Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:40 GMT 16:40 UK
Women's 5000m results
Results - Athletics : 5000m  

23/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 5000m - Final - 23.08.04

1000m : 3:12.26 Yingjie Sun (Chn)

2000m : 6:05.57 Yingjie Sun (Chn)

3000m : 8:52.23 Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur)

4000m : 11:47.76 Isabella Ochichi (Ken)

1. Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:45.65s

2. Isabella Ochichi (Ken) 14:48.19s

3. Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 14:51.83s

4. Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Rus) 14:55.52s

5. Joanne Pavey (Gbr) 14:57.87s

6. Gulnara Samitova (Rus) 15:02.30s

7. Irina Mikitenko (Ger) 15:03.36s

8. Yingjie Sun (Chn) 15:07.23s

9. Huina Xing (Chn) 15:07.41s

10. Sentayehu Ejigu (Eth) 15:09.55s

11. Margaret Maury (Fra) 15:09.77s

12. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 15:12.64s

13. Liliya Shobukhova (Rus) 15:15.64s

14. Sonia O'Sullivan (Irl) 16:20.90s

- Edith Masai (Ken) Did not finish

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 5000m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1000m : 3:06.49 Emilie Mondor (Can)

2000m : 6:00.32 Yingjie Sun (Chn)

3000m : 8:59.03 Yingjie Sun (Chn)

4000m : 12:04.88 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth)

1. Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15:00.66 - Q

2. Sentayehu Ejigu (Eth) 15:01.31 - Q

3. Yelena Zadorozhnaya (Rus) 15:01.77 - Q

4. Liliya Shobukhova (Rus) 15:01.86 - Q

5. Edith Masai (Ken) 15:01.92 - Q

6. Irina Mikitenko (Ger) 15:02.16 - q

7. Yingjie Sun (Chn) 15:03.00 - q Season Best

8. Emilie Mondor (Can) 15:20.15

9. Marla Runyan (USA) 15:24.88

10. Tezeta Desalgne-Surekli (Tur) 15:26.64

11. Kimberly Smith (Nzl) 15:31.80

12. Docus Inzikuru (Uga) 15:38.59

13. Shayne Culpepper (USA) 15:40.02

14. Ebru Kavaklioglu (Tur) 15:52.39

15. Maria McCambridge (Irl) 15:57.42

16. Souad Ait Salem (Alg) 16:02.10

17. Dulce Maria Rodriguez (Mex) 16:08.07

18. Zainab Bakkour (Syr) 17:18.66

19. Francine Niyonizigiye (Bdi) 17:21.27

- Elizabeth Zaragoza (Esa) Did not finish

Heat 2

1000m : 3:06.96 Sonia O'Sullivan (Irl)

2000m : 6:06.69 Huina Xing (Chn)

3000m : 9:07.66 Isabella Ochichi (Ken)

4000m : 12:01.73 Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur)

1. Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:52.39 - Q

2. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:54.80 - Q

3. Joanne Pavey (Gbr) 14:55.45 - Q

4. Isabella Ochichi (Ken) 14:55.69 - Q

5. Huina Xing (Chn) 14:56.01 - Q Personal Best

6. Margaret Maury (Fra) 14:56.79 - q Personal Best

7. Sonia O'Sullivan (Irl) 14:59.61 - q

8. Gulnara Samitova (Rus) 15:05.78 - q

9. Jane Wanjiku (Ken) 15:14.57

10. Kirsi Valasti (Fin) 15:33.78

11. Shalane Flanagan (USA) 15:34.63

12. Maria Protopappa (Gre) 15:35.07

13. Olga Kravtsova (Blr) 15:44.01

14. Restituta Joseph (Tan) 15:45.11

15. Catherine Chikwakwa (Maw) 15:46.17

16. Courtney Babcock (Can) 15:47.35

17. Krisztina Papp (Hun) 15:58.44

18. Ines Monteiro (Por) 16:03.75

19. Supriyati Sutono (Ina) 16:34.14 Season Best

20. Nebiat Habtemariam (Eri) 16:49.01

21. Ines Melchor (Per) 17:08.07

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport