Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 06:34 GMT, Sunday, 17 August 2008 07:34 UK

Shooting results

Sunday 17 August

Men's 50m 3-position rifle final:

1. Qiu Jian (Chn) 1272.5 pts Gold

2. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) 1272.4 pts Silver

3. Rajmond Debevec (Slo) 1271.7 pts Bronze

4. Matthew Emmons (US) 1270.3 pts

5. Thomas Farnik (Aut) 1268.9 pts,

6. Mario Knoegler (Aut) 1268.4 pts

7. Valerian Sauveplane (Fra) 1267.1 pts

8. Vebjoern Berg (Nor) 1266.5 pts

9. Marco De Nicolo (Ita) 1169.0 pts

10. Maik Eckhardt (Ger) 1169.0 pts

Men's 50m 3-position rifle qualification:

1. Rajmond Debevec (Slo) 1176.0 pts

2. Matthew Emmons (US) 1175.0

3. Jury Sukhorukov (Ukr) 1174.0

4. Qiu Jian (Chn) 1173.0

5. Vebjoern Berg (Nor) 1172.0

6. Valerian Sauveplane (Fra) 1172.0

7. Thomas Farnik (Aut) 1171.0

8. Mario Knoegler (Aut) 1170.0



Saturday 16 August

Men's skeet final:

1 Vincent Hancock (US) 145 pts SO Gold

2 Tore Brovold (Nor) 145 SO Silver

3 Anthony Terras (Fra) 144 SO Bronze

4 Antonis Nicolaidis (Cyp) 144 SO

5 George Achilleos (Cyp) 143

6 Qu Ridong (Chn) 142

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol final:

1 Oleksandr Petriv (Ukr) 780.2 pts Gold

2 Ralf Schumann (Ger) 779.5 Silver

3 Christian Reitz (Ger) 779.3 Bronze

4 Leonid Ekimov (Rus) 778.2

5 Keith Sanderson (US) 776.6

6 Roman Bondaruk (Ukr) 774.7

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol qualifiers

1 Keith Sanderson (US) 583 points OR

2 Leonid Ekimov (Rus) 581

3 Roman Bondaruk (Ukr) 580

4 Oleksandr Petriv (Ukr) 580

5 Ralf Schumann (Ger) 579

6 Christian Reitz (Ger) 579

Friday 15 August

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol qualification - day 1:

1 Leonid Ekimov (Rus) 291 pts

2 Oleksandr Petriv (Ukr) 289

3 Keith Sanderson (US) 289

4 Christian Reitz (Ger) 289

5 Leuris Pupo (Cub) 288

6 Zhang Penghui (Chn) 288

7 Ralf Schumann (Ger) 288

8 Alexei Klimov (Rus) 288

9 Iulian Raicea (Rom) 287

10 Roman Bondaruk (Ukr) 286

Men's skeet qualification - day 1:

1 Vincent Hancock (US) 73

2 Anthony Terras (Fra) 72

3 Antonis Nicolaides (Cyp) 72

4 Abdullah Alrashidi (Kuw) 72

5 Harald Jensen (Nor) 72

6 George Barton (Aus) 71

7 Mario Nunez (Spa) 71

8 Saeed Almaktoum (UAE) 71

9 Tore Brovold (Nor) 71

10 Ennio Falco (Ita) 70

Men's 10m air pistol final revised after IOC strip Kim Jong-su of bronze:

1 Pang Wei (Chn) 688.2 points Gold

2 Jin Jong-oh (Kor) 684.5 Silver

3 Jason Turner (US) 682.0 Bronze

4 Brian Beaman (US) 682.0

5 Leonid Ekimov (Rus) 680.5

6 Walter Lapeyre (Fra) 680.3

7 Jakkrit Panichpatikum (Tha) 679.0

8 Vigilio Fait (Ita) 580

9 Tanyu Kiriakov (Bul) 580

10 Tan Zongliang (Chn) 580

Men's 50m rifle prone final

1 Artur Ayvazian (Ukr) 702.7 points Gold

2 Matthew Emmons (US) 701.7 Silver

3 Warren Potent (Aus) 700.5 Bronze

4 Vebjorn Berg (Nor) 699.1

5 Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (Rus) 699.0

6 Valerian Sauveplane (Fra) 698.8

7 Juha Hirvi (Fin) 698.5

8 Sergei Martynov (Bel) 698.3

Men's 50m rifle prone finalists:

1 Artur Ayvazian (Ukr) 599.0 points

2 Matthew Emmons (US) 597.0

3 Vebjoern Berg (Nor) 596.0

4 Warren Potent (Aus) 595.0

5 Juha Hirvi (Fin) 595.0

6 Sergei Martynov (Bel) 595.0

7 Konstantin Prikhodtchenko (Rus) 595.0

8 Valerian Sauveplane (Fra) 594.0


Thursday 14 August

Women's skeet final:

1 Chiara Cainero (Ita)93+2 points Gold

2 Kimberly Rhode (US)93+1+2 Silver

3 Christine Brinker (Ger)93+1+1 Bronze

4 Nathalie Larsson (Swe) 92+2

5 Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (Tha) 92+1

6 Ning Wei (Chn) 91

14 Elena Little (GB) 66

Women's 50m rifle three positions final:

1 Li Du (Chn) 690 points Gold

2 Katerina Emmons (Cze) 687 Silver

3 Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cub) 687 Bronze

4 Lioubov Galkina (Rus) 687

5 Jamie Beyerle (US) 676

6 Olga Dovgun (Kaz) 686

7 Lidija Mihajlovic (Ser) 686

8 Liuxi Wu (Chn) 685


Wednesday 13 August

Women's 25m pistol final:

1 Chen Ying (Chn) 793.4 pts Gold

2 Gundegmaa Otryad (Mgl) 792.2 Silver

3 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger) 789.2 Bronze

4 Fengji Fei (Chn) 787.9

5 Maria Grozdeva (Bul) 786.6

6 Suk Jo Yong (Prk) 783.4

7 Tanyaporn Prucksakorn (Tha) 777.7

8 Luisa Maida (ElS) 774.0

9 Sonia Franquet (Spa) 582.0

10 Michiko Fukushima (Jpn) 581.0


Tuesday 12 August

Men's double trap final:

1 W Eller (US) 190 pts Gold

2 F D Aniello (Ita) 187 Silver

3 B Hu (Chn) 184 Bronze

4 J Holguin (US) 182

5 R Mark (Aus) 181

6 R Faulds (GB) 180

Men's double trap qualification:

1 W Eller (US) 145 pts

2 F D Aniello (Ita) 141

3 J Holguin (US) 140

4 H Binyuan (Chn) 138

5 R Faulds (GB) 137

6 R Mark (Aus) 136

7 A Almaktoum (UAE) 136

8 W Chetcuti (Mlt) 136

9 R Gerebics (Hun) 136

10 D Di Spingo (Ita) 135

Selected others:

13 S Scott (GB) 134

Men's 50m pistol final:

1 J O Jin (Kor) 660.4 pts Gold

2 J S Kim (Prk) 660.2 Silver

3 Z Tan (Chn) 659.5 Bronze

4 V Isakov (Rus) 658.9 (1) 9.1

5 O Omelchuk (Ukr) 658.9 (1) 6.5

6 P Kopp (Svk) 657.6

7 T Kiriakov (Bul) 656.8

8 D Mikec (Ser) 655.8

Men's 50m pistol final qualifiers:

1 Z Tan (Chn) 565 pts

2 J S Kim (Prk) 563

3 O Omelchuk (Ukr) 563

4 P Kopp (Slo) 563

5 V Isakov (Rus) 563

6 J O Jin (Kor) 563

7 T Kiriakov (Bul) 562

8 D Mikec (Ser) 559


Monday 11 August

Women's trap final:

1 S Makela-Nummela (Fin) 91 pts Gold

2 Z Stefecekova (Svk) 89 Silver

3 C Cogdell (US) 86+1/1 Bronze

Women's trap final qualifiers:

1 Z Stefecekova (Svk) 70 pts

2 S Makela-Nummela (Fin) 70

3 E Struchaeva (Kaz) 69

4 C Cogdell (US) 69

5 D Gudzineviciute (Lit) 69

6 Y Nakayama (Jpn) 67

Men's 10m air rifle final:

1 A Bindra (Ind) 700.5 pts Gold

2 Q Zhu (Chn) 699.7 Silver

3 H Hakkinin (Fin) 699.4 Bronze

4 A G Moldoveanu (Rom) 698.9

5 K Prikhodtchenko (Rus) 698.4

6 P Sidi (Hun) 698.4

7 S Pletikosic (Ser) 697.7

8 S Kruglov (Rus) 697.0

Men's 10m air rifle final qualifiers:

1 H Hakkinen (Fin) 598 pts

2 Q Zhu (Chn) 597

3 A G Moldoveanu (Rom) 596

4 A Bindra (Ind) 596

5 S Kruglov (Rus) 595

6 P Sidi (Hun) 595

7 K Prikhodtchenko (Rus) 595

8 S Pletikosic (Ser) 595

Did not qualify: 29 J Hammond (GB) 589


Sunday 10 August

Women's 10m air pistol:

1 W Guo (Chn) 492.3 pts Gold

2 N Paderina (Rus) 489.1 Silver

3 N Salukvadze (Geo) 487.4 Bronze

4 V Chaika (Blr) 482.0

5 M Sagun Lewandowska (Pol) 481.3

6 J Sekaric (Ser) 480.9

7 M Nevansuu (Fin) 480.5

8 M Tsogbadrah (Mgl) 479.6

Men's trap:

1 David Kostelecky (Cze) 146 Gold

2 Giovanni Pellielo (Ita) 143 Silver

3 Alexey Alipov (Rus) 142 Bronze

4 Michael Diamond (Aus) 142

5 Josip Glasnovic (Cro) 140

6 Erminio Frasca (Ita) 140


Saturday 9 August

Women's 10m air rifle:

1 K Emmons (Cze) 503.5pts Gold

2 L Galkina (Rus) 502.1pts Silver

3 J Pejcic (Cro) 500.9pts Bronze

4 J Beyerle (US) 499.8pts

5 D Li (Chn) 499.6pts

6 O Dovgun (Kaz) 498.1pts

7 M Laure Gigon (Fra) 497.3pts

8 S Bogacka (Pol) 495.7pts

Men's 10m air pistol:

1 P Wei (Chn) 688.2pts Gold

2 J Jong Oh (Kor) 684.5pts Silver

3 K Jong Su (Prk) 683.0pts Bronze

4 J Turner (US) 682.0pts

5 B Beaman (US) 682.0pts

6 L Ekimov (Rus) 680.5pts

7 W Lapeyre (Fra) 680.3pts

8 J Panichpatikum (Tha) 679.0pts




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.