BBC Sport olympics

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 17:32 GMT, Monday, 14 July 2008 18:32 UK

Sprinters in limbo as squad named

Simeon Williamson (left) and Dwain Chambers
Williamson (left) is the only sprinter guaranteed a place in the 100m

UK Athletics have named one 100m runner for Beijing as they wait for Thursday's High Court ruling on Dwain Chambers' appeal against his Olympic ban.

Simeon Williamson is guaranteed his place in the team after finishing second behind Chambers at the UK trials at the weekend.

However, the remaining two places will not be confirmed until the outcome of Thursday's ruling is known.

The British Olympic Association has until 20 July to name its final team.

Chambers' victory in Birmingham would normally mean he would be guaranteed a place on the plane to Beijing, but a BOA by-law prevents the former drugs cheat competing at the Olympics.

It is this ruling that the 30-year-old is challenging in the High Court, with Craig Pickering and Tyrone Edgar left waiting to see if they will be included in the squad.

Dave Collins explains the selection decisions

Pickering, who finished third in the trials, and fourth-placed Edgar have clocked the required mark of 10.21 this season and are the two most likely to go to Beijing if Chambers is not successful.

If the High Court grants an injunction against the sprinter's lifetime Olympic ban for drug offences, selectors would be forced to pick the Londoner, meaning Edgar would probably miss out.

"We've gone with the athlete who is eligible and that's Simeon," UK Athletics performance director Dave Collins told BBC Radio 5 Live.

"Craig Pickering has made a strong case for himself. He's 2-0 with Tyrone Edgar. But then there's a chap called Marlon Devonish that might have something to say, while Harry Aikines-Aryeetey has run faster times than Craig."

Christine Ohuruogu
Christine Ohuruogu ran in the 200m at the British trials in Birmingham
Triple jumper Phillips Idowu will go to Beijing as Britain's best medal hope in athletics after the 29-year-old landed the longest jump in the world this year at the trials with an effortless 17.58m on his first attempt.

Christian Malcolm secured his Olympic place with victory in the 200m; Alex Nelson will join the Welsh sprinter in Beijing, while Devonish claims the final spot despite withdrawing from Birmingham because of illness.

Paula Radcliffe had already been named in the team for the women's marathon even though her participation in Beijing is in doubt because of a stress fracture in her left thigh.

Athletes can drop out at any time on medical grounds and can later be replaced, which could mean Radcliffe leaving it as late as the night before the marathon on 17 August to decide whether she is fit enough to run.

Seven weeks ago specialists questioned her chances of being fit and Radcliffe has admitted she faces a race against time to be fit.

Andrew Steele pulled out of the 400m final but is named in the team, along with Martyn Rooney who kept up his unbeaten run over the distance this season by winning the British crown n 45.31 seconds.

606: DEBATE

World 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu tuned up for Beijing with second place in the 200m. She will be joined on the women's 400m team by Lee McConnell and Nicola Sanders, who took silver in Osaka.

Tasha Danvers gets the nod in the 400m hurdles ahead of Perri Shakes-Drayton, who beat Danvers in Birmingham at the weekend. However, the 19-year-old does not have the Olympic qualifying time.

"We've got published selection criteria and Tasha Danvers has ticked three of the four boxes," Collins told BBC News 24.

"She was second in the trials, she has multiple A standards and a record of being in top eight in world and Olympic competitions.

"It would go against our selection criteria not to pick her."


GB Athletics squad for Beijing:

MEN

100m: Simeon Williamson
200m: Marlon Devonish, Christian Malcolm, Alex Nelson
400m: Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele
800m: Michael Rimmer
1500m: Andy Baddeley, Tom Lancashire
5000m: Mo Farah
Marathon: Dan Robinson
110m hurdles: Andy Turner
High jump: Germaine Mason, Tom Parsons
Pole vault: Steve Lewis
Long jump: Greg Rutherford, Chris Tomlinson
Triple jump: Phillips Idowu, Larry Achike, Nathan Douglas
Decathlon: Daniel Awde
4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Tyrone Edgar, Craig Pickering, Simeon Williamson
4x400m: Michael Bingham, Richard Buck, Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele, Rob Tobin

WOMEN

100m: Jeanette Kwakye
200m: Emily Freeman
400m: Lee McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu, Nicola Sanders
800m: Marilyn Okoro
1500m: Lisa Dobriskey
5000m: Jo Pavey
10000m: Jo Pavey, Kate Reed
3000m steeplechase: Helen Clitheroe, Barbara Parker
Marathon: Paula Radcliffe, Mara Yamauchi, Liz Yelling
400m hurdles: Tasha Danvers
Pole vault: Kate Dennison
Long jump: Jade Johnson
Discus: Philippa Roles
Javelin: Goldie Sayers
Heptahlon: Kelly Sotherton
20k walk: Johanna Jackson
4x100m: Emma Ania, Montell Douglas, Jeanette Kwayke, Anyika Onuora, Laura Turner
4x400m: Lee McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu, Nicola Sanders



The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


see also
Meet Team GB's top athletes
14 Jul 08 |  Athletics
Chambers case moved to Thursday
14 Jul 08 |  Athletics
Radcliffe faces race against time
14 Jul 08 |  Athletics
Twell wins to boost Beijing hopes
13 Jul 08 |  Athletics
Macey facing decision over future
14 Jul 08 |  Athletics


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.