Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 09:42 GMT, Sunday, 17 August 2008 10:42 UK

Rowing results

Sunday 17 August

Men's eights final:

1 Canada 5:23.89 Gold

2 Great Britain 5:25.11 Silver

3 United States 5:25.34 Bronze

4 Netherlands 5:29.26

5 Poland 5:31.42

6 Australia 5:35.10

Women's eights final:

1 United States 6:05.34 Gold

2 Netherlands 6:07.22 Silver

3 Romania 6:07.25 Bronze

4 Canada 6:08.04

5 Great Britain 6:13.74

6 Australia 6:14.22

Men's quadruple sculls final:

1 Poland 5:41.33 Gold

2 Italy 5:43.57 Silver

3 France 5:44.34 Bronze

4 Australia 5:44.68

5 United States 5:47.64

6 Germany 5:50.96

Women's quadruple sculls final:

1 China 6:16.06 Gold

2 Great Britain 6:17.37 Silver

3 Germany 6:19.56 Bronze

4 Ukraine 6:20.02

5 United States 6:25.86

6 Australia 6:30.05

Men's lightweight fours final:

1 Denmark 5:47.76 Gold

2 Poland 5:49.39 Silver

3 Canada 5:50.09 Bronze

4 France 5:51.22

5 Great Britain 5:52.12

6 Netherlands 5:54.06

Men's lightweight double sculls final:

1 Great Britain 6:10.99 Gold

2 Greece 6:11.72 Silver

3 Denmark 6:12.45 Bronze

4 Italy 6:16.15

5 China 6:16.69

6 Cuba 6:19.96

Women's lightweight double sculls final:

1 Netherlands 6:54.74 Gold

2 Finland 6:56.03 Silver

3 Canada 6:56.68 Bronze

4 Germany 6:56.72

5 China 7:01.90

6 Greece 7:04.61


Saturday 16 August

Women's single sculls final:

1 Bulgaria 7:22.34 Gold

2 United States 7:22.78 Silver

3 Belarus 7:23.98 Bronze

4 China 7:35.52

5 Czech Republic 7:35.53

6 Poland 7:43.44

Men's single sculls final:

1 Norway 6:59.83 Gold

2 Czech Republic 7:00.63 Silver

3 New Zealand 7:03.40 Bronze

4 Belgium 7:03.40

5 Great Britain 7:04.47

6 Sweden 7:07.64

Women's pairs final:

1 Romania 7:20.60 Gold

2 China 7.22.28 Silver

3 Belarus 7:22.91 Bronze

4 Germany 7:25.73

5 New Zealand 7:28.80

6 Great Britain 7:33.61

Men's pairs final:

1 Australia 6:37.44 Gold

2 Canada 6:39.55 Silver

3 New Zealand 6:44.19 Bronze

4 Germany 6:47.40

5 South Africa 6:47.83

6 United States 7:05.58

Women's double sculls final:

1 New Zealand 7:07.32 Gold

2 Germany 7:07.33 Silver

3 Great Britain 7:07.55 Bronze

4 China 7:15.85

5 United States 7:17.53

6 Czech Republic 7:25.09

Men's double sculls final:

1 Australia 6:27.77 Gold

2 Estonia 6:29.05 Silver

3 Great Britain 6:29.10 Bronze

4 New Zealand 6:30.79

5 France 6:33.36

6 Slovenia 6:33.96

Men's fours final:

1 Great Britain 6:06.57 Gold

2 Australia 6:07.85 Silver

3 France 6:09.31 Bronze

4 Slovenia 6:11.62

5 Czech Republic 6:16.56

6 Germany 6:19.63


Friday 15 August

Men's lightweight double sculls semi-final A/B 1:

1 Great Britain 6:29.56

2 Italy 6:31.16

3 Cuba 6:33.60

4 Germany 6:37.07

5 France 6:41.18

6 Canada 6:49.28

Men's lightweight double sculls semi-final A/B 2:

1 Greece 6:24.61

2 Denmark 6:26.49

3 China 6:29.29

4 New Zealand 6:30.53

5 Australia 6:32.32

6 Portugal 6:39.23

Women's lightweight double sculls semi-final A/B 1:

1 Netherlands 7:03.87

2 Finland 7:03.91

3 Germany 7:04.95

4 Denmark 7:06.31

5 Great Britain 7:17.67

6 Cuba 7:30.15

Women's lightweight double sculls semi-final A/B 2:

1 Canada 7:10.70

2 China 7:11.59

3 Greece 7:11.99

4 United States 7:12.15

5 Australia 7:13.80

6 Japan 7:16.13

Men's lightweight fours semi-final 1:

1 Poland 6:06.60

2 Canada 6:07.86

3 Netherlands 6:08.73

4 Australia 6:12.38

5 China 6:12.55

Men's lightweight fours semi-final 2:

1 Denmark 6:05.75

2 France 6:07.26

3 Great Britain 6:08.75

4 Ireland 6:13.85

5 Italy 6:14.73

6 United States 6:16.30

Men's quadruple sculls semi-final A/B 1:

1 Poland 5:51.29

2 Australia 5:52.93

3 Germany 5:53.56

4 Czech Republic 5:56.38

5 Russia 5:59.56

6 Belarus 6:06.80

Men's quadruple sculls semi-final A/B 2:

1 Italy 5:51.20

2 United States 5:52.81

3 France 5:53.04

4 Estonia 5:54.57

5 Ukraine 6:03.71

6 Cuba 6:04.99


Wednesday 13 August

Women's single sculls semi-final 1:

1 China 7:31.33

2 United States 7:35.69

3 Czech Republic 7:38.14

Women's single sculls semi-final 2:

1 Belarus 7:32.86

2 Bulgaria 7:33.29

3 Poland 7:38.04

Men's single sculls semi-final 1:

1 Sweden 6:57.28

2 Norway 6:58.23

3 Belgium 6:59.65

Men's single sculls semi-final 2:

1 Czech Republic 7:03.57

2 Great Britain 7:05.24

3 New Zealand 7:05:57

Men's pairs semi-final 1:

1 Canada 6:34.02

2 New Zealand 6:36.05

3 South Africa 6:37.18

Men's pairs semi-final 2:

1 Australia 6:34.29

2 United States 6:36.65

3 Germany 6:37.26

Men's double sculls semi-final 1:

1 Australia 6:21.50

2 Slovenia 6:23.81

3 New Zealand 6:24.16

Men's doubles sculls semi-final 2:

1 France 6:18.86

2 Estonia 6:21.11

3 Great Britain 6.21:15

Men's fours semi-final 1:

1 Great Britain 5:54.77

2 Australia 5:56.20

3 France 5:56.73

Men's fours semi-final 2:

1 Slovenia 5:56.08

2 Czech Republic 5:58.02

3 Germany 5:58.72

Women's eight final repechage:

1 Canada 6:10.50

2 Netherlands 6:11.58

3 Great Britain 6:12.10

4 Australia 6:12.52


Tuesday 12 August

Men's quadruple sculls repechage qualifiers:

Estonia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Slovenia

Men's lightweight fours qualifiers:

Ireland, Netherlands, United States

Men's lightweight double sculls qualifiers:

Germany, Australia, Uruguay, Brazil, China, Algeria, Portugal, Japan, Cuba, Hungary, Korea, India,

Women's lightweight double sculls qualifiers:

United States, Finland, Japan, Great Britain, Greece, Cuba


Monday 11 August

Women's double sculls final A current qualifiers:

Germany, Great Britain, New Zealand, China, United States, Czech Republic

Women's single sculls semi-final A/B 1 qualifiers:

Australia, China, Czech Republic, Sweden, Italy

Women's single sculls semi-final A/B 2 qualifiers:

New Zealand, Poland, Bulgaria, Belarus, France, Serbia

Men's single sculls semi-final A/B 1 qualifiers:

Switzerland, Belgium, Germany, Norway, Sweden, Australia

Men's single sculls semi-final A/B 2 qualifiers:

Greece, Lithuania, New Zealand, Great Britain, Czech Republic, United States

Men's pairs semi-final A/B 1 qualifiers:

Croatia, Czech Republic, France, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada

Men's pairs semi-final A/B 2 qualifiers:

United States, Italy, Australia, Serbia, Germany, Denmark

Men's double sculls semi-final A/B 1 qualifiers:

Belgium, Germany, Australia, New Zealand, Croatia, Slovenia

Men's double sculls semi-final A/B 2 qualifiers:

Bulgaria, Estonia, France, Great Britain, Belarus, Russia

Men's fours semi-final A/B 1 qualifiers:

United States, New Zealand, Australia, Great Britain, Ireland, France

Men's fours semi-final A/B 2 qualifiers:

Belarus, Slovenia, Germany, Netherlands, Italy, Czech Republic

Men's pair qualifiers heat 1:

1 United States 6:36.87, 2 Croatia 6:38.30, 3 Denmark 6:38.33

Men's double sculls qualifiers heat 1:

1 Russia 6:23.52, 2 Belgium 6:24.01, 3 Bulgaria 6:24.70

Men's four qualifiers:

Czech Republic 5:58.69, France 6:00.01, Belarus 6:00.44

Men's single sculls quarter-final 1:

1 Marcel Hacker (Ger) 6:48.85

2 Alan Campbell (GB) 6:52.74

3 Andre Vonarburg (Swi) 7:02.29

Men's single sculls quarter-final 2:

1 Olaf Tufte (Nor) 6:53.59

2 Mindaugas Griskonis (Lit) 6:54.47

3 Ioannis Christou (Gre) 6:58.28

Men's single sculls quarter-final 3:

1 Ondrej Synek (Cze) 6:50.23

2 Tim Maeyens (Bel) 6:52.70

3 Peter Hardcastle (Aus) 7:00.09

Men's single sculls quarter-final 4:

1 Mahe Drysdale (NZ) 6:50.18

2 Lassi Karonen (Swe) 6:50.40

3 Kenneth Jurkowski (US) 6:53.26

Women's single sculls quarter-final heat 1:

1 Michelle Guerette (US) 7:28.91

2 Julia Michalska (Pol) 7:31.90

3 Gabriella Bascelli (Ita) 7:36.68

Women's single sculls quarter-final heat 2:

1 Miroslava Knapkova (Cze) 7:30.33

2 Sophie Balmary (Fra) 7:37.01

3 Iva Obradovic (SRB) 7:39.16

Women's single sculls quarter-final heat 3:

1 Rumyana Neykova (Bul) 7:22.37

2 Zhang Xiuyun (Chn) 7:23.30

3 Pippa Savage (Aus) 7:34.03

Women's single sculls quarter-final heat 4:

1 Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7:25.74

2 Frida Svensson (Swe) 7:29.29

3 Emma Twigg (NZ) 7:34.24

Men's eights heat 1:

1 Canada 5:27.69, 2 Poland 5:34.95, 3 Netherlands 5:40.43, 4 Australia 6:55.59

Men's eights heat 2:

1 Great Britain 5:25.89, 2 United States 5:29.60, 3 China 5:35.09, 4 Germany 5:37.56

Women's eights heat 1:

1 United States 6:06.53, 2 Great Britain 6:08.68, 3 Canada 6:12.68, 4 Germany 6:14.42

Women's eights heat 2:

1 Romania 6:07.41, 2 Netherlands 6:07.41, 3 Australia 6:07.93


Sunday 10 August

Men's quadruple sculls qualifiers:

Australia, Italy, Russia, Poland, France, Belarus, Ukraine, Germany, United States

Women's quadruple sculls automatic qualifiers:

China, Great Britain

Men's lightweight fours qualifiers:

China, Great Britain, Australia, Denmark, Canada, Italy, Germany, France, Poland

Women's lightweight doubles sculls qualifiers:

Netherlands, Australia, Germany, Canada, China, Denmark

Men's lightweight doubles sculls qualifiers:

Great Britain, Greece, Italy, China, Denmark, Canada, New Zealand, France

Women's double sculls semi-final 1:

1 Great Britain 6:54.92 (A)

2 Germany 6:55.96 (A)

3 Romania 7:01.69 (B)

4 Italy 7:08.00 (B)

Women's double sculls semi-final 2:

1 United States 6:58.84 (A),

2 Czech Republic 7:00.75 (A)

3 Australia 7:04.30 (B)

4 Ukraine 7:06.77 (B)


Saturday 9 August

Men's singles sculls qualifiers:

Tim Maeyens (Bel), Andre Vonarburg (Swi), Ioannis Christou (Gre), Santiago Fernandez (Arg), Mohsen Shadi Naghdeh (Irn), Matthew Lidaywa Mwange (Ken), Mahe Drysdale (NZ), Anderson Nocette (Brz), Oscar Vasquez (Chi), Andrei Jamsa (Est), Dhison Alexander Hernandez (Ven), Lassi Karonen (Swe), Marcel Hacker (Ger), Hiu Fung Law (HK), Leandro Salvagno (Uru), Paul Etia Ndoumbe (Cmr), Norberto Bernandez Avila (Hon), Ondrej Synek (Cze), Mindaugas Griskonis (Lit), Bajranjlal Takhar (Ind), Mathias Raymond (Mon), Chaouki Dries (Alg), Alan Campbell (GB), Peter Hardcastle (Aus), Patrick Loliger (Mex), Ken Jurkowski (US), Ruslan Nauzaliyev (Uzb), Olaf Tufte (Nor), Sjoerd Hamburger (Ned), Aly Ibrahim (Egy), Ming-Hui Wang (Tpe), Rodrigo Ideus (Col)

Men's pairs qualifiers:

France, Italy, Canada, Australia, South Africa, Germany, New Zealand, Serbia, Czech Republic

Men's doubles sculls qualifiers:

New Zealand, Belarus, Germany, Great Britain, Croatia, Estonia, Australia, France, Slovenia

Men's fours qualifiers:

Great Britain, Italy, United States, Netherlands, New Zealand, Slovenia, Australia, Germany, Ireland

Women's singles sculls qualifiers:

Zhang Xiuyun (Chn), Julia Michalska (Pol), Sophie Balmary (Fra), Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo (Arg), Soraya Jadue (Chi), Emma Twigg (NZ), Iva Obradovic (Ser), Nuria Dominguez (Spa), Fabiana Beltrame (Brz), Ka Man Lee (HK), Ekaterina Karsten (Blr), Michelle Guerette (US), Yeongeun Shin (Kor), Inga Dudchenko (Kaz), Rumyana Neykova (Bul), Maira Gonzalez (Cub), Rika Geyser (SA), Shwe Zin Latt (Mya), Gabriella Bascelli (Ita), Pippa Savage (Aus), Camila Vargas (ElS), Miroslava Knapkova (Cze), Frida Svensson (Swe), Elana Hill (Zim)

Women's pairs qualifiers:

Belarus, Romania

Women's doubles sculls qualifiers:

New Zealand, China





BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.