Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:45 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 09:45 UK

Canoeing results

Saturday 23 August

Men's kayak single K1 500m final:

1 Ken Wallace (Aus) 1:37.252 Gold

2 Adam van Koeverden (Can) 1:37.630 Silver

3 Tim Brabants (GB) 1:37.671 Bronze

4 Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) 1:37.949

5 Anton Ryakhov (Rus) 1:38.187

6 Akos Vereckei (Hun) 1:38.318

7 Anders Gustafsson (Swe) 1:38.447

8 Steven Ferguson (NZ) 1:38.512

9 Stjepan Janic (Cro) 1:38.729

Men's canoe single C1 500m final:

1 Maxim Opalev (Rus) 1:47.140 Gold

2 David Cal (Spa) 1:48.397 Silver

3 Iurii Cheban (Ukr) 1:48.766 Bronze

4 Mathieu Goubel (Fra) 1:49.056

5 Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Rus) 1:49.092

6 Qiang Li (Chn) 1:49.287

7 Florin Georgian Mironcic (Rom) 1:49.861

8 Pawel Baraskiewicz (Pol) 1:50.048

9 Attila Sandor Vajda (Hun) 1:50.156

Women's kayak single K1 500m final:

1 Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukr) 1:50.673 Gold

2 Josefa Idem (Ita) 1:50.677 Silver

3 Katrin Wagner-Augustin (Ger) 1:51.122 Bronze

4 Katalin Kovacs (Hun) 1:51.139

5 Hongyan Zhong (Chn) 1:52.220

6 Spela Ponomarenko (Slo) 1:52.363

7 Lucy Wainwright (GB) 1:53.102

8 Jennifer Hodson (SA) 1:53.353

9 Yuliana Salakhova (Rus) 1:53.973

Men's kayak double K2 500m final:

1 Saul Craviotto/Carlos Perez (Spa) 1:28.736 Gold

2 Ronald Rauhe/Tim Wieskotter (Ger) 1:28.827 Silver

3 Raman Piatrushenka/Vadzim Makhneu (Bel) 1:30.005 Bronze

4 Zoltan Kammerer/Gabor Kucsera (Hun) 1:30.285

5 Kim Wraee Knudsen/Rene Holton Poulsen (Den) 1:30.569

6 Richard Jr Dober/Andrew Willows (Can) 1:30.857

7 Vincent Lecrubier/Sebastien Jouve (Fra) 1:31.312

8 Marek Twardowski/Adam Wysocki (Pol) 1:31.869

9 Andrea Facchin/Antonio M. Scudato (Ita) 1:31.934

Men's canoe double C2 500m final:

1 Guanliang Meng/Wenjun Yang (Chn) 1:41.025 Gold

2 Sergey Ulegin/Alexander Kostoglod (Rus) 1:41.282 Silver

3 Christian Gille/Thomasz Wylenzek (Ger) 1:41.964 Bronze

4 Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (Bel) 1:41.996

5 Andrew Russell/G. Beauchesne-Sevigny (Can) 1:42.450

6 Iosif Chirlia/Andrei Cuculici (Rom) 1:43.195

7 Deyan Georgiev/Adnan Aliev (Bul) 1:43.971

8 Sergey Bezuglyy/Maksym Prokopenko (Urk) 1:44.157

9 Daniel Jedraszko/Roman Rynkiewicz (Pol) 1:44.389

Women's kayak double K2 500m final:

1 Katalin Kovacs/Natasa Janic (Hun) 1:41.308 Gold

2 Beata Mikolajczyk/Aneta Konieczna (Pol) 1:42.092 Silver

3 Marie Delattre/Anne-Laure Viard (Fra) 1:42.128 Bronze

4 Fanny Fischer/Nicole Reinhardt (Ger) 1:42.899

5 Shinobu Kitamoto/Mikiko Takeya (Jpn) 1:43.291

6 Hannah Davis/Lyndsie Fogarty (Aus) 1:43.969

7 Anne Rikala/Jenni Mikkonen (Fin) 1:44.176

8 Michala Mruzkova/Jana Blahova (Cze) 1:44.870

9 Yvonne Schuring/Viktoria Schwarz (Aut) 1:44.965


Friday 22 August

Men's kayak K4 1000m final:

1 Belarus 2:55.714 Gold

2 Slovakia 2:56.593 Silver

3 Germany 2:56.676 Bronze

4 Italy 2:57.626

5 Hungary 2:59.009

6 Poland 2:59.505

7 China 3:00.078

8 Russia 3:00.654

9 Canada 3:01.630

Men's canoe double C2 1000m final:

1 Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (Bel) 3:36.365

2 Christian Gille/Thomasz Wylenzek (Ger) 3:36.558

3 Gyorgy Kozmann/Tamas Kiss (Hun) 3:40.258

4 Constantin Ciprian Popa/Niculae Flocea (Rom) 3:40.342

5 Zhongyun Chen/Zhiwu Zhang (Chn) 3:40.593

6 Andrew Russell/G. Beauchesne-Sevigny (Can) 3:41.165

7 Wojciech Tysznski/Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Pol) 3:42.845

8 Sergey Ulegin/Alexander Kostoglod (Rus) 3:44.669

9 Serguey Torres/Karel Aguilar (Cub) 3:48.877

Women's kayak K4 500m final:

1 Germany 1 minute 32.231 seconds Gold

2 Hungary 1:32.971 Silver

3 Australia 1:34.704 Bronze

4 Poland 1:34.752

5 Spain 1:35.366

6 Japan 1:36.465

7 South Africa 1:36.724

8 Italy 1:36.770

9 China 1:36.418

Men's kayak K2 1000m final:

1 Martin Hollstein/Andreas Ihle (Ger) 3 minutes 11.809 seconds Gold

2 Kim Wraae Knudsen/Rene Holten Poulsen (Den) 3:13.580 Silver

3 Andrea Facchin/Antonio Scaduto (Ita) 3:14.750 Bronze

4 Adam Seroczynski/Mariusz Kujawski (Pol) 3:14.828

5 Zoltan Kammerer/Gabor Kucsera (Hun) 3:15.049

6 Mike Walker/Steven Ferguson (NZ) 3:15.329

7 Philippe Colin/Cyrille Carre (Fra) 3:16.352

8 Krists Straume/Kristaps Zalupe (Lat) 3:19.387

9 Shen Jie/Huang Zhipeng (Chn) 3:22.058

Men's K1 kayak single 1000m final:

1 Tim Brabants (GB) 3 mins 26.323 secs Gold

2 Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) 3:27.342 Silver

3 Ken Wallace (Aus) 3:27.485 Bronze

4 Ben Fouhy (NZ) 3:29.193

5 Max Hoff (Ger) 3:29.391

6 Markus Oscarsson (Swe) 3:30.198

7 Stjepan Janic (Cro) 3:30.495

8 Adam van Koeverden (Can) 3:31.793

9 Zoltan Benko (Hun) 3:32.120

Men's C1 canoe single 1000m final:

1 Attila Sandor Vajda (Hun) 3 mins 50.467 secs Gold

2 David Cal (Spa) 3:52.751 Silver

3 Thomas Hall (Can) 3:53.653 Bronze

4 Vadim Menkov (Uzb) 3:54.237

5 Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Blr) 3:55.645

6 Florin Georgian Mironcic (Rom) 3:57.876

7 Mathieu Goubel (Fra) 3:57.889

8 Andreas Dittmer (Ger) 3:57.894

9 Aldo Pruna (Cub) 3:59.087


Thursday 21 August

Men's C2 canoe double 500m semi-final 1:

1 Romania 1:42.545 Q

2 Bulgaria 1:42.891 Q

3 Canada 1:42.921 Q

4 Lithuania 1:43.299

5 Cuba 1:43.673

6 France 1:43.874

7 Kazakhstan 1:44.992

8 Hungary 1:45.032

9 Mexico 1:48.853

Women's K2 kayak double 500m semi-final 1:

1 Japan 1:43.541 Q

2 Finland 1:44.624 Q

3 Austria 1:44.834 Q

4 Spain 1:45.313

5 Portugal 1:46.021

6 Italy 1:46.163

7 Slovakia 1:46.380

8 South Africa 1:47.018

9 Canada 1:47.510

Men's K2 kayak double 500m semi-final 1:

1 Canada 1:31.232 Q

2 Poland 1:31.481 Q

3 Denmark 1:31.796 Q

4 Latvia 1:32.649

5 Lithuania 1:32.887

6 Kazakhstan 1:33.512

7 Australia 1:33.839

8 Finland 1:34.994

9 Venezuela 1:37.285

Women's K1 semi-final 1 result:

1 Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukr) 1:51.558 Q

2 Lucy Wainwright (GB) 1:52.580 Q

3 Jennifer Hodson (SA) 1:53.209 Q

4 Carrie Johnson (US) 1:53.721

5 Sofia Paldanius (Swe) 1:53.797

6 Teresa Portela (Por) 1:54.831

7 Chantel Meek (Aus) 1:54.876

8 Malgorzata Chojnacka (Pol) 1:55.619

9 Zulmarys Sanchez (Ven) 2:02.764

Women's K1 semi-final 2 result:

1 Hongyan Zhong (Chn) 1:53.163 Q

2 Yuliana Salakhova (Rus) 1:53.603 Q

3 Spela Ponomarenko (Slo) 1:53.812 Q

4 Anne Rikala (Fin) 1:54.025

5 Erin Taylor (NZ) 1:54.300

6 Maria Teresa Portela (Spa) 1:54.981

7 Karen Furneaux (Can) 1:55.145

8 Henriette Engel Hansen (Den) 1:55.960

9 Shinobu Kitamoto (Jpn) 2:01.105

Men's K1 500m semi-final 1:

1 Adam van Koeverden (Can) 1 min 42.438 seconds Q

2 Anton Ryakhov (Rus) 1:42.968 Q

3 Ken Wallace (Aus) 1:43.340 Q

4 Shaun Rubenstein (SA) 1:44.154

5 Emanuel Silva (Por) 1:45.985

6 Rami Zur (US) 1:47.163

7 Manuel Cortina (Mex) 1:48.333

8 Jorge Garcia (Cub) 1:49.077

9 Assane Dame Fall (Sen) 2:04.633

Men's K1 500m semi-final 2:

1 Steven Ferguson (NZ) 1 min 42.238 seconds Q

2 Anders Gustafsson (Swe) 1:42.409 Q

3 Tim Brabants (GB) 1:42.530 Q

4 Michele Zerial (Ita) 1:42.931

5 Marek Twardowski (Pol) 1:43.733

6 Jonas Ems (Ger) 1:44.717

7 Miguel Antonio Correa (Arg) 1:46.422

8 Yao Pan (Chn) 1:55.242

- Rudolf Berking-Williams (Sam) DNS

Men's K1 500m semi-final 3:

1 Stjepan Janic (Cro) 1:41.689

2 Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor) 1:41.927

3 Akos Vereckei (Hun) 1:42.155

4 Michael Kolganov (Isr) 1:43.145

5 Arnaud Hybois (Fra) 1:43.559

6 Kasper Bleibach (Den) 1:45.418

7 Dmitriy Torlopov (Kaz) 1:47.573

8 Phone Myint Tayzar (Mya) 1:55.300

9 Alcino Gomes da Silva (Stp) 2:06.288


Wednesday 20 August

Men's K4 1000m semi-final:

1. Russia 3:00.459 Q

2. China 3:01.787 Q

3. Canada 3:02.572 Q

4. Australia 3:02.743

Men's C2 100m semi-final:

1. Wojciech Tyszynski/Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Pol) 3 mins 42.435 secs Q

2. Tamas Kiss/Gyorgy Kozmann (Hun) 3:42.482 Q

3. Zhang Zhiwu/Chen Zhongyun (Chn) 3:42.619 Q

4. Deyan Georgiev/Adnan Aliev (Bul) 3:45.019

5. Ruslan Dzhalilov/Petko Kruk (Ukr) 3:46.050

6. William Tchamba/Bertrand Hemonic (Fra) 3:48.406

7. Dimas Camilo/Jose Everardo Cristobal (Mex) 3:49.695

Men's K2 1000m semi-final:

1. Kristaps Zalupe/Krists Straume (Lat) 3 mins 23.408 secs Q

2. Mike Walker/Steven Ferguson (NZ) 3:23.511 Q

3. Shen Jie/Huang Zhipeng (Chn) 3:24.031 Q

4. Bob Maesen/Kevin de Bont (Bel) 3:24.148

5. Ryan Cuthbert/Steven Jorens (Can) 3:26.635

6. Kalle Mikkonen/Mika Hokajaervi (Fin) 3:27.018

7. Gabriel Rodriguez/Jose Ramos (Ven) 3:27.423

Women's K4 500m semi-final:

1. Spain 1 minute 37.172 seconds Q

2. Japan 1:37.449 Q

3. Italy 1:37.887 Q

4. Canada 1:38.224

Men's single C1 1000m semi-final 1:

1. Thomas Hall (Can) 3:58.820 Q

2. Florin Georgian Mironcic (Rom) 3:59.664 Q

3. Aldo Pruna (Cub) 4:01.745 Q

4. Victor Melantev (Rus) 4:02.854

5. Marian Ostrcil (Svk) 4:03.696

6. Jose Everardo Cristobal (Mex) 4:04.267

7. Iurii Cheban (Ukr) 4:06.095

8. Mikhail Yemelyanov (Kaz) 4:16.813

9. Mikelis Ezmalis (Lat) 4:16.820

Semi-final 2:

1. Mathieu Goubel (Fra) 3:57.607 Q

2. Andreas Dittmer (Ger) 3:58.595 Q

3. Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Bel) 3:58.851 Q

4. Marcin Grzybowski (Pol) 4:00.226

5. Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre) 4:04.627

6. Torsten Lachmann (Aus) 4:09.792

7. Nivalter Jesus (Brz) 4:12.556

8. Calvin Mokoto (SA) 4:26.650

9. Fortunato Luis Pacavira (Ang) 4:40.697

Men's single K1 1000m:

Semi-final 1:

1. Ken Wallace (Aus) 3 mins 33.255 secs Q

2. Ben Fouhy (NZ) 3:33.542 Q

3. Markus Oscarsson (Swe) 3:33.906 Q

4. Shaun Rubenstein (SA) 3:36.969

5. Anton Ryahov (Rus) 3:37.017

6. Jernej Regent Zupancic (Slo) 3:41.730

7. Rami Zur (US) 3:46.204

8. Dmitriy Torlopov (Kaz) 3:47.212

9. Rudolf Berking-Williams (Sam) 4:04.658

Semi-final 2:

1. Max Hoff (Ger) 3:32.847 Q

2. Stjepan Janic (Cro) 3:33.942 Q

3. Zoltan Benko (Hun) 3:34.473 Q

4. Emanuel Silva (Por) 3:34.508

5. Jorge Garcia (Cub) 3:41.219

6. Pan Yao (Chn) 3:41.539

7. Manuel Cortina (Mex) 3:43.017

8. Michael Kolganov (Isr) 3:43.108

9. Miguel Antonio Correa (Arg) 3:51.715


Tuesday 19 August

Men's single kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Rudolf Berking-Williams (Sam), Shaun Rubenstein (SA), Anton Ryakhov (Rus), Ken Wallace (Aus), Rami Zur (US), Dmitriy Torlopov (Kaz), Emanuel Silva (Por), Assane Dame Fall (Sen), Adam Van Koeverden (Can), Jorge Garcia (Cub), Steven Ferguson (NZ), Anders Gustafsson (Swe), Jonas Ems (Ger), Tim Brabants (GB), Micheke Zerial (Ita), Marek Twardowski (Pol), Miguel Antonio Correa (Arg), Yao Pan (Chn), Kaspar Bleibach (Den), Stjepan Janic (Cro), Akos Vereckei (Hun), Michael Kilganov (Isr), Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor), Arnaud Hybois (Fra), Alcino Gomes da Silva (Stp), Phone Myint Tayzar (Mya)

Men's single Canoe 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Sean Pangelinan (Guam), Aldo Pruna (Cub), Vadim Menkov (Uzb), Mathieu Goubel (Fra), Qiang Li (Chn), Iurii Cheban (Ukr), Andreas Dittmer (Ger), Marian Ostrcil (Svk), Nivalter Jesus (Brz), Calvin Mokoto (SA), Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre), Attila Sandor Vajda (Hun), Mark Oldershaw (Can), Florin Georginan Mironcic (Rom), Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Pol), Mikhail Yemelyanov (Kaz), Mikelis Ezmalis (Lat), Torsten Lachmann (Aus)

Women's single Kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Zulmarys Sanchez (Ven), Chantel Meek (Aus), Sofia Paldanius (Swe), Lucy Wainwright (GB), Inna Osypenko (Ukr), Jennifer Hodson (SA), Carrie Johnson (US), Teresa Portela (Por), Malgorzata Chojnacka (Pol), Anne Rikala (Fin), Yuliana Salakhova (Rus), Shinobu Kitamoto (Jpn), Hongyan Zhong (Chn), Maria Teresa Portela (Spa), Spela Ponomarenko (Slo), Henriette Engel Hansen (Den), Erin Taylor (NZ), Karen Furneaux (Can)

Did not qualify: Anna Hemmings (GB) Jessica Walke (GB)

Men's double Kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Finland, Australia, Denmark, Canada, latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Kazakhstan, Venezuela

Men's double Canoe 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Kazakhstan, Hungary, Canada, Romania, Lithuania, Bulgaria, France, Cuba, Mexico

Women's double Kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Portugal, Japan, Austria, Canada, Spain, Italy, Slovakia, South Africa


Monday 18 August

Men's kayak single (K1) 1000m qualifiers:

Tim Brabants (GB)*, Adam van Koeverden (Can)*, Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor)*, Zoltan Benko (Hun), Markus Oscarsson (Swe), Emanuel Silva (Por), Shaun Rubenstein (SA), Dmitriy Torlopov (Kaz), Manuel Cortina (Mex), Stjepan Janic (Cro), Ben Fouhy (NZ), Jernej Zupancic Regent (Slo), Michael Kolganov (Isr), Rami Zur (US), Jorge Garcia (Cub), Ken Wallace (Aus), Max Hoff (Ger), Anton Ryakhov (Rus), Pan Yao (Chn), Miguel Antonio Correa (Arg), Rudolf Berking-Williams (Sam)

* Automatically qualify for final

Men's canoe single (C1) 1000m qualifiers:

Attila Sandor Vajda (Hun)*, Vadim Menkov (Uzb)*, David Cal (Spa)*, Floran Georgian Mironcic (Rom), Marcin Grzybowski (Pol), Mikelis Ezmalis (Lat), Torsten Lachmann (Aus), Jose Everado Cristobal (Mex), Fortunato Luis Pacavira (Ang), Mathieu Goubel (Fra), Marian Ostrcil (Slo), Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Blr), Victor Melantev (Rus), Nivalter Jesus (Brz), Mikhail Yemelyanov (Kaz), Andreas Dittmer (Ger), Aldo Pruna (Cub), Thomas Hall (Can), Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre), Iurii Cheban (Ukr), Calvin Mokoto (SA)

* Automatically qualify for final

Women's kayak four (K4) 500m qualifiers:

Germany*, China*, South Africa*, Hungary*, Poland*, Australia*, Italy, Japan, Spain, Canada

* Automatically qualify for final

Men's kayak double (K2) 1000m qualifiers:

Germany*, Denmark*, France*, Hungary*, Poland*, Italy*, Belgium, China, Venezuela, New Zealand, Latvia, Finland, Canada

* Automatically qualify for final

Men's canoe double (C2) 1000m qualifiers:

Germany*, Romania*, Canada*, Belarus*, Russia*, Cuba*, Hungary, France, Mexico, Ukraine, China, Poland, Bulgaria

* Automatically qualify for final

Men's kayak four (K4) 1000m qualifiers:

Germany*, Hungary*, Belarus*, Slovakia*, Italy*, Poland*, China, Australia, Russia, Canada

* Automatically qualify for final


Friday 15 August

Men's canoe double final:

1 Pavol Hochschorner / Peter Hochschorner (Svk) 190.82 Gold

2 Jaroslav Volf / Ondrej Stepanek (Cze) 192.89 Silver

3 Mikhail Kuznetsov / Dmitry Larinov (Rus) 197.37 Bronze

4 Cedric Forgit / Martin Braud (Fra) 198.19

5 Andrea Benetti /Erik Masoero (Ita) 204.12

6 Felix Michel / Sebastian Piersig (Ger) 204.43

Women's K1 kayaking final:

1 Elena Kaliska (Svk) 192.64 Gold

2 Jacqueline Lawrence (Aus) 206.94 Silver

3 Violetta Oblinger Peters (Aut) 214.77 Bronze

4 Yuriko Takeshita (Jpn) 219.30

5 Agnieszka Stanuch (Pol) 221.08

6 Ariane Herde (Ned) 231.99

7 Emilie Fer (Fra) 251.96

8 Heather Corrie (US) 270.88

9 Stepanka Hilgertova (Cze) 344.41

10 Maria Cristina Giai Pron (Ita) 355.78

Women's K1 kayaking semi-final result:

1 Elena Kaliska (Svk) 97.13 Q

2 Emilie Fer (Fra) 98.50 Q

3 Stepanka Hilgertova (Cze) 101.78 Q

4 Jacqueline Lawrence (Aus) 103.40 Q

5 Maria Cristina Giai Pron (Ita) 104.52 Q

6 Yuriko Takeshita (Jpn) 107.86 Q

7 Violetta Oblinger Peters (Aut) 110.65 Q

8 Heather Corrie (US) 114.51 Q

9 Agnieszka Stanuch (Pol) 116.46 Q

10 Ariane Herde (Ned) 117.60 Q

11 Maria Ferekidi (Ger) 118.99

12 Yekaterina Lukicheva (Kaz) 128.08

13 Li Jingjing (Chn) 161.79

14 Poliana De Paula (Brz) 168.29

15 Jennifer Bongardt (Ger) 203.29


Thursday 14 August

Men's C2 slalom semi-final result:

1 Germany 94.38 sec

2 Slovakia 94.88

3 Czech Republic 95.33

4 Russia 98.57

5 France 102.76

6 Italy 103.64


Wednesday 13 August

Women's K1 kayaking qualifiers:

1. Elena Kaliska (Svk)

2. Jingjing Li (Chn)

3. Stepanka Hilgertova (Cze)

4. Jennifer Bongardt (Ger)

5. Emilie Fer (Fra)

6. Violetta Oblinger Peters (Aut)

7. Jacqueline Lawrence (Aus)

8. Agnieszka Stanuch (Pol)

9. Maria Christina Giai Pron (Ita)

10. Heather Corrie (US)

11. Yekaterina Lukicheva (Kaz)

12. Maria Ferekidi (Gre)

13. Ariane Herde (Ned)

14. Poliana Paula (Brz)

15. Yuriko Takeshita (Jpn)

Men's C2 canoeing qualifiers:

1. Pavol Hochshorner (Svk)

2. Cedric Forgit (Fra)

3. Minghai Hu (Chn)

4. Jaroslav Volf (Cze)

5. Felix Michel (Ger)

6. Mikhail Kuznetsov (Rus)

7. Pawel Sarna (Pol)

8. Andrea Benetti (Ita)

9. Mark Bellofiore (Aus)

10. Masatoshi Samma (Jpn)


Tuesday 12 August

Men's K1 slalom final:

1. Alexander Grimm (Ger) 171.70 Gold

2. Fabien Lefevre (Fra) 173.30 Silver

3. Benjamin Boukpeti (Tog) 173.45 Bronze

4. Eoin Rheinisch (Irl) 176.91

5. Warwick Draper (Aus) 177.85

6. David Ford (Can) 178.35

7. Helmut Oblinger (Aut) 178.83

8. Dariusz Popiela (Pol) 179.68

9. Robert Bouten (Ned) 227.99

10. Daniele Molmenti (Ita) 230.93

Men's C1 single slalom final:

1. Michal Martikan (Svk) 176.65 secs Gold

2. David Florence (GB) 178.61 Silver

3. Robin Bell (Aus) 180.59 Bronze

4. Ander Elosegui (Spa) 182.12

5. Stanislav Jezek (Cze) 182.29

6. Benn fraker (US) 183.14

7. Christos Tsakmakis (Gre) 186.67

8. Krzysztof Bieryt (Pol) 200.21

Men's K1 kayak semi-final:

1 Benjamin Boukpeti (Tog) 86.08 secs

2 Warwick Draper (Aus) 86.09 secs

3 Fabien Lefevre (Fra) 87.21 secs

4 Alexander Grimm(Ger) 87.31 secs

5 Robert Bouten (Ned) 88.40 secs

6 David Ford (Can) 88.46 secs

7 Dariusz Popiela (Pol) 88.49 secs

8 Daniele Molmenti (Ita) 88.56 secs

9 Helmut Oblinger (Aut) 88.69 secs

10 Eoin Rheinisch (Irl) 88.85 secs

11 Vavrinec Hradilek (Cze) 88.97 secs

12 Peter Cibak (Svk) 89.41 secs

13 Peter Kauzer (Slo) 89.42 secs

14 Guillermo Diez Canedo (Spa) 90.46 secs

15 Campbell Walsh (GB) 95.74 secs

Men's single canoe semi-final:

1 Michal Martikan (Svk) 88.92 secs

2 Stanislav Jezek (Cze) 89.85 secs

3 Krzysztof Bieryt (Pol) 90.08 secs

4 David Florence (GB) 90.46 secs

5 Robin Bell (Aus) 91.16 secs

6 Christos Tsakmakis (Gre) 92.18 secs

7 Ander Elosegui (Spa) 92.19 secs

8 Benn Fraker (US) 92.27 secs

9 Tony Estanguet (Fra) 92.93 secs

10 Alexander Lipatov (Rus) 94.16 secs

11 Liming Feng (Chn) 94.64 secs

12 Jan Benzien (Ger) 95.15 secs


Monday 11 August

Men's C1 canoe single qualifiers:

1 Michal Martikan (Svk)

2 Jan Benzien (Ger)

3 David Florence (GB)

4 Stanislav Jezek(Cze)

5 Ander Elosegui (Spa)

6 Tony Estanguet (Fra)

7 Robin Bell (Aus)

8 Christos Tsakmakis (Gre)

9 Alexander Lipatov (Rus)

10 Benn Fraker (US)

11 Liming Feng (Chn)

12 Krzysztof Bieryt (Pol)

Men's K1 kayak single qualifiers:

1 Peter Kauzer (Slo)

2 Fabien Lefevre (Fra)

3 Daniele Molmenti (Ita)

4 Alexander Grimm(Ger)

5 Dariusz Popiela (Pol)

6 Helmut Oblinger (Aut)

7 Vavrinec Hradilek (Cze)

8 Benjamin Boukpeti (Tog)

9 Campbell Walsh (GB)

10 Warwick Draper (Aus)

11 Peter Cibak (Svk)

12 Guillermo Diez Canedo (Spa)

13 David Ford (Can)

14 Robert Bouten (Ned)

15 Eoin Rheinisch (Irl)




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.