Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 13 August, 2004, 08:41 GMT 09:41 UK
Women's individual archery results
Results - Archery : individual (70m)  

18/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Women's individual (70m) - Final ranking - 18.08.04

1. Sung Hyun Park (Kor)

2. Sung Jin Lee (Kor)

3. Alison Williamson (Gbr)

4. Shu Chi Yuan (Tai)

5. Mi Jin Yun (Kor)

6. Hui Ju Wu (Tai)

7. Evangelia Psarra (Gre)

8. Ying He (Chn)

9. Jennifer Nichols (USA)

10. Juanjuan Zhang (Chn)

11. Naomi Folkard (Gbr)

12. Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus)

13. Almudena Gallardo (Spa)

14. Justyna Mospinek (Pol)

15. Reena Kumari (Ind)

16. Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa)

17. Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur)

18. Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr)

19. Melissa Jennison (Aus)

20. Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol)

21. Anja Hitzler (Ger)

22. Cornelia Pfohl (Ger)

23. Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz)

24. Sumangala Sharma (Ind)

25. Mari Piuva (Fin)

26. Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn)

27. Jasmin Figueroa (Phi)

28. Sayami Matsushita (Jpn)

29. Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol)

30. Natalia Bolotova (Rus)

31. Elpida Romantzi (Gre)

32. Tshering Chhoden (Bhu)

33. Kateryna Palekha (Ukr)

34. Alexandra Fouace (Fra)

35. Fotini Vavatsi (Gre)

36. Sang Lin (Chn)

37. Hanna Karasiova (Blr)

38. Damla Gunay (Tur)

39. Thin Khaing Thin (Mya)

40. Kristine Esebua (Geo)

41. Deonne Bridger (Aus)

42. Maydenia Sarduy (Cub)

43. Berangere Schuh (Fra)

44. Mon Redee Sut Txi (Mal)

45. Narguis Nabieva (Taj)

46. Rina Dewi Puspitasari (Ina)

47. Elena Dostay (Rus)

48. Wiebke Nulle (Ger)

49. Natalia Nasaridze (Tur)

50. Li Ju Chen (Tai)

51. Khatuna Narimanidze (Geo)

52. Dola Banerjee (Ind)

53. Natalia Valeeva (Ita)

54. Helen Palmer (Gbr)

55. Nataliya Burdeyna (Ukr)

56. Marie-Pier Beaudet (Can)

57. Olga Pilipova (Kaz)

58. Lamia Bahnasawy (Egy)

59. Aurore Trayan (Fra)

60. Janet Dykman (USA)

61. Stephanie Arnold (USA)

62. Jo-Ann Galbraith (Aus)

63. Yukari Kawasaki (Jpn)

64. May Mansour (Egy)

Top

Women's individual (70m) - Final summary - 18.08.04

Match:2

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 105pts

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 104pts

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 110pts

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 108pts

Top

Women's individual (70m) - Semifinal summary - 18.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 110pts - Q

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 100pts

Match:2

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 104pts - Q

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 98pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual (70m) - Quarterfinal summary - 18.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 111pts - Q

Evangelia Psarra (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:8 101pts

Match:2

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 109pts - Q

Ying He (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:4 89pts

Match:3

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 107pts - Q

Mi Jin Yun (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:3 105pts

Match:4

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 104pts - Q

Hui Ju Wu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 103pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

Women's individual (70m) - 1/8 elimination summary - 18.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 171pts - Q

Naomi Folkard (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:17 159pts

Match:2

Evangelia Psarra (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:8 160pts - Q

Almudena Gallardo (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:24 152pts

Match:3

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 165pts - Q

Juanjuan Zhang (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:5 161pts

Match:4

Ying He (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:4 156pts - Q

Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa),
Qual' Round Rank:52 142pts

Match:5

Mi Jin Yun (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:3 168pts - Q

Jennifer Nichols (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:19 162pts

Match:6

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 166pts - Q

Reena Kumari (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:43 148pts

Match:7

Hui Ju Wu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 160pts - Q

Justyna Mospinek (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:7 151pts

Match:8

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 165pts

Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:15 154pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

17/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Women's individual (70m) - 1/16 elimination round summary - 17.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 165pts - Q

Natalia Bolotova (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:33 148pts

Match:2

Naomi Folkard (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:17 156pts - Q

Mari Piuva (Fin),
Qual' Round Rank:49 151pts

Match:3

Almudena Gallardo (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:24 152pts - Q

Jasmin Figueroa (Phi),
Qual' Round Rank:56 150pts

Match:4

Evangelia Psarra (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:8 163pts - Q

Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:25 161pts

Match:5

Juanjuan Zhang (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:5 166pts - Q

Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:28 157pts

Match:6

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 154pts - Q

Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:53 150pts

Match:7

Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa),
Qual' Round Rank:52 157pts - Q

Sumangala Sharma (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:20 153pts

Match:8

Ying He (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:4 158pts Shootout: 9 - Q

Melissa Jennison (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:29 158pts Shootout: 8

Match:9

Mi Jin Yun (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:3 173pts - Q

Sayami Matsushita (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:35 149pts

Match:10

Jennifer Nichols (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:19 163pts - Q

Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:14 160pts

Match:11

Reena Kumari (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:43 134pts Shootout: 7 - Q

Tshering Chhoden (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:54 134pts Shootout: 4

Match:12

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 158pts - Q

Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:27 149pts

Match:13

Justyna Mospinek (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:7 163pts - Q

Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:26 155pts

Match:14

Hui Ju Wu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 156pts Shootout: 9 - Q

Anja Hitzler (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:23 156pts Shootout: 8

Match:15

Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:15 158pts - Q

Cornelia Pfohl (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:18 156pts

Match:16

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 166pts - Q

Elpida Romantzi (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:34 146pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

15/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Women's individual (70m) - 1/32 elimination round summary - 15.08.04

Match:1

Sung Hyun Park (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:1 154pts - Q

May Mansour (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:64 102pts

Match:2

Natalia Bolotova (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:33 154pts - Q

Mon Redee Sut Txi (Mal),
Qual' Round Rank:32 143pts

Match:3

Naomi Folkard (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:17 139pts - Q

Olga Pilipova (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:48 128pts

Match:4

Mari Piuva (Fin),
Qual' Round Rank:49 136pts - Q

Natalia Nasaridze (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:16 133pts

Match:5

Jasmin Figueroa (Phi),
Qual' Round Rank:56 132pts - Q

Natalia Valeeva (Ita),
Qual' Round Rank:9 130pts

Match:6

Almudena Gallardo (Spa),
Qual' Round Rank:24 148pts - Q

Khatuna Narimanidze (Geo),
Qual' Round Rank:41 132pts

Match:7

Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:25 135pts Shootout: 10 - Q

Wiebke Nulle (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:40 135pts Shootout: 7

Match:8

Evangelia Psarra (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:8 138pts - Q

Jo-Ann Galbraith (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:57 116pts

Match:9

Juanjuan Zhang (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:5 135pts - Q

Aurore Trayan (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:60 122pts

Match:10

Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:28 119pts - Q

Yukari Kawasaki (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:37 106pts

Match:11

Alison Williamson (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:21 147pts - Q

Janet Dykman (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:44 121pts

Match:12

Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:53 137pts - Q

Nataliya Burdeyna (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:12 129pts

Match:13

Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa),
Qual' Round Rank:52 141pts - Q

Dola Banerjee (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:13 131pts

Match:14

Sumangala Sharma (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:20 142pts - Q

Li Ju Chen (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:45 133pts

Match:15

Melissa Jennison (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:29 132pts - Q

Stephanie Arnold (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:36 121pts

Match:16

Ying He (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:4 141pts - Q

Helen Palmer (Gbr),
Qual' Round Rank:61 130pts

Match:17

Mi Jin Yun (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:3 162pts - Q

Hanna Karasiova (Blr),
Qual' Round Rank:62 155pts

Match:18

Sayami Matsushita (Jpn),
Qual' Round Rank:35 165pts - Q

Alexandra Fouace (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:30 157pts

Match:19

Jennifer Nichols (USA),
Qual' Round Rank:19 160pts - Q

Rina Dewi Puspitasari (Ina),
Qual' Round Rank:46 141pts

Match:20

Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:14 160pts - Q

Fotini Vavatsi (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:51 156pts

Match:21

Tshering Chhoden (Bhu),
Qual' Round Rank:54 159pts - Q

Sang Lin (Chn),
Qual' Round Rank:11 156pts

Match:22

Reena Kumari (Ind),
Qual' Round Rank:43 153pts - Q

Kristine Esebua (Geo),
Qual' Round Rank:22 149pts

Match:23

Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:27 151pts Shootout: 9,9,8 Winner (closest arrow) - Q

Thin Khaing Thin (Mya),
Qual' Round Rank:38 151pts Shootout: 9,9,8

Match:24

Shu Chi Yuan (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:6 162pts - Q

Kateryna Palekha (Ukr),
Qual' Round Rank:59 158pts

Match:25

Justyna Mospinek (Pol),
Qual' Round Rank:7 162pts - Q

Maydenia Sarduy (Cub),
Qual' Round Rank:58 145pts

Match:26

Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz),
Qual' Round Rank:26 150pts - Q

Deonne Bridger (Aus),
Qual' Round Rank:39 145pts

Match:27

Anja Hitzler (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:23 163pts - Q

Damla Gunay (Tur),
Qual' Round Rank:42 152pts

Match:28

Hui Ju Wu (Tai),
Qual' Round Rank:10 156pts - Q

Narguis Nabieva (Taj),
Qual' Round Rank:55 142pts

Match:29

Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:15 153pts - Q

Elena Dostay (Rus),
Qual' Round Rank:50 136pts

Match:30

Cornelia Pfohl (Ger),
Qual' Round Rank:18 146pts - Q

Marie-Pier Beaudet (Can),
Qual' Round Rank:47 128pts

Match:31

Elpida Romantzi (Gre),
Qual' Round Rank:34 151pts - Q

Berangere Schuh (Fra),
Qual' Round Rank:31 143pts

Match:32

Sung Jin Lee (Kor),
Qual' Round Rank:2 164pts - Q

Lamia Bahnasawy (Egy),
Qual' Round Rank:63 127pts

Key: Q=Qualified for next round

Top

12/08/2004

Discipline (Archery)

Women's individual (70m) - Ranking round - 12.08.04

1. Sung Hyun Park (Kor) Points:682 - Q World Record

2. Sung Jin Lee (Kor) Points:675 - Q

3. Mi Jin Yun (Kor) Points:673 - Q

4. Ying He (Chn) Points:667 - Q

5. Juanjuan Zhang (Chn) Points:663 - Q

6. Shu Chi Yuan (Tai) Points:658 - Q

7. Justyna Mospinek (Pol) Points:657 - Q

8. Evangelia Psarra (Gre) Points:652 - Q

9. Natalia Valeeva (Ita) Points:650 - Q

10. Hui Ju Wu (Tai) Points:649 - Q

11. Sang Lin (Chn) Points:647 - Q

12. Nataliya Burdeyna (Ukr) Points:643 - Q

13. Dola Banerjee (Ind) Points:642 - Q

14. Tetyana Berezhna (Ukr) Points:640 - Q

15. Margarita Galinovskaya (Rus) Points:639 - Q

16. Natalia Nasaridze (Tur) Points:639 - Q

17. Naomi Folkard (Gbr) Points:638 - Q

18. Cornelia Pfohl (Ger) Points:638 - Q

19. Jennifer Nichols (USA) Points:638 - Q

20. Sumangala Sharma (Ind) Points:638 - Q

21. Alison Williamson (Gbr) Points:637 - Q

22. Kristine Esebua (Geo) Points:636 - Q

23. Anja Hitzler (Ger) Points:632 - Q

24. Almudena Gallardo (Spa) Points:631 - Q

25. Zekiye Keskin Satir (Tur) Points:631 - Q

26. Viktoriya Beloslydtseva (Kaz) Points:629 - Q

27. Malgorzata Sobieraj (Pol) Points:628 - Q

28. Iwona Marcinkiewicz (Pol) Points:628 - Q

29. Melissa Jennison (Aus) Points:628 - Q

30. Alexandra Fouace (Fra) Points:627 - Q

31. Berangere Schuh (Fra) Points:626 - Q

32. Mon Redee Sut Txi (Mal) Points:626 - Q

33. Natalia Bolotova (Rus) Points:625 - Q

34. Elpida Romantzi (Gre) Points:624 - Q

35. Sayami Matsushita (Jpn) Points:624 - Q

36. Stephanie Arnold (USA) Points:623 - Q

37. Yukari Kawasaki (Jpn) Points:622 - Q

38. Thin Khaing Thin (Mya) Points:622 - Q

39. Deonne Bridger (Aus) Points:620 - Q

40. Wiebke Nulle (Ger) Points:620 - Q

41. Khatuna Narimanidze (Geo) Points:620 - Q

42. Damla Gunay (Tur) Points:620 - Q

43. Reena Kumari (Ind) Points:620 - Q

44. Janet Dykman (USA) Points:619 - Q

45. Li Ju Chen (Tai) Points:617 - Q

46. Rina Dewi Puspitasari (Ina) Points:616 - Q

47. Marie-Pier Beaudet (Can) Points:616 - Q

48. Olga Pilipova (Kaz) Points:616 - Q

49. Mari Piuva (Fin) Points:615 - Q

50. Elena Dostay (Rus) Points:609 - Q

51. Fotini Vavatsi (Gre) Points:609 - Q

52. Kirstin Jean Lewis (Rsa) Points:606 - Q

53. Sayoko Kawauchi (Jpn) Points:601 - Q

54. Tshering Chhoden (Bhu) Points:600 - Q

55. Narguis Nabieva (Taj) Points:600 - Q

56. Jasmin Figueroa (Phi) Points:600 - Q

57. Jo-Ann Galbraith (Aus) Points:596 - Q

58. Maydenia Sarduy (Cub) Points:595 - Q

59. Kateryna Palekha (Ukr) Points:595 - Q

60. Aurore Trayan (Fra) Points:594 - Q

61. Helen Palmer (Gbr) Points:594 - Q

62. Hanna Karasiova (Blr) Points:588 - Q

63. Lamia Bahnasawy (Egy) Points:564 - Q

64. May Mansour (Egy) Points:536 - Q

Key: Q=Qualified for next round/ final

Top





Links to more Results stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport