Related BBC sites


The Scots in Beijing

Katherine Grainger, Lee McConnell, Andy Murray and Chris Hoy

Which Scottish athletes have made it to Beijing?

The great gold rush gets under way on 9 August when the first of 31 Scottish Olympians enters the action competing for Team GB in China.

Whether they're going for the top prize, silver or bronze in Beijing, or maybe gaining experience for the likes of London 2012 or Glasgow's Commonwealth Games in 2014, there are plenty of names to watch out for.

Here's a comprehensive list of athletes from north of the border and their event times (all BST) to help you keep pace with all the drama.

*indicates subject to qualification

On this page you can find the names of every athlete from Scotland competing on behalf of Team GB at the 2008 Olympic Games.

All athletes had to be nominated to the British Olympic Association by their sport's governing body, then officially selected by the BOA in order to take up their places.

Use our clickable guide to see which Scots will be flying the flag for Britain in each sport.


ARCHERY

Simon Terry
9 August - Men's ranking round - 0800-1000.

11 August - *Men's team 1/8 eliminations - 0300-0443.

*Men's team quarter-finals - 0450-0630.

*Men's team semi-finals - 0900-0951.

*Men's team bronze medal match - 0952-1017.

*Men's team gold medal match - 1020-1045.

13 August - Men's individual 1/32 & 1/16 eliminations - 0300-0610 & 0830-1141

15 August - *Men's individual 1/8 eliminations - 0330-0529.

*Men's individual quarter-finals - 0900-1003.

*Men's individual semi-finals - 1004-1035.

*Men's individual bronze medal match - 1038-1053.

*Men's individual gold medal match - 1055-1110.

ATHLETICS

Scott hopeful of making Olympic finals

Andrew Lemoncello

16 August - Men's 3000m steeplechase rd 1 - 0510-0552.

18 August - *Men's 3000m steeplechase final - 1415-1430.

Lee McConnell
16 August - Women's 400m rd 1 - 0215-0304.

17 August - *Women's 400m semi-finals - 1400-1435.

19 August - *Women's 400m final - 1410-1520.

22 August - Women's 4x400m relay rd 1 - 1240-1300.

23 August - *Women's 4x400m relay final - 1345.

Susan Scott

19 August - Women's 1500m rd 1 - 0300-0330.

23 August - *Women's 1500m final - 1250-1302.

Allan Scott

18 August - Men's 110m hurdles rd 1 - 0410-0458.

19 August - *Men's 110m hurdles rd 2 - 1405-1437.

20 August - *Men's 110m hurdles semi-finals - 1430-1450.

21 August - *Men's 110m hurdles final - 1440.

CANOE/KAYAK

Campbell Walsh's guide to kayaking

Fiona Pennie
13 August - Women's K1 kayak single heats, run 1 - 0840.

Women's K1 kayak single heats, run 2 - 1040.

14 August - *Women's K1 kayak single semi-final - 0835.

*Women's K1 kayak single final - 1035-1100

David Florence
11 August - Men's C1 canoe single heats, run 1 - 0800-0840.

Men's C1 canoe single heats, run 2 - 1000-1040.

12 August - *Men's C1 canoe single semi-final - 0840.

*Men's C1 canoe single final - 1010.

Campbell Walsh
11 August - Men's K1 kayak single heats - Run 1 - 0930-1042

Men's K1 kayak single heats - Run 2 - 1042-1134

12 August - *Men's K1 kayak single semi-final - 0920-0957.

*Men's K1 kayak single final 1040-1105.

CYCLING

Chris Hoy's track cycling guide

Ross Edgar
15 August - Men's team sprint qualifying rd - 0930-0955 .

*Men's team sprint 1st rd - 1045-1100.

*Men's team sprint final 3-4 - 1140-1145.

*Men's team sprint final 1-2 - 1145-1150.


Chris Hoy
15 August - Men's team sprint qualifying rd - 0930-0955.

*Men's team sprint 1st rd - 1045-1100.

*Men's team sprint final 3-4 - 1140-1145.

*Men's team sprint final 1-2 - 1145-1150.

16 August - Men's Keirin 1st rd - 0950-1005.

*Men's Keirin repechage - 1025-1040.

*Men's Keirin 2nd rd - 1130-1140.

*Men's Keirin final 7-12 -1215-1220.

*Men's Keirin final 1-6 - 1220-1225.

17 August - Men's sprint qualifying rd (200m) - 0420-0445.

*Men's sprint 1/16 final - 0930-1005.

*Men's sprint 1/8 final - 1035-1055.

18 August - *Men's sprint quarter-final heat 1 - 1020-1035.

*Men's sprint quarter-final heat 2 - 1100-1115.

*Men's sprint quarter-final heat 3-4 - 1140-1150.

19 August - Men's sprint semi-final heat 1 - 0940-0950.

*Men's sprint classification 9-12 - 0950-0955

*Men's sprint semi-final heat 2 - 1005-1015.

*Men's sprint semi-final heat 3 - 1025-1030.

*Men's sprint final 3-4 heat 1 - 1135-1140.

*Men's sprint classification 5-8 - 1150-1155.

*Men's sprint final 3-4 heat 2 - 1205-1210.

*Men's sprint final 1-2 heat 2 -1210-1215.

*Men's sprint final 3-4 heat 3 - 1230-1235.

*Men's sprint final 1-2 - 1230-1235.


FENCING

Richard Kruse
13 August - Men's individual foil eliminations round of 32 - 0300-0430.

*Men's individual foil eliminations round of 16 - 0430-0530.

*Men's individual foil quarter-finals - 0530-0600.

*Men's individual foil semi-finals - 1100-1200.

*Men's individual foil bronze medal match - 1300-1330.

*Men's individual foil gold medal match - 1400-1430.

GYMNASTICS

Interview: British gymnastic Olympian Daniel Keatings

Daniel Keatings
9 August - Men's qualification, sub-divisions 1 - 0500-0712; 2 - 0900-1112; 3 - 0900-1512.

12 August - *Men's team final - 0300-0536.

14 August - *Men's individual all-round final - 0400-0636.

HOCKEY

Feature: Scots hockey players head for Beijing

Stephen Dick

Alistair McGregor

11 August - Men's preliminaries, Pool B, 0130-0300, 0330-050.

13 August - Men's preliminaries, Pool B 0130-0300, 0330-0500, 1100-1230, 1130-1300, 1330-1500, 1400-1530.

15 August - Men's preliminaries, Pool B - 0330-0500, 1130-1300, 1400-1530.

17 August - Men's preliminaries Pool B - 0130-0300, 0330-0500, 1130-1300, 1330-1500.

19 August - Men's preliminaries Pool B - 0130-0300, 1100-1230, 1330-1500.

21 August - Men's classification 9th/10th - 0130-0300. Men's classification 7th/8th - 0400-0600.

*Men's semi-final 1 - 1100-1300.

*Men's semi-final 2 - 1330-1530.

23 August - *Men's classification 11th/12th - 0130-0330.

*Men's classification 5th-6th - 0400-0600.

*Men's classification bronze medal match - 1100-1300.

*Men's gold medal match 1330-1530.

JUDO

How to win at judo, with Euan Burton and Craig Fallon

Sarah Clark
August 12 - Women's -63kg preliminaries/repechage- 0500-0730.

*Women's -63kg final of repechage A or repechage B - 1100-1230.

*Women's -63kg final of table A or B - 1100-1230.

*Women's -63kg bronze medal contest A or B - 1100-1230.

*Women's -63kg gold medal match - 1100-1230.


Michelle Rogers
14 August - Women's -78kg preliminaries/repechages - 0500-0930.

*Women's -78kg final of repechage A - 1100-1230.

*Women's -78kg final of repechage B - 1100-1230.

*Women's -78kg final of table A - 1100-1230.

*Women's -78kg final of table B - 1100-1230.

*Women's -78kg bronze medal contest A - 1100-1230.

*Women's -78kg bronze medal contest B - 1100-1230.

*Women's -78kg gold medal match - 1100-1230.

Euan Burton

12 August - Men's -81kg preliminaries/repechages - 0500-0930

*Men's -81kg final of repechage A or B- 1100-1230.

*Men's -81kg final of table A or B, - 1100-1230.

*Men's -81kg bronze medal contest A or B - 1100-1230.

*Men's -81kg gold medal match - 1100-1230.

OLYMPICS BLOG
Euan Burton

ROWING

Katherine Grainger talks to Olympic Dreams

Katherine Grainger
10 August

Women's quadruple sculls, two heats between 0930-0950.

12 August

*Women's quadruple sculls repechage - 1010.

16 August

*Women's quadruple sculls final B - 0800-0810.

17 August

*Women's quadruple sculls final A - 0930-0940.

SHOOTING

Jon Hammond

August 17

Men's 50m rifle three positions qualification - 0200-0500.

*Men's 50m rifle three positions final - 0630-0650.

SWIMMING

Meet Scottish swimmer Hannah Miley

Kirsty Balfour

10 August - Women's 100m breaststroke heat - 1243.

11 August - *Women's 100m breaststroke semi-final - 0333.

12 August - *Women's 100m breaststroke final - 0345.

13 August - Women's 200m breaststroke heat - 1240

15 August - *Women's 200m breaststroke final - 0309.

Hannah Miley

9 August - Women's 400m medley heats - 1321.

10 August - *Women's 400m medley final - 0339.

11 August - Women's 200m individual medley heat - 1236.

12 August - *Women's 200m individual medley semi-final - 0423.

13 August - *Women's 200m individual medley final - 0409.


Caitlin McClatchey

9 August - Women's 4x100m freestyle relay - 1422.

10 August - *Women's 4x100m freestyle relay final - 0439.

13 August - Women's 200m freestyle final - 0311.

Women's 100m freestyle heat - 1130.

Women's 4x200m freestyle relay heat - 1405.

14 August - *Women's 100m freestyle semi-final -0307.

*Women's 4x200m freestyle relay final - 0429.

15 August - *Women's 100m freestyle final - 0401.


David Carry

9 August - Men's 400m freestyle heats - 1228.

10 August - *Men's 400m freestyle final - 0321.

12 August - Men's 4x200m freestyle relay heat - 0515.

13 August - *Men's 4x200m freestyle relay final - 0416.

Scottish swimmers aiming for gold

Todd Cooper

14 August - Men's 100m butterfly heat - 1240.

15 August - *Men's 100m butterfly semi-final - 0416.

16 August - *Men's 100m butterfly final - 0307.


Euan Dale:

9 August - Men's 400m individual medley heats - 1130.

10 August - *Men's 400m individual medley final - 0300.


Kris Gilchrist:

9 August - Men's 100m breaststroke heats - 1345.

10 August - *Men's 100m breaststroke semi-finals - 0358.

11 August - *Men's 100m breaststroke final - 0327.

12 August - Men's 200m breaststroke heat - 1244.

13 August - *Men's 200m breaststroke semi-final - 0347.

14 August - *Men's 200m breaststroke final - 0300.


Andrew Hunter

12 August - Men's 4x200m freestyle relay heat - 0515.

13 August - *Men's 4x200m freestyle relay final - 0416.


Robbie Renwick

10 August - Men's 200m freestyle heat - 1154.

11 August - *Men's 200m freestyle semi-final - 0310.

12 August - *Men's 200m freestyle final - 0313.

Men's 4x200m freestyle relay heat - 0515.

13 August - *Men's 4x200m freestyle relay final - 0416.


Gregor Tait

10 August - Men's 100m backstroke heat - 1308.

11 August - *Men's 100m backstroke semi-final - 0353.

12 August - *Men's 100m backstroke final - 0338.

13 August - Men's 200m backstroke heat - 1209.

14 August - *Men's 200m backstroke semi-final - 0318.

15 August - *Men's 200m backstroke final - 0316.

TENNIS

Andy Murray
10 August - Men's singles 1st rd

11 August - *Men's singles 1st rd

12 August - *Men's singles 2nd rd

August 13 - *Men's singles 3rd rd

August 14 - *Men's singles quarter-finals

15 August - *Men's singles semi-finals

16 August - *Men's singles bronze medal match

17 August - *Men's singles gold medal match

Andy Murray/Jamie Murray
10 August - Men's doubles 1st rd

11 August - Men's doubles 1st rd

12 August - *Men's doubles 2nd rd,

13 August - *Men's doubles quarter-finals

14 August - *Men's doubles semi-finals

15 August - *Men's doubles bronze medal match

16 August - *Men's doubles gold medal match




BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.