule (Lat) 54.92m

35. Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 54.45m

36. Jung Yeon Chang (Kor) 53.93m

37. Juan Xue (Chn) 52.97m

38. Liliya Dusmetova (Uzb) 52.46m

39. Kim Kreiner (USA) 52.18m

40. Dalila Rugama (Nic) 51.42m

41. Natalya Shymchuk (Blr) 51.23m

42. Leryn Franco (Par) 50.37m

43. Romina Maggi (Arg) 48.58m

44. Patsy Selafina Akeli (Sam) 45.93m

- Yekaterina Ivakina (Rus) NM

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's javelin throw - Qualification summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 64.91m - Q

2. Tetyana Lyakhovych (Ukr) 63.07m - Q National Record

3. Savva Lika (Gre) 62.22m - Q

4. Steffi Nerius (Ger) 62.14m - Q

5. Felicia Tilea Moldovan (Rom) 62.05m - Q

6. Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 61.18m - Q

7. Taina Kolkkala (Fin) 61.16m - Q

8. Mirela Manjani (Gre) 61.04m - Q Season Best

9. Claudia Coslovich (Ita) 60.58m

10. Christina Obergfoell (Ger) 60.41m

11. Ning Ma (Chn) 59.80m Season Best

12. Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 58.45m

13. Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 58.20m

14. Jarmila Klimesova (Cze) 57.70m

15. Valeriya Zabruskova (Rus) 57.53m

16. Paula Huhtaniemi (Fin) 56.88m

17. Ilze Gribule (Lat) 54.92m

18. Jung Yeon Chang (Kor) 53.93m

19. Dalila Rugama (Nic) 51.42m

20. Natalya Shymchuk (Blr) 51.23m

21. Leryn Franco (Par) 50.37m

22. Romina Maggi (Arg) 48.58m

- Yekaterina Ivakina (Rus) NM

Heat 2

1. Nikola Brejchova (Cze) 64.39m - Q

2. Laverne Eve (Bah) 62.11m - Q Season Best

3. Sonia Bisset (Cub) 61.45m - Q

4. Noraida Bicet (Cub) 60.97m - q

5. Mikaela Ingberg (Fin) 60.80m

6. Nikolett Szabo (Hun) 60.20m

7. Zuleima Aramendiz (Col) 59.94m Equal Personal Best

8. Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi (Gre) 59.64m

9. Katherine Sayers (Gbr) 59.11m

10. Annika Suthe (Ger) 58.70m

11. Aida Sellam (Tun) 57.76m

12. Oksana Yarygina (Rus) 57.57m

13. Christina Scherwin (Den) 56.86m

14. Elisabetta Marin (Ita) 56.34m

15. Rita Ramanauskaite (Lit) 55.17m

16. Khristina Georgieva (Bgr) 55.13m

17. Moonika Aava (Est) 54.96m

18. Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 54.45m

19. Juan Xue (Chn) 52.97m

20. Liliya Dusmetova (Uzb) 52.46m

21. Kim Kreiner (USA) 52.18m

22. Patsy Selafina Akeli (Sam) 45.93m

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport