Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
UK version International version About the versions|Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 18 August, 2004, 21:18 GMT 22:18 UK
Medal haul boosts Britain
GB'S MARCH ON THE MEDALS
Leslie Law
Great Britain enjoyed their best day to date on day five at the Olympic Games with four medals, a haul that took their overall tally to six.

In a dramatic day at the equestrian centre, Leslie Law won silver in the solo three-day eventing while Britain finished with bronze in the team event.

Elsewhere Helen Reeves won bronze in canoeing while Alison Williamson finished third in the archery.

Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms secured a silver at worst in the badminton.

The focus of attention was on the three-day eventing where Pippa Funnell put in a faultless display during the team event to push Great Britain up the rankings into the medal places.

And having originally thought the bronze was their reward, they were promoted to silver after Germany were docked 12 points for start-line error from Bettina Hoy.

But the Germans were subsequently reinstated as winners, a decision that left their rivals considering an appeal which could end with Law winning gold.

Hoy also won individual gold with Funnell finishing fourth.

Reeves won her medal in bizarre fashion in the K1 kayak singles.

Originally given fourth in the final, she moved up when France's Peggy Dickens was awarded an additional two-second penalty for a previous offence on the court.

Williamson took third spot in the women's individual archery with the very last arrow in the bronze-medal match against Chinese Taipei's Shun Chi Yuan.

Robertson and Emms beat Danish duo Jonas Rasmussen and Rikke Olsen 15-6 15-12.

The win sets up a final showdown on Wednesday against second seeds Jun Zhang and Ling Gao of China.

Britain's sailors continued to dominate with the team topping the standings in three classes.

Ben Ainslie's fine form in the Finn continued with a second and a third place and Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield are also setting the standard in the 470 class with the same two results.

Shirley Robertson and her Yngling crew are also front-runners in their class after fourth place in their latest race.

Staying on the water, Britain's rowing flagship - the coxless fours - remained on course for gold after comfortably winning their semi-final.

Katherine Grainger and Cath Bishop won the repechage to keep alive their medal hopes in the women's pair, but the men's eight, pair and double sculls all failed to progress.

There was further British disappointment in the judo when Kate Howey lost her third-round match and Winston Gordon missed out on a medal.

And Nicole Cooke failed in her attempt for a medal in the women's individual time trial, an event won by Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel from Holland.

In the men's event, pre-race favourite Jan Ullrich put in a poor display and Tyler Hamilton won from Russia's Viatcheslav Ekimov with Bobby Julich of the USA in third.

Paul Hamm recovered from a shocking stumble to capture the all-around men's gymnastics gold with a stunning final routine.

But while America celebrated cycling and gymnastics golds, their hopes of success in the tennis were hit when Venus Williams and Andy Roddick were both knocked out.

Williams lost to France's Mary Pierce, while Roddick fell to Fernando Gonzalez, both matches ending 6-4 6-4.

And Chilean Gonzalez teamed up with Nicolas Massu to heap more pain on the USA as the pair beat number one seeds Bob and Mike Bryan 7-5 6-4.

The first athletics medal of the Games was won by Irina Korzhanenko of Russia in the women's shot put before Ukraine's Yuriy Bilonog took the men's title ahead of Adam Nelson.

In swimming Japan's Kosuke Kitajima won his second gold of the Games with victory in the 200m breaststroke.

Poland's Otylia Jedrzejczak edged out Australia's Petria Thomas in a thrilling women's 200m butterfly final and Pieter van den Hoogenband was delighted to defend his 100m freestyle.

The USA took the women's 4x200m freestyle relay smashing the world record by more than two seconds, with Britain in fifth, and Australia's Jodie Henry also set a new world record in the 100m freestyle semi-finals, qualifying in 53.52 seconds.

Britain's James Goddard and Gregor Tait qualified for the 200m backstroke final.





Links to more Olympics 2004 stories


 

SEE ALSO
Parry shines for Britain
17 Aug 04  |  Olympics 2004


ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Paralympics | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport