Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:49 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 09:49 UK

Diving results

Saturday 23 August

Men's 10m platform final:

1 Matthew Mitcham (Aus) 537.95 pts Gold

2 Luxin Zhou (Chn) 533.15 pts Silver

3 Gleb Galperin (Rus) 525.80 pts Bronze

4 Liang Huo (Chn) 508.40 pts

5 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva (Cub) 507.15 pts

6 Mathew Helm (Aus) 467.70 pts

7 Thomas Daley (GB) 463.55 pts

8 Rommel Pacheco (Mex) 460.20 pts

9 Patrick Hausding (Ger) 448.30 pts

10 David Boudia (US) 441.45 pts

11 Juan Guillermo Uran (Col) 414.80 pts

12 Thomas Finchum (US) 412.65 pts

Men's 10m platform semi-final:

1 Liang Huo (Chn) 549.95 pts Q

2 Matthew Mitcham (Aus) 532.20 pts Q

3 Luxin Zhou (Chn) 526.20 pts Q

4 Gleb Galperin (Rus) 508.95 pts Q

5 David Boudia (US) 491.55 pts Q

6 Mathew Helm (Aus) 485.20 pts Q

7 Thomas Finchum (US) 474.95 pts Q

8 Thomas Daley (GB) 458.60 pts Q

9 Rommel Pacheco (Mex) 453.80 pts Q

10 Patrick Hausding (Ger) 453.30 pts Q

11 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva (Cub) 438.80 pts Q

12 Juan Guillermo Uran (Col) 436.10 pts Q

13 Peter Waterfield (GB) 430.95 pts

14 Vadim Kaptur (Bel) 420.55 pts

15 Jeinkler Aguirre (Cub) 414.20 pts

16 Riley McCormick (Can) 391.35 pts

17 Reuben Ross (Can) 390.75 pts

18 Sasha Klein (Ger) 382.85 pts


Friday 22 August

Men's 10m platform semi-final qualifiers:

1 Zhou Luxin (Chn) 539.80 points

2 Matthew Mitcham (Aus) 509.60

3 Gleb Galperin (Rus) 499.95

4 Peter Waterfield (GB) 497.65

5 Mathew Helm (Aus) 484.40

6 David Boudia (US) 481.70

7 Thomas Finchum (US) 477.00

8 Huo Liang (Chn) 472.95

9 Rommel Pacheco (Mex) 465.45

10 Sascha Klein (Ger) 453.80

11 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva (Cub) 443.20

12 Thomas Daley (GB) 440.40

13 Vadim Kaptur (Bel) 432.90

14 Riley McCormick (Can) 425.95

15 Reuben Ross (Can) 425.60

16 Jeinkel Aguirre (Cub) 423.75

17 Patrick Hausding (Ger) 423.40

18 Juan Guillermo Uran (Col) 418.00


Thursday 21 August

Women's 10m platform final:

1 Chen Ruolin (Chn) 447.70 points Gold

2 Emilie Heymans (Can) 437.05 Silver

3 Wang Xin (Chn) 429.90 Bronze

4 Paola Espinosa (Mex) 380.95

5 Tatiana Ortiz (Mex) 343.60

6 Melissa Wu (Aus) 338.15

7 Marie-Eve Marleau (Can) 332.10

8 Tonia Couch (GB) 328.70

9 Laura Wilkinson (US) 311.80

10 Stacie Powell (GB) 303.50

11 Mai Nakagawa (Jpn) 296.30

12 Elina Eggers (Swe) 285.85

Women's 10m platform semi-final:

1 Chen Ruolin (Chn) 444.60 points Q

2 Paola Espinosa (Mex) 400.75 Q

3 Wang Xin (Chn) 388.55 Q

4 Emilie Heymans (Can) 374.10 Q

5 Tatiana Ortiz (Mex) 349.50 Q

6 Laura Wilkinson (US) 346.10 Q

7 Marie-Eve Marleau (Can) 335.25 Q

8 Melissa Wu (Aus) 331.35 Q

9 Elina Eggers (Swe) 315.45 Q

10 Mai Nakagawa (Jpn) 314.60 Q

11 Stacie Powell (GB) 301.75 Q

12 Tonia Couch (GB) 297.20 Q

13 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 296.60 R

14 Haley Ishimatsu (US) 292.95 R

Q = qualified for final, R = reserve for final


Wednesday 20 August

Women's 10m platform qualifiers:

Chen Ruolin (Chn), Wang Xin (Chn), Emilie Heymans (Can), Alexandra Croak (Aus), Laura Wilkinson (US), Tatiana Ortiz (Mex), Paola Espinosa (Mex), Melissa Wu (Aus), Mai Nakagawa (Jpn), Haley Ishimatsu (US), Tania Cagnotto (Ita), Tonia Couch (GB), Kim Un Hyang (Prk), Stacie Powell (GB), Valentina Marocchi (Ita), Elina Eggers (Swe), Marie-Eve Marleau (Can), Kim Jin Ok (Prk)


Tuesday 19 August

Men's 3m springboard final:

1 C He (Chn) 572.90 points Gold

2 A Despatie (Can) 536.65 Silver

3 K Qin (Chn) 530.10 Bronze

4 D Sautin (Rus) 512.65

5 P Rozenberg (Ger) 485.60

6 T Dumais (US) 472.50

7 Y Castillo (Mex) 462.10

8 P Hausding (Ger) 462.05

9 R Newbury (Aus) 461.05

10 J Uran (Col) 454.50

Men's 3m springboard semi-final:

1 He Chong, (Chn) 547.25 Q

2 Alexandre Despatie (Can) 518.75 Q

3 Qin Kai (Chn) 508.50 Q

4 Yahel Castillo (Mex) 504.55 Q

5 Patrick Hausding, (Ger) 481.90 Q

6 Chris Colwill (US) 480.95 Q

7 Ken Terauchi (Jpn) 478.25 Q

8 Dmitry Sautin (Rus) 476.35 Q

9 Juan Guillermo Uran (Col) 468.90 Q

10 Troy Dumais (US) 463.15 Q

11 Robert Newbery (Aus) 460.35 Q

12 Pavlo Rozenberg (Ger) 454.30 Q


Monday 18 August

Men's 3m springboard semi-final qualifiers:

He Chong (Chn), Qin Kai (Chn), Yahel Castillo (Mex), Dmitry Sautin (Rus), Joona Puhakka (Fin), Robert Newbery (Aus), Chris Colwill (US), Illya Kvasha (Ukr), Alexandre Despatie (Can) Ken Terauchi (Jpn), Patrick Hausding (Ger), Troy Dumais (US), Reuben Ross (Can), Juan Guillermo Uran (Col), Matthew Mitcham (Aus), Pavlo Rozenberg (Ger), Aleksandr Dobroskok (Rus), Nicola Marconi (Ita)


Sunday 17 August

Women's 3m springboard final:

1 Guo Jingjing (Chn) 415.35 pts Gold

2 Julia Pakhalina (Rus) 398.60 Silver

3 Wu Minxia (Chn) 389.85 Bronze

4 Blythe Hartley (Can) 374.60

5 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 349.20

6 Anna Lindberg (Swe) 342.15

7 Sharleen Stratton (Aus) 331.00

8 Nancilea Foster (US) 316.70

9 Christina Loukas (US) 315.70

10 Laura Sanchez (Mex) 312.25

11 Olena Fedorova (Ukr) 298.40

12 Nora Barta (Hun) 269.25


Saturday 16 August

Women's 3m springboard semi-final:

1 Guo Jingjing (Chn) 398.55 pts Q

2 Julia Pakhalina (Rus) 383.50 Q

3 Wu Minxia (Chn) 345.30 Q

4 Nancilea Foster (US) 338.90 Q

5 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 332.40 Q

6 Olena Fedorova (Ukr) 329.10 Q

7 Christina Loukas (US) 329.00 Q

8 Sharleen Stratton (Aus) 325.90 Q

9 Anna Lindberg (Swe) 324.70 Q

10 Blythe Hartley (Can) 324.60 Q

11 Nora Barta (Hun) 318.15 Q

12 Laura Sanchez (Mex) 314.40 Q

13 Jennifer Abel (Can) 296.10

14 Chantelle Newbery (Aus) 294.45

15 Ditte Kotzian (Ger) 292.25

16 Jashia Luna (Mex) 287.35

17 Maria Elisabetta Marconi (Ita) 277.50

18 Katja Dieckow (Ger) 263.00


Friday 15 August

Women's 3m springboard qualifiers:

1 Guo Jingjing (Chn) 373.90 pts

2 Julia Pakhalina (Rus) 358.15

3 Blythe Hartley (Can) 350.60

4 Wu Minxia (Chn) 349.45

5 Laura Sanchez (Mex) 334.35

6 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 332.90

7 Olena Fedorova (Ukr) 323.75

8 Christina Loukas (US) 312.60

9 Katja Dieckow (Ger) 302.70

10 Jennifer Abel (Can) 300.75

11 Nancilea Foster (US) 300.15

12 Anna Lindberg (Swe) 294.75

13 Sharleen Stratton (Aus) 288.00

14 Maria Elisabetta Marconi (Ita) 286.10

15 Chantelle Newbery (Aus) 284.85

16 Ditte Kotzian (Ger) 282.80

17 Jashia Luna (Mex) 276.85

18 Nora Barta (Hun) 276.15

Selected others:

25 Rebecca Gallantree (GB) 232.75 DNQ


Wednesday 13 August

Men's synchro 3m springboard final:

1 Weng Feng / Qin Kai (Chn) 469.08 pts Gold

2 Dmitry Sauntin / Yuriy Kunakov (Rus) 421.98 Silver

3 Illya Kvasha / Oleksiy Prygorov (Ukr) 415.05 Bronze

4 Chris Colwill / Jevon Tarantino (US) 410.73

5 Alexandre Despatie / Miranda Arturo (Can) 409.29

6 Pavlo Rozenberg / Sascha Klein (Ger) 402.84

7 Nicholas Robinson-Baker/ Benjamin Swain (GB) 402.36

8 Scott Robertson / Robert Newbery (Aus) 393.60


Tuesday 12 August

Women's 10m synchro final:

1 Xin Wang / Roulin Chen (Chn) 363.54 pts Gold

2 Briony Cole / Melissa Wu (Aus) 335.16 Silver

3 Paola Espinosa / Tatiana Ortiz (Mex) 330.06 Bronze

4 Annett Gamm / Nora Subschinski (Ger) 310.29

5 Marybeth Dunnichay / Haley Ishimatsu (US) 309.12

6 Kum Hui Choe / Un Hyang Kim (Pkr) 308.10

7 Meaghan Benfeito / Roseline Filion (Can) 305.91

8 Toina Couch / Stacie Powell (GB) 303.48


Monday 11 August

Men's 10m synchro final:

1 Yue Lin / Liang Huo (Chn) 468.18 pts Gold

2 Patrick Hausding / Sascha Klein (Ger) 450.42 Silver

3 Gleb Galperin / Dmitriy Dobroskok (Rus) 445.26 Bronze

4 Mathew Helm / Robert Newbery (Aus) 444.84

5 David Boudia / Thomas Finchum (US) 440.64

6 Victor Ortega / Juan Guillermo Uran (Col) 423.66

7 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva / Erick Fornaris (Cub) 409.38

8 Blake Aldridge / Tom Daley (GB) 408.48


Sunday 10 August

Women's 3m synchro final:

1 J Guo / M Wu (Chn) 343.50 pts Gold

2 J Pakhalina / A Pozdnyakova (Rus) 323.61 Silver

3 D Kotzian / H Fischer (Ger) 318.90 Bronze

4 K Bryant / A Rittenhouse (US) 314.40

5 B Cole / S Stratton (Aus) 311.34

6 N Batki / F Dallape (Ita) 296.70

7 M Voloschenko / A Pysmenska (Ukr) 293.10

8 T Gerrard / H Sage (GB) 278.25




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.