Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Men's 4x400m relay results
Results - Athletics : 4x400m relay  

28/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 4x400m relay - Final - 28.08.04

1. United States, 2:55.91 Season Best

(Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson)

2. Australia, 3:00.60 Season Best

(John Steffensen, Mark Ormrod, Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill)

3. Nigeria, 3:00.90 Season Best

(James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo Obong)

4. Japan, 3:00.99 Season Best

(Yuki Yamaguchi, Jun Osakada, Tomohiro Itoh, Mitsuhiro Sato)

5. Great Britain, 3:01.07 Season Best

(Timothey Benjamin, Sean Baldock, Malachi Davis, Matthew Elias)

6. Bahamas, 3:01.88

(Nathaniel McKinney, Aaron Cleare, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown)

7. Germany, 3:02.22

(Ingo Schultz, Kamghe Gaba, Ruwen Faller, Bastian Swillims)

8. Botswana, 3:02.49 Season Best

(Johnson Kubisa, Calfornia Molefe, Gaolesiela Salang, Kagiso Kilego)

Top

27/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 4x400m relay - Round 1 summary - 27.08.04

Heat 1

1. Great Britain 3:02.40 - Q Season Best

( Timothey Benjamin, Sean Baldock, Malachi Davis, Matthew Elias)

2. Japan 3:02.71 - Q

( Yuki Yamaguchi, Jun Osakada, Tomohiro Itoh, Mitsuhiro Sato)

3. Germany 3:02.77 - Q

( Ingo Schultz, Kamghe Gaba, Ruwen Faller, Bastian Swillims)

4. Australia 3:03.06 - q

( John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Patrick Dwyer, Mark Ormrod)

5. Botswana 3:03.32 - q Season Best

( Oganeditse Moseki, Johnson Kubisa, Calfornia Molefe, Kagiso Kilego)

6. Greece 3:04.27 Season Best

( Stilianos Dimotsios, Anastasios Gousis, Panayiotis Sarris, Periklis Iakovakis)

7. France 3:04.39

( Ahmed Douhou, Ibrahima Wade, Abderrahim El Haouzy, Leslie Djhone)

- Jamaica Disqualified or excluded

( Michael Campbell, Michael Blackwood, Jermaine Gonzales, Davian Clarke)

Heat 2

1. United States 2:59.30 - Q

( Kelly Willie, Derrick Brew, Andrew Rock, Darold Williamson)

2. Nigeria 3:01.60 - Q Season Best

( James Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo Obong)

3. Bahamas 3:01.74 - Q Season Best

( Andrae Williams, Dennis Darling, Nathaniel McKinney, Christopher Brown)

4. Russia 3:03.35

( Aleksandr Larin, Andrey Rudnitskiy, Oleg Mishukov, Ruslan Mashchenko)

5. Poland 3:03.69

( Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Klimczak, Marcin Marciniszyn, Marek Plawgo)

6. Ukraine 3:04.01

( Volodymyr Demchenko, Yevgeniy Zyukov, Myhaylo Knysh, Andriy Tverdostup)

7. Spain 3:05.03 Season Best

( Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, David Canal, Luis Flores, Antonio Manuel Reina)

- South Africa Did not finish

( Marcus la Grange, Hendrick Mokganyetsi, Ockert Cilliers, Arnaud Malherbe)

Key: Q = qualified for next round, or final if there is only one final group

Key: q = qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport