Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:36 GMT 16:36 UK
Women's 1500m results
Results - Athletics : 1500m  

28/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 1500m - Final - 28.08.04

400m : 1:03.59 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

800m : 2:08.64 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1200m : 3:12.82 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 3:57.90s National Record

2. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 3:58.12s Personal Best

3. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 3:58.39s Personal Best

4. Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus) 3:59.05s Personal Best

5. Daniela Yordanova (Bgr) 3:59.10s Personal Best

6. Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 3:59.27s Season Best

7. Anna Jakubczak (Pol) 4:00.15s Personal Best

8. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 4:00.67s

9. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can) 4:02.31s Personal Best

10. Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:03.01s Season Best

11. Olga Yegorova (Rus) 4:05.65s

12. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 4:12.90s

Top

26/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 1500m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 1:08.87 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre)

800m : 2:16.28 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre)

1200m : 3:21.67 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre)

1. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 4:06.69 - Q

2. Anna Jakubczak (Pol) 4:06.77 - Q

3. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:06.80 - Q

4. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 4:07.10 - Q

5. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 4:07.39 - Q

6. Nataliya Sydorenko Tobias (Ukr) 4:07.55

7. Nancy Jebet Lagat (Ken) 4:07.57

8. Kutre Dulecha (Eth) 4:07.63

9. Nuria Fernandez (Spa) 4:07.68

10. Iris Maria Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:07.69

11. Hayley Tullett (Gbr) 4:08.92

12. Konstadina Efedaki (Gre) 4:09.37

Heat 2

400m : 1:03.58 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

800m : 2:11.14 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1200m : 3:18.19 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1. Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus) 4:04.66 - Q

2. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 4:04.77 - Q

3. Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 4:04.83 - Q

4. Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:04.91 - Q

5. Daniela Yordanova (Bgr) 4:04.94 - Q Season Best

6. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can) 4:05.09 - q

7. Olga Yegorova (Rus) 4:05.57 - q

8. Nahida Touhami (Alg) 4:07.21

9. Carrie Tollefson (USA) 4:08.55

10. Carla Sacramento (Por) 4:10.85

11. Wioletta Janowska (Pol) 4:11.41

12. Maria Martins (Fra) 4:12.76

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 1500m - Round 1 summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 1:07.84 Tatyana Tomashova (Rus)

800m : 2:15.78 Tatyana Tomashova (Rus)

1200m : 3:19.96 Tatyana Tomashova (Rus)

1. Tatyana Tomashova (Rus) 4:06.06 - Q

2. Nataliya Sydorenko Tobias (Ukr) 4:06.06 - Q

3. Nuria Fernandez (Spa) 4:06.29 - Q

4. Anna Jakubczak (Pol) 4:06.37 - Q

5. Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 4:06.42 - Q

6. Carrie Tollefson (USA) 4:06.46 - q

7. Hayley Tullett (Gbr) 4:07.27 - q

8. Carla Sacramento (Por) 4:07.73 - q

9. Courtney Babcock (Can) 4:08.18

10. Latifa Essarokh (Fra) 4:09.08

11. Elena Iagar (Rom) 4:11.48

12. Mestawat Tadesse (Eth) 4:11.78

13. Silvia Felipo (And) 4:44.40 Season Best

14. Sloan Siegrist (Gum) 4:44.53

- Bouchra Ghezielle (Mor) Did not start

- Nouria Merah Benida (Alg) Did not start

Heat 2

400m : 1:05.12 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

800m : 2:13.91 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1200m : 3:20.16 Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus)

1. Natalya Yevdokimova (Rus) 4:05.55 - Q

2. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 4:05.58 - Q

3. Daniela Yordanova (Bgr) 4:05.87 - Q Season Best

4. Maria Martins (Fra) 4:05.95 - Q

5. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 4:05.98 - Q

6. Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 4:06.13 - q

7. Iris Maria Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:06.32 - q

8. Nahida Touhami (Alg) 4:06.41 - q

9. Konstadina Efedaki (Gre) 4:06.73 - q

10. Malindi Elmore (Can) 4:09.81

11. Jasminka Guber (Bsh) 4:17.75 Personal Best

12. Meskerem Legesse (Eth) 4:18.03

13. Alina Cucerzan (Rom) 4:18.07

14. Elena Guerra (Uru) 4:35.31

15. Kanchhi Maya Koju (Nep) 4:38.17 Personal Best

- Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) Did not finish

Heat 3

400m : 1:06.71 Hind Dehiba (Fra)

800m : 2:15.96 Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can)

1200m : 3:21.51 Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can)

1. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 4:06.68 - Q

2. Carmen Douma-Hussar (Can) 4:06.90 - Q

3. Wioletta Janowska (Pol) 4:06.91 - Q

4. Nancy Jebet Lagat (Ken) 4:06.94 - Q

5. Kutre Dulecha (Eth) 4:06.95 - Q

6. Olga Yegorova (Rus) 4:07.14 - q

7. Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:07.19 - q

8. Hind Dehiba (Fra) 4:07.96

9. Nelya Neporadna (Ukr) 4:08.60

10. Trine Pilskog (Nor) 4:08.61

11. Sarah Jamieson (Aus) 4:09.25

12. Judit Varga (Hun) 4:09.36

13. Joanne Pavey (Gbr) 4:12.50

14. Tatiana Borisova (Kir) 4:13.36

15. Sumaira Zahoor (Pak) 4:49.33

- Rosa Saul (Ang) Did not start

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport