Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:34 GMT 16:34 UK
Men's 1500m results
Results - Athletics : 1500m  

24/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 1500m - Final - 24.08.04

400m : 1:00.42 Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken)

800m : 2:01.93 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1200m : 2:55.21 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:34.18s

2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:34.30s

3. Rui Silva (Por) 3:34.68s

4. Timothy Kiptanui (Ken) 3:35.61s

5. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 3:35.82s

6. Michael East (Gbr) 3:36.33s

7. Reyes Estevez (Spa) 3:36.63s

8. Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned) 3:37.17s

9. Adil Kaouch (Mor) 3:38.26s

10. Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth) 3:38.33s

11. Kamal Boulahfane (Alg) 3:39.02s

12. Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken) 3:41.72s

Top

22/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 1500m - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 57.22 Bernard Lagat (Ken)

800m : 1:56.74 Bernard Lagat (Ken)

1200m : 2:55.61 Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned)

1. Adil Kaouch (Mor) 3:35.69 - Q

2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:35.84 - Q

3. Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned) 3:36.00 - Q

4. Reyes Estevez (Spa) 3:36.05 - Q

5. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 3:36.20 - Q

6. Michael East (Gbr) 3:36.46 - q

7. Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken) 3:37.10 - q

8. Manuel Damiao (Por) 3:37.16

9. Hudson Santos de Souza (Bra) 3:38.83

10. James Nolan (Irl) 3:42.61

11. Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3:44.60

12. Grant Robison (USA) 3:47.03

- Tarek Boukensa (Alg) Did not finish

Heat 2

400m : 1:04.04 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

800m : 2:07.19 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1200m : 3:01.34 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:40.87 - Q

2. Rui Silva (Por) 3:40.99 - Q

3. Timothy Kiptanui (Ken) 3:41.04 - Q

4. Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth) 3:41.14 - Q

5. Kamal Boulahfane (Alg) 3:41.27 - Q

6. Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:41.46

7. Alvaro Fernandez (Spa) 3:42.01

8. Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:42.13

9. Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:42.86

10. Youssef Baba (Mor) 3:42.96

11. Johan Cronje (Rsa) 3:44.41

12. Michal Sneberger (Cze) 3:47.03

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 1500m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 1:00.52 Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken)

800m : 2:02.96 Alvaro Fernandez (Spa)

1200m : 2:58.12 Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor)

1. Hicham El Guerrouj (Mor) 3:37.86 - Q

2. Rui Silva (Por) 3:37.98 - Q

3. Alvaro Fernandez (Spa) 3:38.34 - Q

4. Kamal Boulahfane (Alg) 3:38.59 - Q

5. Isaac Kiprono Songok (Ken) 3:38.89 - Q

6. Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:39.30 - q

7. Michal Sneberger (Cze) 3:39.68 - q

8. James Nolan (Irl) 3:41.14 - q

9. Wolfram Mueller (Ger) 3:46.75

10. Mounir Yemmouni (Fra) 3:51.08

11. Grant Robison (USA) 3:53.66

12. Roberto Caraciolo Mandje (Geq) 4:03.37 National Record

- Peter Roko Ashak (Sud) Did not start

Heat 2

400m : 59.89 Reyes Estevez (Spa)

800m : 2:01.60 Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned)

1200m : 2:59.58 Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth)

1. Reyes Estevez (Spa) 3:39.71 - Q

2. Bernard Lagat (Ken) 3:39.80 - Q

3. Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:39.80 - Q

4. Adil Kaouch (Mor) 3:39.88 - Q

5. Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth) 3:39.96 - Q

6. Gert-Jan Liefers (Ned) 3:40.10 - q

7. Hudson Santos de Souza (Bra) 3:40.78 - q

8. Johan Cronje (Rsa) 3:40.99 - q

9. Alan Webb (USA) 3:41.25

10. Aleksandr Krivchonkov (Rus) 3:41.37

11. Abdulrahman Suleiman (Qat) 3:42.00

12. Mohamed Khaldi (Alg) 3:42.47

13. Mehdi Baala (Fra) 3:46.06

Heat 3

400m : 59.53 Charlie Gruber (USA)

800m : 2:00.27 Charlie Gruber (USA)

1200m : 2:57.33 Michael East (Gbr)

1. Michael East (Gbr) 3:37.37 - Q

2. Timothy Kiptanui (Ken) 3:37.71 - Q

3. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 3:37.78 - Q

4. Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3:37.93 - Q

5. Tarek Boukensa (Alg) 3:37.94 - Q

6. Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:38.36 - q

7. Youssef Baba (Mor) 3:38.71 - q

8. Manuel Damiao (Por) 3:39.94 - q

9. Charlie Gruber (USA) 3:41.73

10. Branko Zorko (Cro) 3:48.28

11. Zhaobo Dou (Chn) 3:50.28

12. Neil Weare (Gum) 4:05.86

13. Jimmy Anak Ahar (Bru) 4:14.11

- Mwera Samwel (Tan) Did not start

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport