Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:32 GMT 16:32 UK
Men's 800m results
Results - Athletics : 800m  

28/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 800m - Final - 28.08.04

400m : 51.84 Djabir Said Guerni (Alg)

1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:44.45s

2. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:44.61s Season Best

3. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.65s

4. Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:45.16s

5. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:45.31s

6. Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa) 1:45.53s

7. Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.61s

8. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:52.49s

Top

26/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 800m - Semifinal summary - 26.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 52.74 Djabir Said Guerni (Alg)

1. Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.76 - Q

2. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:46.09 - Q

3. Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa) 1:46.17

4. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 1:46.66

5. Nicolas Aissat (Fra) 1:47.14

6. Berhanu Alemu (Eth) 1:47.40

7. Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:47.53

8. Rene Herms (Ger) 1:47.68

Heat 2

400m : 51.35 Wilfred Bungei (Ken)

1. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.28 - Q

2. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:44.29 - Q

3. Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:44.62 - q Personal Best

4. Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa) 1:44.75 - q

5. Bram Som (Ned) 1:45.52

6. Dmitrijs Milkevics (Lat) 1:46.62

7. Gary Reed (Can) 1:47.38

- Mwera Samwel (Tan) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 3

400m : 50.83 Osmar dos Santos (Bra)

1. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.63 - Q

2. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:45.45 - Q

3. Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:45.54

4. Andrea Longo (Ita) 1:45.97

5. Jean Patrick Nduwimana (Bdi) 1:46.15

6. Ricky Soos (Gbr) 1:46.74

7. Osmar dos Santos (Bra) 1:48.23

8. Jonathan Johnson (USA) 1:50.10

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 800m - Round 1 summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

400m : 52.39 Michael Rotich (Ken)

1. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (Rsa) 1:45.72 - Q

2. Rene Herms (Ger) 1:45.83 - Q

3. Jae Hoon Lee (Kor) 1:46.24 Personal Best

4. Arthemon Hatungimana (Bdi) 1:46.35

5. Michael Rotich (Ken) 1:46.42

6. Nazar Begliyev (Tkm) 1:49.64 Personal Best

7. Alibay Shukurov (Aze) 1:51.11

8. Fadrique Iglesias (Bol) 1:51.87

Heat 2

400m : 52.21 Joseph Mutua (Ken)

1. Joseph Mutua (Ken) 1:45.65 - Q

2. Ricky Soos (Gbr) 1:45.70 - Q Personal Best

3. Djabir Said Guerni (Alg) 1:45.94 - q

4. Achraf Tadili (Can) 1:46.63

5. David Fiegen (Lux) 1:46.97

6. Mindaugas Norbutas (Lit) 1:47.38 Season Best

7. Panayiotis Stroubakos (Gre) 1:47.69

8. le van Duong (Vie) 1:49.81 National Record

Heat 3

400m : 50.93 Jonathan Johnson (USA)

1. Wilson Kipketer (Den) 1:44.69 - Q

2. Jonathan Johnson (USA) 1:45.31 - Q

3. Jean Patrick Nduwimana (Bdi) 1:45.38 - q

4. Osmar dos Santos (Bra) 1:45.90 - q

5. Jason Stewart (Nzl) 1:46.24 Personal Best

6. Joao Pires (Por) 1:46.71 Season Best

7. Jasmin Salihovic (Bsh) 1:49.59

8. Jan Sekpona (Tog) 1:54.25

Heat 4

400m : 52.98 Wilfred Bungei (Ken)

1. Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1:44.84 - Q

2. Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:45.17 - Q Personal Best

3. Mwera Samwel (Tan) 1:45.30 - q National Record

4. Nicolas Aissat (Fra) 1:45.31 - q

5. Bram Som (Ned) 1:45.72 - q

6. Mihail Kolganov (Kaz) 1:47.36

7. Mohammad K Al Azemi (Kuw) 1:47.67

8. Erkinjon Isakov (Uzb) 1:48.28

Heat 5

400m : 52.58 Moise Joseph (Hai)

1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:46.20 - Q

2. Berhanu Alemu (Eth) 1:46.26 - Q

3. Miguel Quesada (Spa) 1:46.32

4. Joeri Jansen (Bel) 1:46.66

5. Paskar Owor (Uga) 1:47.87

6. Moise Joseph (Hai) 1:48.15

7. Isireli Naikelekelevesi (Fij) 1:49.08

8. Kondwani Chiwina (Maw) 1:49.87 Personal Best

Heat 6

400m : 51.84 Sadjad Moradi (Irn)

1. Amine Laalou (Mor) 1:45.88 - Q

2. Ivan Heshko (Ukr) 1:45.92 - Q Season Best

3. Khadevis Robinson (USA) 1:46.14

4. Dmitriy Bogdanov (Rus) 1:47.03

5. Nabil Madi (Alg) 1:47.52

6. Selahattin Cobanoglu (Tur) 1:47.83

7. Sadjad Moradi (Irn) 1:49.49

8. Andy Grant (Vin) 1:57.08

Heat 7

400m : 53.31 Ramil Aritkulov (Rus)

1. Dmitrijs Milkevics (Lat) 1:46.66 - Q

1. Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa) 1:46.66 - Q

3. Florent Lacasse (Fra) 1:46.91

4. Majed Saeed Sultan (Qat) 1:47.92

5. Abdoulaye Wagne (Sen) 1:47.95

6. Mohammed Al Salhi (Sau) 1:48.42 Season Best

7. Ramil Aritkulov (Rus) 1:49.25

8. Ali M Al Balooshi (Uae) 1:51.76

Heat 8

400m : 52.41 Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa)

1. Andrea Longo (Ita) 1:46.75 - Q

2. Hezekiel Sepeng (Rsa) 1:46.82 - Q

3. Andre Bucher (Swi) 1:47.34

4. Manuel Olmedo (Spa) 1:47.71

5. Michal Sneberger (Cze) 1:47.89

6. Sherridan Kirk (Tri) 1:48.12

7. Vanco Stojanov (Mac) 1:49.02 Season Best

8. Abdalsalam Aldabaji (Ple) 1:53.86

Heat 9

400m : 53.60 Glody Dube (Bot)

1. Gary Reed (Can) 1:46.74 - Q

2. Mouhssin Chehibi (Mor) 1:46.77 - Q

3. Youssef Saad Kamel (Brn) 1:46.94

4. Derrick Peterson (USA) 1:47.60

5. Glody Dube (Bot) 1:48.25

6. Prince Mumba (Zam) 1:48.36

7. Bayron Piedra (Ecu) 1:48.42

8. Cornelis Sibe (Sur) 2:00.06

Key: Q=for qualified for next round/ final

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport