Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Women's 20km race walk results
Results - Athletics : 20km race walk  

23/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 20km race walk - Final - 23.08.04

2km : 9:13 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

4km : 18:18 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

6km : 27:20 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

8km : 36:17 Yelena Nikolayeva (Rus)

10km : 45:16 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

12km : 54:12 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

14km : 1h03:03 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

16km : 1h11:55 Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus)

18km : 1h20:27 Athanasia Tsoumeleka (Gre)

1. Athanasia Tsoumeleka (Gre) 1h29:12s Personal Best

2. Olimpiada Ivanova (Rus) 1h29:16s

3. Jane Saville (Aus) 1h29:25s

4. Margarita Turova (Blr) 1h29:39s

5. Melanie Seeger (Ger) 1h29:52s

6. Elisa Rigaudo (Ita) 1h29:57s

7. Maria Vasco (Spa) 1h30:06s

8. Liping Wang (Chn) 1h30:16s

9. Yelena Ginko (Blr) 1h30:22s

10. Athina Papayianni (Gre) 1h30:37s

11. Rossella Giordano (Ita) 1h30:39s

12. Kjersti Platzer (Nor) 1h30:49s Season Best

13. Yuliya Voyevodina (Rus) 1h31:02s

14. Hongjuan Song (Chn) 1h31:27s

15. Valentina Tsybulskaya (Blr) 1h31:49s

16. Sabine Zimmer (Ger) 1h31:59s

17. Yelena Nikolayeva (Rus) 1h32:16s

18. Elisabetta Perrone (Ita) 1h32:21s Season Best

19. Kristina Saltanovic (Lit) 1h32:22s

20. Susana Feitor (Por) 1h32:47s

21. Sylwia Korzeniowska (Pol) 1h33:06s

22. Zuzana Malikova (Svk) 1h33:17s

23. Sonata Milusauskaite (Lit) 1h33:36s

24. Barbora Dibelkova (Cze) 1h33:37s

25. Ines Henriques (Por) 1h33:53s

26. Maribel Goncalves (Por) 1h33:59s

27. Norica Cimpean (Rom) 1h34:30s

28. Svetlana Tolstaya (Kaz) 1h34:43s

29. Ana Maria Groza (Rom) 1h34:56s

30. Rocio Florido (Spa) 1h35:32s

31. Hristina Kokotou (Gre) 1h35:43s

32. Jing Jiang (Chn) 1h35:56s

33. Yeliz Ay (Tur) 1h36:02s

34. Victoria Palacios (Mex) 1h36:07s

35. Yufang Yuan (Mal) 1h36:34s

36. Natalie Saville (Aus) 1h36:54s

37. Daniela Cirlan (Rom) 1h37:14s

38. Cheryl Webb (Aus) 1h37:40s

39. Marie Polli (Swi) 1h37:53s

40. Mayumi Kawasaki (Jpn) 1h37:56s

41. Geovana Irusta (Bol) 1h38:36s

42. Vira Zozulya (Ukr) 1h38:45s

43. Teresa Vaill (USA) 1h38:47s

44. Edina Fusti (Hun) 1h39:45s

45. Anita Liepina (Lat) 1h39:54s

46. Sandra Zapata (Col) 1h42:22s

47. Nicolene Cronje (Rsa) 1h42:37s

48. Alessandra Picagevicz (Bra) 1h46:21s

49. Teresita Collado (Gua) 1h46:41s

50. Yelena Kuznetsova (Kaz) 1h49:08s

51. Yolene Raffin (Mri) 1h49:28s

52. Fumilay Fonseca (Stp) 2h04:54s Personal Best

- Olive Loughnane (Irl) Did not finish

- Maria del Rosario Sanchez (Mex) Did not finish

- Nevena Mineva (Bgr) Did not finish

- Maria Teresa Gargallo (Spa) Disqualified or excluded

- Mi Jeong Kim (Kor) Disqualified or excluded

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport