Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 16:16 GMT, Sunday, 10 August 2008 17:16 UK

Team GB photos - day two

Great Britain's Mary King riding on Call Again Cavalier reacts after her dressage event

Mary King's dressage performance on Call Again Cavalier is good enough to lift Great Britain to fourth in the team eventing

Jemma Lowe qualifies for the women's 100m butterfly final

In the pool, Jemma Lowe qualifies for the women's 100m butterfly final after equalling her national record of 57.78 seconds

Naomi Folkard takes aim in the women's archery

Naomi Folkard takes aim as Britain's women beat Japan 201-196 to progress to the archery semi-finals where they'll face China

Chris Cook fails to advance from the men's 100m breaststroke semi-finals

Chris Cook fails to advance from the men's 100m breaststroke semi-finals as he finishes a disappointing seventh

Helen Casey and Hester Goodsell finish third behind Germany and Canada in the lightweight double scull

Helen Casey and Hester Goodsell finish third behind Germany and Canada in the lightweight double scull and will face a repechage

Billy Joe Saunders gains a convincing 14-3 win over Turkey's Adem Kilicci

Billy Joe Saunders gains a convincing 14-3 win over Turkey's Adem Kilicci in their welterweight boxing encounter

Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter cruise to an easy win in their lightweight double scull heat

Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter cruise to an easy win in their lightweight double scull heat ahead of the Greek crew

Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes move to the top the 49er standings

Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes move to the top the 49er standings after three races in the sailing regatta at Qingdao

The men's lightweight four James Clarke, Paul Mattick, James Lindsay-Fynn and Richard Chambers progress to the semi-final

James Clarke, Paul Mattick, James Lindsay-Fynn and Richard Chambers progress to the lightweight coxless four semi-final

Ben Ainslie continues his quest for further Olympic glory

Ben Ainslie is second in the Finn standings and narrows the gap behind leader Zach Railey of the US with victory in the day's last race

Pippa Wilson, Sarah Ayton and Sarah Webb continue to lead the Yngling class

More positive news from Qingdao as Pippa Wilson, Sarah Ayton and Sarah Webb continue to lead the Yngling class after four races

Katherine Grainger, Debbie Flood, Frances Houghton and Annie Vernon complete a commanding win in the women's quadruple scull semi-final

Katherine Grainger, Debbie Flood, Frances Houghton and Annie Vernon power into the women's quadruple scull final with a dominant win

In heavy rain Nicole Cooke produces a gutsy and thrilling finish to win Britain's first gold medal

In heavy rain Nicole Cooke produces a gutsy and thrilling finish to win Britain's first gold medal of the Games in the women's road race

Cooke collects her medal on the Great Wall of China

Cooke collects her medal on the Great Wall of China - it's Great Britain's 200th gold medal in Olympic history

After losing to China in the semi-finals Britain's women endure a heartbreaking defeat to France

After losing to China in the semi-finals Britain's women endure a heartbreaking defeat to France and miss out on archery bronze

Kate Haywood finishes third in the women's 100m breatstroke heat

Kate Haywood finishes third, just ahead of team-mate Kirsty Balfour in the women's 100m breatstroke heat as both girls make the semis

Bradley Saunders dominates his light welterweight bout against Ghana's Kotey Samuel Neequaye

Bradley Saunders dominates his light welterweight bout as he stops Ghana's Kotey Samuel Neequaye in the opening round

Liam Tancock qualifies for the semi-finals of the men's 100m backstroke

Liam Tancock qualifies for the semi-finals of the men's 100m backstroke while team-mate Gregor Tait also scrapes through

Rebecca Adlington  competes in the  women's 400m freestyle

Rebecca Adlington joins Joanne Jackson in the women's 400m freestyle final as she qualifies second fastest in style

Beth Tweddle manages to scrape into the individual final of the uneven bars

Beth Tweddle manages to scrape into the individual final of the uneven bars but the women's team fail to make the final

Tracey Hallam completes a 21-18, 21-13 victory over Kristina Ludikova

Tracey Hallam completes a fine victory over Kristina Ludikova to gain a spot in the last 16 of the women's singles badminton

The British women's hockey team suffer a disappointing 5-1 defeat to Olympic champions Germany

The women's hockey team suffer a disappointing 5-1 defeat to Olympic champions Germany in the torrential rain




see also
Live - Olympics
09 Aug 08 |  Live action
Olympics photos - day two
10 Aug 08 |  Olympics
Team GB photos - day one
09 Aug 08 |  Olympics
Your Olympics photos
09 Aug 08 |  Olympics


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.