Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 3 August, 2004, 15:12 GMT 16:12 UK
Women's 200m results
Results - Athletics : 200m  

25/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 200m - Final - 25.08.04

1. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 22.05s Personal Best

2. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.18s World Junior Record

3. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.30s Season Best

4. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 22.42s

5. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 22.57s

6. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 22.84s

7. Muna Lee (USA) 22.87s

7. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 22.87s

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 200m - Semifinal summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.36s - Q

2. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 22.56s - Q

3. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 22.56s - Q

4. Muna Lee (USA) 22.69s - Q

5. Maryna Maydanova (Ukr) 22.75s Season Best

6. Beverly McDonald (Jam) 23.02s

7. Christine Arron (Fra) 23.05s

- Merlene Ottey (Slv) Did not finish

Heat 2

1. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 22.13s - Q Personal Best

2. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 22.33s - Q Personal Best

3. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 22.48s - Q National Record

4. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.49s - Q Season Best

5. Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.76s

6. la Shauntea Moore (USA) 22.93s

7. Sylviane Felix (Fra) 22.99s

8. Olga Kaidantzi (Gre) 23.30s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

23/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Women's 200m - Round 2 summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 22.49s - Q

2. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.53s - Q Season Best

3. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 22.68s - Q

4. la Shauntea Moore (USA) 22.96s - q

5. Sylviane Felix (Fra) 23.08s - q

6. la Verne Jones (Vir) 23.09s

7. Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 23.19s

8. Lucimar Aparecida de Moura (Bra) 23.44s

Heat 2

1. Muna Lee (USA) 22.74s - Q

2. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 22.97s - Q

3. Olga Kaidantzi (Gre) 23.15s - Q

4. Digna Murillo (Col) 23.19s

5. Tatyana Levina (Rus) 23.23s

6. Muriel Hurtis (Fra) 23.33s

7. Alenka Bikar (Slv) 23.38s

8. Natalya Safronnikova (Blr) 23.63s

Heat 3

1. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.69s - Q

2. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 22.79s - Q

3. Maryna Maydanova (Ukr) 22.86s - Q

4. Christine Arron (Fra) 22.90s - q

5. Fabienne Feraez (Ben) 23.24s

6. Yelena Bolsun (Rus) 23.26s

7. Marilia Gregoriou (Cyp) 23.65s

8. Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (Nig) 23.75s

Heat 4

1. Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.76s - Q

2. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 22.81s - Q

3. Beverly McDonald (Jam) 22.99s - Q

4. Merlene Ottey (Slv) 23.07s - q

5. Joice Maduaka (Gbr) 23.30s

6. Anna Pacholak (Pol) 23.35s

7. Yekaterina Kondratyeva (Rus) 23.37s

8. Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 23.44s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Women's 200m - Round 1 summary - 23.08.04

Heat 1

1. Veronica Campbell (Jam) 22.59s - Q

2. Alenka Bikar (Slv) 23.09s - Q

3. la Shauntea Moore (USA) 23.10s - Q

4. Lucimar Aparecida de Moura (Bra) 23.40s - Q

5. Heide Seyerling (Rsa) 23.66s

6. Monika Gachevska (Bgr) 23.71s

Heat 2

1. Ivet Lalova (Bgr) 22.88s - Q

2. Sylviane Felix (Fra) 22.94s - Q

3. Yekaterina Kondratyeva (Rus) 23.03s - Q

4. Natalya Safronnikova (Blr) 23.28s - Q

5. Lyubov Perepelova (Uzb) 24.10s

6. Gretta Taslakian (Leb) 24.30s National Record

Heat 3

1. Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.40s - Q National Record

2. Beverly McDonald (Jam) 22.90s - Q

3. Yelena Bolsun (Rus) 23.00s - Q

4. Joice Maduaka (Gbr) 23.15s - Q

5. Saraswati Saha (Ind) 23.43s

6. Gcinile Moyane (Swa) 25.62s National Record

Heat 4

1. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.39s - Q

2. Abiodun Oyepitan (Gbr) 22.50s - Q Personal Best

3. Maryna Maydanova (Ukr) 22.76s - Q Season Best

4. Muriel Hurtis (Fra) 22.77s - Q Season Best

5. Karin Mayr-Krifka (Aut) 22.81s - q Season Best

6. Mary Onyali-Omagbemi (Nig) 23.37s - q

7. Gladys Thompson (Lbr) 27.51s

Heat 5

1. Muna Lee (USA) 22.57s - Q

2. Tatyana Levina (Rus) 23.05s - Q

3. la Verne Jones (Vir) 23.20s - Q

4. Marilia Gregoriou (Cyp) 23.23s - Q

5. Emma Wade (Blz) 23.43s

6. Michelle Banga Moudzoula (Cgo) 24.37s

Heat 6

1. Aleen Bailey (Jam) 22.73s - Q

2. Kim Gevaert (Bel) 22.76s - Q

3. Olga Kaidantzi (Gre) 23.11s - Q

4. Fabienne Feraez (Ben) 23.12s - Q Equal National Record

5. Johanna Manninen (Fin) 23.45s Season Best

6. Kadiatou Camara (Mli) 23.56s

Heat 7

1. Debbie Ferguson (Bah) 22.57s - Q Season Best

2. Christine Arron (Fra) 22.60s - Q Equal Season Best

3. Merlene Ottey (Slv) 22.72s - Q National Record

4. Lauren Hewitt (Aus) 22.87s - Q Season Best

5. Digna Murillo (Col) 22.98s - q Personal Best

6. Anna Pacholak (Pol) 23.00s - q Season Best

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport