Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:47 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 09:47 UK

Cycling results

Saturday 23 August

Men's mountain bike final:

1 Julien Absalon (Fra) 1 hour 55 minutes 59 seconds Gold

2 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 1:57:06 Silver

3 Nino Schurter (Swi) 1:57:52 Bronze

4 Christoph Sauser (Swi) 1:57:54

5 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 1:59:59

6 Christoph Soukup (Aut) 2:00:11

7 Liam Killeen (GB) 2:00:14

8 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) 2:00:21

9 Sven Nys (Bel) 2:01:00

10 Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 2:01:01

Selected others: 12 Oliver Beckingsale (GB) 2:01:25

Women's mountain bike final:

1 Sabine Spitz (Ger) 1 hour 45 minutes 11 seconds Gold

2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) 1:45:52 Silver

3 Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) 1:46:28 Bronze

4 Catherine Pendrel (Can) 1:46:37

5 Ren Chengyuan (Chn) 1:47:40

6 Petra Henzi (Swi) 1:48:41

7 Mary McConneloug (US) 1:50:34

8 Georgia Gould (US) 1:50:51

9 Rosara Joseph (NZ) 1:51:07

10 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) 1:51:21


Friday 22 August

Men's BMX final:

1 Maris Strombergs (Lat) 36.190 seconds Gold

2 Mike Day (US) 36.606 Silver

3 Donny Robinson (US) 36.972 Bronze

4 Andres Jimenez (Col) 39.137

5 Rob van den Wildenberg (Ned) 39.772

6 Jared Graves (Aus) 2 mins 19.233 secs

7 Sifiso Nhlapho (SA) DNF

8 Damien Godet (Fra) DNF

Women's BMX final:

1 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) 35.976 seconds Gold

2 Laetitia le Corguille (Fra) 38.042 Silver

3 Jill Kinter (US) 38.674 Bronze

4 Sarah Walker (NZ) 38.805

5 Gabriela Diaz (Arg) 39.747

6 Nicole Callisto (Aus) 1:19.609

7 Sammy Cools (Can) DNF

8 Shanaze Reade (GB) Relegated

Men's BMX semi-final 1 - final standings:

1 Mike Day (US) 5 points Q

2 Sifiso Nhlapho (SA) 8 Q

3 Donny Robinson (US) 10 Q

4 Andres Jimenez (Col) 13 Q

5 Raymon van der Biezen (Ned) 14

6 Kyle Bennett (US) 14

7 Arturs Matisons (Lat) 22

8 Marc Willers (NZ) 23

Men's BMX semi-final 2 - final standings:

1 Maris Strombergs (Lat) 3 points Q

2 Rob van den Wildenberg (Ned) 9 Q

3 Jared Graves (Aus) 10 Q

4 Damien Godet (Fra) 14 Q

5 Cristian Daniel Becerine (Arg) 15

6 Kamakazi (Aus) 18

7 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi) 19

8 Manuel de Vecchi (Ita) 20

Women's BMX semi final 1 - final standings:

1 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) 4 points Q

2 Sarah Walker (NZ) 6 Q

3 Gabriela Diaz (Arg) 13 Q

4 Sammy Cools (Can) 14 Q

5 Jana Horakova (Cze) 16

6 Jenny Fahndrich (Swi) 17

7 Ma Liyun (Chn) 18

8 Amanda Soerensen (Den) 20

Women's BMX semi-final 2 - final standings:

1 Laetitia le Corguille (Fra) 4 points Q

2 Jill Kinter (US) 9 Q

3 Shanaze Reade (GB) 10 Q

4 Nicole Callisto (Aus) 12 Q

5 Lieke Klaus (Ned) 13

6 Aniko Hodi (Hun) 18

7 Maria Belen Dutto (Arg) 20

8 Tanya Bailey (Aus) 22


Wednesday 20 August

Women's BMX qualifiers:

1 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) 36.660 seconds

2 Shanaze Reade (GB) 36.882

3 Laetitia Le Corguille (Fra) 37.145

4 Sarah Walker (NZ) 37.187

5 Gabriela Diaz (Arg) 37.590

6 Nicole Callisto (Aus) 37.717

7 Jill Kintner (US) 37.913

8 Jana Horakova (Cze) 38.077

9 Jenny Fahndrich (Swi) 38.209

10 Tanya Bailey (Aus) 38.285

11 Lieke Klaus (Ned) 38.709

12 Amanda Soerensen (Den) 38.719

13 Sammy Cools (Can) 39.137

14 Maria Belen Dutto (Arg) 40.193

15 Aniko Hodi (Hun) 41.772

16 Ma Liyun (Chn) 42.015

Men's BMX quarter-finals:

Mike Day (US) Q

Marc Willers (NZ) Q

Donny Robinson (US) Q

Andres Jimenez (Col) Q

Sifiso Nhlapo (SA) Q

Arturs Matisons (Lat) Q

Raymon van der Biezen (Ned) Q

Kyle Bennett (US) Q

Maris Strombergs (Lat) Q

Ron van den Wildenberg (Ned)

Manuel de Vecchi (Ita) Q

Kamakazi (Aus) Q

Jared Graves (Aus) Q

Cristian Daniel Becerine (Arg) Q

Rodger Rinderknecht (Swi) Q

Damien Godet (Fra) Q

Selected others: Liam Phillips (GB) DNQ


Tuesday 19 August

Men's madison:

1 Argentina (Curuchet/Perez) Gold

2 Spain (Llaneras/Tauler) Silver

3 Russia (Ignatyev/Markov) Bronze

4 Belgium (Keisse/De Ketele)

5 Germany (Kluge/Pollack)

6 Denmark (Moerkoev/Rasmussen)

7 France (Ladagnous/Neuville)

8 Netherlands (Mouris/Schep)

9 Great Britain (Cavendish/Wiggins)

10 New Zealand (Henderson/Roulston)

11 Switzerland (Marvulli/Risi)

12 Canada (Bell/Gilbert)

13 Czech Republic (Kadlec/Kankovsky)

14 Italy (Ciccone/Masotti)

15 Ukraine (Polatayko/Rybin)

16 United States (Friedman/Lea)

Men's sprint finals:

1 Chris Hoy (GB) Gold

2 Jason Kenny (GB) Silver

3 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) Bronze

4 Maximilian Levy (Ger)

Women's sprint finals:

1 Victoria Pendleton (GB) Gold

2 Anna Meares (Aus)Silver

3 Shuang Guo (Chn) Bronze

4 Willy Kansis

Men's sprint semi-finals:

Chris Hoy (GB) bt Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

Jason Kenny (GB) bt Maximilian Levy (Ger)

Women's sprint semi-finals:

Victoria Pendleton (GB) bt Willy Kanis (Ned)

Anna Meares (Aus) bt Shuang Guo (Chn)

Men's sprint for 5th-8th places:

5 Kevin Sireau (Fra)

6 Teun Mulder (Ned)

7 Theo Bos (Ned)

8 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal)

Women's sprint for 5th-8th places:

5 Clara Sanchez (Fra)

6 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bel)

7 Jennie Reed (US)

8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit)

Men's sprint for 9th-12th places:

9 Stefan Nimke (Ger)

10 Roberto Chippa (Ita)

11 Ryan Bayley (Aus)

12 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)

Women's sprint for 9th-12th places:

9 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus)

10 Lisandra Guerra (Cub)

11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

12 Sakie Tsukuda (Jpn)


Monday 18 August

Women's point race final:

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) 30 Gold

2 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) 18 Silver

3 Leire Olaberria (Esp) 13 Bronze

4 Maria Luisa Calle (Col) 13

5 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 10

6 Katherine Bates (Aus) 10

7 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) 8

8 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 8

9 Gina Grain (Can) 6

10 Yan Li (Chn) 6

11 Rebecca Romero (GB) 3

12 Svetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) 2

13 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 2

14 Vera Carrara (Ita) 1

15 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg) 0

16 Evelyn Garcia (Esa) 0

17 Catherine Cheatley (Nzl) 0

18 Trine Schmidt (Den) 0

19 Minhye Lee (Kor) -40

Sarah Hammer (US) DNF

Satomi Wadami (Jpn) DNF

Verena Jooss (Ger) DNF

Women's sprint quarter-finals:

Victoria Pendleton (GB) bt Simona Krupeckaite (Lit)

Shuang Guo (Chn) bt Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bel)

Anna Meares (Aus) bt Clara Sanchez (Fra)

Willy Kanis (Ned) bt Jennie Reed (US)

Men's sprint quarter-finals:

Chris Hoy (GB) bt Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal)

Jason Kenny (GB) bt Kevin Sireau (Fra)

Maximilian Levy (Ger) bt Teun Mulder (Ned)

Mickael Bourgain (Fra) bt Theo Bos (Ned)

Men's team pursuit final:

1 Great Britain (Clancy/Manning/Thomas/Wiggins) 3 minutes 53.314 seconds WRGold

2 Denmark (Moerkoev/Joergensen/Madsen/Rasmussen) 4:00.040 Silver

3 New Zealand (Bewley/Roulston/Ryan/Sergent) 3:57.776 Bronze

4 Australia (Bobridge/Brown/Jamieson/Roberts) 3:59.006


Sunday 17 August

Men's team pursuit first round results:

1 Great Britain 3 minutes 55.205 seconds WRQ

2 Denmark 3:56.831 Q

3 New Zealand 3:57.536 Q

4 Australia 3:58.633 Q

5 France 4:09.588

6 Netherlands Lapped

7 Spain Lapped

8 Russia Lapped

Men's track sprint quarter-finals qualifiers:

1 Jason Kenny (GB) 10.531 seconds

2 Kevin Sireau (Fra) 10.570

3 Chris Hoy (GB) 10.626

4 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 10.734

5 Maximilian Levy (Ger) 10.763

6 Theo Bos (Ned) 10.777

7 Teun Mulder (Ned) 10.888

8 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal) 11.010

Women's track sprint quarter-finals qualifiers:

1 Guo Shuang (Chn) 11.410 seconds

2 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 11.607

3 Anna Meares (Aus) 11.663

4 Victoria Pendleton (GB) 11.736

5 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr) 11.871

6 Jennie Reed (US) 11.955

7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 12.123

8 Willy Kanis (Ned) 12.155

Women's individual pursuit final:

1 Rebecca Romero (GB) 3 minutes 28.321 seconds Gold

2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GB) 3:30.395 Silver

3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 3:31.413 Bronze

4 Alison Shanks (NZ) 3:34.156

Men's track sprint 1/8 qualifiers:

1 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 10.562 seconds

2 Chris Hoy (GB) 10.607

3 Jason Kenny (GB) 10.672

4 Kevin Sireau (Fra) 10.742

5 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.762

6 Roberto Chiappa (Ita) 10.786

7 Stefan Nimke (Ger) 10.828

8 Maximilian Levy (Ger) 10.840

9 Teun Mulder (Ned) 10.899

10 Theo Bos (Ned) 10.959

11 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal) 10.959

12 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) 10.965

Men's track sprint 1/16 qualifiers:

1 Chris Hoy (GB) 9.815 seconds OR

2 Jason Kenny (GB) 9.857

3 Stefan Nimke (Ger) 10.064

4 Kevin Sireau (Fra) 10.098

5 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 10.123

6 Maximilian Levy (Ger) 10.199

7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 10.272

8 Roberto Chiappa (Ita) 10.314

9 Theo Bos (Ned) 10.318

10 Mark French (Aus) 10.337

11 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) 10.346

12 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.362

13 Teun Mulder (Ned) 10.373

14 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Jpn) 10.391

15 Michael Blatchford (US) 10.470

16 Zhang Lei (Chn) 10.497

17 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.504

18 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) 10.565

Women's track sprint 1/8 final qualifiers:

1 Victoria Pendleton (GB) 10.963 seconds OR

2 Guo Shuang (Chn) 11.106

3 Anna Meares (Aus) 11.140

4 Willy Kanis (Ned) 11.167

5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit) 11.222

6 Clara Sanchez (Fra) 11.365

7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bel) 11.372

8 Jennie Reed (US) 11.400

9 Lisandra Guerra (Cub) 11.462

10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.533

11 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) 11.544

12 Sakie Tsukuda (Jpn) 12.134

Men's team pursuit qualifiers:

1 Great Britain 3 minutes 57.101 seconds

2 New Zealand 3:59.277

3 Australia 4:02.041

4 Denmark 4:02.191

5 France 4:03.679

6 Netherlands 4:04.806

7 Spain 4:06.509

8 Russia 4:06.518


Saturday 16 August

Men's keirin final:

1 Chris Hoy (GB) Gold

2 Ross Edgar (GB) Silver

3 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) Bronze

4 Shane Kelly (Aus)

5 Carsten Bergemann (Ger)

6 Arnaud Tournant (Fra)

Men's individual pursuit final:

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) 4 minutes 16.977 seconds Gold

2 Hayden Roulston (NZ) 4:19.611 Silver

3 Steven Burke (GB) 4:20.947 Bronze

4 Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:24.149

Men's keirin final qualifiers:

Chris Hoy (GB), Ross Edgar (GB), Shane Kelly (Aus), Arnaud Tournant (Fra), Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn), Carsten Bergemann (Ger)

Men's points race final:

1 Joan Llaneras (Spa) 60 points Gold

2 Roger Kluge (Ger) 58 Silver

3 Chris Newton (GB) 56 Bronze

4 Cameron Mayer (Aus) 36

5 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 34

6 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) 29

7 Zachary Bell (Can) 27

8 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) 23

9 Milan Kadlec (Cze) 22

10 Greg Henderson (NZ) 13

Women's individual pursuit first round results:

1 Rebecca Romero (GB) 3 minutes 27.703 seconds Q

2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GB) 3:27.829 Q

3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 3:31.785 Q

4 Alison Shanks (NZ) 3:32.478 Q

5 Sarah Hammer (US) 3:34.237

6 Vilija Sereikaite (Lit) 3:36.808

7 Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:37.296

8 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) DNF

Men's keirin second round qualifiers:

Chris Hoy (GB), Ross Edgar (GB), Carsten Bergemann (Ger), Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal), Shane Kelly (Aus), Josiah Ng (Mal), Ryan Bayley (Aus), Theo Bos (Ned), Arnaud Tournant (Fra), Kamil Kuczynski (Pol), Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn), Gregory Bauge (Fra)

Men's individual pursuit first round results:

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) 4 minutes 16.571 seconds Q

2 Hayden Roulston (NZ) 4:19.232 Q

3 Steven Burke (GB) 4:21.558 Q

4 Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:22.308 Q

5 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:22.471

6 Antonio Tauler (Spa) 4:24.974

7 Alexander Serov (Rus) 4:25.391

8 Taylor Phinney (US) 4:26.644


Friday 15 August

Men's team sprint final:

1 Great Britain 43.128 secondsGold

2 France 43.651 Silver

3 Germany 44.014 Bronze

4 Australia 44.022

Women's individual pursuit first round qualifiers:

1 W Houvenaghel (GB)

2 R Romero (GB)

3 L Kalitovska (Ukr)

4 A Shanks (NZ)

5 S Hammer (US)

6 V Sereikaite (Lit)

7 K Mactier (Aus)

8 L Kozlikova (Cze)

Men's team sprint final qualifiers:

Germany, Australia (for bronze)

Great Britain, France (for gold)

Men's individual pursuit first round qualifiers:

1 B Wiggins (GB)

2 H Roulston (NZ)

3 A Markov (Rus)

4 V Dyudya (Ukr)

5 S Burke (GB)

6 A Tauler (Spa)

7 T Phinney (US)

8 A Serov (Rus)

Men's team pursuit qualifiers:

1 Great Britain 3 minutes 57.101 seconds

2 New Zealand 3:59.277

3 Australia 4:02.041

4 Denmark 4:02.191

5 France 4:03.679

6 Netherlands 4:04.806

7 Spain 4:06.509

8 Russia 4:06.518


Wednesday 13 August

Men's individual time trial:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) 1 hour 2 minutes 11.43 seconds

2 Gustav Larsson (Swe) @ 33.36 seconds

3 Levi Leipheimer (US) @ 1:09.68

4 Alberto Contador (Spa) @ 1:18.08

5 Cadel Evans (Aus) @ 1:23.54

6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) @ 2:25.81

7 Svein Tuft (Can) @ 2:28.01

8 Michael Rogers (Aus) @ 2:35.42

9 Stef Clement (Ned) @ 2:47.99

10 Robert Gesink (Ned) @ 2:51.45

11 Steven Cummings (GB) @ 2:56.48

Women's individual time trial:

1 Kristin Armstrong (US) 34 minutes 51.72 seconds

2 Emma Pooley (GB) @ 24.29 seconds

3 Karin Thurig (Swi) @ 59.27

4 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) @ 1:00.90

5 Christine Thorburn (US) @ 1:02.44

6 Judith Arndt (Ger) @ 1:08.05

7 Christiane Soeder (Aut) @ 1:29.03

8 Priska Doppmann (Swi) @ 1:36.07

9 Zulfia Zabirova (Kaz) @ 1:37.75

10 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) @ 1:41.78

15 Nicole Cooke (GB) @ 2:22.53


Sunday 10 August

Women's road race:

1 Nicole Cooke (GB) 3 hours 32 minutes 24 seconds

2 Emma Johansson (Swe) @ 0 seconds

3 Tatiana Guerzo (Ita) @ 0

4 Christiane Soeder (Aut) @ 4

5 Linda Serup Melanie Villumsen (Den) @ 9

6 Marianne Vos (Ned) @ 21

Selected others: 23 Emma Pooley (GB) @ 31


Saturday 9 August

Men's road race:

1 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) 6 hours 23 minutes 49 seconds

2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) @ 0 seconds

3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) @ 0

4 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) @ 0

5 Andy Schleck (Lux) @ 0

6 Michael Rogers (Aus) @ 0

7 Santiago Botero (Col) @ 12

8 Mario Aerts (Bel) @ 12

9 Michael Barry (Can) @ 16

10 Robert Gesink (Ned) @ 18

Did not finish:

Ben Swift (GB), Roger Hammond (GB), Steve Cummings (GB), Jonny Bellis (GB)


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.