Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:39 GMT 16:39 UK
Men's 5000m results
Results - Athletics : 5000m  

28/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 5000m - Final - 28.08.04

1000m : 2:58.46 Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam (Eth)

2000m : 5:35.99 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken)

3000m : 8:10.89 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth)

4000m : 10:48.62 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 13:14.39s

2. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 13:14.59s

3. Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 13:15.10s

4. Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam (Eth) 13:15.35s

5. Dejene Berhanu (Eth) 13:16.92s

6. John Kibowen (Ken) 13:18.24s

7. Zersenay Tadesse (Eri) 13:24.31s

8. Craig Mottram (Aus) 13:25.70s

9. Hicham Bellani (Mor) 13:31.81s

10. Ali Saidi Sief (Alg) 13:32.57s

11. Tim Broe (USA) 13:33.06s

12. Alistair Ian Cragg (Irl) 13:43.06s

13. Abderrahim Goumri (Mor) 13:47.27s

14. Samir Moussaoui (Alg) 14:02.01s

- Abraham Chebii (Ken) Did not finish

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 5000m - Round 1 summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1000m : 2:41.86 Guenther Weidlinger (Aut)

2000m : 5:22.21 Guenther Weidlinger (Aut)

3000m : 8:07.42 Guenther Weidlinger (Aut)

4000m : 10:53.34 Abraham Chebii (Ken)

1. Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 13:21.16 - Q

2. Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam (Eth) 13:21.20 - Q

3. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 13:21.87 - Q

4. Craig Mottram (Aus) 13:21.88 - Q

5. Abraham Chebii (Ken) 13:22.30 - Q

6. Hicham Bellani (Mor) 13:22.64 - q

7. Alistair Ian Cragg (Irl) 13:23.01 - q

8. Samir Moussaoui (Alg) 13:24.98 - q

9. Sultan Khamis Zaman (Qat) 13:26.52

10. John Mayock (Gbr) 13:26.81

11. Guenther Weidlinger (Aut) 13:29.32

12. Christian Belz (Swi) 13:29.59

13. Alejandro Suarez (Mex) 13:35.32

14. Jonathon Riley (USA) 13:38.79

15. Mohammed Abdelhak Zakaria (Brn) 13:42.04

16. Monder Rizki (Bel) 14:03.58

17. Sergiy Lebid (Ukr) 14:10.23

- Carlos Garcia (Spa) Did not finish

Heat 2

1000m : 2:39.99 Mark Carroll (Irl)

2000m : 5:24.90 Mark Carroll (Irl)

3000m : 8:10.11 Marius Bakken (Nor)

4000m : 10:52.69 Tim Broe (USA)

1. Ali Saidi Sief (Alg) 13:18.94 - Q

2. Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 13:19.01 - Q

3. Dejene Berhanu (Eth) 13:19.42 - Q

4. John Kibowen (Ken) 13:19.65 - Q

5. Abderrahim Goumri (Mor) 13:20.03 - Q

6. Tim Broe (USA) 13:20.29 - q

7. Zersenay Tadesse (Eri) 13:22.17 - q

8. Samson Kiflemariam (Eri) 13:26.97

9. Roberto Garcia (Spa) 13:27.71

10. Khoudir Aggoune (Alg) 13:29.37

11. Fabiano Joseph (Tan) 13:31.89

12. Marius Bakken (Nor) 13:36.38

13. Freddy Gonzalez (Ven) 13:42.44

14. Tom Compernolle (Bel) 13:43.44

15. Mark Carroll (Irl) 13:46.81

16. Carles Castillejo (Spa) 13:49.16

17. Michael Aish (Nzl) 13:50.00

18. Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari (Nep) 14:04.89 National Record

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport