Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 11:57 GMT, Sunday, 17 August 2008 12:57 UK

Tennis draw and results

Men's singles final:

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 2) bt Fernando Gonzalez (Chi, 12) 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Men's singles bronze medal match:

Novak Djokovic (Ser, 3) bt James Blake (US, 8) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Women's singles final:

Elena Dementieva (Rus, 5) bt Dinara Safina (Rus, 6) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Women's singles bronze medal match:

Vera Zvonareva (Rus, 9) bt Na Li (Chn) 6-0 7-5

Men's doubles final:

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi, 4) bt Simon Aspelin/Thomas Johansson (Swe) 6-3 6-4 6-7 6-3

Men's doubles bronze medal match:

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (US, 1) bt Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Women's doubles final:

Venus Williams/Serena Williams (US, 2) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual/Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa, 4) 6-2 6-0

Women's doubles bronze medal match:

Yan Zi/Zheng Jie (Chn, 8) bt Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr, 6) 6-2 6-2


Men's singles semi-finals:

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 2) bt Novak Djovokic (Ser, 3) 6-4 1-6 6-4

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi)bt James Blake (US, 8) 4-6 7-5 11-9

Women's singles semi-finals:

Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 7-6

Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Li Na (Chn) 7-6 7-5

Men's doubles semi-finals:

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi,4) bt Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (US, 1) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

Simon Aspelin/Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (Fra) 7-6 4-6 19-17

Women's doubles semi-finals:

Virginia Ruano Pascual/Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa, 4) bt Yan Zi/Zheng Jie (Chn, 8) 6-4 7-6

Venus Williams/Serena Williams (US, 2) bt Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr, 6) 4-6 6-4 6-1


Men's singles quarter-finals:

James Blake (US, 8) bt Roger Federer (Swi, 1) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Fernando Gonzalez (Arg, 12) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-4

Novak Djovokic (Ser, 3) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 2) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-0 6-4

Women's singles quarter-finals:

Elena Dementieva (Rus, 5) bt Serena Williams (US, 4) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Vera Zvonareva (Rus, 9) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Li Na (Chn) bt Venus Williams (US, 7) 7-5 7-5

Dinara Safina (Rus, 6) bt Jelena Jankovic (Ser, 2) 6-2 5-7 6-3

Men's doubles quarter-finals:

Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan (US) bt Chris Guccione & Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Roger Federer & Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Leander Paes & Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) 6-2 6-4

Nikolay Davydenko & Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Arnaud Clement & Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-2 7-6 6-4

Simon Aspelin & Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Mariusz Fyrstenberg & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4


Men's singles third round:

Gael Monfils (Fra) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-4 6-4

James Blake (US) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-4 6-2

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-0 6-3

Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (Tpe) 6-2 6-4

Novak Djokovic (Ser, 3) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus, 13) 7-6 6-3

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 2) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-4 6-2

Roger Federer (Swi, 1) bt Tomas Berdych (Cze, 17) 6-3 7-6

Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger, 15) 6-3 7-5

Women's singles third round:

Jelena Jankovic (Ser, 2) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Svk, 16) 7-5 6-1

Serena Williams (US, 4) bt Alize Cornet (Fra, 15) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Venus Williams (US, 7) bt Victoria Azarenka (Bls, 12) 6-3 6-2

Dinara Safina (Rus, 6) bt Zheng Jie (Chn) 6-4 6-3

Vera Zvonareva (Rus, 9) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 7-5 6-4

Li Na (Chn) bt Kaia Kanepi (Est) 4-6 6-2 6-2


Men's singles second round:

Roger Federer (Swi) bt Rafael Arevalo (ElS) 6-2 6-4

Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Gilles Simon (Fra, 10) bt Guillermo Canas (Arg) 7-5 6-1

Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 7-5 6-3

Nicolas Kiefer (Ger, 15) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-4

Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) 7-6 (7-5) 2-3 ret

David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Nicolas Massu (Chi) 7-6 (7-0) 6-1

Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

Mikhail Youzhny (Rus, 13) bt Thomas Johansson (Swe) 7-5 6-2

Novak Djokovic (Srb) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-4 6-4

Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) 6-4 6-0

Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Michael Llodra (Fra) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-1 6-2

James Blake (US, 8) bt Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-3

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi, 12) bt Marin Cilic (Cro) 6-4 6-2

Women's singles second round:

Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) bt Lucie Safarova (Cze) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Patty Schnyder (Swi, 13) 6-4 6-4

Vera Zvonereva (Rus, 9) bt Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol, 8) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Serena Williams (US, 4) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-0

Alize Cornet (Fra, 15) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-2 6-2

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk, 10) 6-1 6-3

Elena Dementieva (Rus, 5) bt Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-3 6-4

Venus Williams (US, 7) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-1 6-4

Victoria Azarenka (Blr, 12) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-4 7-5

Ayumi Morita (Jpn) bt Li Na (Chn) 5-7 7-6 6-4

Dinara Safina (Rus, 6) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

Zheng Jie (Chn) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-4

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk, 16) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (Ser, 2) bt Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-5 6-1


Men's singles first round:

Roger Federer (Swi, 1) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) 6-4 6-2

Rafael Arevalo (ElS) bt Lee Hyung-Taik (Kor) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Tommy Robredo (Spa) 6-4 4-6 8-6

Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Yu Xinyuan (Chn) 6-1 6-2

Gilles Simon (Fra, 10) bt Robin Soderling (Swe) 6-4 6-4

Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Frederic Niemeyer (Can) 3-6 4-2 ret

Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) bt Thomaz Belluci (Brz) 2-6 6-4 6-2

James Blake (US, 8) bt Chris Guccione (Aus) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Nikolay Davydenko (Rus, 4) bt Ernests Gulbis (Lat) 6-4 6-2

Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Nicolas Lapentti (Ecu) 7-6 (4) 6-2

Kevin Anderson (SA) bt Komlavi Loglo (Tog) 6-3 6-2

Nicolas Kiefer (Ger, 15) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 6-1

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi, 12) bt Sun Peng (Chn) 6-4 6-4

Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Juan Monaco (Arg) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Ivo Minar (Cze) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt David Ferrer (Spa, 5) 7-6 (10-8) 6-2

David Nalbandian (Arg, 7) bt Zeng Shaoxuan (Chn) 6-2 6-1

Nicolas Massu (Chi) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-4 7-5

Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Simone Bolelli (Ita) 7-5 3-6 6-4

Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Nicolas Almagro (Spa, 11) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Mikhail Youzhny (Rus, 13) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-4 6-1

Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Novak Djokovic (Ser, 3) bt Robby Ginepri (US) 6-4 6-4

Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) bt Andy Murray (GB, 6)7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Agustin Calleri (Arg) bt Devin Mullings (Bah) 6-1 6-1

Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Marcos Daniel (Brz) 6-7 6-1 8-6

Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi, 9) bt Frank Dancevic (Can) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Michael Llodra (Fra)bt Radek Stepanek (Cze, 16) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 11-9

Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Sam Querry (US) 6-4 6-4

Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 2) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Women's singles first round:

Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) bt Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Maret Ani (Est) 6-4 6-2

Sybille Bammer (Aut) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Patty Schnyder (Swi, 13) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-3 6-2

Vera Zvonereva (Rus, 9) bt Yan Zi (Chn) 6-2 6-0

Shahar Peer (Isr) bt Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-3 5-7 6-0

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-4 6-2

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol, 8) bt Chan Yung-Jan (Tpe) 6-1 7-6 (6)

Serena Williams (US, 4) bt Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 6-1

Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Sara Errani (Ita) 6-3 6-2

Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

Alize Cornet (Fra, 15) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk, 10) bt Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-2 7-5

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) bt Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-1

Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-2 6-1

Elena Dementieva (Rus, 5) bt Kateryna Bonarenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-4

Venus Williams (US, 7) bt Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) 6-3 6-2

Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-1 2-1 Ret

Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-4

Victoria Azarenka (Blr, 12) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Flavia Penetta (Ita, 14) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-3 6-3

Ayumi Morita (Jpn) bt Marina Erakovic (NZ) 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-4

Li Na (Chn) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus, 3) 7-6 6-4

Dinara Safina (Rus, 6) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-3 7-6 (1)

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) bt Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa) bt Klara Zakopalova (Cze) 2-6 6-3 7-5

Zheng Jie (Chn) bt Agnes Szavay (Hun, 11) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk, 16) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 7-5

Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-3 6-4

Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven) 3-6 0-1 ret

Jelena Jankovic (Ser, 2) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-3 6-3


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.