Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 11 August, 2004, 16:12 GMT 17:12 UK
Men's individual archery results
Results - Archery : individual (70m)  

19/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - Final ranking - 19.08.04

1. Marco Galiazzo (Ita)

2. Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn)

3. Tim Cuddihy (Aus)

4. Laurence Godfrey (Gbr)

5. Kyung Mo Park (Kor)

6. Dong Hyun Im (Kor)

7. Szu Yuan Chen (Tai)

8. Vic Wunderle (USA)

9. Anton Prylepav (Blr)

10. Satyadev Prasad (Ind)

11. Yong Ho Jang (Kor)

12. Haifeng Xue (Chn)

13. Viktor Ruban (Ukr)

14. Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus)

15. Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr)

16. Ilario di Buo (Ita)

17. Cheng Pang Wang (Tai)

18. Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz)

19. Hasse Pavia Lind (Den)

20. Juan Rene Serrano (Mex)

21. Michael Frankenberg (Ger)

22. Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn)

23. Magnus Petersson (Swe)

24. Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr)

25. Jonas Andersson (Swe)

26. Ming Huang Liu (Tai)

27. Wietse van Alten (Ned)

28. Yavor Hristov (Bgr)

29. Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre)

30. Ron van der Hoff (Ned)

31. Michele Frangilli (Ita)

32. Tashi Peljor (Bhu)

33. Hasan Orbay (Tur)

34. Jorge Pablo Chapoy (Mex)

35. Ricardo Merlos (Esa)

36. David Barnes (Aus)

37. Yuji Hamano (Jpn)

38. Franck Fisseux (Fra)

39. Mattias Eriksson (Swe)

40. Ken Uprichard (Nzl)

41. John Magera (USA)

42. Fujun Yong (Chn)

43. Tarundeep Rai (Ind)

44. Pieter Custers (Ned)

45. Lockoneco Lockoneco (Ina)

46. Felipe Lopez (Spa)

47. Jonathan Ohayon (Can)

48. Rob Elder (Fij)

49. Eduardo Avelino Magana (Mex)

50. Simon Fairweather (Aus)

51. Jocelyn de Grandis (Fra)

52. Butch Johnson (USA)

53. Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy (Rus)

54. Georgios Kalogiannidis (Gre)

55. Jacek Proc (Pol)

56. Jeff Henckels (Lux)

57. Apostolos Nanos (Gre)

58. Maged Youssef (Egy)

59. Majhi Sawaiyan (Ind)

60. Thomas Naglieri (Fra)

61. Sifa Taumoepeau (Tga)

62. Esam Sayed (Egy)

63. Yehya Bundhun (Mri)

64. Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone (Lao)

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Final summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 111pts

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 109pts

Match:2

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 113pts

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 112pts

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Semifinal summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 115pts Shootout: 10 - Q

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 115pts Shootout: 9

Match:2

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 110pts - Q

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 108pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual (70m) - Quarterfinal summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 111pts - Q

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 110pts

Match:2

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 112pts - Q

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 111pts

Match:3

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 109pts - Q

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 108pts

Match:4

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 110pts - Q

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 108pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Men's individual (70m) - 1/8 elimination summary - 19.08.04

Match:1

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 167pts - Q

Satyadev Prasad (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:48 165pts

Match:2

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 168pts - Q

Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:25 160pts

Match:3

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 166pts - Q

Yong Ho Jang (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:5 165pts

Match:4

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 173pts - Q Olympic Record

Anton Prylepav (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:45 166pts

Match:5

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 162pts - Q

Ilario di Buo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:19 155pts

Match:6

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 165pts - Q

Haifeng Xue (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:27 164pts

Match:7

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 169pts - Q Olympic Record

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:7 161pts

Match:8

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 167pts - Q

Viktor Ruban (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:15 162pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - 1/16 elimination round summary - 17.08.04

Match:1

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 171pts - Q

Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:33 159pts

Match:2

Satyadev Prasad (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:48 158pts - Q

Ron van der Hoff (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:49 155pts

Match:3

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 162pts - Q

Michele Frangilli (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:24 154pts

Match:4

Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:25 165pts - Q

Hasse Pavia Lind (Den),
Qual' Round Rank:8 164pts

Match:5

Yong Ho Jang (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:5 166pts - Q

Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:37 163pts

Match:6

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 164pts - Q

Michael Frankenberg (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:21 163pts

Match:7

Anton Prylepav (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:45 155pts - Q

Tashi Peljor (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:52 152pts

Match:8

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 164pts Shootout: 10,10 - Q

Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:29 164pts Shootout: 10,9

Match:9

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 164pts - Q

Juan Rene Serrano (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:30 163pts

Match:10

Ilario di Buo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:19 164pts - Q

Wietse van Alten (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:14 160pts

Match:11

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 164pts - Q

Ming Huang Liu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:11 160pts

Match:12

Haifeng Xue (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:27 162pts - Q

Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:6 161pts

Match:13

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:7 162pts - Q

Jonas Andersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:26 160pts

Match:14

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 170pts - Q

Yavor Hristov (Bgr),
Qual' Round Rank:42 159pts

Match:15

Viktor Ruban (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:15 167pts Shootout: 9 - Q

Cheng Pang Wang (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:18 167pts Shootout: 8

Match:16

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 163pts - Q

Magnus Petersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:2 162pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

16/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - 1/32 elimination round summary - 16.08.04

Match:1

Dong Hyun Im (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 152pts - Q

Yehya Bundhun (Mri),
Qual' Round Rank:64 109pts

Match:2

Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:33 147pts - Q

Tarundeep Rai (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:32 143pts

Match:3

Satyadev Prasad (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:48 155pts - Q

Yuji Hamano (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:17 150pts

Match:4

Ron van der Hoff (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:49 145pts - Q

Butch Johnson (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:16 135pts

Match:5

Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:9 155pts - Q

Franck Fisseux (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:56 147pts

Match:6

Michele Frangilli (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:24 153pts - Q

Lockoneco Lockoneco (Ina),
Qual' Round Rank:41 141pts

Match:7

Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:25 164pts - Q

Felipe Lopez (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:40 141pts

Match:8

Hasse Pavia Lind (Den),
Qual' Round Rank:8 158pts - Q

Esam Sayed (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:57 110pts

Match:9

Yong Ho Jang (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:5 162pts - Q

Apostolos Nanos (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:60 131pts

Match:10

Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:37 146pts - Q

Fujun Yong (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:28 143pts

Match:11

Michael Frankenberg (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:21 140pts - Q

Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:44 135pts

Match:12

Tim Cuddihy (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:12 148pts - Q

Thomas Naglieri (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:53 127pts

Match:13

Tashi Peljor (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:52 161pts - Q

Jocelyn de Grandis (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:13 136pts

Match:14

Anton Prylepav (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:45 141pts - Q

Simon Fairweather (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:20 137pts

Match:15

Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:29 145pts - Q

Pieter Custers (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:36 141pts

Match:16

Kyung Mo Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:4 154pts - Q

Rob Elder (Fij),
Qual' Round Rank:61 138pts

Match:17

Marco Galiazzo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:3 156pts - Q

Sifa Taumoepeau (Tga),
Qual' Round Rank:62 122pts

Match:18

Juan Rene Serrano (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:30 148pts - Q

Eduardo Avelino Magana (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:35 138pts

Match:19

Ilario di Buo (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:19 151pts - Q

Mattias Eriksson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:46 146pts

Match:20

Wietse van Alten (Ned),
Qual' Round Rank:14 152pts - Q

Ricardo Merlos (Esa),
Qual' Round Rank:51 151pts

Match:21

Ming Huang Liu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:11 148pts - Q

Ken Uprichard (Nzl),
Qual' Round Rank:54 145pts

Match:22

Vic Wunderle (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:43 145pts - Q

Majhi Sawaiyan (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:22 128pts

Match:23

Haifeng Xue (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:27 162pts - Q

Jorge Pablo Chapoy (Mex),
Qual' Round Rank:38 153pts

Match:24

Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:6 154pts - Q

Maged Youssef (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:59 128pts

Match:25

Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:7 148pts - Q

Georgios Kalogiannidis (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:58 133pts

Match:26

Jonas Andersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:26 160pts - Q

David Barnes (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:39 151pts

Match:27

Yavor Hristov (Bgr),
Qual' Round Rank:42 133pts - Q

Jacek Proc (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:23 132pts

Match:28

Szu Yuan Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 136pts - Q

Jeff Henckels (Lux),
Qual' Round Rank:55 132pts

Match:29

Viktor Ruban (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:15 157pts - Q

Jonathan Ohayon (Can),
Qual' Round Rank:50 140pts

Match:30

Cheng Pang Wang (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:18 159pts - Q

John Magera (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:47 144pts

Match:31

Laurence Godfrey (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:31 157pts - Q

Hasan Orbay (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:34 155pts

Match:32

Magnus Petersson (Swe),
Qual' Round Rank:2 158pts - Q

Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone (Lao),
Qual' Round Rank:63 95pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

12/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Men's individual (70m) - Ranking round - 12.08.04

1. Dong Hyun Im (Kor) Points:687 - Q World Record

2. Magnus Petersson (Swe) Points:673 - Q

3. Marco Galiazzo (Ita) Points:672 - Q

4. Kyung Mo Park (Kor) Points:672 - Q

5. Yong Ho Jang (Kor) Points:671 - Q

6. Dmytro Hrachov (Ukr) Points:671 - Q

7. Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (Rus) Points:668 - Q

8. Hasse Pavia Lind (Den) Points:666 - Q

9. Hiroshi Yamamoto (Jpn) Points:664 - Q

10. Szu Yuan Chen (Tai) Points:663 - Q

11. Ming Huang Liu (Tai) Points:663 - Q

12. Tim Cuddihy (Aus) Points:663 - Q

13. Jocelyn de Grandis (Fra) Points:663 - Q

14. Wietse van Alten (Ned) Points:661 - Q

15. Viktor Ruban (Ukr) Points:660 - Q

16. Butch Johnson (USA) Points:660 - Q

17. Yuji Hamano (Jpn) Points:660 - Q

18. Cheng Pang Wang (Tai) Points:659 - Q

19. Ilario di Buo (Ita) Points:659 - Q

20. Simon Fairweather (Aus) Points:658 - Q

21. Michael Frankenberg (Ger) Points:657 - Q

22. Majhi Sawaiyan (Ind) Points:657 - Q

23. Jacek Proc (Pol) Points:657 - Q

24. Michele Frangilli (Ita) Points:654 - Q

25. Oleksandr Serdyuk (Ukr) Points:654 - Q

26. Jonas Andersson (Swe) Points:653 - Q

27. Haifeng Xue (Chn) Points:653 - Q

28. Fujun Yong (Chn) Points:652 - Q

29. Stanislav Zabrodskiy (Kaz) Points:651 - Q

30. Juan Rene Serrano (Mex) Points:651 - Q

31. Laurence Godfrey (Gbr) Points:650 - Q

32. Tarundeep Rai (Ind) Points:647 - Q

33. Alexandros Karageorgiou (Gre) Points:647 - Q

34. Hasan Orbay (Tur) Points:647 - Q

35. Eduardo Avelino Maga?a (Mex) Points:646 - Q

36. Pieter Custers (Ned) Points:646 - Q

37. Takaharu Furukawa (Jpn) Points:646 - Q

38. Jorge Pablo Chapoy (Mex) Points:645 - Q

39. David Barnes (Aus) Points:641 - Q

40. Felipe Lopez (Spa) Points:641 - Q

41. Lockoneco Lockoneco (Ina) Points:641 - Q

42. Yavor Hristov (Bgr) Points:641 - Q

43. Vic Wunderle (USA) Points:639 - Q

44. Dmitry Nevmerzhitskiy (Rus) Points:639 - Q

45. Anton Prylepav (Blr) Points:638 - Q

46. Mattias Eriksson (Swe) Points:637 - Q

47. John Magera (USA) Points:637 - Q

48. Satyadev Prasad (Ind) Points:634 - Q

49. Ron van der Hoff (Ned) Points:633 - Q

50. Jonathan Ohayon (Can) Points:632 - Q

51. Ricardo Merlos (Esa) Points:630 - Q

52. Tashi Peljor (Bhu) Points:627 - Q

53. Thomas Naglieri (Fra) Points:626 - Q

54. Ken Uprichard (Nzl) Points:623 - Q

55. Jeff Henckels (Lux) Points:623 - Q

56. Franck Fisseux (Fra) Points:622 - Q

57. Esam Sayed (Egy) Points:602 - Q

58. Georgios Kalogiannidis (Gre) Points:601 - Q

59. Maged Youssef (Egy) Points:599 - Q

60. Apostolos Nanos (Gre) Points:585 - Q

61. Rob Elder (Fij) Points:583 - Q

62. Sifa Taumoepeau (Tga) Points:563 - Q

63. Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone (Lao) Points:557 - Q

64. Yehya Bundhun (Mri) Points:494 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport