Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:37 GMT 16:37 UK
Men's 3000m steeplechase results
Results - Athletics : 3000m steeplechase  

24/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 3000m steeplechase - Final - 24.08.04

1000m : 2:42.55 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken)

2000m : 5:24.27 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken)

1. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:05.81s Season Best

2. Brimin Kipruto (Ken) 8:06.11s

3. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:06.64s

4. Musa Amer (Qat) 8:07.18s Personal Best

5. Luis Miguel Martin (Spa) 8:11.64s Season Best

6. Simon Vroemen (Ned) 8:13.25s Season Best

7. Bouabdallah Tahri (Fra) 8:14.26s Season Best

8. Ali Ezzine (Mor) 8:15.58s

9. Eliseo Martin (Spa) 8:15.77s Season Best

10. Vincent Ledauphin (Fra) 8:16.15s Season Best

11. Daniel Lincoln (USA) 8:16.86s

12. Radoslaw Poplawski (Pol) 8:17.32s Personal Best

13. Mustafa Mohamed (Swe) 8:18.05s Personal Best

14. Antonio David Jimenez (Spa) 8:22.63s

15. Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (Qat) 8:36.66s

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 3000m steeplechase - Round 1 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1000m : 2:46.88 Eliseo Martin (Spa)

2000m : 5:37.04 Daniel Lincoln (USA)

1. Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (Qat) 8:17.89 - Q Season Best

2. Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:18.20 - Q

3. Bouabdallah Tahri (Fra) 8:18.98 - Q

4. Daniel Lincoln (USA) 8:19.62 - q

5. Ali Ezzine (Mor) 8:20.18 - q

6. Eliseo Martin (Spa) 8:21.88 - q

7. Radoslaw Poplawski (Pol) 8:22.16 - q Season Best

8. Martin Proell (Aut) 8:26.01

9. Ion Luchianov (Mol) 8:26.17 National Record

10. Bostjan Buc (Slv) 8:37.29

11. Pavel Potapovich (Rus) 8:52.65

- Giuseppe Maffei (Ita) Did not finish

- Roberto Caraciolo Mandje (Geq) Did not start

- Lotfi Turki (Tun) Did not start

Heat 2

1000m : 2:42.83 Luis Miguel Martin (Spa)

2000m : 5:31.22 Luis Miguel Martin (Spa)

1. Brimin Kipruto (Ken) 8:15.11 - Q

2. Simon Vroemen (Ned) 8:15.28 - Q Season Best

3. Luis Miguel Martin (Spa) 8:16.90 - Q

4. Mustafa Mohamed (Swe) 8:19.37 - q

5. Vincent Ledauphin (Fra) 8:20.13 - q

6. Jan Zakrzewski (Pol) 8:23.72

7. Roman Usov (Rus) 8:24.19

8. Vadym Slobodenyuk (Ukr) 8:24.84 Personal Best

9. Abdelatif Chemlal (Mor) 8:29.36

10. Tewodros Shiferaw (Eth) 8:33.15

11. Abdelhakim Maazouz (Alg) 8:36.12

12. Robert Gary (USA) 8:38.01

13. Ruben Ramolefi (Rsa) 8:46.17

14. Bashir Ibrahim (Kuw) 8:48.65 National Record

Heat 3

1000m : 2:48.73 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken)

2000m : 5:40.22 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken)

1. Musa Amer (Qat) 8:23.94 - Q

2. Antonio David Jimenez (Spa) 8:24.13 - Q

3. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:24.68 - Q

4. Zouhair Ouerdi (Mor) 8:27.55

5. Justin Chaston (Gbr) 8:28.35

6. Yoshitaka Iwamizu (Jpn) 8:29.07

7. Peter Nowill (Aus) 8:29.14

8. Anthony Famiglietti (USA) 8:31.59

9. Alexander Greaux (Pue) 8:33.62

10. Jim Svenoy (Nor) 8:33.97

11. Manuel Silva (Por) 8:38.31

12. Luleseged Wale (Eth) 8:50.73

13. Jakub Czaja (Pol) 8:56.24

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport