Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:51 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 09:51 UK

Equestrian results

Thursday 21 August

Jumping individual final:

1 Eric Lamaze (Can) Gold

2 Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Swe) Silver

3 Beezie Madden (US) Bronze

4 Meredith Michaels-Beerhaum (Ger)

5 Rodrigo Pessoa (Brz)

6 McLain Ward (US)

7 Ludger Beerbaum (Ger)

8 Marc Houtzager (Ned)

9 Angelique Hoorn (Ned)

10 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe (Ned)

10 Morten Djupvik (Nor)

10 Steve Guerdat (Swi)

10 Edwina Alexander (Aus)

10 Camilla Benedicto (Brz)

10 Jos Lansink (Bel)

16 Gerco Schroder (Ned)

16 Stein Endresen (Nor)

16 Tim Stockdale (GB)

19 Lotta Schultz (Swe)

20 Ben Maher (GB)

21 Matt Williams (Aus)

Jumping individual final qualifiers:

Camila Benedicto (Brz), Angelique Hoorn (Ned), Stein Endresen (Nor), Tim Stockdale (GB), Beezie Madden (US), Marc Houtzager (Ned), Ben Maher (GB), Jos Lansink (Bel), Eric Lamaze (Can), Lotta Schultz (Swe), Matt Williams (Aus), Ludger Beerbaum (Ger), Gerco Schroder (Ned), Jill Henselwood (Can), Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (Ukr), Morten Djupvik (Nor), Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (Ger), Steve Guerdat (Swi), Rodrigo Pessoa (Brz), Mclain Ward (US), Edwina Alexander (Aus)


Tuesday 19 August

Dressage individual final:

1 Anky van Grunsven (Ned) 78.680 Gold

2 Isabell Werth (Ger) 76.650 Silver

3 Heike Kemmer (Ger) 74.455 Bronze

4 Steffen Peters (US) 74.150

5 Hans Peter Minderhoud (Ned) 73.035

6 Alexandra Korelova (Rus) 72.625

7 Emma Hindle (GB) 72.345

8 Kyra Kyrklund (Fin) 71.985

9 Bernadette Pujals (Mex) 71.675

10 Jan Brink (Swe) 71.205

11 Andreas Helgstrand (Den) 70.675

12 Tinne Silfven (Swe) 70.345

13 Courtney King (US) 70.175

14 Ashley Holzer (Can) 70.105

15 Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein (Den) 69.110

selected others:

18 Laura Bechtolsheimer (GB) 67.160 pts

31 Jane Gregory (GB)


Monday 18 August

Team jumping final:

1 United States (Ward/Kraut/Simpson/Madden) Gold

2 Canada (Henselwood/Lamaze/Millar/ Cone) Silver

3 Norway (Endresen/Djupvik/Gulliksen/Hansen) Bronze

4 Switzerland (Liebherr/Schwizer/Schurtenberger/Guerdat)

5 Netherlands (Hoorn/Houtzager/Voorn/Schroder)

5 Germany (Ahlmann/Kutscher/Michaels-Beerbaum/Beerbaum)

7 Great Britain (Skelton/Stockdale/Maher/Whitaker)

8 Sweden (Eriksson/Schultz/Lundback/Bengtsson)

9 Australia (McMahon/Lever/Alexander/Williams)


Sunday 17 August

Jumping team round one qualifiers:

Switzerland, United States, Sweden, Great Britain, Canada, Netherlands, Norway, Germany, Australia

Jumping individual qualifiers:

Eric Lamaze (Can), Mclain Ward (US), Rodrigo Pessoa (Brz), Jos Lansink (Bel), Denis Lynch (Irl), Tony Andre Hansen (Nor), Marc Houtzager (Ned), Edwina Alexander (Aus), Stein Endresen (Nor), Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Swe), Niklaus Schurtenberger (Swi), Christina Liebherr (Swi), Ben Maher (GB), Steve Guerdat (Swi), Ramzy Al Duhami (Ksa), Matt Williams (Aus), Ian Millar (Can), Tim Stockdale (GB), Angelique Hoorn (Ned), Pius Schwizer (Swi), Will Simpson (US), Nick Skelton (GB),Patrick Lam (Hkg), Antonio Chedraui (Mex), Laura Kraut (US), Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (Ger), Federico Fernandez (Mex), Lotta Schultz (Swe), Beezie Madden (US), Bernardo Alves (Brz), Mac Cone (Can), Kirk Webby (Nzl), Morten Djupvik (Nor), Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (Ukr), Vincent Voorn (Ned), Peter Eriksson (Swe), Laurie Lever (Aus), Taizo Sugitani (Jpn), Gerco Schroder (Ned), Camila Benedicto (Brz), Ludger Beerbaum (Ger), Christian Ahlmann (Ger), Juan Andres Rodriguez (Gua), Jill Henselwood (Can), Marco Kutscher (Ger), Bjorn Nagel (Ukr), Peter Mcmahon (Aus), Helena Lundback (Swe), Alberto Michan (Mex), Pablo Barrios (Ven)


Saturday 16 August

Grand prix freestyle qualifiers:

1 Germany 75.200

2 Netherlands 74.960

3 Germany 73.000

4 United States 71.800

5 Russia 71.400

6 Mexico 71.000

7 Netherlands 70.920

8 United States 70.800

9 Great Britain 70.440

10 Finland 69.720

11 Sweden 69.240

12 Denmark 69.120

13 Sweden 68.960

14 Denmark 68.800

15 Canada 68.760

18 Great Britain 67.160


Friday 15 August

Individual jumping first qualifier:

=1 Christina Liebherr (Swi) 0 pts

=1 Pedro Vensiss (Brz) 0 pts

=1 Taizo Sugitani (Jpn) 0 pts

=1 Mac Cone (Can) 0 pts

=1 Stein Endresen (Nor) 0 pts

=1 Mclain Ward (US) 0 pts

=1 Patrick Lam (HK) 0 pts

=1 Bernardo Alves (Brz) 0 pts

=1 Vincent Voorn (Ned) 0 pts

=1 Niklaus Schurtenberger (Swi) 0 pts

=1 Eric Lamaze (Can) 0 pts

=1 Will Simpson (US) 0 pts

=1 Beezie Madden (US) 0 pts

Selected others: =14 Nick Skelton (GB) 1 pt, =14 Ben Maher (GB) 1 pt, =30 Tim Stockdale (GB) 4 pts, =39 John Whitaker (GB) 5 pts

Team jumping qualifier:

1 United States 0 pts

=2 Switzerland 1 pt

=2 Brazil 1 pt

=2 Canada 1 pt

5 Norway 2 pts

=6 Netherlands 6 pts

=6 Great Britain 6 pts

8 Australia 9 pts

9 Mexico 11 pts

10 Sweden 17 pts


Thursday 14 August

Team dressage grand prix final day 2:

1 Germany 72.917 pts Gold

2 Netherlands 71.750 pts Silver

3 Denmark 68.875 Bronze

4 United States 67.819 pts

5 Sweden 67.347 pts

6 Great Britain 66.806 pts

7 France 65.403 pts

8 Australia 64.625 pts

9 Canada 63.514 pts

10 Japan 60.653 pts


Wednesday 13 August

Individual dressage day 1:

1 Heike Kemmer (Ger) 72.250 pts

2 Emma Hindle (GB) 71:125 pts

3 Imke Schellekens-Bartels (Ned) 70.875 pts

12 Jane Gregory (GB) 63.375 pts

Team dressage day 1:

1 Netherlands 70.250 pts

2 Great Britain 67.250 pts

3 Sweden 66.583 pts


Tuesday 12 August

Eventing team final:

Germany 166.10 pts Gold

Australia 171.20 ptsSilver

Great Britain 185.70 pts Bronze

Sweden 230.50

New Zealand 240.90

Italy 246.90

United States 250.00

Ireland 276.10

Eventing individual final:

1 Hinrich Romeike (Ger) Golf

2 Gina Miles (US) Silver

3 Kristina Cook (GB) Bronze


Monday 11 August

Eventing - individual standings after dressage and cross country

1 Hinrich Romeike (Ger) 50.20 pts

2 Ingrid Klimke (Ger) 50.70 pts

3 Megan Jomes (Aus) 51.00

4 Clayton Fredericks (Aus) 53.40

=5 Gina Miles (US) 56.10

=5 Mary King (GB) 56.10

7 Didier Dhennin (Fra) 56.80

8 Andreas Dibowski (Ger) 57.20

9 Karin Donckers (Bel) 57.30

10 Kristina Cook (GB) 57.40

Selected Others:

14 William Fox-Pitt (GB) 60.20

23 Daisy Dick (GB) 68.90

38 Sharon Hunt (GB) 91.10

Eventing - team standings after dressage and cross country

1 Germany 158.10

2 Australia 162.00

3 Great Britain 173.70

4 Italy 198.40

5 Sweden 200.50


Sunday 10 August

Eventing - individual dressage day 2 standings

1 L Fredericks (Aus) 30.40 pts

2 K Donckers (Bel) 31.70

3 I Klimke (Ger) 33.50

4 M Jones (Aus) 35.40

5 R Holder (US) 35.70

6 C Fredericks (Aus) 37.00

7 H Romeike (Ger) 37.40

8 S Bordone (Ita) 37.80

9 M King (GB) 38.10

10 G Miles (US) 39.30

Selected others:

13 K Cook (GB) 40.20

18 S Hunt (GB) 43.50

34 W Fox-Pitt (GB) 50.20

37 D Dick (GB) 51.70

Eventing - team dressage day 2 standings

1 Australia 102.80 pts

2 Germany 110.50

3 United States 115.60

4 Great Britain 121.80

5 Italy 127.40




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.