Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 09:31 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 10:31 UK

Taekwondo results

Saturday 23 August

Men's 80kg final:

Cha Dong-ming (Kor) Gold

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) Silver

Arman Chilmanov (Kaz) Bronze

Chika Chukwumerije (Nga) Bronze

Cha Dong-ming (Kor)bt Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) 5-4

Men's 80kg final:

Dongmin Cha (Kor) bt Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre)5-4

Men's 80kg semi-finals:

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) bt Chika Yagazie Chukwumerije (Nga) 3-2

Dong-ming Cha (Kor) bt Angel Valodia Matos (Cub) 1-0

Men's 80kg bronze medal matches:

Chika Yagazie Chukwumerije (Nga) bt Akmal Irgashev (Uzb) 4-3

Arman Chilmanov (Kaz) bt Angel Valodia Matos (Cub) 2-3 DSQ

Women's 67kg final:

Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mex) Gold

Nina Solheim (Nor) Silver

Sarah Stevenson (GB) Bronze

Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mex) bt Nina Solheim (Nor) 3-1

Women's 67kg bronze medal:

Sarah Stevenson (GB) bt Noha Abd Rabo (Egy) 5-1

Natalia Falavigna (Brz) bt Karolina Kedzierska (Swe) 5-2

Men's 80kg repechage:

Arman Chilmanov (Kaz) bt Abdelkader Zrouri (Mar) Opponent withdrew

Akmal Irgashev (Uzb) bt Kristopher Moitland (Mar) 6-5

Women's 67kg repechage:

Noha Abd Rabo (Egy) bt Chew Chan Che (Mas)5-1

Karolina Kedzierska (Swe) bt Khaoula Ben Hamza (Tun) 5-4

Women's 67kg semi-finals:

Nina Solheim (Nor) bt Natalia Falavigna (Brz) By superiority 2-2

Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mex) bt Sarah Stevenson (GB) 4-1

Men's 80kg quarter-finals:

Chika Yagazie Chukwumerije (Nga) bt Daba Modibo Keita (Mli) 3-2

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) bt Abdelkader Zrouri (Mar) 5-4

Angel Valodia Matos (Cub) bt Liu Xiaobo (Chn) 2-1

Dongmin Cha (Kor) bt Akmal Irgashev (Uzb) 2-0

Women 67kg quarter-finals:

Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mex) bt Karolina Kedzierska (Swe) 4-2

Nina Solheim (Nor) bt Chew Chan Che (Mas) 3-1

Natalia Falavigna (Brz) bt Carmen Marton (Aus) 5-2

Sarah Stevenson (GB) bt Chen Zhong (Chn) 2-1 awarded victory following an official protest

Women's 67kg last 16 results:

Nina Solheim (Nor) bt Noha Abd Rabo (Egy) 9-3

Chew Chan Che (Chn) bt Evgeniya Karimova (Uzb) 5-4

Carmen Marton (Aus) bt Lorena Benites (Ecu) 2-0

Natalia Falavigna (Brz) bt Kyriaki Kouvari (Gre) 3-1

Maria del Rosario Espinoza (Mex) bt Khaoula Ben Hamza (Tun) 4-0

Karolina Kedzierska (Swe) bt Rosana Simon (Spn) 5-4

Zhong Chen (Chn) bt Adriana Carmona Gutierrez (Ven) 3-1

Sarah Stevenson (GB) bt Nadin Dawani (Jor) 3-2

Men's 80kg last 16 results:

Chika Yagazie Chukwumerije (Nga) bt Van Hung Nguyen (Vie) 3-1

Daba Modibo Keita (Mli) bt Mickael Justin Borot (Fra) 6-5

Alexandros Nikolaidis (Gre) bt Arman Chilmanov (Kaz) 4-3

Abdelkader Zrouri (Mar) bt Juan Carlos Diaz Falcon (Ven) KO

Xiaobo Liu (Chn) bt Matt Beach (Nzl) 4-1

Angel Valodia Matos (Cub) bt Leonardo Basile (Ita) 3-1

Akmal Irgashev (Uzb) bt Jon Garcia (Spn) 11-10

Dongmin Cha (Kor) bt Kristopher Moitland (Crc) 1--2


Friday 22 August

Women's 67kg final:

Kyungseon Hwang (Kor) bt Karine Sergerie (Can) 2-1

Men's 80kg final:

Hadi Saei (Irn) bt Mauro Sarmiento (Ita) 6-4

Men's 80kg bronze medal matches:

Steven Lopez (US) bt Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) 3-2

Zhu Guo (Chn) bt Aaron Cook (GB) 4-1

Women's 67kg bronze medal matches:

Sandra Saric (Cro) bt Asuncion Ocasio Rodriguez (Pur) 5-1

Gwladys Patience Epangue (Fra) bt Tina Morgan (Aus) 4-1

Men's 80kg repechage:

Zhu Guo (Chn) bt Deepak Bista (Nep) 6-2

Steven Lopez (US) bt Sebastien Konan N'guessan (Civ) 3-0

Women's 67kg repechage:

Sandra Saric (Cro) bt Sheikha Maitha Almaktoum (Uae) 4-0

Tina Morgan (Aus) bt Vanina Paola Sanchez Beron (Arg) 9-2

Men's 80kg semi-finals:

Hadi Saei (Irn) bt Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) 4-1

Mauro Sarmiento (Ita) bt Aaron Cook (GB) 6-5

Women's 67kg semi-finals:

Karine Sergerie (Can) bt Asuncion Ocasio Rodriguez (Pur) 2-0

Kyungseon Hwang (Kor) bt Gwladys Patience Epangue (Fra) 2-1

Men's 80kg quarter-finals:

Aaron Cook (GB) bt Carlos Vasquez Carvajal (Ven) 5-2

Mauro Sarmiento (Ita) bt Steven Lopez (US) 2-1

Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) bt Sebastien Michaud (Can) By superiority 0-0

Hadi Saei (Irn) bt Zhu Guo (Chn) 3-2

Women's 67kg quarter-finals:

Asuncion Ocasio Rodriguez (Pur) bt Helena Fromm (Ger) 2-0

Karine Sergerie (Can) bt Vanina Paola Sanchez Beron (Arg) 3-0

Kyungseon Hwang (Kor) bt Sandra Saric (Cro) 3-1

Gwladys Patience Epangue (Fra) bt Mouna Benabderrassoul (Mar) 1-1

Men's 80kg last 16 results:

Hadi Saei (Irn) bt Deepak Bista (Nep) 7-0

Zhu Guo (Chn) bt Miguel Ferrera Rodriguez (Hon) 3-1

Sebastien Michaud (Can) bt Angel Roman Martinez (Pur) 2-1

Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) bt Abdulqader Hikmat A Sarhan (Qat) 5-0

Mauro Sarmiento (Ita) bt N'quessan Sebastien Konan (Cit) 4-1

Steven Lopez (US) bt Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur) 3-0

Aaron Cook (GB) bt Anju Jason (Mar) 7-0

Carlos Vasquez Carvajal (Ven) bt Lionel Baguissi (Gab) 5-0

Women's -67kg preliminaries:

Asuncion Ocasio Rodriguez (Pur) bt Elisavet Mystakidou (Gre)

Helena Fromm (Ger) bt Mariama Dalanda Barry (Gui)

Karine Sergerie (Can) bt Tina Morgan (Aus)

Vanina Paola Sanchez Beron (Arg) bt Sibel Guler (Tur)

Sandra Saric (Cro) bt Mary Antoinette Rivero (Phi)

Kyungseon Hwang (Kor) bt Sheikha Maitha Almaktoum (Uae)

Mouna Benabderrassoul (Mar) bt Yoriko Okamoto (JPN)

Gwladys Patience Epangue (Fra) bt Liya Nurkina (Kaz)

Carlos Vasquez Carvajal (Ven) bt Lionel Baguissi (Gab)

Aaron Cook (GB) bt Anju Jason (Mhl)

Steven Lopez (US) bt Bahri Tanrikulu (Tur)

Mauro Sarmiento (Ita) bt N'guessan Sebastien Konan (Civ)

Rashad Ahmadov (Aze) bt Abdulqader Hikmat A Sarhan(Qat)

Sebastien Michaud(Can) bt Angel Roman Martinez (Pur)

Guo Zhu (Chn) bt Miguel Ferrera Rodriguez (Hon)

Hadi Saei (Irn) bt Deepak Bista (Nep)


Thursday 21 August

Men's 68kg gold medal match:

Taejin Son (Kor) 3-2 Mark Lopez (US)

Women's 57kg gold medal match:

Sujeong Lim (Kor) 1-0 Azize Tanrikulu (Tur)

Women's 57kg bronze medal matches:

Martina Zubcic (Cro) 5-4 Li-Wen Su (Tpe)

Diana Lopez (US) 3-2 Verionica Calabrese (Ita)

Men's 68kg bronze medal matches:

Servet Tazegul (Tur) 1-0 Peter Lopez (Per)

Yu-Chi Sung (Tpe) 4-3 Daniel Manz (Ger)

Men's 68kg repechage:

Daniel Manz (Ger) 4-3 Nesar Ahmad Bahave (Afg)

Servet Tazegul (Tur) 3-2 Dennis Bekkers (Ned)

Women's 57kg repechage:

Diana Lopez (US) 3-0 Teo Elaine (Mas)

Li-Wen Su (Tpe) 1-0 Robin Cheong (NZ)

Men's 68kg semi-finals:

Mark Lopez (US) 2-1 Peter Lopez (Per)

Taejin Son (Korea) 7-6 Yu-Chi Sung (Tpe)

Women's 57kg semi-finals:

Sujeong Lim (Kor) 5-1 Veronica Calabrese (Ita)

Azize Tanrikulu (Tur) 5-3 Martina Zubcic (Cro)

Women's 57kg quarter-finals:

Sujeong Lim (Kor) bt Robin Cheong (NZ)

Veronica Calabrese (Ita) bt Bineta Diedhiou (Sen)

Azize Tanrikulu (Tur) bt Diana Lopez (US)

Martina Zubcic (Cro) bt Debora Nunes (Brz)

Men's 68kg quarter-finals:

Peter Lopez (Per) 3-0 Isah Adam Mohammad (Ngr)

Mark Lopez (US) 3-1 Daniel Manz (Ger)

Taejin Son (Kor) 1-0 Servet Tazegul (Tur)

Yu-Chi Sung (Tpe) 3-2 Dmitriy Kim (Uzb)

Women's 57kg quarter-finalists:

Robin Cheong (NZ), Sujeong Lim (Kor), Veronica Calabrese (Ita), Bineta Diedhiou (Sen), Diana Lopez (US), Azize Tanrikulu (Tur), Martina Zubcic (Cro), Debora Nunes (Brz)

Men's 68kg quarter-finalists:

Peter Lopez (Per), Isah Adam Mohammad (Ngr), Mark Lopez (US), Daniel Manz (Ger), Servet Tazegul (Tur), Taejin Son (Kor), Dmitriy Kim (Uzb), Yu-Chi Sung (Tpe)


Wednesday 20 August

Men's 58kg gold medal round:

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom)1-1

Women's 49kg gold medal round:

Jingyu Wu (Chn) bt Buttree Puedpong (Tha)1-1

Men's 58kg Bronze medal round:

Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) bt Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) 4-1

Mu-Yen Chu (Tpe) bt Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha) 4-2

Women's 49kg Bronze medal round:

Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) bt Mildred Alango (Ken) 1-0

Daynellis Montejo (Cub) bt Shu-Chun Yang (Tpe)3-2

Men's 58kg repechage results:

Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) bt Michael Harvey (GB) 2-1

Mu Yen Chu (Tpe) bt Pedro Povoa (Por) 1-1

Women's 49kg repechage results:

Daynellis Montejo (Cub) bt Thi Ngoc Truc Tran (Vie)4-0

Mildred Alango (Ken) bt Hanna Zajc (Swe) 2-2

Men's 58kg semi-final results:

Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) bt Juan Antonia Ramos (Spa)3-2

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha)3-1

Women's 49kg semi-final results:

Jingyu Wu (Chn) bt Shu-Chun Yang (Tpe)4-1

Buttree Puedpong (Tha) bt Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) 2-2

Men's 58kg quarter-final results:

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) 2-1

Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha) bt Ryan Carneli (Aus) 2-0

Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) bt Mu-Yen Chu (Tpe) 3-2

Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) bt Marcio Ferreira (Brz) 3-2

Women's 49kg quarter-finals:

Shu-Chun Yang (Tpe) bt Sara Khosh Jamal (Irn) 2-0

Wu Jingyu (Chn) bt Hanna Zajc (Swe) Point Gap 8-1

Buttree Puedpong (Tha) bt Thi Ngoc Truc Tran (Vie)2-1

Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) bt Charlotte Craig (US) 3-2

Women's 49kg last 16 results:

Buttree Puedpong (Tpe) bt Daynellis Montejo (Cub) 1-0

Tran Thi Ngoc Truc (Vie) bt Theresa Tona (Png) 5-0

Charlotte Craig (US) bt Manuela Bezzola (Swi) 4-0

Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) bt Suemeyye Gulec (Ger) 4-2

Hanna Zajc (Swe) bt Ivett Gonda (Can) 2-0

Wu Jingyu (Chn) bt Mildred Alango (Ken) 7-0

Sara Khosh Jamal (Irn) bt Ghizlane Toudali (Mar) 5-0

Yang Shu-Chun (Tpe) bt Gladys Mora (Col) 0-1

Men's 58kg last 16 results:

Marcio Ferreira (Brz) bt Reza Naderian (Irn) 2-1

Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) bt Alfonso Martinez (Blz) 2-1

Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) bt Pedro Povoa (Por) 3-0

Chu Mu-yen (Tpe) bt Dickson Wamwiri (Ken) 7-0

Ryan Carneli (Aus) bt Tshomlee Go (Phi) 1-0

Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tpe) bt Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi (Ben) 4-2

Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) bt Levent Tuncat (Ger) 4-3

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Michael Harvey (GB) 3-2




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.