Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:36 GMT, Monday, 18 August 2008 09:36 UK

Sailing results

Thursday 21 August

Star - final standings:

1 Great Britain 45 pts Gold

2 Brazil 53 pts Silver

3 Sweden 53 pts Bronze

4 Poland 59 pts

5 Switzerland 59 pts

6 France 69 pts

7 Germany 70 pts

8 Portugal 72 pts

9 New Zealand 80 pts

10 Italy 92 pts

Star - medal race:

1 Poland 2 pts, 2 Switzerland 4 pts, 3 Brazil 6 pts, 5 Great Britain 10 pts

Tornado - final standings:

1 Spain 44 pts Gold

2 Australia 49 pts Silver

3 Argentina 56 pts Bronze

4 Canada 61 pts

5 Netherlands 64 pts

6 Great Britain 68 pts

7 Italy 74 pts

8 Germany 74 pts

9 Austria 82 pts

10 Greece 82 pts

Tornado - medal race:

1 Great Britain 2 pts, 2 Canada 4 pts, 3 Netherlands 6 pts


Wednesday 20 August

Men's RS: X final:

1 Tom Ashley (NZ) 52 points Gold

2 Julien Bontemps (Fra) 53 Silver

3 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 58 Bronze

4 Nick Dempsey (GB) 60

5 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 77

6 King Yin Chan (HK) 84

7 Wang Aichen (Chn) 95

8 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) 97

9 Ivan Pastor (Spa) 109

10 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 116

Men's tornado standings (after race 10):

1 Spain 36 points

2 Australia 39

3 Argentina 44

4 Germany 52

5 Canada 57

6 Netherlands 58

7 Italy 58

8 Greece 60

9 Great Britain 66

10 Austria 68

Men's star standings (after race 10):

1 Sweden 33 points

2 Great Britain 35

3 Brazil 47

4 France 51

5 Switzerland 55

6 Poland 57

7 Portugal 60

8 Germany 62

9 New Zealand 66

10 Italy 76

Women's RS: X:

1 Yin Jian (Chn) 39 points Gold

2 Alessandra Sensini (Ita) 40 Silver

3 Bryony Shaw (GB) 45 Bronze

4 Marina Alabau (Spa) 54

5 Jessica Crisp (Aus) 66

6 Barbara Kendall (NZ) 75

7 Zofia Klepacka (Pol) 82

8 Olha Maslivets (Ukr) 83

9 Chan Wai Kei (HK) 93

10 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 111


Tuesday 19 August

Women's RS: X race 10:

1. Yin Jian (China) 33 points

2. Alessandra Sensini (Italy) 38

3. Bryony Shaw (Britain) 41

4. Jessica Crisp (Australia) 46

5. Marina Alabau (Spain) 46

6. Barbara Kendall (New Zealand) 63

7. Zofia Klepacka (Poland) 66

8. Olha Maslivets (Ukraine) 73

9. Chan Wai Kei (Hong Kong) 75

10. Maayan Davidovich (Israel) 97

Men's RS: X race 10:

1 Julien Bontemps (Fra) 45 points

2 Nick Dempsey (GB) 46

3 Tom Ashley (NZ) 46

4 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 54

5 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 65

6 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) 75

7 Chan King Yin (HK) 82

8 Wang Aichen (Chn) 85

9 Ivan Pastor (Spa) 93

10 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 98

Men's laser final standings:

1 Paul Goodison (GB) 63 points Gold

2 Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) 71 Silver

3 Diego Romero (Ita) 75 Bronze

4 Gustavo Lima (Por) 76

5 Andrew Murdoch (NZ) 81

6 Rasmus Myrgren (Swe) 83

7 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 92

8 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 104

9 Mike Leigh (Can) 109

10 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 109


Monday 18 August

470 women's two person dinghy final standings:

1 Australia 43 pts Gold

2 Netherlands 53 Silver

3 Brazil 60 Bronze

4 Israel 66

5 Italy 75

6 Great Britain 82

7 Czech Republic 83

8 Austria 84

9 Germany 90

10 Spain 92

470 men's two person dinghy final standings:

1 Australia 44 pts Gold

2 Great Britain 77 Silver

3 France 78 Bronze

4 Netherlands 78

5 Spain 87

6 Italy 91

7 Japan 97

8 Portugal 102

9 Croatia 107

10 Argentina 110

Star men's keelboat ranking after race 6:

1 Sweden 15 pts, 2 Germany 22 pts, 3 France 23 pts, 4 Great Britain 25 pts

Mixed tornado multihull ranking after race 7:

1 Spain 20 pts, 2 Australia 20 pts, 3 Greece 32 pts

12 Great Britain 49 pts

Women's laser radial one person dinghy after race 8:

1 Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 31 pts, 2 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 36 pts, 3 Xu Lijia (Chn) 38 pts

11 Penny Clark (GB) 85 pts

Men's laser one person dinghy after race 8:

1 Paul Goodison (GB) 39 pts, 2 Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) 56 pts, 3 Diego Romero (Ita) 59 pts

Women's RSX windsurfer ranking after race 9:

1 Alessandra Sensini (Ita) 30 pts, 2 Yin Jian (Chn) 32 pts, 3 Marina Alabau (Spa) 37 pts, 4 Bryony Shaw (GB) 39 pts

Men's RSX windsurfer ranking after race 9:

1 Tom Ashley (NZ) 38 pts, 2 Nick Dempsey (GB) 41 pts, 3 Julien Bontemps (Fra) 42pts


Sunday 17 August

Finn final standings:

1 Ben Ainslie (GB) 23 pts Gold

2 Zach Railey (US) 45 pts Silver

3 Guillaume Florent (Fra) 58 pts Bronze

4 Daniel Birgmark (Swe) 58 pts

5 Christopher Cook (Can) 67 pts

6 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen (Den) 70 pts

7 Gasper Vincec (Slo) 72 pts

8 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic (Cro) 76 pts

9 Rafa Trujillo (Spa) 80 pts

10 Rafal Szukiel (Pol) 82 pts

Mixed 49er skiff final standings:

1 Denmark 61 pts Gold

2 Spain 64 pts Silver

3 Germany 66 pts Bronze

4 Italy 66 pts

5 Australia 73 pts

6 United States 89 pts

7 Brazil 99 pts

8 Austria 99 pts

9 Great Britain 100 pts

10 France 109 pts

Women's RSX windsurfer ranking after race 7:

1 Yin Jian (Chn) 16 pts, 2 Alessandra Sensini (Ita) 23 pts, 3 Jessica Crisp (Aus) 26 pts, 6 Bryony Shaw (GB) 35 pts

Women's laser radial one person dinghy after race 6:

1 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 17 pts, 2 Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 23 pts, 3 Jo Aleh (NZ) 24 pts, 8 Penny Clark (GB) 45 pts,

Men's laser one person dinghy after race 6:

1 Paul Goodison (GB) 34 pts, 2 Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) 37 pts, 3 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 38 pts

Yngling final standings:

1. Great Britain 24 pts Gold

2. Netherlands 33 pts Silver

3. Greece 48 pts Bronze

4. Germany 56 pts

5. France 56 pts

6. Russia 56 pts

7. United States 61 pts

8. China 63 pts

9. Norway 69 pts

10. Australia 71 pts

Women's RS:X windsurfer ranking after race 6:

1. Yin Jian (Chn) 9 pts, 2. Jessica Crisp (Aus) 18 pts, 3. Marina Alabau (Spa) 20 pts

Men's RS:X windsurfer ranking after race 6:

1. Shahar Zubari (Isr) 14 pts, 2. Chan King Yin (HK) 19 pts, 3. Nick Dempsey (GB) 22 pts


Saturday 16 August

470 Women's two person dinghy ranking after race 10:

1 Australia 25 pts, Netherlands 43 pts, 3 Brazil 58 pts, 9 Great Britain 74 pts

Mixed 49er skiff ranking after race 12:

1 Denmark 47 pts, 2 Italy 58 pts, 3 Australia 61 pts, 9 Great Britain 94 pts

470 men's two person dinghy ranking after race 10:

1 Australia 42 pts, 2 Netherlands 64 pts, 3 France 66 pts, 4 Great Britain 69 pts

Laser men's one person dinghy ranking after race 5:

1 Diego Romero (Ita) 24 pts, 2 Rasmus Myrgren (Swe) 25 pts, 3 Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) 26 pts, 4 Paul Goodison (GB) 27 pts

Mixed tornado multihull ranking after race 3:

1 Spain 8 pts, 2 Australia 12 pts, 3 Argentina 16 pts, 10 Great Britain 27 pts

Star men's keelboat ranking after race 3:

1 United States 14 pts, 2 Portugal 16 pts, 3 New Zealand 16 pts, 8 Great Britain 22 pts


Friday 15 August

Finn heavyweight dinghy ranking after race 8:

1 Ben Ainslie (GB) 21 pts, 2 Zach Railey (US) 33 pts 3 Daniel Birgmark (Swe) 44 pts

Yngling women's keelboat ranking after race 8:

1 Great Britain 22 pts, 2 Netherlands 23 pts, 3 Greece 42 pts

470 women's two person dinghy ranking after race 8:

1 Australia 20 pts, 2 Netherlands 29 pts, 3 Israel 36 pts, 8 Great Britain 54 pts

Laser women's race ranking after race 4:

1 Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 20 pts, 2 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 25 pts, 3 Mateja Petrronijevic (Cro) 26 pts, 10 Penny Clark (GB) 47 pts

Star men's keelboat ranking after race 1:

1 Sweden 1 pts, 2 Germany 2 pts, 3 Portugal 3 pts, 7 Great Britain 7 pts

Tornado multihull ranking after race 1:

1 Spain 1 pts, 2 Greece 2 pts, 3 Netherlands 3 pts, 6 Great Britain 6 pts


Wednesday 13 August

Men's one person dinghy after race 3:

1 Andrew Campbell (US) 1 pts, 2 Andreas Geritzer (Aut) 2 pts, 3 Gustavo Lima (Por) 3 pts, 4 igor Lisovenko (Rus) 4 pts, 5 Diego Romero (Ita) 5 pts, 6 Shen Sheng (Chn) 6 pts

Men's 470 two person dinghy ranking after race 6:

1 Australia 17 pts, 2 France 24 pts, 3 Great Britain 25 pts

Women's 470 two person dinghy ranking after race 6:

1 Netherlands 13 pts, 2 Australia 13 pts, 3 Spain 27 pts, 11 Great Britain 43 pts

49er skiff ranking after race 9:

1 Australia 29 pts, 2 Denmark 30 pts, 3 Italy 40 pts, 8 Great Britain 60 pts

Yngling women's keelboat ranking after race 7:

1 Great Britain 17 pts, 2 Netherlands 22 pts, 3 United States 33 pts

Finn heavyweight dinghy ranking after race 7:

1 Ben Ainslie (GB) 19 pts, 2 Zach Railey (USA) 25 pts, 3 Guillaume Florent (Fra) 30 pts

Women's Laser Radial ranking after race 3:

1 Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 15 pts, 2 Mateja Petronijevic (Cro) 22 pts, 3 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 24 pts, 5 Penny Clark (GB) 25 pts

Men's Laser ranking after race 3:

1 Diego Romero (Ita) 14 pts, 2 Gustavo Lima (Por) 16 pts, 3 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 23 pts, 7 Paul Goodison (GB) 32 pts


Tuesday 12 August

Men's RS:X windsurfer ranking after race 3:

1 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 5 pts, 2 King Yin Chan (HK) 11 pts, 3 Tom Ashley (NZ) 18 pts, 7 Nick Dempsey (GB) 23 pts

Women's RS:X windsurfer ranking after race 3:

1 Yin Jian (Chn) 3 pts, 2 Jessica Crisp (Aus) 9 pts, 3 Marina Alabau (Spa) 13 pts, 5 Bryony Shaw (GB) 18 pts

Women's 470 two person dinghy ranking after race 3:

1 Australia 8 pts, 2 Spain 11 pts, 3 Netherlands 13 pts, 9 Great Britain 31 pts

Men's 470 two person dinghy ranking after race 3:

1 Australia 14 pts, 2 Spain 16 pts, 3 France 17 pts, 5 Great Britain 25 pts

Women's laser radial one person dinghy race 1:

1 Evi Van Acker (Bel) 1 pts, 2 Penny Clark (GB) 2 pts, 3 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 3 pts

Men's laser one person dinghy race 1:

1 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 1 pts, 2 Andrew Murdoch (NZ) 2 pts, 3 Matias del Solar Goldsmith (Chi) 3 pts


Monday 11 August

Yngling Women's keelboat ranking after race 6:

1 Great Britain 15 pts

2 Netherlands 18 pts

3 Australia 32 pts

Finn heavyweight dinghy ranking after race 6:

1 Ben Ainslie (GB) 17 pts

2 Zach Railey (USA) 18 pts

3 Guillaume Florent (Fra) 26 pts

49er skiff ranking after race 6:

1 Australia 13 pts

2 Denmark 15 pts

3 Italy 20 pts

9 Great Britain 41 pts

RS:X women's windsurfer ranking after race 2:

1 Y Jian (Chn) 2.0 pts

2 J Crisp (Aus) 6.0 pts

3 B Shaw (GB) 7.0 pts

RS:X men's windsurfer after race 2:

1 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 4 pts

2 King Yin Chan (HK) 9 pts

3 Wang Aichen (Chn) 10 pts

9 Nick Dempsey (GB) 20 pts

470 two person dinghy men's after race 2:

1 France 9.0 pts

2 Spain 10.0

3 Portugal 10.0

10 Great Britain 24.0

470 men's two person dinghy race 1:

1 Japan 1 pts

2 Portugal 2 pts

3 Slovenia 3 pts

19 Great Britain 19 pts

470 women's two person dinghy race 1:

1 France 1 pts

2 Australia 2 pts

3 Netherlands 3 pts

13 Great Britain 13 pts

Finn heavyweight dinghy ranking after race 5:

1 Ben Ainslie (GB) 7 pts

2 Zach Railey (USA) 11 pts

3 Guillaume Florent (Fra) 20 pts

49er skiff ranking after race 4:

1 Italy 14 pts

2 Denmark 20 pts

3 France 24 pts

4 Great Britain 26 pts

RS:X women's windsurfer race 1:

1 Yin Jian (Chn) 1 pts

2 Jessica Crisp (Aus) 2 pts

3 Marina Alabau (Spa) 3 pts

4 Bryony Shaw (GB) 4 pts

RS:X men's windsurfer race 1:

1 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 1 pts

2 Wang Aichen (Chn) 2 pts

3 Maksym Oberemko (Ukr) 3 pts


Sunday 10 August

Finn heavyweight dinghy ranking after race 4:

1 Zach Railey (US) 11 pts

2 Ben Ainslie (GB) 16 pts

3 Christopher Cook (Can) 28 pts

49er skiff ranking after race 3:

1 Great Britain 12 pts

2 Italy 13 pts

3 Denmark 16 pts

Yngling women's keelboat ranking after race 4:

1 Great Britain 16 pts

2 Finland 23 pts

3 Netherlands 25 pts


Saturday 9 August

Yngling women's keelboat ranking after race 2:

1 Great Britain 5 pts

2 Canada 9 pts

3 Netherlands 10 pts

Finn heavyweight dinghy ranking after race 2:

1 Rafal Szukiel (Pol) 5 pts

2 Zach Railey (US) 7 pts

3 Ben Ainslie (GB) 11 pts


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.