Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 02:15 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 03:15 UK

Results - Wednesday 20 August

All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Athletics

Men's pole vault qualifiers heat 1:

Igor Pavlov (Rus), Jerome Clavier (Fra), Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger), Denys Yurchenko (Ukr), Leonid Andreev (Uzb), Jan Kudlicka (Cze), Dmitry Starodubtsev (Rus)

Selected others: Steve Lewis (GB) DNQ

Men's pole vault qualifiers heat 2:

Evgeny Lukyanenko (Rus), Przemyslaw Czerwinski (Pol), 3 Danny Ecker, Derek Miles (US), Steve Hooker (Aus), Giuseppe Gibilisco (Ita)

Women's 400m hurdles final:

1 Melaine Walker (Jam) 52.64 seconds OR Gold

2 Sheena Tosta (US) 53.70 Silver

3 Tasha Danvers (GB) 53.84 Bronze

4 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk (Ukr) 53.96

5 Anna Jesien (Pol) 54.29

6 Ekaterina Bikert (Rus) 54.96

7 Zuzana Hejnova (Cze) 54.97

8 Tiffany Ross-Williams (US) 57.55

Men's 200m final:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 19.30 seconds WR Gold

3 Shawn Crawford (US) 19.96 Silver

4 Walter Dix (US) 19.98 Bronze

5 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.22

6 Christian Malcolm (GB) 20.40

7 Kim Collins (Skn) 20.59

- Wallace Spearmon (US) DSQ

- Churandy Martina (Nan) DSQ

Women's 200m semi-final 1:

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 22.19 seconds Q

2 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.29 Q

3 Muna Lee (US) 22.29 Q

4 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 22.51 Q

5 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus) 22.57

6 Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr) 22.95

7 Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri) 22.98

8 Roxana Diaz (Cub) 23.12

Women's 200m semi-final 2:

1 Allyson Felix (US) 22.33 seconds Q

2 Marshevet Hooker (US) 22.50 Q

3 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 22.50 Q

4 Cydonie Mothersill (Cay) 22.61 Q

5 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra) 22.71

6 Roqaya Al-Gassra (Bhr) 22.72

7 Emily Freeman (GB) 22.83

8 Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus) 23.22

Women's long jump qualifiers group A - revised:

Maurren Higa Maggi (Brz), Carolina Kluft (Swe), Grace Upshaw (US), Oksana Udmurtova (Rus), Tabia Charles (Can), Funmilayao Jimoh (US), Chelsea Hammond (Jam)

Women's long jump qualifiers group B - revised:

Brittney Reese (US), Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus), Keila Costa (Brz), Jade Johnson (GB), Blessing Okagbare (Nga)

Results revised after Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) failed a drugs test. Blessing Okagbare (Nga) now qualifies.

Men's 110m hurdles semi-final 1:

1 Dayron Robles (Cub) 13.12 seconds Q

2 David Payne (US) 13.21 Q

3 Ladji Doucoure (Fra) 13.22 Q

4 Richard Phillips (Jam) 13.43 Q

5 Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre) 13.55

6 Gregory Sedoc (Ned) 13.60

7 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 13.60

8 Paulo Villar (Col) 13.85

Men's 110m hurdles semi-final 2:

1 David Oliver (US) 13.31 seconds Q

2 Artur Noga (Pol) 13.34 Q

3 Jackson Quinonez (Spa) 13.40 Q

4 Maurice Wignall (Jam) 13.40 Q

5 Shi Dongpeng (Chn) 13.42

6 Marcel van der Westen (Ned) 13.45

7 Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.59

8 Samuel Coco-Viloin (Fra) 13.65

Men's 5000m second round qualifiers:

Matthew Tegenkamp (US), Eliud Kipchoge (Ken), Tariku Bekele (Eth), Kidane Tadesse (Eri), Aelemayehu Bezabeh (Spa), Alistair Cragg (Ire), Bernard Lagat (US), James Kwalia C'Kurui (Qat), Kenenisa Bekele (Eth), Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken), Juan Luis Barrios (Mex), Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken), Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uga), Abreham Cherkos (Eth), Jesus Espana (Spa)

Selected others: Mohamed Farah (GB) DNQ

Men's 800m second round qualifiers:

Wilfred Bungei (Ken), Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Rus), Nick Symmonds (US), Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken), Michael Rimmer (GB), Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (SA), Manuel Olmedo (Spa), Ismail Ahmed Ismail (Sud), Abubaker Kaki (Sud), Mohammed Al-Salhi (Ksa), Amine Laalou (Mor), Abraham Chepkirwok (Uga), Mohammad Al-Azemi (Kuw), Yusuf Saad Kamel (Bhr), Yeimer Lopez (Cub), Boaz-Kiplagat Lalang (Ken), Nadjim Manseur (Alg), Fabiano Pecanha (Brz), Antonio Manuel Reina (Spa), Gary Reed (Can), Nabil Madi (Alg), Marcin Lewandowski (Pol), Belal Mansoor Ali (Bhr), Sajad Moradi (Irn)

Women's hammer throw final:

1 Aksana Miankova (Bel) 76.34 metres Gold

2 Yipsi Moreno (Cub) 75.20 Silver

3 Zhang Wenxiu (Chn) 74.32 Bronze

4 Darya Pchelnik (Bel) 73.65

5 Manuela Montebrun (Fra) 72.54

6 Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) 71.56

7 Clarissa Claretti (Ita) 71.33

8 Martina Hrasnova (Svk) 71.00

9 Betty Heidler (Ger) 70.06

10 Elena Priyma (Rus) 69.72

11 Styliani Papadopoulou (Gre) 64.97

- Kamila Skolimowska (Pol) 0


Baseball

Men's preliminaries:

Netherlands 0-10 South Korea

Cuba 17-1 China

Chinese Taipei 6-5 Canada

United States 4-2 Japan


Basketball

Men's quarter-finals:

Spain 72-59 Croatia

China 68-94 Lithuania

Australia 85-116 United States


Boxing

Men's flyweight quarter-finals:

Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub) bt McWilliams Arroyo Acevedo (Pur) 11-2

Georgy Balakshin (Rus) bt Jitender Kumar (Ind) 15-11

Vincenzo Picardi (Ita) bt Walid Cherif (Tun) 7-5

Somjit Jongjohor (Tha) bt Anvar Yunusov (Tjk) 8-1

Men's middleweight quarter-finals:

Darren John Sutherland (Irl) bt Alfonso Blanco Parra (Ven) 11-1

James DeGale (GB) bt Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz) 8-3

Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub) bt Elshod Rasulov (Uzb) 9-7

Vijender Kumar (Ind) bt Carlos Gongora (Ecu) 9-4


Canoeing

Men's kayak K4 1000m semi-finals:

1 Russia 3 minutes 0.459 seconds

2 China 3:01.787

3 Canada 3:02.572

4 Australia 3:02.743

Men's canoe C2 1000m semi-finals:

1 Wojciech Tyszynski/Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Pol) 3 minutes 42.435 seconds

2 Tamas Kiss/Gyorgy Kozmann (Hun) 3:42.482

3 Zhang Zhiwu/Chen Zhongyun (Chn) 3:42.619

4 Deyan Georgiev/Adnan Aliev (Bul) 3:45.019

5 Ruslan Dzhalilov/Petko Kruk (Ukr) 3:46.050

6 William Tchamba/Bertrand Hemonic (Fra) 3:48.406

7 Dimas Camilo/Jose Everardo Cristobal (Mex) 3:49.695

Men's kayak K2 1000m semi-finals:

1 Kristaps Zalupe/Krists Straume (Lat) 3 minutes 23.408 seconds

2 Mike Walker/Steven Ferguson (NZ) 3:23.511

3 Shen Jie/Huang Zhipeng (Chn) 3:24.031

4 Bob Maesen/Kevin de Bont (Bel) 3:24.148

5 Ryan Cuthbert/Steven Jorens (Can) 3:26.635

6 Kalle Mikkonen/Mika Hokajaervi (Fin) 3:27.018

7 Gabriel Rodriguez/Jose Ramos (Ven) 3:27.423

Women's kayak K4 500m semi-finals:

1 Spain 1 minute 37.172 seconds

2 Japan 1:37.449

3 Italy 1:37.887

4 Canada 1:38.224

Men's kayak K1 1000m semi-final 1:

1 Ken Wallace (Aus) 3 minutes 33.255 seconds

2 Ben Fouhy (NZ) 3:33.542

3 Markus Oscarsson (Swe) 3:33.906

4 Shaun Rubenstein (SA) 3:36.969

5 Anton Ryahov (Rus) 3:37.017

6 Jernej Regent Zupancic (Slo) 3:41.730

7 Rami Zur (US) 3:46.204

8 Dmitriy Torlopov (Kaz) 3:47.212

9 Rudolf Berking-Williams (Sam) 4:04.658

Men's kayak K1 1000m semi-final 2:

1 Max Hoff (Ger) 3 minutes 32.847 seconds

2 Stjepan Janic (Cro) 3:33.942

3 Zoltan Benko (Hun) 3:34.473

4 Emanuel Silva (Por) 3:34.508

5 Jorge Garcia (Cub) 3:41.219

6 Pan Yao (Chn) 3:41.539

7 Manuel Cortina (Mex) 3:43.017

8 Michael Kolganov (Isr) 3:43.108

9 Miguel Antonio Correa (Arg) 3:51.715

Men's canoe C1 1000m semi-final 1:

1 Thomas Hall (Can) 3 minutes 58.820 seconds

2 Florin Georgian Mironcic (Rom) 3:59.664

3 Aldo Pruna (Cub) 4:01.745

4 Victor Melantev (Rus) 4:02.854

5 Marian Ostrcil (Svk) 4:03.696

6 Jose Everardo Cristobal (Mex) 4:04.267

7 Iurii Cheban (Ukr) 4:06.095

8 Mikhail Yemelyanov (Kaz) 4:16.813

9 Mikelis Ezmalis (Lat) 4:16.820

Men's canoe C1 1000m semi-final 2:

1 Mathieu Goubel (Fra) 3 minutes 57.607 seconds

2 Andreas Dittmer (Ger) 3:58.595

3 Aliaksandr Zhukovski (Blr) 3:58.851

4 Marcin Grzybowski (Pol) 4:00.226

5 Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre) 4:04.627

6 Torsten Lachmann (Aus) 4:09.792

7 Nivalter Jesus (Brz) 4:12.556

8 Calvin Mokoto (Rsa) 4:26.650

9 Fortunato Luis Pacavira (Ang) 4:40.697


Cycling

Women's BMX qualifiers:

1 Anne-Caroline Chausson (Fra) 36.660 seconds

2 Shanaze Reade (GB) 36.882

3 Laetitia Le Corguille (Fra) 37.145

4 Sarah Walker (NZ) 37.187

5 Gabriela Diaz (Arg) 37.590

6 Nicole Callisto (Aus) 37.717

7 Jill Kintner (US) 37.913

8 Jana Horakova (Cze) 38.077

9 Jenny Fahndrich (Swi) 38.209

10 Tanya Bailey (Aus) 38.285

11 Lieke Klaus (Ned) 38.709

12 Amanda Soerensen (Den) 38.719

13 Sammy Cools (Can) 39.137

14 Maria Belen Dutto (Arg) 40.193

15 Aniko Hodi (Hun) 41.772

16 Ma Liyun (Chn) 42.015

Men's BMX quarter-finals:

Mike Day (US) Q

Marc Willers (NZ) Q

Donny Robinson (US) Q

Andres Jimenez (Col) Q

Sifiso Nhlapo (SA) Q

Arturs Matisons (Lat) Q

Raymon van der Biezen (Ned) Q

Kyle Bennett (US) Q

Maris Strombergs (Lat) Q

Ron van den Wildenberg (Ned) Q

Manuel de Vecchi (Ita) Q

Kamakazi (Aus) Q

Jared Graves (Aus) Q

Cristian Daniel Becerine (Arg) Q

Rodger Rinderknecht (Swi) Q

Damien Godet (Fra) Q

Did not qualify: Liam Phillips (GB)


Handball

Men's quarter-finals:

Iceland 32-30 Poland

France 27-24 Russia

Croatia 26-24 Denmark

Spain 29-24 Korea


Hockey

Women's semi-final:

China 3-2 Germany

Netherlands 5-2 Argentina

Women's classification:

Spain 3-2 United States

South Korea 2-1 Japan


Sailing

Men's RS:X windsurfer final:

1 Tom Ashley (NZ) 52 pts Gold

2 Julien Bontemps (Fra) 53 pts Silver

3 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 58 pts Bronze

4 Nick Dempsey (GB) 60 pts

5 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 77 pts

6 King Yin Chan (HK) 84 pts

7 Wang Aichen (Chn) 95 pts

8 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) 97 pts

9 Ivan Pastor (Spa) 109 pts

10 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 116 pts

Men's tornado rankings after race 10:

1 Spain 36 pts

2 Australia 39 pts

3 Argentina 44 pts

4 Germany 52 pts

5 Canada 57 pts

6 Netherlands 58 pts

7 Italy 58 pts

8 Greece 60 pts

9 Great Britain 66 pts

10 Austria 68 pts

Men's star rankings after race 10:

1 Sweden 33 pts

2 Great Britain 35 pts

3 Brazil 47 pts

4 France 51 pts

5 Switzerland 55 pts

6 Poland 57 pts

7 Portugal 60 pts

8 Germany 62 pts

9 New Zealand 66 pts

10 Italy 76 pts

Women's RS:X windsurfer final:

1 Yin Jian (Chn) 39 pts Gold

2 Alessandra Sensini (Ita) 40 pts Silver

3 Bryony Shaw (GB) 45 pts Bronze

4 Marina Alabau (Spa) 54 pts

5 Jessica Crisp (Aus) 66 pts

6 Barbara Kendall (NZ) 75 pts

7 Zofia Klepacka (Pol) 82 pts

8 Olha Maslivets (Ukr) 83 pts

9 Chan Wai Kei (HK) 93 pts

10 Maayan Davidovich (Isr) 111 pts


Softball

Bronze medal match:

Japan 4-3 Australia

Semi-finals:

United States 4-1 Japan

Australia 5-3 Canada


Swimming

Women's 10km marathon:

1 Larisa Ilchenko (Rus) 1 hour 59 minutes 27.7 seconds Gold

2. Keri-Anne Payne (GB) 1:59:29.2 Silver

3. Cassandra Patten (GB) 1:59:31.0 Bronze

4. Angela Maurer (Ger) 1:59:31.9

5. Ana Cunha (Brz) 1:59:36.8

6. Swann Oberson (Swi) 1:59:36.9

7. Poliana Okimoto (Brz) 1:59:37.4

8. Jana Pechanova (Cze) 1:59:39.7

9. Andreina del Valle Pinto Perez (Ven) 1:59:40.0

10. Martina Grimaldi (Ita) 1:59:40.7

Synchronised swimming duet:

1 Davydenko/Ermakova (Rus) 99.251 points Gold

2 Fuentes/Mengual (Spa) 98.334 Silver

3 Harada/Suzuki (Jpn) 97.167 Bronze

4 Jiang/Jiang (Chn) 96.334

5 Jones/Nott (US) 95.500

6 Gagnon/Rampling (Can) 95.084

7 Adelizzi/Lapi (Ita) 93.751

8 Iushko/Sydorenko (Ukr) 92.668

9 Van der Velden/Van der Velden (Ned) 91.667

10 Makrygianni/Solomou (Gre) 91.501

11 Dreyfuss/Meesseman-Bakir (Fra) 90.333

12 Brunner/Schneider (Switzerland) 89.250

Women's 10m platform diving qualifiers:

Chen Ruolin (Chn), Wang Xin (Chn), Emilie Heymans (Can), Alexandra Croak (Aus), Laura Wilkinson (US), Tatiana Ortiz (Mex), Paola Espinosa (Mex), Melissa Wu (Aus), Mai Nakagawa (Jpn), Haley Ishimatsu (US), Tania Cagnotto (Ita), Tonia Couch (GB), Kim Un Hyang (Prk), Stacie Powell (GB), Valentina Marocchi (Ita), Elina Eggers (Swe), Marie-Eve Marleau (Can), Kim Jin Ok (Prk)


Table tennis

Men's singles second round:

Weixing Chen (Aut) bt Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) 4-1

Alexei Smirnov (Rus) bt Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) 4-1

Adrian Crisan (Rom) bt Ju Lin (Dom) 4-1

Lai Chak Ko (HK) bt Panagiotis Gionis (Gre) 4-3

Zi Yang (Sin) bt Marcos Freitas (Por) 4-2

Zoran Primorac (Cro) bt Robert Gardos (Aut) 4-2

Jorgen Persson (Swe) bt Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) 4-2

Christian Suss (Ger) bt Janos Jakab (Hun) 4-1

Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) bt Petr Korbel (Cze) 4-2

Jae Young Yoon (Kor) bt William Henzell (Aus) 4-3

Ruiwu Tan (Cro) bt Seiya Kishikawa (Jpn) 4-1

Song Man Jang (Prk) bt Zhi Wen He (Spa) 4-2

Hyok Bong Kim (Prk) bt Peng-Lung Chiang (Tpe) 4-2

Segun Toriola (Nga) bt Jean-Michel Saive (Bel) 4-2

Jun Mizutani (Jpn) bt Damien Eloi (Fra) 4-3

Bojan Tokic (Slo) bt Mihai Bobocica (Ita) 4-3

Women's singles third round:

Zhang Yining (Chn) bt Viktoria Pavlovich (Bel) 4-0

Ai Fukuhara (Jpn) bt Melek Hu (Tur) 4-1

Jie Li (Ned) bt Jia Liu (Aut) 4-1

Tianwei Feng (Sin) bt Ye Seo Dang (Kor) 4-0

Kyung Ah Kim (Kor) bt Haruna Fukuoka (Jpn) 4-2

Chen Wang (US) bt Krisztina Toth (Hun) 4-1

Ling Lin (HK) bt Tatyana Kostromina (Bel) 4-0

Jia Wei Li (Sin) bt Tamara Boros (Cro) 4-1

Wang Nan (Chn) bt Georgina Pota (Hun) 4-0

Mi Young Park (Kor) bt Jong Kim (Prk) 4-0

Qiangbing Li (Aut) bt Jiaduo Wu (Ger) 4-3

Yana Tie (HK) bt Yanfei Shen (Spa) 4-1

Xue Wu (Dom) bt Yue Gu Wang (Sin) 4-1

Jun Gao (US) bt Sayaka Hirano (Jpn) 4-1

Jiao Li (Ned) bt Xia Lian Ni (Lux) 4-1

Guo Yue (Chn) bt Sui Fei Lau (HK) 4-0

Women's singles second round:

Gao Jun (US) bt Eva Odorova (Svk) 4-2

Lau Sui Fei (HK) bt Yi Fang Xian (Fra) 4-1

Ni Xia Lian (Lux) bt Huang I-Hwa (Tpe) 4-1

Xue Wu (Dom) bt Stephanie Xu Sang (Au) 4-0

Georgina Pota (Hun) bt Dana Hadacova (Cze) 5-2

Li Qiangbing (Aut) bt Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita) 4-1

Shen Yanfei (Spa) bt Sandra Paovic (Cro) 4-1

Kim Jong (Kor) bt Daniela Dodean (Rom) 4-1

Tatyana Kostromina (Blr) bt Li Qian (Pol) 4-2

Krisztina Toth (Hun) bt Ruta Paskauskiene (Lit) 4-7

Tamara Boros (Cro) bt NiKoleta Stefanova (Ita) 4-1

Haruna Fukuoka (Jpn) bt Nanthana Komwong (Tha) 4-0


Taekwondo

Women's 49kg gold medal match:

Wu Jingyu (Chn) Gold bt Buttree Puedpong (Tha) Silver 1- -1

Women's 49kg bronze medal matches:

Daynellis Montejo (Cub) Bronze bt Yang Shu-Chun (Tpe) 3-2

Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) Bronze bt Mildred Alango (Ken) 1-0

Women's 49kg repechage round:

Daynellis Montejo (Cub) bt Tran Thi Ngoc Truc (Vie) 4-0

Mildred Alango (Ken) bt Hanna Zajc (Swe) 2-2 by superiority

Women's 49kg semi-finals:

Wu Jingyu (Chn) bt Shu-Chun Yang (Tpe) 4-1

Buttree Puedpong (Tha) bt Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) by superiority 2-2

Women's 49kg quarter-finals:

Shu-Chun Yang (Tpe) bt Sara Khosh Jamal (Irn) 2-0

Wu Jingyu (Chn) bt Hanna Zajc (Swe) Point Gap 8-1

Buttree Puedpong (Tha) bt Tran Thi Ngoc Truc (Vie) 2-1

Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) bt Charlotte Craig (US) 3-2

Women's 49kg last 16 results:

Buttree Puedpong (Tpe) bt Daynellis Montejo (Cub) 1-0

Tran Thi Ngoc Truc (Vie) bt Theresa Tona (Png) 5-0

Charlotte Craig (US) bt Manuela Bezzola (Swi) 4-0

Dalia Contreras Rivero (Ven) bt Suemeyye Gulec (Ger) 4-2

Hanna Zajc (Swe) bt Ivett Gonda (Can) 2-0

Wu Jingyu (Chn) bt Mildred Alango (Ken) 7-0

Sara Khosh Jamal (Irn) bt Ghizlane Toudali (Mar) 5-0

Yang Shu-Chun (Tpe) bt Gladys Mora (Col) 0--1

Men's 58kg gold medal match:

Guillermo Perez (Mex) Gold bt Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) Silver

Men's 58kg bronze medal match:

Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) Bronze bt Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) 4-1

Chu Mu-Yen (Tpe) Bronze bt Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha) 4-2

Men's 58kg repechage round:

Chu Mu-Yen (Tpe) bt Pedro Povoa (Portugal) 1- -1

Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) bt Michael Harvey (GB) 2-1

Men's 58kg semi-finals:

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha) 3-1

Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) bt Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) 3-2

Men's 58kg quarter-finals:

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) 2-1

Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tha) bt Ryan Carneli (Aus) 2-0

Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) bt Mu-Yen Chu (Tpe) 3-2

Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) bt Marcio Ferreira (Brz) 3-2

Men's 58kg last 16 results:

Marcio Ferreira (Brz) bt Reza Naderian (Irn) 2-1

Juan Antonio Ramos (Spa) bt Alfonso Martinez (Blz) 2-1

Yulis Gabriel Mercedes (Dom) bt Pedro Povoa (Por) 3-0

Chu Mu-yen (Tpe) bt Dickson Wamwiri (Ken) 7-0

Ryan Carneli (Aus) bt Tshomlee Go (Phi) 1-0

Chutchawal Khawlaor (Tpe) bt Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi (Ben) 4-2

Rohullah Nikpai (Afg) bt Levent Tuncat (Ger) 4-3

Guillermo Perez (Mex) bt Michael Harvey (GB) 3-2


Volleyball

Indoor - men's quarter-finals:

Italy 3-2 Poland

Russia 3-1 Bulgaria

Brazil 3-0 China

United States 3-2 Serbia

Beach - men's semi-finals:

Ricardo/Emanuel (Bra) 0-2 Araujo/Luiz (Bra)

Rogers/Dalhausser (US) 2-0 Gomes/Jorge (Geo)


Water polo

Men's semi-final qualification:

Montenegro 7-6 Croatia

Serbia 9-5 Spain

Men's quarter-finals:

Greece 13-8 China

Italy 13-11 Canada


Wrestling

Men's freestyle 74 kg gold medal match:

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) Gold bt Soslan Tigiev (Uzb) Silver

Men's freestyle 74 kg bronze medal match:

Murad Gaidarov (Bel) Bronze bt Gheorghita Stefan (Rom) 5-2

Men's 74kg second repechage:

Ivan Fundora (Cub) bt Cho Byung-kwan (South Korea) 3-0

Gheorghita Stefan (Rom) bt Emzarios Bentinidis (Gre) 3-1

Men's 74kg first repechage:

Cho Byung-kwan (Korea) bt Ahmet Gulhan (Tur) 3-1

Men's 74kg semi-finals:

Soslan Tigiev (Uzb) bt Murad Gaidarov (Blr) 2-0

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) bt Kiril Terziev (Bul) Victory by fall

Men's 74kg quarter-finals:

Murad Gaidarov (Blr) bt Gela Sagirashvili (Geo) 3-0

Soslan Tigiev (Uzb) bt Emzarios Bentinidis (Gre) 3-0

Kiril Terziev (Bul) bt Arsen Gitinov (Kgz) 5-0

Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus) bt Ivan Fundora Zaldivar (Cub) 3-1

Men's 66kg final:

Ramazan Shahin (Tur) Gold bt Andriy Stadnik (Ukr) Silver 3-1

Men's 66kg bronze medal match:

Otar Tushishvili (Geo) Bronze bt Geandry Garzon (Cub) 4-1

Men's 66kg second repechage:

Sushil Kumar (Ind) bt Albert Batyrov (Bel) 3-1

Geandry Garzon (Cub) bt Mehdi Taghavi (Irn) 3-1

Men's 66kg first repechage:

Sushil Kumar (Ind) bt Doug Schwab (US) 3-1

Men's 66kg semi-finals:

Ramazan Sahin (Tur) bt Otar Tushishvili (Geo) Decision by points,loser with technical points (4-1)

Andriy Stadnik (Ukr) bt Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz) Victory by points,loser without technical points (3-0)

Men's 66kg quarter-finals:

Ramazan Sahin (Tur) bt Mehdi Taghavi (Irn) 3-0

Otar Tushishvili (Geo) bt Serafim Barzakov (Bul) 3-0

Andriy Stadnik (Ukr) bt Albert Batyrov (Blr) 5-0

Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz) bt Irbek Farniev (Rus) 3-1

Men's 66kg qualifiers:

Emin Azizov (Aze), Irbek Farniev (Rus), Leonid Spiridonov (Kaz), Andrey Stadnik (Ukr), Batzorig Buyanjav (Mgl), lbert Batyrov (Blr), Serafim Barzakov (Bul), Mehdi Taghavi (Irn), Otar Tushishvili (Geo), Ramazan Shahin (Tur), Andrey Stadnik (Ukr), Geandry Garzon (Cub), Haslan Veranes Garcia (Can), Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Jpn), Young-Ho Jung (Kor), Albert Batyrov (Blr), Chun Song Yang (Prk), Sushil Kumar (Ind)

Men's 74kg qualifiers:

Ahmet Gulhan (Tur), Buvaysa Saytiev (Rus), Ben Askren (US), Ivan Fundora (Cub), Arsen Gitinov (Kgz), Gela Saghirashvili (Geo), Augusto Midana (Gnb), Murad Gaidarov (Blr), Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev (Aze), Gheorghita Stefan (Rom), Soslan Tigiev (Uzb), Emzarios Bentinidis (Gre), Matt Gentry (Can), Kiril Terziev (Bul), Meisam Joukar (Irn), Ibragim Aldatov (Ukr)


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.