Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:14 GMT 16:14 UK
Men's 400m results
Results - Athletics : 400m  

23/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 400m - Final - 23.08.04

1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.00 Personal Best

2. Otis Harris (USA) 44.16 Personal Best

3. Derrick Brew (USA) 44.42 Season Best

4. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 44.66

5. Brandon Simpson (Jam) 44.76 Personal Best

6. Davian Clarke (Jam) 44.83 Personal Best

7. Leslie Djhone (Fra) 44.94

8. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.55

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 400m - Semifinal summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.87s - Q

2. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.00s - Q

3. Leslie Djhone (Fra) 45.01s - q

4. Lewis Banda (Zim) 45.23s

4. Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.23s

6. Gary Kikaya (Cod) 45.58s

7. Ezra Sambu (Ken) 45.84s

8. Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 46.03s

Heat 2

1. Derrick Brew (USA) 45.05s - Q

2. Davian Clarke (Jam) 45.27s - Q

3. Christopher Brown (Bah) 45.31s

4. Geyman Lopez (Cub) 45.52s

5. Alejandro Cardenas (Mex) 45.64s

6. K Mathews Binu (Ind) 45.97s

7. Matija Sestak (Slv) 46.54s

- Anton Galkin (Rus) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 3

1. Brandon Simpson (Jam) 44.97s - Q

2. Otis Harris (USA) 44.99s - Q

3. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.08s - q

4. Carlos Santa (Dom) 45.58s

5. Hamdan O Al Bishi (Sau) 45.59s

6. Saul Weigopwa (Nig) 45.67s

7. Ingo Schultz (Ger) 46.23s

8. Timothey Benjamin (Gbr) 46.28s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top

20/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 400m - Round 1 summary - 20.08.04

Heat 1

1. Alleyne Francique (Grn) 45.32s - Q

2. Davian Clarke (Jam) 45.54s - Q

3. Marcus la Grange (Rsa) 45.95s

4. Piotr Klimczak (Pol) 46.23s

5. Jun Osakada (Jpn) 46.39s

6. Lloyd Zvasiya (Zim) 47.19s

7. David Canal (Spa) 47.23s

8. Danilson Ricciuli (Gui) 49.27s

Heat 2

1. Christopher Brown (Bah) 45.09s - Q Season Best

2. Otis Harris (USA) 45.11s - Q

3. Eric Milazar (Mri) 45.34s - q

4. Casey Vincent (Aus) 46.09s

5. Vincent Mumo Kiilu (Ken) 46.31s

6. Andres Silva (Uru) 46.48s

7. Stilianos Dimotsios (Gre) 46.51s Season Best

8. Abdulla Mohamed Hussein (Som) 51.52s

Heat 3

1. Geyman Lopez (Cub) 45.44s - Q

2. Alejandro Cardenas (Mex) 45.46s - q

3. Gary Kikaya (Cod) 45.57s - q

4. Ato Modibo (Tri) 46.29s

5. Mitsuhiro Sato (Jpn) 46.70s

6. Takeshi Fujiwara (Esa) 48.46s

7. Youba Hmeida (Mtn) 49.18s

- Anton Galkin (Rus) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 4

1. Derrick Brew (USA) 45.41s - Q

2. Brandon Simpson (Jam) 45.61s - Q

3. Sofiane Labidi (Tun) 46.04s

4. Daniel Caines (Gbr) 46.15s

5. Rohan Pradeep Kumara (Sri) 46.20s

6. Evans Marie (Sey) 48.23s Personal Best

- Lezin Christian Elongo Ngoyikonda (Cgo) Did not start

Heat 5

1. Carlos Santa (Dom) 45.31s - Q

2. Lewis Banda (Zim) 45.37s - Q

3. K Mathews Binu (Ind) 45.48s - q National Record

4. Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 45.70s - q

5. Calfornia Molefe (Bot) 45.88s

6. Chris Lloyd (Dmc) 47.98s

7. Fawzi Al Shammari (Kuw) 48.25s

8. Saeed Al Adhreai (Yem) 49.39s

Heat 6

1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 45.56s - Q

2. Ingo Schultz (Ger) 45.88s - Q

3. Young Talkmore Nyongani (Zim) 46.03s

4. Zsolt Szeglet (Hun) 46.16s

5. Malachi Davis (Gbr) 46.28s

6. Oleg Mishukov (Rus) 46.41s

7. Dadi Denis (Hai) 47.57s

- Victor Kibet (Ken) Did not finish

Heat 7

1. Michael Blackwood (Jam) 45.23s - Q

2. Hamdan O Al Bishi (Sau) 45.31s - Q

3. Saul Weigopwa (Nig) 45.59s - q

4. Matija Sestak (Slv) 45.88s - q

5. Yuki Yamaguchi (Jpn) 46.16s

6. Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr (Sud) 46.32s

7. Sajid Muhammad (Pak) 47.45s Season Best

8. Moses Kamut (Van) 48.14s Season Best

Heat 8

1. Leslie Djhone (Fra) 45.40s - Q

2. Ezra Sambu (Ken) 45.59s - Q

3. Timothey Benjamin (Gbr) 45.69s - q

4. Clinton Hill (Aus) 45.89s

5. Adem Hecini (Alg) 46.50s

6. Luis Luna (Ven) 47.92s

7. Jonni Lowe (Hon) 48.06s

8. Anderson Jorge Oliveira dos Santos (Bra) 48.77s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round by reaching qualifying stand

Key: q=Qualified by rank

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport