Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 09:26 GMT, Friday, 22 August 2008 10:26 UK

Wales' Olympic roll of honour

Paulo Radmilovic
Paulo Radmilovic is arguably Wales' greatest ever sportsman

Wales' all-time Olympic medal tally is 20 golds, 11 silver and 18 bronze medals - and our most successful Olympic athlete is the great Paulo Radmilovic.

The Cardiff-born swimmer and water polo star won four golds over three Olympics between 1908 and 1920.

He was Britain's most successful Olympic athlete until rower Sir Steve Redgrave won his fifth gold medal in successive games in Sydney in 2000.

BBC Sport Wales has compiled Wales' Olympic roll of honour.

1908 LONDON OLYMPICS
Paulo Radmilovic , Water Polo - GOLD
Paulo Radmilovic , 4x200 freestyle swimming - GOLD
Albert Gladstone, Men's coxed eights - GOLD
Reginald Brooks-King, Archery (Men's Double York Round) - SILVER
Welsh team, Hockey - BRONZE

1912 STOCKHOLM OLYMPICS
David Jacobs, 4x100m sprint relay - GOLD
Irene Steer , 4x100m freestyle swimming - GOLD
Paulo Radmilovic , Water Polo - GOLD
William Titt, gymnastics - BRONZE
William Cowhig, gymnastics (men's team all-round) - BRONZE

1920 ANTWERP OLYMPICS
Paulo Radmilovic , Water Polo - GOLD
Christopher Jones, Water Polo - GOLD
Cecil Griffiths, 4x400m relay - GOLD
John Ainsworth-Davies, 4x400m relay - GOLD

1932 LOS ANGELES OLYMPICS
Hugh Edwards, Coxless pairs rowing - GOLD
Hugh Edwards, Coxless fours rowing - GOLD
Valerie Davies, 100m backstroke swimming -BRONZE
Valerie Davies, 4x100m freestyle swimming - BRONZE

1948 LONDON OLYMPICS
Thomas Richards, Marathon - SILVER
Ken Jones, 4x100m sprint relay - SILVER
Ron Davis, Hockey - SILVER
William Griffiths, Hockey - SILVER
Sir Harry Llewellyn, Team show jumping - BRONZE

1952 HELSINKI OLYMPICS
Sir Harry Llewellyn, Team show jumping - GOLD
John Disley, 3000m steeplechase -BRONZE
Graham Dadds, Hockey - BRONZE
John Taylor, Hockey - BRONZE

1960 ROME OLYMPICS
David Broome, Show jumping - BRONZE
Nick Whitehead, 4x100m sprint relay - BRONZE

1964 TOKYO OLYMPICS
Lynn Davies , Long jump - GOLD

1968 MEXICO CITY OLYMPICS
Richard Meade, Equestrian - GOLD
Martyn Woodroffe, 200m fly swimming - SILVER
David Broome, Show jumping - BRONZE

1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS
Richard Meade, Three-day equestrian team event - GOLD
Richard Meade, Three-day equestrian individual event - GOLD
Ralph Evans, light-flyweight boxing - BRONZE

1980 MOSCOW OLYMPICS
Michelle Probert, 4x400m relay - BRONZE
Charles Wiggin, Coxless pair rowing - BRONZE

1984 LOS ANGELES OLYMPICS
Robert Cattrall, Hockey - BRONZE

1988 SEOUL OLYMPICS
Colin Jackson , 110m hurdles - SILVER

1992 BARCELONA OLYMPICS
Helen Morgan, Hockey - BRONZE

1996 ATLANTA OLYMPICS
Jamie Baulch , 4x400m relay - SILVER
Iwan Thomas , 4x400m relay - SILVER

2000 SYDNEY OLYMPICS
Ian Barker, Sailing (49er class) - SILVER

2004 ATHENS OLYMPICS
David Davies , 1,500m freestyle swimming - BRONZE

2008 BEIJING OLYMPICS
Nicole Cooke , Women's road race cycling - GOLD
Tom James , Coxless fours rowing - GOLD
Geraint Thomas , Cycling team pursuit - GOLD
Tom Lucy , eight-man rowing - SILVER
David Davies , 10km open-water swim - SILVER



Print Sponsor


see also
Welsh schedule for Beijing 2008
31 Jul 08 |  Beijing 2008


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.