Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Men's 200m results
Results - Athletics : 200m  

26/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 200m - Final - 26.08.04

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 19.79s Personal Best

2. Bernard Williams (USA) 20.01s Equal Personal Best

3. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.03s

4. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 20.14s Season Best

5. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.14s

6. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.24s

7. Tobias Unger (Ger) 20.64s

- Asafa Powell (Jam) Did not start

Top

25/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 200m - Semifinal summary - 25.08.04

Heat 1

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.05s - Q

2. Bernard Williams (USA) 20.18s - Q

3. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 20.43s - Q

4. Tobias Unger (Ger) 20.54s - Q

5. Anastasios Gousis (Gre) 20.68s

6. Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.80s

7. Marcin Jedrusinski (Pol) 20.81s

8. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 20.89s

Heat 2

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.35s - Q

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.36s - Q

3. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.37s - Q

4. Asafa Powell (Jam) 20.56s - Q

5. Sebastian Ernst (Ger) 20.63s

6. Juan Pedro Toledo (Mex) 20.64s

7. Christian Malcolm (Gbr) 20.77s

8. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 20.89s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

24/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 200m - Round 2 summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 19.95s - Q

2. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 20.20s - Q Season Best

3. Tobias Unger (Ger) 20.30s - Q Personal Best

4. Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.34s - q Season Best

5. Johan Wissman (Swe) 20.74s

6. Geza Pauer (Hun) 20.90s

7. David Canal (Spa) 21.18s

- Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Bernard Williams (USA) 20.40s - Q

2. Anastasios Gousis (Gre) 20.46s - Q

3. Marcin Jedrusinski (Pol) 20.55s - Q Season Best

4. Till Helmke (Ger) 20.76s

5. Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.87s

6. Marco Torrieri (Ita) 20.89s

7. Malik Louahla (Alg) 20.93s

8. Yaozu Yang (Chn) 21.03s

Heat 3

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.03s - Q

2. Asafa Powell (Jam) 20.23s - Q

3. Sebastian Ernst (Ger) 20.36s - Q Personal Best

4. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 20.47s - q National Record

5. Christian Malcolm (Gbr) 20.56s - q

6. Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.61s

7. Brendan Christian (Ant) 20.63s

- Marcin Urbas (Pol) Did not finish

Heat 4

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.33s - Q

2. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.36s - Q

3. Juan Pedro Toledo (Mex) 20.43s - Q

4. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 20.59s - q Equal Season Best

5. Claudio Roberto Souza (Bra) 20.64s Season Best

6. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 20.73s

7. Panayiotis Sarris (Gre) 20.92s

8. Andrew Howe (Ita) 21.17s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 200m - Round 1 summary - 24.08.04

Heat 1

1. Stephane Buckland (Mri) 20.29s - Q

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 20.40s - Q

2. Juan Pedro Toledo (Mex) 20.40s - Q National Record

4. Yaozu Yang (Chn) 20.59s - Q Season Best

5. Johan Wissman (Swe) 20.60s - q

6. Paul Brizzel (Irl) 21.00s Season Best

7. Nabie Foday Fofanah (Gui) 21.45s

- Hamed Hamadan Al Bishi (Sau) Did not start

Heat 2

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 20.55s - Q

2. Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.57s - Q

3. Marcin Urbas (Pol) 20.71s - Q Season Best

4. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 20.72s - Q

5. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 20.78s - q

6. Leigh Julius (Rsa) 20.80s

7. Geronimo Goeloe (Aho) 21.09s

8. Basilio Emidio de Morais (Bra) 21.14s

Heat 3

1. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 20.54s - Q

2. Malik Louahla (Alg) 20.67s - Q

3. David Canal (Spa) 20.72s - Q

4. Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.72s - Q

5. Heber Viera (Uru) 20.94s Season Best

6. Oleg Sergeyev (Rus) 20.95s

7. Mphelave Dlamini (Swa) 21.82s

- Chris Lambert (Gbr) Did not finish

Heat 4

1. Marcin Jedrusinski (Pol) 20.63s - Q Season Best

2. Tobias Unger (Ger) 20.65s - Q

3. Joseph Batangdon (Cmr) 20.92s - Q

4. Geza Pauer (Hun) 21.02s - Q

5. Usain Bolt (Jam) 21.05s

6. Christian Nsiah (Gha) 21.06s

7. Hamoud Abdallah Al Dalhami (Oma) 21.82s

8. Ryo Matsuda (Jpn) 24.59s

Heat 5

1. Dominic Demeritte (Bah) 20.62s - Q

2. Christian Malcolm (Gbr) 20.62s - Q

3. Panayiotis Sarris (Gre) 20.67s - Q

4. Asafa Powell (Jam) 20.77s - Q

5. Jiri Vojtik (Cze) 20.79s

6. Dion Crabbe (ISV) 20.85s

7. Nazmizan Muhammad (Mal) 21.24s

8. Adam Miller (Aus) 21.31s

Heat 6

1. Bernard Williams (USA) 20.29s - Q

2. Anastasios Gousis (Gre) 20.44s - Q Personal Best

3. Andrew Howe (Ita) 20.55s - Q

4. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 20.57s - Q Personal Best

5. Till Helmke (Ger) 20.73s - q

6. Oumar Loum (Sen) 20.97s

7. Anninos Marcoullides (Cyp) 23.94s

Heat 7

1. Sebastian Ernst (Ger) 20.47s - Q Equal Personal Best

2. Justin Gatlin (USA) 20.51s - Q

3. Marco Torrieri (Ita) 20.68s - Q

4. Claudio Roberto Souza (Bra) 20.70s - Q Equal Season Best

5. Brendan Christian (Ant) 20.71s - q

6. Shinji Takahira (Jpn) 21.05s

7. Dadas Ibrahimov (Aze) 21.60s

8. Russel Roman (Plu) 24.89s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport