Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:29 GMT 17:29 UK
Men's 100m results
Results - Athletics : 100m  

22/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 100m - Final - 22.08.04

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.85s Personal Best

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.86s Area Record

3. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.87s Season Best

4. Shawn Crawford (USA) 9.89s

5. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.94s

6. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.00s Season Best

7. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.10s

- Aziz Zakari (Gha) Did not finish

Top

Men's 100m - Semifinal summary - 22.08.04

Heat 1

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.07s - Q

2. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.09s - Q

3. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.11s - Q

4. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.22s - Q

5. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.28s

6. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.29s

7. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.32s

8. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.35s

Heat 2

1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.95s - Q

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.97s - Q

3. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.97s - Q

4. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.02s - Q Season Best

5. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.12s Season Best

6. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.22s

7. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.28s

8. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.28s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

21/08/2004

Discipline (Athletics)

Men's 100m - Round 2 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.93s - Q National Record

2. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.12s - Q Season Best

2. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.12s - Q Equal Personal Best

4. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.15s - q

5. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 10.19s

6. Pierre Browne (Can) 10.21s

7. Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.24s

8. Andre Domingos (Bra) 10.34s

Heat 2

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 9.89s - Q

2. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.12s - Q

3. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.26s - Q

4. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 10.26s

5. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.26s

6. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.28s

7. Gennadiy Chernovol (Kaz) 10.42s

8. Idrissa Sanou (Bur) 10.43s

Heat 3

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.96s - Q

2. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.15s - Q Equal Season Best

3. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.15s - Q

4. Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.24s

5. Yeoryios Theodoridis (Gre) 10.36s

6. Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.38s

7. Nicconnor Alexander (Tri) 10.48s

- Eddy de Lepine (Fra) Did not start

Heat 4

1. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.02s - Q

2. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.05s - Q Season Best

3. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.11s - Q

4. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 10.17s

5. Joshua Ross (Aus) 10.22s Personal Best

6. Alexander Kosenkow (Ger) 10.24s

7. Andrey Yepishin (Rus) 10.29s

8. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 10.39s

Heat 5

1. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.93s - Q

2. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.99s - Q

3. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.18s - Q Season Best

4. Lukasz Chyla (Pol) 10.23s

5. Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 10.24s

6. Simone Collio (Ita) 10.29s

7. Jarbas Mascarenhas (Bra) 10.30s

8. Eric Pacome N'Dri (Ivo) 10.32s

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top

Men's 100m - Round 1 summary - 21.08.04

Heat 1

1. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 10.12s - Q Season Best

2. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.22s - Q

3. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 10.27s - Q

4. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 10.35s

5. Haijian Chen (Chn) 10.45s

6. Eric Nkansah (Gha) 10.54s

7. Seng Song Poh (Sin) 10.75s

8. Yazaldes Nascimento (Stp) 11.00s

Heat 2

1. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.13s - Q Season Best

2. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.19s - Q

3. Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.28s - Q

4. Salem Mubarak Al Yami (Sau) 10.36s

5. Darren Gilford (Mlt) 10.67s

6. Khalil Al Hanahneh (Jor) 10.76s

7. Kakianako Nariki (Kir) 11.62s

- Marc Burns (Tri) Disqualified or excluded

Heat 3

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.07s - Q

2. Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 10.15s - Q Season Best

3. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.21s - Q Season Best

4. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.23s - q

5. Andrey Yepishin (Rus) 10.29s - q

6. Yeoryios Theodoridis (Gre) 10.32s - q

7. Hadhari Djaffar (Com) 10.62s

8. Sultan Saeed (Mdv) 11.72s

- Juan Sainfleur (Dom) Did not finish

Heat 4

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.02s - Q

2. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.08s - Q Season Best

3. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 10.15s - Q National Record

4. Idrissa Sanou (Bur) 10.33s - q

5. Diego Ferreira (Par) 10.50s National Record

6. Pierre de Windt (Aru) 11.02s

7. Chamleunesouk Ao Oudomphonh (Lao) 11.30s

8. Masound Azizi (Afg) 11.66s

- Hristoforos Hoidis (Gre) Did not start

Heat 5

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.09s - Q

2. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.18s - Q

3. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 10.26s - Q National Record

4. Jarbas Mascarenhas (Bra) 10.34s - q

5. Hiroyasu Tsuchie (Jpn) 10.37s

6. Adrian Durant (Vir) 10.52s

7. Nabie Foday Fofanah (Gui) 10.62s

8. Harmon Harmon (Cok) 11.22s Personal Best

Heat 6

1. Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.33s - Q

2. Lukasz Chyla (Pol) 10.35s - Q

3. Eric Pacome N'Dri (Ivo) 10.39s - Q

4. Ato Boldon (Tri) 10.41s

5. Issa Aime Nthepe (Fra) 10.67s

6. Gabor Dobos (Hun) 10.68s

7. John Howard (Fsm) 10.85s National Record

8. Mohammad Shamsuddin (Ban) 11.13s

Heat 7

1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.06s - Q

2. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.15s - Q Season Best

3. Joshua Ross (Aus) 10.24s - Q Equal Personal Best

4. Andre Domingos (Bra) 10.28s - q

5. Pierre Browne (Can) 10.32s - q

6. Lamin Tucker (Sie) 10.72s

7. Kelsey Nakanelua (Asa) 11.25s

8. Sopheak Phouk (Cam) 11.56s Personal Best

- Djikoloum Mobele (Cha) Did not start

Heat 8

1. Maurice Greene (USA) 10.18s - Q

2. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.21s - Q

3. Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.23s - Q

4. Alexander Kosenkow (Ger) 10.28s - q

5. Prodromos Katsantonis (Cyp) 10.50s Season Best

6. Wai Hung Chiang (Hkg) 10.70s

7. Francis Manioru (Sol) 11.05s

8. Teymur Gasimov (Aze) 11.17s

9. Filipo Muller (Tga) 11.18s Personal Best

Heat 9

1. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.39s - Q

2. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.40s - Q

3. Gennadiy Chernovol (Kaz) 10.43s - Q

4. Souhalia Alamou (Ben) 10.48s

5. Christie van Wyk (Nam) 10.49s

6. Daniel Bailey (Ant) 10.51s

7. Gian Nicola Berardi (Smr) 10.76s

8. Carlos Abaunza (Nic) 11.17s

Heat 10

1. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.11s - Q

2. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.20s - Q

3. Nicconnor Alexander (Tri) 10.22s - Q

4. Simone Collio (Ita) 10.27s - q

5. Eddy de Lepine (Fra) 10.27s - q Season Best

6. Xavier James (Ber) 10.40s

7. Sebastien Gattuso (Mon) 10.58s Equal National Record

8. Wilfried Bingangoye (Gab) 10.76s Personal Best

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport