Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:25 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 09:25 UK

Badminton results

Sunday 17 August

Men's singles gold medal match:

Lin Dan (Chn) bt Lee Chong Wei (Mas) 21-12, 21-8

Mixed doubles gold medal match:

Lee Hyojung/Lee Yongdae (Kor) bt Liliyana Natsir/Nova Widianto (Ina) 21-11, 21-17

Mixed doubles bronze medal match:

Hanbin He/Yang Yu (Chn) bt Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa (Ina) 19-21, 21-17, 23-21


Saturday 16 August

Men's doubles gold medal match:

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu (Chn) 12-21, 21-11, 21-16

Men's singles bronze medal match:

Jin Chen (Chn) bt Hyunil Lee (Kor) 21-16, 12-21, 21-14

Mixed doubles semi-finals:

Liliyana/Nova Widianto (Ina) bt Hanbin He/Yang Yu (Chn) 15-21, 21-11, 23-21

Hyojung Lee/Yongdae Lee (Kor) bt Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa (Ina) 21-9, 12-21, 21-17

Women's singles gold medal match:

Ning Zhang (Chn) bt Xingfang Xie (Chn) 21-12, 10-21, 21-18

Men's doubles bronze medal match:

Lee Jae-jin/Hwang Ji-man (Kor) bt Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (Den) 13-21, 21-18, 21-17

Women's singles bronze medal match:

Maria Kristin Yulianti (Idn) bt Lan Lu (Chn) 11-21 , 21-13 , 21-15


Friday 15 August

Women's doubles gold medal match:

Du Jing/Yu Yang (Chn) bt Hyojung Lee/Kyungwon Lee (Kor) 21-15, 21-13

Women's doubles bronze medal match:

Yili Wei/Yawen Zhang (Chn) bt Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna (Jpn) 21-17, 21-10

Men's singles semi-final 1:

Dan Lin (Chn) bt Jin Chen (Chn) 21-12, 21-18

Men's singles semi-final 2:

Chong Wei Lee (Mas) bt Hyunil Lee (Kor) 21-18, 13-21, 21-13

Men's doubles semi-finals:

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Idn) bt Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (Den) 21-19, 21-17

Yun Cai/Haifeng (Chn) bt Jaejin Lee/Jiman Hwang (Kor) 22-20, 21-8

Women's singles semi-finals:

Xingfang Xie (Chn) bt Lan Lu (Chn) 7-21, 21-10, 21-12

Ning Zhang (Chn) bt Maria Kristin Yulianti (Idn) 21-15, 21-15


Thursday 14 August

Men's singles quarter-finals:

Lin Dan (Chn) bt Peter Hoeeg Gade (Den) 21-13, 21-16

Chen Jin (Chn) bt Yu-Hsing Hsieh (Tpe) 21-8, 21-14

Hyunil Lee (Kor) bt Bao Chunlai (Chn) 23-21, 21-11

Chong Wei Lee (Mas) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Idn) 21-9, 21-11

Mixed doubles quarter-finals:

Liliyana & Widianto (Ina) bt Prapakamol & Thoungthongkam (Tha) 21-13, 21-19

He & Yu (Chn) bt Kostiuczyk & Mateusiak (Pol) 22-20, 23-21

Lee & Lee (Kor) bt Emms & Robertson (GB) 21-19, 21-12

Limpele & Marissa (Idn) bt Juhl & Laybourn (Den) 21-17, 15-21, 21-17


Wednesday 13 August

Men's doubles quarter-finals:

M Kido & H Setiawan (Idn) bt K Koo & B Tan (Mas) 21-16, 21-18

L Paaske & J Rasmussen (Den) bt M Logosz & R Mateusiak (Pol) 17-21, 21-11, 21-15

J Lee & J Hwang (Kor) bt T Ohtshuka & K Masuda (Jpn) 21-12, 18-21, 21-9

Y Cai & H Fu (Chn) bt H Bach & B Malaythong (US) 21-9, 21-10

Women's doubles semi-finals:

H Lee & K Lee (Kor) bt M Miyuki & S Satoko (Jpn) 22-20, 21-15

J Du & Y Yu (Chn) bt Y Wei & Y Zhang (Chn) 21-19, 21-12

Women's singles quarter-finals:

M K Yulianti (Ina) bt S Nehwal (Ind) 26-28, 21-14, 21-15

N Zhang (Chn) bt P I Hongyon (Fra) 21-8, 19-21, 21-19

X Xie (Chn) bt H Xu (Ger) 21-19, 22-20

Lan Lu (Chn) bt M Wong (Mas) 21-7, 29-27


Tuesday 12 August

Men's singles last 16 results:

Lin Dan (Chn) bt Park Sunghwan (Kor) 21-8, 21-11

Peter Hoeeg Gade (Den) bt Shoji Sato (Jpn) 22-20, 21-12

Chen Jin (Chn) bt Erwin Kehlhoffner (Fra) 21-10, 21-6

Hsieh Yu-hsing (Tpe) bt Choong Haan Wong (Mas) 14-21, 21-17, 21-18

Lee Hyunil (Kor) bt Marc Zweibler (Ger) 21-12 21-11

Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol) 21-11, 19-21, 21-13

Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Idn) bt Ville Lang (Fin) 21-13, 21-18

Chong Wei Lee (Mas) bt Kestutis Navickas (Lit) 21-5, 21-7

Men's doubles quarter-finalists:

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Idn), Howard Bach/Bob Malaythong (US), Fu Haifeng/Cai Yun (Chn), Kien Keat Koo/Boon Heong Tan (Mal), Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (Den), Michal Logosz/Robert Mateusiak (Pol), Tadashi Ohtsuka/Keita Masuda (Jpn), Lee Jaejin/Hwang Jiman (Kor)

Mixed doubles quarter-finalists:

Sudket Prapakamol/Saralee Thoungthongkam (Tha), Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa (Idn), Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Den), He Hanbin/Yu Yang (Chn), Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (Britain) beat 2-Zheng Bo/Gao Ling (China) 21-16 16-21 21-19, Lee Yongdae/Lee Hyojung (Kor), Nova Widianto/Liliyana (Idn), Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (Pol)

Mixed doubles round of 16 selected results:

Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (GB) bt Zheng Bo/Gao Ling (Chn) 21-16, 16-21, 21-19

Hanbin He/Yang Yu (Chn) bt Anthony Clark/Donna Kellogg (GB) 21-15, 21-8


Monday 11 August

Women's singles quarter-finals qualifiers:

Ning Zhang (Chn), Hongyan Pi (Fra), Saina Nehwal (Ind), Maria Kristin Yulianti (Idn), Huaiwen Xu (Ger), Lan Lu (Chn), Xingfang Xie (Chn), Mew Choo Wong (Mas)

Women's singles round of 16- selected results:

Huaiwen Xu (Ger) bt Tracey Hallam (GB) 21-10, 21-7

Men's singles last 16 qualifiers:

Marc Zwiebler (Ger), Hyunil Lee (Kor), Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol), Chunlai Bao (Chn), Ville Lang (Fin), Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Idn), Kestutis Navickas (Lit), Ching Wei Lee (Mas), Peter Hoeeg Gade (Den), Dan Lin (Chn), Choon Hann Wong (Mas), Erwin Kehlhoffner (Fra), Jin Chen (Chn), Shoji Sato (Jpn), Sunghwan Park (Kor), Yu-Hsing Hsieh (Tpe)

Men's singles round of 32 - selected result:

Marc Zwiebler (Ger) bt Andrew Smith (GB) 16-21, 21-13, 21-17

Women's doubles quarter finals:

Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna (Jpn) bt Wei Yang/Jiewen Zhang 8-21, 23-21, 21-14

Hyojung Lee/Kyungwon Lee (Kor) bt Yanmei Jiang/Yujia Li (Sin) 21-15, 21-12

Yili Wei/Yawen Zhang (Chn) bt Yu-Chin Chien/Wen-Hsing Cheng (Tpe) 21-14, 21-18

Jing Du/Yang Yu (Chn) bt Kumiko Ogura/Reiko Shiota (Jpn) 21-8, 21-5


Sunday 10 August

Women's singles round of 32 - selected result:

Tracey Hallam (GB) bt Kristina Ludikova (Cze) 21-18, 21-13

Women's doubles round of 16 - selected result:

Wei & Zhang (Chn) bt Emms & Kellogg (GB) 21-19, 21-13


Saturday 9 August

Men's singles round of 64 - selected result:

Andrew Smith (GB) bt Petr Koukal (Cze) 10-21, 21-12, 21-15

Women's singles round of 64 - selected result:

Tracey Hallam (GB) bt Pui Yin Yip (HK) 21-15, 21-17




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.