Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Women's marathon results
Results - Athletics : marathon  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's marathon - Final - 22.08.04

5km : 17:09 Kenza Wahbi (Mor)

10km : 34:25 Paula Radcliffe (Gbr)

15km : 52:11 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

20km : 1h09:57 Elfenesh Alemu (Eth)

Half : 1h14:02 Reiko Tosa (Jpn)

25km : 1h28:05 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

30km : 1h45:02 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

35km : 2h02:04 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

40km : 2h19:00 Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn)

1. Mizuki Noguchi (Jpn) 2h26:20s

2. Catherine Ndereba (Ken) 2h26:32s

3. Deena Kastor (USA) 2h27:20s Season Best

4. Elfenesh Alemu (Eth) 2h28:15s

5. Reiko Tosa (Jpn) 2h28:44s

6. Olivera Jevtic (Ser) 2h31:15s

7. Naoko Sakamoto (Jpn) 2h31:43s

8. Lyudmila Petrova (Rus) 2h31:56s

9. Svetlana Zakharova (Rus) 2h32:04s

10. Bruna Genovese (Ita) 2h32:50s

11. Alice Chelangat (Ken) 2h33:52s

12. Shujing Zhang (Chn) 2h34:34s

13. Nuta Olaru (Rom) 2h34:45s

14. Zivile Balciunaite (Lit) 2h35:01s

15. Corinne Raux (Fra) 2h35:54s

16. Rosaria Console (Ita) 2h35:56s

17. Malgorzata Sobanska (Pol) 2h36:43s

18. Luminita Zaituc (Ger) 2h36:45s

19. Eun Jung Lee (Kor) 2h37:23s

20. Constantina Tomescu (Rom) 2h37:31s

21. Yong Ok Jong (PRK) 2h37:52s

22. Helan Li (Chn) 2h37:53s

23. Yun Hee Chung (Kor) 2h38:57s

24. Stine Larsen (Nor) 2h39:55s

25. Liz Yelling (Gbr) 2h40:13s

26. Maria Abel (Spa) 2h40:13s

27. Hafida Izem (Mor) 2h40:46s

28. Anna Pichrtova (Cze) 2h40:58s

29. Tracey Morris (Gbr) 2h41:00s

30. Kenza Wahbi (Mor) 2h41:36s

31. Kerryn McCann (Aus) 2h41:41s

32. Beatriz Ros (Spa) 2h41:51s

33. Chunxiu Zhou (Chn) 2h42:54s

34. Jennifer Rhines (USA) 2h43:52s

35. Kyung Hee Choi (Kor) 2h44:05s

36. Sandra Ruales (Ecu) 2h44:28s

37. Maria Dolores Pulido (Spa) 2h44:33s

38. Margarita Tapia (Mex) 2h46:14s

39. Colleen de Reuck (USA) 2h46:30s

40. Albina Ivanova (Rus) 2h47:23s

41. Grazyna Syrek (Pol) 2h47:26s

42. Nili Avramski (Isr) 2h48:08s

43. Clarisse Rasoarizay (Mad) 2h48:14s

44. Jane Salumae (Est) 2h48:47s

45. Simona Staicu (Hun) 2h48:57s

46. Angelica Sanchez (Mex) 2h49:04s

47. Helena Sampaio (Por) 2h49:18s

48. Beata Rakonczai (Hun) 2h49:41s

49. Annemette Jensen (Den) 2h50:01s

50. Yeoryia Abatzidou (Gre) 2h50:01s

51. Liza Hunter-Galvan (Nzl) 2h50:23s

52. Hafida Gadi (Fra) 2h50:29s

53. Gulsara Dadabaeva (Taj) 2h50:45s

54. Epiphanie Nyirabarame (Rwa) 2h52:50s Season Best

55. Sandra Torres (Arg) 2h54:48s

56. Bun Hui Jo (PRK) 2h55:54s

57. Yu Fang Hsu (Tai) 2h55:58s

58. Erika Olivera (Chi) 2h57:14s

59. Mariela Gonzalez (Cub) 3h02:20s

60. Ida Kovacs (Hun) 3h03:21s

61. Svetlana Tkach-Shepeleva (Mol) 3h03:29s

62. Ana Dias (Por) 3h08:11s

63. Inga Juodeskiene (Lit) 3h09:18s

64. Mamokete Lechela (Les) 3h11:56s

65. Agueda Amaral (Tls) 3h18:25s

66. Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar (Mgl) 3h48:42s

- Paula Radcliffe (Gbr) Did not finish

- Margaret Okayo (Ken) Did not finish

- Ulrike Maisch (Ger) Did not finish

- Monika Drybulska (Pol) Did not finish

- Bong Sil Ham (PRK) Did not finish

- Rakiya Maraoui Quetier (Fra) Did not finish

- Nasria Azaidj (Alg) Did not finish

- Marcia Narloch (Bra) Did not finish

- Marlene Fortunato (Bra) Did not finish

- Asha Gigi (Eth) Did not finish

- Lidia Simon (Rom) Did not finish

- Nadia Ejjafini (Brn) Did not finish

- Banuelia Mrashani (Tan) Did not finish

- Workenesh Tola (Eth) Did not finish

- Lale Ozturk (Tur) Did not finish

- Irina Bogachova (Kir) Did not finish

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport