Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 08:22 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 09:22 UK

Athletics results

Sunday 24 August

Men's marathon:

1 Samuel Wanjiru (Ken) 2 hours 6 minutes 32 seconds Gold

2 Jaouad Gharib (Mor) 2:07:16 Silver

3 Tsegay Kebede (Eth) 2:10:00 Bronze

4 Deriba Merga (Eth) 2:10:21

5 Martin Lel (Ken) 2:10:24

6 Viktor Rothlin (Swi) 2:10:35

7 Gashaw Asfaw (Eth) 2:10:52

8 Yared Asmerom (Eri) 2:11:11

9 Dathan Ritzenhein (US) 2:11:59

10 Ryan Hall (US) 2:12:33

Selected other: Dan Robinson (GB) 2:16:14


Saturday 23 August

Women's high jump final:

1 Tia Hellebaut (Bel) 2.05 metres Gold

2 Blanka Vlasic (Cro) 2.05 Silver

3 Anna Chicherova (Rus) 2.03 Bronze

4 Elena Slesarenko (Rus) 2.01

5 Vita Palamar (Ukr) 1.99

6 Chaunte Howard (US) 1.99

=7 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.96

=7 Ariane Friedrich (Ger) 1.96

9 Emma Green (Swe) 1.96

=10 Marina Aitova (Kaz) 1.93

=10 Antonietta Di Martino (Ita) 1.93

Men's 4 x 400m relay:

1 United States (Merritt, Taylor, Neville, Wariner) 2 minutes 55.39 seconds Gold

2 Bahamas (Bain, Mathieu, Williams, Brown) 2:58.03 Silver

3 Russia (Dyldin, Frolov, Kokorin, Alexeev) 2:58.06 Bronze

4 Great Britain (Steele, Tobin, Bingham, Rooney) 2:58.81

5 Belgium (Borlee, Borlee, van Branteghem, Ghislain) 2:59.37

6 Australia (Wroe, Steffensen, Hill, Milburn) 3:00.02

7 Poland (Wieruszewski, Klimczak, Kedzia, Plawgo) 3:00.32

8 Jamaica (Blackwood, Chambers, Ayre, Spence) 3:01.45

Women's 4 x 400m relay final:

1 United States (Wineberg, Felix, Henderson, Richards) 3 minutes 18.54 seconds Gold

2 Russia (Gushchina, Litvinova, Firova, K'chinskaya) 3:18.82 Silver

3 Jamaica (Williams, Lloyd, Whyte, Williams) 3:20.40 Bronze

4 Belarus (Kozak, Khliustava, Usovich, Usovich) 3:21.85

5 Great Britain (Ohuruogu, Sotherton, Okoro, Sanders) 3:22.68

6 Cuba (Díaz, Calatayud, Clement, Terrero) 3:23.21

7 Nigeria (Eze, Abugan, Nwoke, Odumosu) 3:23.74

8 Germany (Tilgner, Nwachukwu, Ekpo-Umoh, Hoffmann) 3:28.45

Men's 5000m final:

1 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 12 minutes 57.82 seconds OR Gold

2 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 13:02.80 Silver

3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:06.22 Bronze

4 Moses Kipsiro (Uga) 13:10.56

5 Abreham Ndiema Cherkos (Eth) 13:16.46

6 Tariku Bekele (Eth) 13:19.06

7 Juan Luis Barrios (Mex) 13:19.79

8 James Kwalia C'Kurui (Qat) 13:23.48

9 Bernard Lagat (US) 13:26.89

10 Kidane Tadesse (Eri) 13:28.40

- Alistair Cragg (Ire) DNF

Men's javelin final:

1 Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 90.57 metres OR Gold

2 Ainars Kovals (Lat) 86.64 Silver

3 Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 86.16 Bronze

4 Tero Jarvenpaa (Fin) 83.95m

5 Teemu Wirkkala (Fin) 83.46m

6 Jarrod Bannister (Aus) 83.45m

7 Ilya Korotkov (Rus) 83.15m

8 Uladzimir Kazlou (Blr) 82.06m

9 Vadims Vasilevskis (Lat) 81.32m

10 Scott Russell (Can) 80.90m

11 Magnus Arvidsson (Swe) 80.16m

12 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 76.76m

Women's 1500m final:

1 Jebet Nancy Langat (Ken) 4 minutes 0.23 seconds Gold

2 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) 4:01.63 Silver

3 Nataliya Tobias (Ukr) 4:01.78 Bronze

4 Lisa Dobriskey (GB) 4:02.10

5 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Bah) 4:02.71

6 Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:03.19

7 Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:03.58

8 Iris Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:04.86

9 Anna Mishchenko (Ukr) 4:05.13

10 Siham Hilali (Mor) 4:05.57

Men's 800m final:

1 Wilfred Bungei (Ken) 1 minute 44.65 seconds Gold

2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud) 1:44.70 Silver

3 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) 1:44.82 Bronze

4 Gary Reed (Can) 1:44.94

5 Youssef Saad Kamel (Bah) 1:44.95

6 Yeimer Lopez (Cub) 1:45.88

7 Nabil Madi (Alg) 1:45.96

8 Nadjim Manseur (Alg) 1:47.19


Friday 22 August

Men's pole vault final:

1 Steven Hooker (Aus) 5.96 metres OR Gold

2 Evgeny Lukyanenko (Rus) 5.85 Silver

3 Denys Yurchenko (Ukr) 5.70 Bronze

4 Derek Miles (US) 5.70

5 Dmitriy Starodubtsev (Rus) 5.70

6 Danny Ecker (Ger) 5.70

7 Jerome Clavier (Fra) 5.60

8 Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.60

9 Igor Pavlov (Rus) 5.60

10 Jan Kudlicka (Cze) 5.45

Men's decathlon final standings:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 8791 points Gold

2 Andrei Krauchanka (Bel) 8551 Silver

3 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 8527 Bronze

4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 8328

5 Romain Barras (Fra) 8253

6 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 8241

7 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 8238

8 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 8220

9 Maurice Smith (Jam) 8205

10 Michael Schrader (Ger) 8194

Selected others: 21 Daniel Awde (GB) 7516

Men's decathlon 1500m leading results:

1 Michael Schrader (Ger) 766 points

2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 761

3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 752

4 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 750

5 Romain Barras (Fra) 749

6 David Gomez (Spa) 740

7 Maurice Smith (Jam) 734

8 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 726

9 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 697

10 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 693

Selected others: 15 Daniel Awde (GB) 650

Men's 4 x 100m final:

1 Jamaica 37.10 seconds WR Gold

2 Trinidad & Tobago 38.06 Silver

3 Japan 38.15 Bronze

4 Brazil 38.24

5 Germany 38.58

6 Canada 38.66

7 Netherlands 45.81

- China DSQ

Women's 5000m final:

1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15 minutes 41.40 seconds Gold

2 Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 15:42.74 Silver

3 Meseret Defar (Eth) 15:44.12 Bronze

4 Sylvia Kibet (Ken) 15:44.96

5 Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken) 15:46.32

6 Lilia Shobukhova (Rus) 15:46.62

7 Alemitu Bekele (Tur) 15:48.48

8 Meselech Melkamu (Eth) 15:49.03

9 Kara Goucher (US) 15:49.39

10 Shalane Flanagan (US) 15:50.80

Women's long jump final:

1 Maurren Higa Maggi (Bra) 7.04 metres Gold

2 Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 7.03 Silver

3 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 6.91 Bronze

4 Chelsea Hammond (Jam) 6.79

5 BrittneyReese (US) 6.76

6 Oksana Udmurtova (Rus) 6.70

7 Jade Johnson (GB) 6.64

8 Grace Upshaw (US) 6.58

9 Carolina Kluft (Swe) 6.49

10 Tabia Charles (Can) 6.47

11 Keila Costa (Bra) 6.43

12 Funmilayo Jimoh (US) 6.29

Men's decathlon javelin leading results:

1 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 950 points

2 Eugene Martineau (Ned) 911

3 Bryan Clay (US) 904

4 Andres Raja (Est) 846

5 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 845

6 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 822

7 Romain Barras (Fra) 819

8 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (Blr) 807

9 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 798

10 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 797

Selected others: 19 Daniel Awde (GB) 636

Women's 4 x 100m relay final:

1 Russia 42.31 seconds Gold

2 Belgium 42.54 Silver

3 Nigeria 43.04 Bronze

4 Brazil 43.14

5 Germany 43.28

Great Britain DNF, Jamaica DNF, Poland DQ

Men's 4 x 400m relay semi-finals:

Heat 1

1 United States 2 minutes 59.98 seconds Q

2 Russia 3:00.14 Q

3 Belgium 3:00.67 Q

4 Australia 3:00.68 Q

5 Poland 3:00.74 Q

6 South Africa 3:01.26

7 Cuba 3:02.24

8 France 3:03.19

Heat 2

1 Great Britain 2 minutes 59.33 seconds Q

2 Bahamas 2:59.88 Q

3 Jamaica 3:00.09 Q

4 Germany 3:03.49

5 Trinidad & Tobago 3:04.12

6 Japan 3:04.18

7 Greece 3:04.30

8 Dominican Republic 3:04.31

Women's 4 x 400m relay semi-finals:

Heat 1

1 Russia 3 minutes 23.71 seconds Q

2 Cuba 3:25.46 Q

3 Great Britain 3:25.48 Q

4 Germany 3:25.55 Q

5 Ukraine 3:27.44

6 Poland 3:28.23

7 India 3:28.83

8 Japan 3:30.52

Heat 2

1 United States 3 minutes 22.45 seconds Q

2 Jamaica 3:22.60 Q

3 Belarus 3:22.78 Q

4 Nigeria 3:24.10 Q

5 France 3:26.61

6 Brazil 3:30.10

7 Mexico 3:30.36

8 China 3:30.77

Men's 50km walk:

1 Alex Schwazer (Ita) 3 hours 37 minutes 9 seconds Gold

2 Jared Tallent (Aus) 3:39:27 Silver

3 Denis Nizhegorodov (Rus) 3:40:14 Bronze

4 Jesus Angel Garcia (Spa) 3:44:08

5 Erik Tysse (Nor) 3:45:08

6 Horacio Nava (Mex) 3:45:21

7 Yuki Yamazaki (Jpn) 3:45:47

8 Rafal Fedaczynski (Pol) 3:46:51

9 Grzegorz Sudol (Pol) 3:47:18

10 Luke Adams (Aus) 3:47:45

Men's decathlon standings after 7 events:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 6455 points

2 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 6172

3 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 6139

4 Trey Hardee (US) 6114

5 Maurice Smith (Jam) 6070

6 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 6069

7 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 6008

8 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 5974

9 Jangy Addy (Lby) 5875

10 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 5847

Selected others: 28 Daniel Awde (GB) 5350

Men's decathlon pole vault leading results:

1 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 5.20 metres

2 Aleksey Drovdov (Rus) 5.10

=3 Bryan Clay (US) 5.00

=3 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 5.00

=3 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 5.00

6 Daniel Awde (GB) 4.90

7 Romain Barras (Fra) 4.80

8 Andres Raja (Est) 4.80

=9 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 4.80

=9 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 4.80

Men's decathlon discus throw leading results:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 53.79 metres

2 Maurice Smith (Jam) 50.91

3 Hadi Sepehrzad (Irn) 50.32

4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 50.04

5 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 49.35

6 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 48.39

7 Mikko Halvari (Fin) 47.71

8 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 47.43

9 Haifeng Qi (Chn) 46.46

10 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 46.07

Selected others: 28 Daniel Awde (GB) 37.12

Men's decathlon 110m hurdles leading results:

1 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 13.90 seconds

2 Bryan Clay (US) 13.93

3 Andres Raja (Est) 14.06

4 Maurice Smith (Jam) 14.08

5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 14.15

6 Trey Hardee (US) 14.20

=7 Romain Barras (Fra) 14.21

=7 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 14.21

9 Gonzalo Barroilhet (Chi) 14.26

10 Jangy Addy (Lby) 14.31

Selected others: 20 Daniel Awde (GB) 14.69


Thursday 21 August

Men's decathlon standings after 5 events:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 4521 points

2 Andrei Krauchanka (Bel) 4433

3 Trey Hardee (US) 4428

4 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 4408

5 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 4312

6 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 4297

7 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 4283

8 Michael Schrader (Ger) 4279

9 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 4229

10 Maurice Smith (Jam) 4217

Selected others: 26 Daniel Awde (GB) 3857

Men's decathlon 400m leading results:

1 Daniel Awde (GB) 950 points

2 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 943

3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 924

4 Trey Hardee (US) 921

5 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 913

6 Maurice Smith (Jam) 911

7 Michael Schrader (Ger) 886

8 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 885

9 Massimo Bertocchi (Can) 875

10 Bryan Clay (US) 865

Men's decathlon high jump leading results:

1 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 906 points

2 Mikk Pahapill (Est) 906

3 Andrei Krauchanka (Bel) 906

4 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 906

5 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 878

=6 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 850

=6 Damjan Sitar (Slo) 850

8 Trey Hardee (US) 850

9 Andre Niklaus (Ger) 850

10 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 822

Selected other: 36 Daniel Awde (GB) 610

Men's triple jump final:

1 Nelson Evora (Por) 17.67 metres Gold

2 Phillips Idowu (GB) 17.62 Silver

3 Leevan Sands (Bah) 17.59 Bronze

4 David Arnie Giralt (Cub) 17.52

5 Marian Oprea (Rom) 17.22

6 Jadel Gregorio (Brz) 17.20

7 Onochie Achike (GB) 17.17

8 Viktor Kuznyetsov (Ukr) 16.87

9 Igor Spasovkhodskiy (Rus) 16.79

10 Li Yanxi (Chn) 16.77

Men's 110m hurdles final:

1 Dayron Robles (Cub) 12.93 seconds Gold

2 David Payne (US) 13.17 Silver

3 David Oliver (US) 13.18 Bronze

4 Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.24

5 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.36

6 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.46

7 Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.60

8 Jackson Quinonez (Spa) 13.69

Men's 400m final:

1 Lashawn Merritt (US) 43.75 seconds Gold

2 Jeremy Wariner (US) 44.74 Silver

3 David Neville (US) 44.80 Bronze

4 Christopher Brown (Bah) 44.84

5 Leslie Djhone (Fra) 45.11

6 Martyn Rooney (GB) 45.12

7 Renny Quow (Tri) 45.22

8 Johan Wissman (Swe) 45.39

Women's 4 x 100m semi-finals:

Heat 1:

1 Belgium 42.92 seconds Q

2 Great Britain 43.02 Q

3 Brazil 43.38 Q

4 Nigeria 43.43 Q

5 Poland 43.47 Q

6 Belarus 43.69

Italy DQ

United States DQ

Heat 2:

1 Jamaica 42.24 seconds Q

2 Russia 42.87 Q

3 Germany 43.59 Q

4 China 43.78

5 Thailand 44.38

France DNF

Trinidad & Tobago DNF

Ukraine DQ

Men's 4 x 100m semi-finals:

Heat 1:

1 Trinidad & Tobago 38.26 seconds Q

2 Japan 38.52 Q

3 Netherlands 38.87 Q

4 Brazil 39.01 Q

Nigeria DNF

Poland DNF

S Africa DNF

United States DNF

Heat 2:

1 Jamaica 38.31 seconds Q

2 Canada 38.77 Q

3 Germany 38.93 Q

4 China 39.13 Q

5 Thailand 39.40

6 France 39.53

Great Britain DQ

Italy DQ

Women's javelin final:

1 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 71.42 metres Gold

2 Maria Abakumova (Rus) 70.78 Silver

3 Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 66.13 Bronze

4 Goldie Sayers (GB) 65.75

5 Steffi Nerius (Ger) 65.29

6 Osleidys Menendez (Cub) 63.35

7 Barbara Madejczyk (Pol) 62.02

8 Katharina Molitor (Ger) 59.64

9 Mercedes Chilla (Spa) 58.13

10 Zhang Li (Chn) 56.14

Men's 800m semi-finals:

Heat 1:

1 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei (Ken) 1 minute 46.23 seconds Q

2 Yeimer Lopez (Cub) 1:46.40 Q

3 Yury Borzakovskiy (Rus) 1:46.53

4 Amine Laalou (Mar) 1:46.74

5 Nicholas Symmonds (US) 1:46.96

6 Mohammed Obaid A Alsalhi (Ksa) 1:47.14

7 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:47.24

8 Mohammad Alazemi (Kuw) 1:47.65

Heat 2:

1 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken) 1 minute 44.73 seconds Q

2 Ismail Ahmed (Sud) 1:44.91 Q

3 Yusuf Kamel (Bhr) 1:44.95 Q

4 Nadjim Manseur (Alg) 1:45.54 Q

5 Sajad Moradi (Irn) 1:46.08

6 Mbulaeni Muladzi (SA) 1:46.24

7 Killo Reina (Spa) 1:46.40

8 Fabiano Peçanha (Brz) 1:47.07

Heat 3:

1 Nabil Madi (Alg) 1 minute 45.63 seconds Q

2 Gary Reed (Can) 1:45.85 Q

3 Boaz Lalang (Ken) 1:45.87

4 Manuel Olmedo (Spa) 1:45.91

5 Belal Mansoor Ali (Bhr) 1:46.37

6 Michael Rimmer (GB) 1:48.07

7 Abraham Kwemoi Chepkirwok (Uga) 1:49.16

8 Abubaker Kaki (Sud) 1:49.19

Women's 1500m semi-finals:

Semi-final 1:

1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Bah) 4 minutes 5.14 seconds Q

2 Natalia Rodriguez (Spa) 4:05.30 Q

3 Siham Hilali (Mar) 4:05.36 Q

4 Anna Mishchenko (Ukr) 4:05.61 Q

5 Sarah Jamieson (Aus) 4:06.64

6 Stephanie Twell (GB) 4:06.68

7 Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec (Pol) 4:07.33

8 Christin Wurth-Thomas (US) 4:09.70

9 Irene Jelagat (Ken) 4:09.92

10 Konstadina Efedaki (Gre) 4:15.02

11 Nahida Touhami (Alg) 4:18.99

Semi-final 2:

1 Iryna Lishchynska (Ukr) 4 minutes 13.60 seconds Q

2 Iris Fuentes-Pila (Spa) 4:14.10 Q

3 Btissam Lakhouad (Mar) 4:14.34 Q

4 Susan Scott (GB) 4:14.66

5 Viola Kibiwot (Ken) 4:15.62

6 Gelete Burka (Eth) 4:15.77

7 Agnes Samaria (Nam) 4:15.80

8 Erin Donohue (US) 4:16.05

9 Lisa Corrigan (Aus) 4:16.32

10 Lidia Chojecka (Pol) 4:19.57

Semi-final 3:

1 Jebet Nancy Langat (Ken) 4 minutes 03.02 seconds Q

2 Nataliya Tobias (Ukr) 4:03.19 Q

3 Lisa Dobriskey (GB) 4:03.22 Q

4 Shannon Rowbury (US) 4:03.89 Q

5 Anna Alminova (Rus) 4:04.66 Q

6 Sylwia Ejdys (Pol) 4:08.37

7 Renee Kalmer (SA) 4:08.41

8 Sonja Roman (Slo) 4:08.52

9 Liu Qing (Chn) 4:09.27

10 Meskerem Assefa (Eth) 4:10.04

Women's 200m final:

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 21.74 seconds Gold

2 Allyson Felix (US) 21.93 Silver

3 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.00 Bronze

4 Muna Lee (US) 22.01

5 Marshevet Hooker (US) 22.34

6 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.36

7 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 22.61

8 Cydonie Mothersill (Ca) 22.68

Men's decathlon standings after 3 events:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 2862 points

2 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 2717

3 Trey Hardee (US) 2657

4 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 2632

5 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 2612

6 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 2604

7 Michael Schrader (Ger) 2599

8 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 2592

9 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 2584

10 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 2570

Selected other: 35 Daniel Awde (GB) 1689

Men's decathlon shot put leading results:

1 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 16.53 metres

2 Bryan Clay (US) 16.27

3 Aleksey Drozdov (Rus) 16.26

4 Haidi Sepehrzad (Irn) 16.02

5 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 15.82

6 Aliaksandr Parkhomekna (Blr) 15.49

7 Alexey Sysoev (Rus) 15.42

8 Romain Barras (Fra) 15.42

9 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 15.15

10 Maurice Smith (Jam) 15.09

Selected others: 36 Daniel Awde (GB) 12.03

Men's decathlon long jump leading results:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 7.78 metres

2 Trey Hardee (US) 7.72

3 Michael Schrader (Ger) 7.70

4 Roman Sebrle (Cze) 7.68

5 Andrei Krauchanka (Blr) 7.61

6 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 7.56

7 Tom Pappas (US) 7.41

8 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 7.38

9 Alexander Pogorelov (Rus) 7.37

10 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 7.33

Selected others: 18 Daniel Awde (GB) 7.12

Men's decathlon 100m leading results:

1 Bryan Clay (US) 10.44 seconds

2 Trey Hardee (US) 10.52

3 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukr) 10.53

4 Yordani Garcia (Cub) 10.64

5 Jangy Addy (Lbr) 10.76

6 Michael Schrader (Ger) 10.80

7 Maurice Smith (Jam) 10.85

8 Andres Raja (Est) 10.89

=9 Leonel Suarez (Cub) 10.90

=9 Arthur Abele (Ger) 10.90

Selected other: 17 Daniel Awde (GB) 11.06

Men's javelin final qualifiers:

1 Vadims Vasilevskis (Lat) 83.51 metres

2 Ilya Korotkov (Rus) 83.33

3 Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 82.61

4 Tero Jarvenpaa (Fin) 82.34

5 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 81.20

6 Scott Russell (Can) 80.42

7 Ainars Kovals (Lat) 80.15

8 Uladzimir Kazlou (Blr) 80.06

9 Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 79.85

10 Teemu Wirkkala (Fin) 79.79

Women's high jump final qualifiers:

Tia Hellebaut (Bel), Ariane Friedrich (Ger), Vita Palamar (Ukr), Svetlana Shkolina (Rus), Anna Chicherova (Rus), Romana Dubnova (Cze), Marina Aitova (Kaz), Ruth Beitia (Spa), Antonietta di Martino (Ita), Iva Strakova (Cze), Chaunte Howard (US),Vita Styopina (Ukr), Blanka Vlasnic (Cro), Emma Green (Swe), Elena Slesarenko (Rus)

Women's 20km walk results:

1 Olga Kaniskina (Rus) 1 hour 26 minutes 31 seconds OR Gold

2 Kjersti Platzer (Nor) 1:27:07 Silver

3 Elisa Rigaudo (Ita) 1:27:12 Bronze

4 Liu Hong (Chn) 1:27:17

5 Maria Vasco (Spa) 1:27:25

6 Beatriz Pascual (Spa) 1:27:44

7 Olive Loughnane (Ire) 1:27:45

8 Ana Cabecinha (Por) 1:27:46

9 Athanasia Tsoumeleka (Gre) 1:27:54

10 Vera Santos (Por) 1:28:14

Selected others: 22 Jo Jackson (GB) 1:31:33


Wednesday 20 August

Men's pole vault qualifiers:

Igor Pavlov (Rus), Evgeny Lukyanenko (Rus), Jerome Clavier (Fra), Holzdeppe (Ger), Denys Yurchenko (Ukr), Leonid Andreev(Uzb), Jan Kudlicka (Cze), Przemyslaw Czerwinski (Pol), Danny Ecker (Ger), Derek Miles (US), Dmitry Starodubtsev (Rus), Steve Hooker (Aus), Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita)

Did not qualify: Steve Lewis GB

Women's 400m hurdles final:

1 Melaine Walker (Jam) 52.64 seconds OR Gold

2 Sheena Tosta (US) 53.70 Silver

3 Tasha Danvers (GB) 53.84 Bronze

4 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk (Ukr) 53.96

5 Anna Jesien (Pol) 54.29

6 Ekaterina Bikert (Rus) 54.96

7 Zuzana Hejnova (Cze) 54.97

8 Tiffany Ross-Williams (US) 57.55

Men's 200m final

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.30 seconds WR Gold

2 Shawn Crawford (US) 19.96 Silver

3 Walter Dix (US) 19.98 Bronze

4 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.22

5 Christian Malcolm (GB) 20.40

6 Kim Collins (Skn) 20.59

- Wallace Spearmon (US) DSQ

- Churandy Martina (Nan) DSQ

Women's 200m semi-finals:

Semi-final 1:

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.19 seconds Q

2 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.29 Q

3 Muna Lee (US) 22.29 Q

4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 22.51 Q

5 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus) 22.57

6 Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr) 22.95

7 Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri) 22.98

8 Roxana Diaz (Cub) 23.12

Semi-final 2:

1 Allyson Felix (US) 22.33 seconds Q

2 Marshevet Hooker (US) 22.50 Q

3 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.50 Q

4 Cydonie Mothersill (Cayman Islands) 22.61 Q

5 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra) 22.71

6 Rogaya Al-Gassra (Bah) 22.72

7 Emily Freeman (GB) 22.83

8 Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus) 23.22

Men's 110m hurdles:

Semi-final 1:

1 Dayron Robles (Cub) 13.12 seconds Q

2 David Payne (US) 13.21 Q

3 Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.22 Q

4 Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.43 Q

5 Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre) 13.55

6 Gregory Sedoc (Ned) 13.60

7 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 13.60

8 Paulo Villar (Col) 13.85

Semi-final 2:

1 David Oliver (US) 13.31 seconds Q

2 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.34 Q

3 Jackson Quinonez (Spa) 13.40 Q

4 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.40 Q

5 Shi Dongpeng (Chn) 13.42

6 Marcel van der Westen (Ned) 13.45

7 Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.59

8 Samuel Coco-Viloin (Fra) 13.65

Men's 5000m second round qualifiers:

Matthew Tegenkamp (US) Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) Tariku Bekele (Eth) Kidane Tadesse (Eri) Aelemayehu Bezabeh (Spa) Alistair Cragg (Ire) Bernard Lagat (US) James Kwalia C'Kurui (Qat) Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) Juan Luis Barrios (Mex) Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uga) Abreham Cherkos (Eth) Jesus Espana (Spa)

Did not qualify: Mohamed Farah (GB)

Women's hammer throw final:

1 Aksana Miankova (Bel) 76.34 metres Gold

2 Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 75.20 Silver

3 Zhang Wenxiu (Chn) 74.32 Bronze

4 Darya Pchelnik (Bel) 73.65

5 Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 72.54

6 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 71.56

7 Clarissa Claretti (Ita) 71.33

8 Martina Hrasnova (Svk) 71.00

9 Betty Heidler (Ger) 70.06

10 Elena Priyma (Rus) 69.72

Men's 800m qualifiers:

Wilfred Bungei (Ken), Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus), Nadjim Manseur (Alg), Yeimer Lopez (Cub), Boaz-Kiplagat Lalang (Ken), Nabil Madi (Alg), Manuel Olmedo (Spa), Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud), Marcin Lewandowski (Pol), Belal Mansoor Ali (Brn), Nick Symmonds (US), Gary Reed (Can), Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken), Sajad Moradi (Irn), Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa), Fabiano Pecanha (Bra), Mohammad Al-Azemi (Kuw), Yusuf Saad Kamel (Bhr), Abubaker Kaki (Sud), Mohammed Al-Salhi (Ksa), Michael Rimmer (GB), Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (SA), Amine Laalou (Mar) Abraham Chepkirwok (Uga)


Tuesday 19 August

Men's 1500m final:

1 Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3 minutes 32.94 seconds Gold

2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Ken) 3:33.11 Silver

3 Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:34.16 Bronze

4 Mehdi Baala (Fra) 3:34.21

5 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:34.44

6 Abdalaati Iguider (Mar) 3:34.66

7 Juan van Deventer (SA) 3:34.77

8 Belal Mansoor Ali (Bhr) 3:35.23

9 Andy Baddeley (GB) 3:35.37

10 Augustine Kiprono Choge (Ken) 3:35.50

Women's 100 metre hurdles:

1 Dawn Harper (US) 12.54 seconds Gold

2 Sally Mclellan (Aus) 12.64 Silver

3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Can) 12.64 Bronze

4 Damu Cherry (US) 12.65

5 Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.65

6 Bridgitte Foster-Hylton (Jam) 12.66

7 Lolo Jones (US) 12.72

8 Sarah Claxton (GB) 12.94

Men's discus final:

1 Gerd Kanter (Est) 68.82 metres Gold

2 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 67.82 Silver

3 Virgilijus Alekna (Lit) 67.79 Bronze

4 Robert Harting (Ger) 67.09

5 Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spa) 66.49

6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Rus) 65.88

7 Rutger Smith (Ned) 65.39

8 Robert Fazekas (Hun) 63.43

9 Mario Pestano (Spa) 63.42

10 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (Qat) 62.55

Women's 400m final:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (GB) 49.62 seconds Gold

2 Shericka Williams (Jam) 49.69 Silver

3 Sanya Richards (US) 49.93 Bronze

4 Yulia Gushchina (Rus) 50.01

5 Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus) 50.03

6 Tatiana Firova (Rus) 50.11

7 Rosemarie Whyte (Jam) 50.68

8 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 51.18

Men's 400m semi-finals:

Semi-final 1:

1 Jeremy Wariner (US) 44.15 seconds Q

2 Christopher Brown (Bah) 44.59 Q

3 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 44.88

4 Nery Brenes (Crc) 44.94

5 Saul Weipogwa (Nga) 45.02

6 Williams Collazo (Cub) 45.06

7 Tabarie Henry (USV) 45.19

8 Claudio Licciardello (Ita) 45.64

Semi-final 2:

1 Leslie Djhone (France) 44.79 seconds Q

2 David Neville (US) 44.91 Q

3 Joel Milburn (Aus) 45.06

4 Ricardo Chambers (Jam) 45.09

5 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 45.11

6 James Godday (Nga) 45.24

7 Andretti Bain (Bah) 45.52

8 Andrew Steele (GB) 45.59

Semi-final 3

1 LaShawn Merritt (US) 44.12 seconds Q

2 Martyn Rooney (GB) 44.60 Q

3 Johan Wissman (Swe) 44.64 Q

4 Renny Quow (Tri) 44.82 Q

5 Senga Gary Kikaya (Cod) 44.94

=6 Michael Mathieu (Bah) 45.56

=6 Sean Wroe (Aus) 45.56

8 Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 45.81

Women's 5000m final qualifiers:

Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15min 09.89secs, Sylvia Kibet (Ken) 15:10.37, Alemitu Bekele (Tur) 15:10.92, Meselech Melkamu (Eth) 15:11.21, Gulnara Galkina (Rus) 15:11.46, Jennifer Rhines (US) 15:15.12, Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:56.32, Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken) 14:57.27, Lilia Shobukhova (Rus) 14:57.77, Priscah Jepleting Cherono (Ken) 14:58.07, Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:58.79, Shalane Flanagan (USA) 14:59.69, Kara Goucher (US) 15:00.98, 8 Megan Metcalfe (Can) 15:11.23, 9 Xue Fei (Chn) 15:13.25 Others: Jo Pavey (GB) DNS

Men's 200m semi-final 1:

1 Churandy Martina (Aho) 20.11 secondsQ

2 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.17 Q

3 Walter Dix (USA) 20.19 Q

4 Christian Malcolm (GB) 20.25 Q

5 Paul Hession (Ire) 20.38

6 Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.45

7 Jared Connaughton (Can) 20.58

8 Kristof Beyens (Bel) 20.69

Semi-final 2:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 20.09 seconds Q

2 Shawn Crawford (US) 20.12 Q

3 Wallace Spearmon (US) 20.14 Q

4 Kim Collins (SKn) 20.25 Q

5 BrendanChristian (Ant) 20.29

6 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.48

7 Marlon Devonish (GB) 20.57

Men's 110m hurdles semi-final qualifiers:

David Oliver (US), Dayron Robles (Cub), David Payne (US), Maurice Wignall (Jam), Artur Noga (Pol), Ladji Doucoure (Fra), Petr Svoboda (Cze), Shi Dongpeng (Chn), Gregory Sedoc, (Ned), Ryan Brathwaite (Bar), Paulo Villar (Col), Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre),Jackson Quinonez (Spa),Richard Phillips (Jam), Marcel van der Westen (Ned), Samuel Coco-Viloin (Fra)

Men's high jump final:

1 Andrey Silnov (Rus) 2.36 metres Gold

2 Germaine Mason (GB) 2.34 Silver

3 Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus) 2.34 Bronze

4 Stefan Holm (Swe) 2.32

5 Raul-Roland Spank (Ger) 2.32

6 Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.29

7 Tomas Janku (Cze) 2.29

8 Tom Parsons (GB) 2.25

9 Martyn Bernard (GB) 2.25

=10 Filippo Campioli (Ita) 2.20

=10 Jesse de Lima (Brz) 2.20

Women's 200m semi-final qualifiers:

Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam), Allyson Felix (US), Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah), Rogaya Al-Gassra (Bhr), Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra), Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri), Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus), Kerron Stewart (Jam), Marshevet Hooker (US), Sherone Simpson (Jam), Muna Lee (US), Emily Freeman (GB)

Women's javelin final qualifiers:

Barbora Spotakova (Cze), Christina Obergfoll (Ger), Steffi Nerius (Ger), Maria Abakumova (Rus), Goldie Sayers (GB), Barbara Madejczyk (Pol), Mercedes Chilla (Spa), Zhang Li (Chn), Katharina Molitor (Ger), Felicea Moldovan-tilea (Rom), Osleidys Menendez (Cub), Sinta Ozolina (Lat)

Women's long jump final qualifiers:

Maurren Higa Maggi (Brz), Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr), Carolina Kluft (Swe), Grace Upshaw (US), Oksana Udmurtova (Rus), Tabia Charles (Can), Funmilayao Jimoh (US), Chelsea Hammond (Jam), Brittney Reese (US), Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus), Keila Costa (Brz), Jade Johnson (GB)

Women's 200m first round qualifiers:

Allyson Felix (US), Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri), Virgil Hodge (Skn), Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus), Inna Eftimova (Bul), Muna Lee (US), Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra), Cydonie Camille Mothersill (Cay), Yulia Chermoshanskaya (Rus), Ivet Lalova (Bul), Marshevet Hooker (US), Debbie Ferguson (Bah), Damola Osayomi (Ngr), Eleni Artymaya (Cyp), Roqaya Al Ghasara (Bhr), Emily Freeman (GB), Kerron Stewart (Jam), Ionela Tirlea (Rom), Darlenys Obregon (Col), Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb), Veronica Campbell (Jam), Kadiatou Camara (Mli), Natalia Rusakova (Rus), Sheniqua Ferguson (Bah), Adrienne Power (Can), Vincenza Cali (Ita), Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr), Sherone Simpson (Jam), Roxana Diaz (Cub), LaVerne Jones (Isv), Evelyn Santos (Brz), Allison George (Grn)


Monday 18 August

Women's pole vault final:

1 Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 5.05 metres WR Gold

2 Jennifer Stuczynski (US) 4.80 Silver

3 Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.75 Bronze

4 Yulia Golubchikova (Rus) 4.75

5 Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.70

6 Carolin Tamara Hingst (Ger) 4.65

7 Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.65

8 April Steiner-Bennett (US) 4.55

9 Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.55

10= Fabiana Murer (Brz) 4.45

10= Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.45

12 Gao Shuying (Chn) 4.45

Men's 400m hurdles final:

1 Angelo Taylor (US) 47.25 seconds Gold

2 Kerron Clement (US) 47.98 Silver

3 Bershawn Jackson (US) 48.06 Bronze

4 Danny McFarlane (Jam) 48.30

5 LJ van Zyl (SA) 48.42

6 Marek Plawgo (Pol) 48.52

7 Markino Buckley (Jam) 48.60

8 Periklis Iakovakis (Gre) 49.96

Men's long jump final:

1 Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda (Pan) 8.34 metres Gold

2 Khotso Mokoena (SA) 8.24 Silver

3 Ibrahim Camejo (Cub) 8.20 Bronze

4 Ngonidzashe Makusha (Zim) 8.19

5 Wilfredo Martinez (Cub) 8.19

6 Ndiss Kaba Badji (Sen) 8.16

7 Luis Felipe Meliz (Spn) 8.07

8 Roman Novotny (Cze) 8.00

9 Gable Garenamotse (Bot) 7.85

10 Greg Rutherford (GB) 7.84

11 Hussain Taher A Al Saba (Ksa) 7.80

- Louis Tsatoumas (Gre) NM

Women's 800m final:

1 Pamela Jelimo (Ken) 1 minute 54.87 seconds Gold

2 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (Ken) 1:56.07 Silver

3 Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 1:56.73 Bronze

4 Svetlana Klyuka (Rus) 1:56.94

5 Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:57.68

6 Kenia Sinclair (Jam) 1:58.24

7 Yuliya Krevsun (Ukr) 1:58.73

8 Tatiana Andrianova (Rus) 2:02.63

Men's 3000m steeplechase final:

1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8 minutes 10.34 seconds Gold

2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-B (Fra) 8:10.49 Silver

3 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Ken) 8:11.01 Bronze

4 Yakob Jarso (Eth) 8:13.47

5 Bouabdellah Tahri (Fra) 8:14.79

6 Youcef Abdi (Aus) 8:16.36

7 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:16.38

8 Abubaker Ali Kamal (Qat) 8:16.59

9 Benjamin Kiplagat (Uga) 8:20.27

10 Mustafa Mohamed (Swe) 8:20.69

Women's discus throw final:

1 Stephanie Brown Trafton (US) 64.74 metres Gold

2 Yarelys Barrios (Cub) 63.64 Silver

3 Olena Antonova (Ukr) 62.59 Bronze

4 Aimin Song (Chn) 62.20

5 Vera Cechlova (Cze) 61.75

6 Ellina Zvereva (Bel) 60.82

7 Yanfeng Li (Chn) 60.68

8 Melina Robert Michon (Fra) 60.66

9 Dani Samuels (Aus) 60.15

10 Aretha Thurmond (US) 59.80

Women's 400m hurdles semi-final 1:

1 Sheena Tosta (US) 54.07 seconds Q

2 Tasha Danvers (GB) 54.31 Q

3 Anna Jesien (Pol) 54.36 Q

4 Ekaterina Bikert (Rus) 54.38 Q

5 Nickiesha Wilson (Jam) 54.67

6 Anastasia Ott (Rus) 54.74

7 Satomi Kubokura (Jpn) 56.69

8 Angela Morosanu (Rom) 57.67

Women's 400m hurdles semi-final 2:

1 Melaine Walker (Jam) 54.20 seconds Q

2 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk (Ukr) 54.60 Q

3 Tiffany Ross-Williams (US) 54.99 Q

4 Zuzana Hejnova (Cze) 55.17 Q

5 Aissata Soulama (Bfa) 55.69

6 Irina Obedina (Rus) 55.69

7 Queen Quedith Harrison (US) 55.88

8 Cvetelina Kirilova (Bul) 55.97

Men's 200m semi-finals qualifiers:

Usain Bolt (Jam), Shawn Crawford (US), Kim Collins (Skn), Brian Dzingai (Zim), Walter Dix (US), Chris Williams (Jam), Brendan Christian (Ant), Churandy Martina (Aho), Kristof Beyens (Bel), Paul Hession (Ire), Wallace Spearmon (US), Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Nor), Christian Malcolm (GB), Marlon Devonish (GB), Stephan Buckland (Mri), Jared Connaughton (Can)

Women's 100m hurdles semi-final 1:

1 Lolo Jones (US) 12.43 seconds Q

2 Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.67 Q

3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Can) 12.68 Q

4 Sally McLallan (Aus) 12.70 Q

5 Josephine Nnkiruka Onyia (Spa) 12.86

6 Aurelia Trywianska (Pol) 12.96

7 Carolin Nytra (Ger) 12.99

8 Nevin Yanit (Tur) 13.28

Women's 100m hurdles semi-final 2:

1 Damu Cherry (US) 12.62 seconds Q

2 Dawn Harper (US) 12.66 Q

3 Bridgitte Foster-Hylton (Jam) 12.76 Q

4 Sarah Claxton (GB) 12.84 Q

5 Vonnette Dixon (Jam) 12.86

6 Reina Flor Okori (Fra) 13.05

- Susanna Kallur (Swe) DNF

- Anay Tejeda (Cub) DNF

Women's hammer throw qualifiers:

Yipsi Moreno (Cub), Zhang Wenxiu (Chn), Martina Hrasnova (Svk), Manuela Montebrun (Fra), Clarissa Claretti (Ita), Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol), Betty Heidler (Ger), Darya Pchelnik (Blr), Elena Priyma (Rus), Kamila Skolimowska (Pol), Aksana Miankova (Blr), Stella Papadopoulou (Gre)

Men's 110m hurdles round 1 qualifiers:

Dayron Robles (Cub), Andrew Turner (GB), Wei Ji (Chn), Richard Phillips (Jam), David Oliver (US), Jackson Quinonez (Spa), Shamar Sands (Bah), Gregory Sedoc (Ned), Lee Jung-joon (Kor), Mikel Thomas (Tri), Damjan Zlatnar (Slo), Paulo Villar (Col), Ryan Brathwaite (Brb), Petr Svoboda (Cze), Shi Dongpeng (Chn), Ronald Forbes (Cay), Hector Cotto (Pur), Dudley Dorival (Hai), David Payne (US), Ladji Doucoure (Fra), Selim Nurudeen (Nga), Maurice Wignall (Jam), Artur Noga (Pol), Igor Peremota (Rus), Daniel Kiss (Hun), Anselmo de Silva (Brz), Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre), Marcel van der Westen (Ned), Allan Scott (GB), Samuel Coco-Viloin (Fra), Mohammed Issa Al-Thawadi (Qat), David Ilariani (Geo)

Men's triple jump qualifiers:

Phillips Idowu (GB), Nelson Evora (Por), Arnie Girat (Cub), Igor Spasovkhodskiy (Rus), Marian Oprea (Rom), Jadel Gregorio (Brz), Viktor Kuznyetsov (Ukr), Li Yanxi (Chn), Leevan Sands (Bah), Onochie Achike (GB), Hector Fuentes (Cub), Momchil Karailiev (Bul)

Men's 200m round 1 qualifiers:

Shawn Crawford (US), Marcin Jedrusinski (Pol), Stephan Buckland (Mri), Brian Dzingayi (Zim), Christian Malcolm (GB), Christopher Williams (Jam), Amr Seoud (Egy), Shinji Takahira (Jpn), Thuso Mpuang (SA), Marlon Devonish (GB), Kim Collins (Skn), Marvin Anderson (Jam), Matic Osovnikar (Slo), Roman Smirnov (Rus), Walter Dix (US), Cruz Rolanda Castillo (Hon), Angel David Rodriguez (Spa), Rondell Sorillo (Tri), Usain Bolt (Jam), Kristof Beyens (Bel), Marc Schneeberger (Swi), Wallace Spearman (US), Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Nor), Paul Hession (Ire), Obinna Metu (Nga), Ramil Guliyev (Aze), Churandy Martina (Ned), Sandro Viana (Brz), Aaron Armstrong (Tri), Brendan Christian (Atg), Jared Connaughton (Can), Visa Hongisto (Fin)

Men's 400m round 1 qualifiers:

Christopher Brown (Bah), Joe Milburn (Aus), Johan Wissman (Swe), Senga Gary Kikaya (Cod), Andrew Steele (GB), Lashawn Merritt (US), Martyn Rooney (GB), Leslie Djhone (Fra), Renny Quow (Tri), Sean Wroe (Aus), Michael Mathieu (Bah), Saul Weipogwa (Nga), Ricardo Chambers (Jam), David Neville (US), Jeremy Wariner (US), Claudio Licciardello (Ita), Jonathan Borlee (Bel), Nery Brenes (Crc) Tabarie Henry (ISV), Williams Collazo (Cub), Kevin Borlee (Bel), Godday James (Nga), Denis Alexeev (Rus), Cedric van Branteghem (Bel), Michael Blackwood (Jam), Ato Modibo (Tri), Sanjay Ayre (Jam), Tyler Christopher (Can), David Gillick (Ire), Young Talkmore Nyongani (Zim), Andretti Bain (Bah)


Sunday 17 August

Men's 10,000m final:

1 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 27 minutes 1.17 seconds ORGold

2 Sileshi Sihine (Eth) 27:02.77 Silver

3 Micah Kogo (Ken) 27:04.11 Bronze

4 Moses Ndeima Masai (Ken) 27:04.11

5 Zersenay Tadese (Eri) 27:05.11

6 Haile Gabrselassie (Eth) 27:06.68

7 Martin Irungu Mathathi (Ken) 27:08.25

8 Hamad Hassan Abdullah (Qat) 27:23.75

9 Fabiano Joseph Naasi (Tan) 27:25.33

10 Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (Uga) 27:27.28

Women's triple jump final:

1 Francoise Mbango Etone (Cam) 15.39 metres Gold

2 Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) 15.32 Silver

3 Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre) 15.23 Bronze

4 Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 15.11

5 Yargelis Savigne (Cub) 15.05

6 Marija Sestak (Slo) 15.03

7 Victoria Gurova (Rus) 14.77

8 Anna Pyatykh (Rus) 14.73

9 Olga Saladukha (Ukr) 14.70

10 Kaire Leibak (Est) 14.13

Men's high jump qualifiers:

Jaroslav Baba (Cze), Germaine Mason (GB), Raul-Roland Spank (Ger), Stefan Holm (Swe), Rozle Prezelj (Slo), Yaroslav Rybakov (Rus), Jesse de Lima (Brz), Tomas Janku (Cze), Martyn Bernard (GB), Andrey Silnov (Rus), Filippo Campioli (Ita), Tom Parsons (GB)

Women's 100m final:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 10.78 seconds Gold

=2 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 10.98 Silver

=2 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 10.98 Silver

4 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.03

5 Muna Lee (US) 11.07

6 Jeanette Kwakye (GB) 11.14

7 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 11.19

8 Torri Edwards (US) 11.20

Men's 1500m semi-final 1:

1 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Ken) 3 minutes 37.04 seconds Q

2 Abdalaati Iguider (Mor) 3:37.21 Q

3 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:37.31 Q

4 Christian Obrist (Ita) 3:37.47 Q

5 Belal Mansoor Ali (Bhr) 3:37.60 Q

6 Juan van Deventer (SA) 3:37.75 Q

7 Daham Naim Bashir (Qat) 3:37.77 Q

8 Carsten Schlangen (Ger) 3:37.94

9 Nathan Brannen (Can) 3:39.10

10 Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth) 3:40.16

Men's 1500m semi-final 2:

1 Rashid Ramzi (Bhr) 3 minutes 37.11 seconds Q

2 Mehdi Baala (Fra) 3:37.47 Q

3 Andy Baddeley (GB) 3:37.47 Q

4 Augustine Kiprono Choge (Ken) 3:37.54 Q

5 Nicholas Willis (NZ) 3:37.54 Q

6 Bernard Lagat (US) 3:37.79

7 Deresse Mekonnen (Eth) 3:37.85

8 Tarek Boukensa (Alg) 3:39.73

9 Kevin Sullivan (Can) 3:40.30

10 Mohamed Moutaoui (Mor) 3:40.90

Women's 3000m steeplechase final:

1 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Rus) 8 minutes 58.81 seconds WRGold

2 Eunice Jepkorir (Ken) 9:07.41 Silver

3 Ekaterina Volkova (Rus) 9:07.64 Bronze

4 Tatiana Petrova (Rus) 9:12.33

5 Cristina Casandra (Rom) 9:16.85

6 Ruth Bosibori Nyangau (Ken) 9:17.35

7 Zemzem Ahmed (Eth) 9:17.85

8 Wioletta Frankiewicz (Pol) 9:21.76

9 Jennifer Barringer (US) 9:22.26

10 Anna Willard (US) 9:25.63

Women's 400m semi-final 1 result:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (GB) 50.14 seconds Q

2 Sherika Williams (Jam) 50.28Q

3 Tatiana Firova (Rus) 50.31 Q

4 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 50.93

5 Mary Wineberg (US) 51.13

6 Indira Terrero (Cub) 51.80

7 Ajoke Odumosu (Nig) 52.45

8 Gabriela Medina (Mex) 52.97

Women's 400m semi-final 2 result:

1 Sanya Richards (US) 49.90 seconds Q

2 Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus) 50.30 Q

3 Novelene Williams (Jam) 51.06

4 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.51

5 Joy Amechi Eze (Nig) 51.87

6 Lee McConnell (GB) 52.11

7 Carline Muir (Can) 52.37

8 Rachael Nachula (Zam) 52.67

Women's 400m semi-final 3 result:

1 Yulina Gushchina (Rus) 50.48 seconds Q

2 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 50.54 Q

3 Rosemarie Whyte (Jam) 50.63 Q

4 Nicola Sanders (GB) 50.71

5 Libania Grenot Martinez (Ita) 50.83

6 Folashade Abugan (Nig) 51.30

7 Deedee Trotter (US) 51.87

8 Nwal Eljack (Sud) 54.18

Men's hammer throw final:

1 P Kozmus 82.02 metres Gold

2 V Devyatovskiy 81.61 Silver

3 I Tsikhan 81.51 Bronze

4 K Pars 80.96

5 K Murofushi 80.71

6 O-P Karjalainen 79.59

7 S Ziolkowski 79.22

8 L Charfreitag 78.65

9 M Esser 77.10

10 A Haklits 76.58

11 D Nazarov 76.54

12 J Steacy 75.72

Women's 400m hurdles semi-final qualifiers:

Tiffany Ross-Williams (US), Irina Obedina (Rus), Satomi Kubokura (Jpn), Tasha Danvers (GB), Anastasia Ott (Rus), Nickiesha Wilson (Jam), Melaine Walker (Jam), Anastasiya Rabchenyuk (Ukr), Cvetelina Kirilova (Bul), Ekaterina Bikert (Rus), Anna Jesien (Pol), Zuzana Hejnova (Cze), Sheena Tosta (US), Angela Morosanu (Rom), Queen Quedith Harrison (US), Aissata Soulama (Bfa)

Women's 100m hurdles semi-final qualifiers:

Nnkiruka Josephine Onyia (Spa), Susanna Kallur (Swe), Vonette Dixon (Jam), Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Can), Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam), Sally McLellan (Aus), Lolo Jones (US), Anay Tejeda (Cub), Bridgitte Foster-Hylton (Jam), Dawn Harper (US), Nevin Yanit (Tur), Aurelia Kollasch (Pol), Damu Cherry (US), Carolin Nytra (Ger), Sarah Claxton (GB), Reina Okori (Fra)

Women's 100m semi-final 1:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.00 seconds Q

2 Muna Lee (US) 11.06 Q

3 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.10 Q

4 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.11 Q

5 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.22

6 Lina Grincikaite (Lit) 11.50

7 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.51

8 Vida Anim (Gha) 11.51

Women's 100m semi-final 2:

1 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.05 seconds Q

2 Torri Edwards (US) 11.18 Q

3 Jeanette Kwakye (GB) 11.19 Q

4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 11.22 Q

5 Yuliya Nestsiarenka (Blr) 11.26

6 Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.30

7 Evgeniya Polyakova (Rus) 11.38

8 Oludamola Osayomi (Nga) 11.44

Women's marathon:

1 Constantina Tomescu (Rom) 2 hours 26 minutes 44 seconds Gold

2 Catherine Ndereba (Ken) 2:27:06 Silver

3 Zhou Chunxiu (Chn) 2:27:07 Bronze

4 Zhu Xiaolin (Chn) 2:27:16

5 Martha Komu (Ken) 2:27:23

6 Mara Yamauchi (GB) 2:27:29

7 Irina Timofeeva (Rus) 2:27:31

8 Lidia Elena Simon (Rom) 2:27:51

9 Souad Ait Salem (Alg) 2:28:29

10 Salina Kosgei (Ken) 2:29:28

Selected others:

23 Paula Radcliffe (GB) 2:32:38

26 Liz Yelling (GB) 2:33:12

63 Pauline Curley (Ire) 2:47:16


Saturday 16 August

Women's heptathlon final standings:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 6733 points Gold

2 Hyleas Fountain (US) 6619 Silver

3 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 6591 Bronze

4 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 6517

5 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 6490

6 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 6465

7 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 6428

8 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 6379

9 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 6370

10 Kylie Wheeler (Australia) 6369

Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) stripped of silver medal after positive drug test

Men's 100m final:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.69 seconds Gold WR

2 Richard Thompson (Tri) 9.89 Silver

3 Walter Dix (US) 9.91 Bronze

4 Churandy Martina (Aho) 9.93

5 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.95

6 Michael Frater (Jam) 9.97

7 Marc Burns (Tri) 10.01

8 Darvis Patton (US) 10.03

Women's shot put final:

1 Valerie Vili (NZ) 20.56 metres Gold

2 Natallia Mikhenevich (Bel) 20.28 Silver

3 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Bel) 19.86 Bronze

4 Misleydis Gonzalez (Cub) 19.50

5 Lijiao Gong (Chn) 19.20

6 Anna Omarova (Rus) 19.08

7 Nadine Kleinert (Ger) 19.01

8 Meiju Li (Chn) 19.00

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 1:

1 Kaie Kand (Est) 2 minutes 13.36 seconds

2 Gyorgyi Farkas (Hun) 2:14.05

3 Argyro Strataki (Gre) 2:14.57

4 Linda Zublin (Swi) 2:18.68

5 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 2:21.14

6 Yana Maksimava (Blr) 2:21.55

7 Julie Hollman (GB) 2:22.54

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 2:

1 Rebecca Wardell (NZ) 2 minutes 13.65 seconds

2 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 2:14.96

3 Gretchen Quintana (Cub) 2:20.31

4 Niina Kelo (Fin) 2:20.97

5 Pramila Ganapathy Gudanda (Ind) 2:23.46

6 Yuliya Tarasova (Uzb) 2:26.19

7 Shobha Jagadeeshppa Javur (Ind) 2:27.50

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 3:

1 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 2 minutes 15.23 seconds

2 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 2:15.94

3 Lucimara Silva (Bra) 2:16.20

4 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 2:16.87

5 Liu Haili (Chn) 2:18.84

6 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 2:20.96

7 Laurien Hoos (Ned) DNS

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 4:

1 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 2 minutes 7.08 seconds

2 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 2:10.91

3 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 2:11.33

4 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:11.49

5 Marie Collonville (Fra) 2:11.81

6 Olga Kurben (Rus) 2:13.59

7 Kamila Chudzik (Pol) 2:21.97

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 5:

1 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 2 minutes 6.50 seconds

2 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 2:07.34

3 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 2:07.95

4 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 2:09.44

5 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 2:09.45

6 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 2:15.21

7 Hyleas Fountain (US) 2:15.45

8 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 2:17.72

Men's long jump group qualifiers:

Louis Tsatoumas (Gre), Ibrahim Camejo (Cub), Greg Rutherford (GB), Khotso Mokoena (SA), Hussain Taher A Al Saba (Ksa), Luis Felipe Meliz (Spa), Gable Garenamotse (Bot), Ngonidzashe Makusha (Zim), Wilfredo Martinez (Cub), Ndiss Kaba Badji (Sen), Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda (Pan), Roman Novotny (Cze)

Men's 400m hurdles semi-final 1:

1 Angelo Taylor (US) 47.94 seconds Q

2 Bershawn Jackson (US) 48.02 Q

3 L.J. van Zyl (SA) 48.57 Q

4 Marek Plawgo (Pol) 48.75 Q

5 Isa Phillips (Jam) 48.85

6 Alexander Derevyagin (Rus) 49.23

7 Pieter de Villiers (SA) 49.44

8 Javier Culson (Pur) 49.85

Men's 400m hurdles semi-final 2:

1 Kerron Clement (US) 48.27 seconds Q

2 Danny Mcfarlane (Jam) 48.33 Q

3 Markino Buckley (Jam) 48.50 Q

4 Periklis Iakovakis (Gre) 48.69 Q

5 Alwyn Myburgh (SA) 49.16

6 Jonathan Williams (Blz) 49.64

7 Mahau Suguimati (Brz) 50.16

8 Bayano Ali Kamani Redman (Pan) 50.48

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 1:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.06 seconds

2 Evgeniya Polyakova (Rus) 11.13

3 Jeanette Kwakye (GB) 11.18

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 2:

1 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.02 seconds

2 Muna Lee (US) 11.08

3 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.16

Did not qualify: 4 Montell Douglas (GB) 11.38

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 3:

1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 11.21 seconds

2 Oludamola Osayomi (Ngr) 11.28

3 Vida Anim (Gha) 11.32

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 4:

1 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 10.98 seconds

2 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.07

3 Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.10

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 5:

1 Torri Edwards (US) 11.31 seconds

2 Lina Grincikaite (Lit) 11.33

3 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.40

Men's 100m semi-final 1:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.85 seconds Q

2 Walter Dix (US) 9.95 Q

3 Marc Burns (Tri) 9.97 Q

4 Michael Frater (Jam) 10.01 Q

5 Kim Collins (StK) 10.05

6 Derrick Atkins (Bah) 10.13

7 Tyrone Edgar (GB) 10.18

8 Samuel Francis (Qat) 10.20

Men's 100m semi-final 2:

1 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.91 seconds Q

2 Richard Thompson (Tri) 9.93 Q

3 Churandy Martina (Aho) 9.94 Q

4 Darvis Patton (US) 10.03 Q

5 Tyson Gay (US) 10.05

6 Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.10

7 Naoki Tsukahara (Jpn) 10.16

8 Martial Mbandjock (Fra) 10.18

Women's heptathlon javelin throw - group A:

1 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 44.28 points

2 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 43.91

3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 43.81

4 Yuliya Tarasova (Uzb) 43.31

5 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 42.76

6 Kaie Kand (Est) 42.51

7 Liu Haili (Chn) 41.79

8 Pramila Ganapathy Gudanda (Ind) 41.27 pts

9 Lucimara Silva (Bra) 40.34

10 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 39.79

Selected others: 12 Julie Hollman 39.08, 15 Kelly Sotherton 37.66

Women's heptathlon javelin throw - group B:

1 Kamila Chudzik (Pol) 52.05 points

2 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 51.88

3 Niina Kelo (Fin) 51.48

4 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 49.32

5 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 48.60

6 Laurien Hoos (Ned) 48.54

7 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 48.37

8 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 47.60

9 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 47.53

10 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 47.37

Women's 800m semi-final 1:

1 Svetlana Klyuka (Rus) 1 minute 58.31 seconds Q

2 Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:58.61 Q

3 Lucia Klocova (Slo) 1:58.80

4 Tetiana Petliuk (Ukr) 1:59.27

5 Rosibel Garcia (Col) 1:59.38

6 Marilyn Okoro (GB) 1:59.53

7 Brigita Langerholc (Slo) 2:00.00

8 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:01.41

Women's 800m semi-final 2:

1 Pamela Jelimo (Ken) 1 minute 57.31 seconds Q

2 Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 1:58.03 Q

3 Ekaterina Kostetskaya (Rus) 1:58.33

4 Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 1:58.78

5 Anna Rostkowska (Pol) 1:58.84

6 Jennifer Meadows (GB) 1:59.43

7 Egle Balciunaite (Lit) 2:02.59

8 Sviatlana Usovich (Bel) 2:02.79

Women's 800m semi-final 3:

1 Janeth Jepkosqei Busienei (Ken) 1 minute 57.28 seconds Q

2 Yuliya Krevsun (Ukr) 1:57.32 Q

3 Tatiana Andrianova (Rus) 1:58.16

4 Kenia Sinclair (Jam) 1:58.28

5 Elisa Cusma Piccione (Ita) 1:59.52

6 Olga Cristea (Mol) 2:00.12

7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Grn) 2:01.84

- Elodie Guegan (Fra) DNF

Women's heptathlon long jump:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 6.63 metres

2 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 6.53

3 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 6.48

4 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 6.47

5 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 6.45

6 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 6.40

7 Hyleas Fountain (US) 6.38

8 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 6.36

9 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 6.33

10 Marie Collonville (Fra) 6.21

Selected others: 15 Julie Hollman (GB) 6.13

Women's 400m 2nd round qualifiers:

Sanya Richards (US), Shericka Williams (Jam), Tatiana Firova (Rus), Libania Grenot Martinez (Ita), Amantle Montsho (Bot), Aliann Pompey (Guy), Christine Ohuruogu (GB), Rosemarie Whyte (Jam), Yulia Gushchina (Rus), Christine Amertil (Bah), Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus), Ajoke Odumosu (Nga), Deedee Trotter (US), Folashade Abugan (Ngr), Mary Wineberg (US), Novlene Williams (Jam), Carline Muir (Can), Indira Terrero (Cub), Racheal Nachula (Zam), Nicola Sanders (GB), Lee McConnell (GB), Gabriela Medina (Mex), Joy Amechi Eze (Ngr), Nawal Eljack (Sud)

Men's discus qualifiers:

Piotr Malachowski (Pol), Virgilijus Alenkna (Lit), Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Rus), Mario Pestano (Spa), Robert Harting (Ger), Alexander Tammert (Est), Robert Fazekas (Hun), Rutger Smith (Ned), Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spa), Gerd Kanter (Est), Rashid Shafi B Aldorsari (Qat), Frantz Kruger (Fin)

Women's pole vault final qualifiers:

Elena Isinbaeva (Rus), Shuying Gao (Chn), Svetlana Feofanova (Rus), April Steiner-Bennett (US), Monika Pyrek (Pol), Carolin Tamara Hingst (Ger), Vanessa Boslak (Fra), Fabiana Murer (Bra), Jennifer Stuczynski (US), Anna Rogowska (Pol), Yulia Golubchikova (Rus), Silke Spiegelburg (Ger)

Women's 100m first round qualifiers:

Torri Edwards (US), Jeanette Kwakye (GB), Myriam Léonie Mani (CMR), Christine Arron (Fra), Lauryn Williams (US), Tahesia Harrigan (IVB), Lucimar Moura (Brz), Muna Lee (US), Anita Pistone (Ita), Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb), Virgil Hodge (Skn), Natalia Rusakova (Rus), Chandra Sturrup (Bah), Kelly Ann Baptiste (Tri), Lina Grincikaité (Lit), Semoy Hackett (Tri), Kim Gevaert (Bel), Yuliya Nestsiarenka (Blr), Thi Huong Vu (Vie), Shelly-Ann Frazer (Jam), Vida Anim (Gha), Paulette Ruddy Zang Milama (Gab), Ivet Lalova (Bul), Montell Douglas (GB), Virgen Benavides (Cub), Franca Idoko (Nga), Damola Osayomi (Nga), Debbie Ferguson (Bah), Daria Korczynska (Pol), Yomara Hinestroza (Col), Sasha Springer-Jones (Tri), Evgeniya Polyakova (Rus), Jade Latoya Bailey (Brb), Sherone Simpson (Jam), Natalia Pogrebniak (Ukr), Kerron Stewart (Jam), Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor), LaVerne Jones (Isv), Barbara Pierre (Hai), Natalia Murinovich (Rus)

Men's 3000m steeplechase final qualifiers:

Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Ken) Bouabdellah Tahri (Fra),Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken), Ruben Ramolefi (SA), Abdelkader Hachlaf (Mor), Yakob Jarso (Eth), Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken), Anthony Famiglietti (US), Abubaker Ali Kamal (Qat), Tareq Mubarak Taher (Bah), Mahiedine Mekhissi (Fra), Mustafa Mohamed (Swe), Youcef Abdi (Aus), Benjamin Kiplagat (Uga), Ion Luchianov (Mol)

Men's 20k walk:

1 Valeriy Borchin (Rus) 1 hour 19 minutes 1 second Gold

2 Jefferson Perez (Ecu) 1:19:15 Silver

3 Jared Tallent (Aus) 1:19:42 Bronze

4 Hao Wang (Chn) 1:19:47

5 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita) 1:19:51

6 Luke Adams (Aus) 1:19:57

7 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa) 1:20:32

8 Rob Heffernan (Ire) 1:20:36

9 Luis Fernando Lopez (Col) 1:20:59

10 Yafei Chu (Chn) 1:21:17

Women's shot put qualifiers:

Valerie Vili (NZ), Li Meiju (Chn), Natallia Mikhnevich (Blr), Christina Schwanitz (Ger), Misleydis Gonzalez (Cub), Chiara Rosa (Ita), Jillian Camarena (US), Mailin Vargas (Cub), Olga Ivanova (Rus), Gong Lijiao (Chn), Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Blr), Anna Omarova (Rus), Li Ling (Chn), Nadine Kleinert (Ger), Michelle Carter (US)

Women's shot put qualifiers - group A:

1 Valerie Vili (NZ) 19.73 metres

2 Li Meiju (Chn) 19.18

3 Natallia Mikhnevich (Bel) 19.11

4 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.09

5 Misleydis Gonzalez (Cub) 18.91

6 Chiara Rosa (Ita) 18.74

7 Jillian Camarena (US) 18.51

8 Mailin Vargas (Cub) 18.47

9 Olga Ivanova (Rus) 18.46

Women's shot put qualifiers - group A:

1 Gong Lijiao (Chn) 19.46 metres

2 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Bel) 19.08

3 Anna Omarova (Rus) 18.74

4 Li Ling (Chn) 18.60

5 Nadine Kleinert (Ger) 18.52

6 Michelle Carter (US) 18.49

Men's 3000m steeplechase qualifiers heat 1:

1 Bouabdellah Tahri (Fra) 8 minutes 23.42 seconds

2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:23.53

3 Abdelkader Hachlaf (Mar) 8:23.62

4 Tareq Mubarak Taher (Bhr) 8:23.66

Men's 3000m steeplechase qualifiers heat 2:

1 Yakob Jarso (Eth) 8 minutes 16.88 seconds

2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 8:16.95

3 Anthony Famiglietti (US) 8:17.34

4 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:17.55

Selected others: 9 Andrew Lemoncello (GB) 8:36.06

Men's 3000m steeplechase qualifiers heat 3:

1 Ruben Ramolefi (SA) 8 minutes 19.86 seconds

2 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Ken) 8:19.87

3 Benjamin Kiplagat (Uga) 8:20.22

4 Abubaker Ali Kamal (Qat) 8:21.85

Men's 20km walk:

1 Valeriy Borchin (Rus) 1 hour 19 minutes 1 second Gold

2 Jefferson Perez (Ecu) 1:19:15 Silver

3 Jared Tallent (Aus) 1:19:42 Bronze

4 Wang Hao (Chn) 1:19:47

5 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita) 1:19:51

6 Luke Adams (Aus) 1:19:57

7 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa) 1:20:32

8 Rob Heffernan (Ire) 1:20:36

9 Luis Fernando Lopez (Col) 1:20:59

10 Chu Yafei (Chn) 1:21:17

Women's heptathlon long jump - group A:

1 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 6.36 metres

2 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 6.15

3 Julie Hollman (GB) 6.13

4 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 6.12

5 Gyorgyi Farkas (Hun) 6.09

6 Liu Haili (Chn) 6.08

7 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 6.06

8 Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 6.04

9 Gretchen Quintana (Cub) 6.02

10 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 5.98

Women's heptathlon long jump - group B:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 6.63 metres

2 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 6.53

3 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 6.48

4 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 6.47

5 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 6.45

6 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 6.40

7 Hyleas Fountain (US) 6.38

8 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 6.33

9 Marie Collonville (Fra) 6.21

10 Lucimara Silva (Brz) 6.18

Women's pole vault group A qualifiers:

1 Elena Isinbaeva (Rus) 4.60 metres

2 Gao Shuying (Chn) 4.50

=3 Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.50

=3 April Steiner-Bennett (US) 4.50

5 Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.50

6 Carolin Tamara Hingst (Ger) 4.50

Women's pole vault group B qualifiers:

=1 Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.50 metres

=1 Fabiana Murer (Brz) 4.50

=1 Jennifer Stuczynski (US) 4.50

4 Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.50

5 Yulia Golubchikova (Rus) 4.50

6 Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.50

Selected others: 7 Kate Dennison (GB) 4.40

Men's discus qualifiers - group B:

Rutger Smith (Ned), Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spa), Gerd Kanter (Est), Rashid Shafi Al Dosari (Qat), Frantz Kruger (Fin)

Men's discus qualifiers - group A:

Piotr Malachowski (Pol), Virgilijus Alekna (Lit), Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Rus), Mario Pestano (Spa), Robert Harting (Ger), Aleksander Tammert (Est), Robert Fazekas (Hun)

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 1:

1 Rosemarie Whyte (Jam) 51.00 seconds

2 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.25

3 Ajoke Odumosu (Nga) 51.39

4 Deedee Trotter (US) 51.41

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 2:

1 Libania Grenot Martinez (Ita) 50.87 seconds

2 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 50.91

3 Carline Muir (Can) 51.55

4 Indira Terrero (Cub) 51.56

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 3:

1 Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus) 51.32 seconds

2 Mary Wineberg (US) 51.46

3 Lee McConnell (GB) 51.87

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 4:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (GB) 51.00 seconds

2 Yulia Gushchina (Rus) 51.18

3 Gabriela Medina (Mex) 51.96

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 5:

1 Sanya Richards (US) 50.54 seconds

2 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 50.99

3 Folashade Abugan (Nga) 51.45

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 6:

1 Novlene Williams (Jam) 51.52 seconds

2 Nicola Sanders (GB) 51.81

3 Nawal Eljack (Sud) 52.77

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 7:

1 Shericka Williams (Jam) 50.57 seconds

2 Tatiana Firova (Rus) 50.59

3 Racheal Nachula (Zam) 51.62

4 Joy Amechi Eze (Nga) 51.97

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 1:

1 Torri Edwards (US) 11.26 seconds

2 Jeanette Kwakye (GB) 11.30

3 Myriam Leonie Mani (Cmr) 11.64

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 2:

1 Christine Arron (Fra) 11.37 seconds

2 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.38

3 Tahesia Harrigan (Bvi) 11.46

4 Lucimar de Moura (Brz) 11.60

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 3:

1 Muna Lee (US) 11.33 seconds

2 Anita Pistone (Ita) 11.43

3 Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) 11.44

4 Virgil Hodge (Skn) 11.48

5 Natalia Rusakova (Rus) 11.61

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 4:

1 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.30 seconds

2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri) 11.39

3 Lina Grincikaite (Lit) 11.43

4 Semoy Hackett (Tri) 11.53

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 5:

1 Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.33 seconds

2 Yuliya Nesterenko (Bel) 11.40

3 Thi Huong Vu (Vie) 11.65

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 6:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.35 seconds

2 Vida Anim (Gha) 11.47

3 Paulette Ruddy Zang-Milama (Gab) 11.62

Selected other: 4 Laura Turner (GB) 11.65

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 7:

1 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.33 seconds

2 Montell Douglas (GB) 11.36

3 Virgen Benavides (Cub) 11.45

4 Franca Idoko (Nga) 11.61

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 8:

1 Oludamola Osayomi (Nga) 11.13 seconds

2 Debbie McKenzie-Ferguson (Bah) 11.17

3 Daria Korczynska (Pol) 11.22

4 Yomara Hinestroza (Col) 11.39

5 Sasha Springer-Jones (Tri) 11.55

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 9:

1 Evgeniya Polyakova (Rus) 11.24 seconds

2 Jade Bailey (Brb) 11.46

3 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.48

4 Nataliya Porgebnyak (Ukr) 11.60

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers heat 10:

1 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.28 seconds

2 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.32

3 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (Vir) 11.41

4 Barbara Pierre (Hai) 11.52

5 Natalia Murinovich (Rus) 11.55


Friday 15 August

Women's 10,000m final:

1 Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 29 minutes 54.66 seconds ORGold

2 Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 29:56.43 Silver

3 Shalane Flanagan (US) 30:22.22 Bronze

4 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai (Ken) 30:26.50

5 Maria Konovalova (Rus) 30:35.84

6 Inga Abitova (Rus) 30:37.35

7 Lucy Kabuu Wangui (Ken) 30:39.96

8 Lornah Kiplagat (Ned) 30:40.27

Selected others: 12 Jo Pavey (GB) 31:12.30, 23 Kate Reed (GB) 32:26.39

Men's 400m hurdles semi-finals qualifiers:

Bershawn Jackson (US), Pieter de Villiers (SA), Manhau Suguimati (Brz), Jonathan Williams (Blz), Angelo Taylor (US), Danny Mcfarlane (Jam), Alwyn Myburgh (SA), Bayano Ali Kamani Redman (Pan), Alexander Derevyagin (Rus), Markino Buckley (Jam), Lj van Zyl (SA), Marek Plawgo (Pol), Javier Gulson Perez (Pur), Kerron Clement (US), Periklis Iakovakis (Gre), Isa Phillips (Jam)

Women's triple jump final qualifiers:

Yargelis Savigne (Cub), Victoria Gurova (Rus), Olga Rypakova (Kaz), Anna Pyatykh (Rus), Marija Sestak (Slo), Hrysopiyi Devetzi (Gre), Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus) Francoise Mbango Etone (Cam), Olga Saladukha (Ukr), Xie Limei (Chn), Kaire Leibak (Est), Tricia-Kaye Smith (Jam)

Men's shot put final:

1 Tomasz Majewski (Pol) 21.51 metres Gold

2 Christian Cantwell (US) 21.09 Silver

3 Andrei Mikhnevich (Blr) 21.05 Bronze

4 Dylan Armstrong (Can) 21.04

5 Pavel Lyzhyn (Blr) 20.98

6 Yuriy Bilonog (Ukr) 20.63

7 Reese Hoffa (US) 20.53

8 Pavel So'fin (Rus) 20.42

9 Rutger Smith (Ned) 20.41

10 Yury Bialou (Blr) 20.06

Women's discus final qualifiers:

Stephanie Brown Trafton (US), Iryna Yatchenko (Blr), Yarelys Barrios (Cub), Melina Robert Michon (Fra), Dani Samuels (Aus), Nicoleta Grasu (Rom), Aretha Thurmond (US), Song Aimin (Chn), Vera Cechlova (Cze), Li Yanfeng (Chn)

Women's heptathlon standings after 4th round:

1 Hyleas Fountain (US) 4060 points

2 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 3996

3 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 3938

4 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 3922

5 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 3912

6 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 3866

7 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 3864

8 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 3813

9 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 3802

10 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 3749

Selected others: 33 Julie Hollman (GB) 3400

Women's heptathlon 200m results:

1 Hyleas Fountain (US) 23.21 seconds

2 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 23.39

3 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 23.39

4 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 23.64

5 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 23.95

6 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 23.97

7 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 24.14

8 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 24.24

9 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 24.28

10 Olga Kurban (Rus) 24.34

Selected others: 33 Julie Hollman (GB) 25.41

Women's 3000m steeplechase 2nd round qualifiers:

Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (Rus), Ruth Bosibori Nyangau (Ken), Wioletta Frankiewicz (Pol), Cristina Casandra (Rom), Tatiana Petrova (Rus), Roisin Mcgettigan (Ire), Jennifer Barringer (US), Zulema Fuentes-Pila (Spa), Eunice Jepkorir (Ken), Marta Dominguez (Spa), Ekaterina Volkova (Rus), Zemzem Ahmed (Eth), Elena Romagnolo (Ita), Anna Willard (US), Habiba Ghribi (Tun)

Women's heptathlon shot put results:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 17.29 metres

2 Austra Skujyte (Lit) 17.02

3 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 15.15

4 Laurien Hoos (Ned) 14.98

5 Niina Kelo (Fin) 14.82

6 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 14.61

7 Kamila Chudzik (Pol) 14.34

8 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 14.33

9 Lydundmila Blonska (Ukr) 14.29

10 Rebecca Wardell (NZ) 14.28

Selected others: 13 Kelly Sotherton 13.87m (GB), 32 Julie Hollman 12.45m

Men's 100m semi-finals qualifiers:

Churandy Martina (Aho), Michael Frater (Jam) Naoki Tsukahara (Jpn), Richard Thompson (Tri), Tyson Gay (US), Martial Mbandjock (Fra), Marc Burns (Tri), Kim Collins (Skn), Tyrone Edgar (GB), Usain Bolt (Jam) Darvis Patton (US), Francis Obikwelu (Por), Asafa Powell (Jam), Walter Dix (US), Derrick Atkins (Bah), Samuel Adelebari Francis (Qat)

Did not qualify: Simeon Williamson (GB), Craig Pickering (GB)

Men's 1500m 2nd round qualifiers:

Mehdi Baala (Fra), Nicholas Willis (NZ), Daham Naim Bashir (Qat), Tarek Boukensa (Alg), Deresse Mekonnen (Eth), Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Ken), Nathan Brannen (Can), Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa), Bernard Lagat (US) Antar Zerguelaine (Alg), Juan van Deventer (SA), Arturo Casado (Spa), Andy Baddeley (GB), Abdalaati Iguider (Mor), Lopez Lomong (US), Rashid Ramzi (Bhr), Mohamed Moustaoui (Mor), Augustine Kiprono Choge (Ken), Christian Obrist (Ita), Kevin Sullivan (Can), Carsten Schlangen (Ger), Mulugeta Wendimu (Eth), Belal Mansoor Ali (Bru), Leonel Manzano (US)

Did not qualify: Tom Lancashire (GB)

Women's heptathlon high jump results:

1 Hyleas Fountain (US) 1.89 metres

2 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 1.89

3 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 1.86

4 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 1.86

5 Marie Collonville (Fra) 1.86

6 Lucimara Silva (Brz) 1.83

7 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 1.83

8 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 1.80

9 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 1.80

10 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 1.80

Selected others: 14 Julie Hollman (GB) 1.77

Men's hammer throw finalists:

Libor Charfreitag (Svk), Pekka-Olli Karajalainen (Fin), Dilshod Nazarov (Tjk), Ivan Tsikhan (Blr), Koji Murofushi (Jpn), Andras Haklits (Cro), Szymom Ziolkowski (Pol), Vadim Devyatovskiy (Blr), Primoz Kozmus (Slo), James Steacy (Can), Markus Esser (Ger), Krisztian Pars (Hun)

Women's 800m 2nd round qualifiers:

Svetlana Klyuka (Rus), Rosibel Garcia (Col), Anna Rostkowska (Pol), Yuliya Krevsun (Ukr), Tatiana Andrianova (Rus), Jennifer Meadows (GB), Pamela Jelimo (Ken), Kenia Sinclair (Jam), Elodie Guegan (Fra), Maria Mutola (Moz), Marilyn Okoro (GB), Lucia Klocova (Svk), Zulia Calatayud (Cub), Hasna Benhassi (Mor), Ekaterina Kostetskaya (Rus), Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (Ken), Tetiana Petlyuk (Ukr), Brigita Langerholc (Slo), Egle Balciunaite (Lit), Elisa Cusma Piccione (Ita)

Men's 100m 2nd round qualifiers:

Usain Bolt (Jam), Daniel Bailey (Ant), Vicente Lima (Brz), Jenris Vizcaino (Cub), Asafa Powell (Jam), Kim Collins (Skn), Craig Pickering (GB), Daniel Grueso (Col), Dariusz Kuc (Pol), Richard Thompson (Tri), Martial Mbandjock (Fra), Simone Collio (Ita), Aziz Zakari (Gha), Andrew Hinds (Bah), Michael Frater (Jam), Pierre Browne (Can), Darrel Brown (Tri), Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn), Tyson Gay (US), Olusoji Adetokunbo Fasuba (Nga), José Carlos Moreira (Brz),Angel David Rodriguez (ESP), Tyrone Edgar (GB), Doc Patton (US), Ronald Pognon (Fra), Hu Kai (Chn), Francis Obikwelu (Por), Obinna Metu (Nga), Walter Dix (US), Anson Henry (Can), Derrick Atkins (Bah), Andrey Epishin (Rus), Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Nor), Uchenna Emedolu (Nga), Samuel Adelebari Francis (Qat), Marc Burns (Tri), Matic Osovnikar (Slo), Churandy Martina (Nan), Naoki Tsukahara (Jpn), Simeon Williamson (GB), Tobias Benjamin Unger (Ger)

Men's shot put qualifiers:

Tomasz Majewski (Pol), Christian Cantwell (US), Dylan Armstrong (Can), Reese Hoffa (US), Adam Nelson (US), Andrey Mikhnevich (Blr), Pavel Sofin (Rus), Pavel Lyzhyn (Blr), Yuriy Bilonog (Ukr), Rutger Smith (Ned), Yury Bialou (Blr), Ivan Yushkov (Rus)

Women's heptathlon results:

100m Hurdles:

Heat 1:

1 Laurien Hoos (Ned) 13.52 seconds

2 Haili Liu (Chn) 13.56

3 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 13.62

4 Shobha Javur (Ind) 13.62

5 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 13.68

6 Gretchen Quintana (Cub) 13.77

7 Linda Zublin (Swi) 13.90

8 Pramila Gudanda (Ind) 13.97

9 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 14.11

Heat 2:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 13.44 seconds

2 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 13.90

3 Wassana Winatho (Tha) 13.93

4 Argyro Strataki (Gre) 14.05

5 Julie Hollman (GB) 14.43

6 Kaie Kand (Est) 14.47

7 Gyorgyi Farkas (Hun) 14.66

8 Yana Maksimava (Blr) 14.71

9 Irina Naumenko (Kaz) DNF

Heat 3:

1 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 13.78 seconds

2 Niina Kelo (Fin) 13.95

3 Yuliya Tarasova (Uzb) 14.03

4 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 14.07

5 Rebecca Wardell (NZ) 14.07

6 Viktorija Zemaityte (Lit) 14.44

7 Austra Skujyte (Lit) 14.46

Heat 4:

1 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 13.31 seconds

2 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 13.50

3 Lucimara Silva (Brz) 13.55

4 Marie Collonville (Fra) 13.57

5 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 13.57

6 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 13.65

7 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 13.73

8 Kamila Chudzik (Pol) 13.79

9 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 13.85

Heat 5:

1 Hyleas Fountain (US) 12.78 seconds

2 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 12.97

3 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 13.09

4 Kelly Southerton (GB) 13.18

5 Jackie Johnson (US) 13.22

6 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 13.52

7 Olga Kurban (Rus) 13.77

8 Denisa Scerbova (Cze) 13.88

9 Diana Pickler (US) 14.28


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.