Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 04:17 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 05:17 UK

Results - Tuesday 19 August

All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Athletics

Men's 1500m final:

1 Rashid Ramzi (Brn) 3 minutes 32.94 seconds Gold

2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (Ken) 3:33.11 Silver

3 Nicholas Willis (Nzl) 3:34.16 Bronze

4 Mehdi Baala (Fra) 3:34.21

5 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spa) 3:34.44

6 Abdalaati Iguider (Mar) 3:34.66

7 Juan van Deventer (SA) 3:34.77

8 Belal Mansoor Ali (Bhr) 3:35.23

9 Andy Baddeley (GB) 3:35.37

10 Augustine Kiprono Choge (Ken) 3:35.50

Women's 100m hurdles:

1 Dawn Harper (US) 12.54 seconds Gold

2 Sally Mclellan (Aus) 12.64 Silver

3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Can) 12.64 Bronze

4 Damu Cherry (US) 12.65

5 Delloreen Ennis-London (Jam) 12.65

6 Bridgitte Foster-Hylton (Jam) 12.66

7 Lolo Jones (US) 12.72

8 Sarah Claxton (GB) 12.94

Men's discus final:

1 Gerd Kanter (Est) 68.82 metres Gold

2 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 67.82 Silver

3 Virgilijus Alekna (Lit) 67.79 Bronze

4 Robert Harting (Ger) 67.09

5 Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spa) 66.49

6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Rus) 65.88

7 Rutger Smith (Ned) 65.39

8 Robert Fazekas (Hun) 63.43

9 Mario Pestano (Spa) 63.42

10 Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (Qat) 62.55

11 Frantz Kruger (Fin) 61.98

12 Aleksander Tammert (Est) 61.38

Women's 400m final:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (GB) 49.62 seconds Gold

2 Shericka Williams (Jam) 49.69 Silver

3 Sanya Richards (US) 49.93 Bronze

4 Yulia Gushchina (Rus) 50.01

5 Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus) 50.03

6 Tatiana Firova (Rus) 50.11

7 Rosemarie Whyte (Jam) 50.68

8 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 51.18

Men's 400m semi-finals:

Semi-final 1:

1 Jeremy Wariner (US) 44.15 seconds Q

2 Christopher Brown (Bah) 44.59 Q

3 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 44.88

4 Nery Brenes (Crc) 44.94

5 Saul Weipogwa (Nga) 45.02

6 Williams Collazo (Cub) 45.06

7 Tabarie Henry (USV) 45.19

8 Claudio Licciardello (Ita) 45.64

Semi-final 2:

1 Leslie Djhone (Fra) 44.79 seconds Q

2 David Neville (US) 44.91 Q

3 Joel Milburn (Aus) 45.06

4 Ricardo Chambers (Jam) 45.09

5 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 45.11

6 James Godday (Nga) 45.24

7 Andretti Bain (Bah) 45.52

8 Andrew Steele (GB) 45.59

Semi-final 3:

1 LaShawn Merritt (US) 44.12 seconds Q

2 Martyn Rooney (GB) 44.60 Q

3 Johan Wissman (Swe) 44.64 Q

4 Renny Quow (Tri) 44.82 Q

5 Senga Gary Kikaya (Cod) 44.94

=6 Michael Mathieu (Bah) 45.56

=6 Sean Wroe (Aus) 45.56

8 Cedric van Branteghem (Bel) 45.81

Men's 200m semi-final 1:

1 Churandy Martina (Aho) 20.11 seconds Q

2 Brian Dzingai (Zim) 20.17 Q

3 Walter Dix (USA) 20.19 Q

4 Christian Malcolm (GB) 20.25 Q

5 Paul Hession (Ire) 20.38

6 Christopher Williams (Jam) 20.45

7 Jared Connaughton (Can) 20.58

8 Kristof Beyens (Bel) 20.69

Semi-final 2:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 20.09 seconds Q

2 Shawn Crawford (US) 20.12 Q

3 Wallace Spearmon (US) 20.14 Q

4 Kim Collins (SKn) 20.25 Q

5 BrendanChristian (Ant) 20.29

6 Stephan Buckland (Mri) 20.48

7 Marlon Devonish (GB) 20.57

Women's 5000m final qualifiers:

Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 15min 09.89secs, Sylvia Kibet (Ken) 15:10.37, Alemitu Bekele (Tur) 15:10.92, Meselech Melkamu (Eth) 15:11.21, Gulnara Galkina (Rus) 15:11.46, Jennifer Rhines (US) 15:15.12, Meseret Defar (Eth) 14:56.32, Vivian Cheruiyot (Ken) 14:57.27, Lilia Shobukhova (Rus) 14:57.77, Priscah Jepleting Cherono (Ken) 14:58.07, Elvan Abeylegesse (Tur) 14:58.79, Shalane Flanagan (USA) 14:59.69, Kara Goucher (US) 15:00.98, 8 Megan Metcalfe (Can) 15:11.23, 9 Xue Fei (Chn) 15:13.25 Others: Jo Pavey (GB) DNS

Women's 200m semi-final qualifiers:

Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam), Allyson Felix (US), Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah), Rogaya Al-Gassra (Bhr), Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra), Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri), Yuliya Chermoshanskaya (Rus), Kerron Stewart (Jam), Marshevet Hooker (US), Sherone Simpson (Jam), Muna Lee (US), Emily Freeman (GB)

Women's javelin final qualifiers:

Barbora Spotakova (Cze), Christina Obergfoll (Ger), Steffi Nerius (Ger), Maria Abakumova (Rus), Goldie Sayers (GB), Barbara Madejczyk (Pol), Mercedes Chilla (Spa), Zhang Li (Chn), Katharina Molitor (Ger), Felicea Moldovan-tilea (Rom), Osleidys Menendez (Cub), Sinta Ozolina (Lat)

Women's long jump final qualifiers:

Maurren Higa Maggi (Brz), Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr), Carolina Kluft (Swe), Grace Upshaw (US), Oksana Udmurtova (Rus), Tabia Charles (Can), Funmilayao Jimoh (US), Chelsea Hammond (Jam), Brittney Reese (US), Tatyana Lebedeva (Rus), Keila Costa (Brz), Jade Johnson (GB)

Women's 200m first round qualifiers:

Allyson Felix (US), Susanthika Jayasinghe (Sri), Virgil Hodge (Skn), Aleksandra Fedoriva (Rus), Inna Eftimova (Bul), Muna Lee (US), Muriel Hurtis-Houairi (Fra), Cydonie Camille Mothersill (Cay), Yulia Chermoshanskaya (Rus), Ivet Lalova (Bul), Marshevet Hooker (US), Debbie Ferguson (Bah), Damola Osayomi (Ngr), Eleni Artymaya (Cyp), Roqaya Al Ghasara (Bhr), Emily Freeman (GB), Kerron Stewart (Jam), Ionela Tirlea (Rom), Darlenys Obregon (Col), Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb), Veronica Campbell (Jam), Kadiatou Camara (Mli), Natalia Rusakova (Rus), Sheniqua Ferguson (Bah), Adrienne Power (Can), Vincenza Cali (Ita), Nataliia Pygyda (Ukr), Sherone Simpson (Jam), Roxana Diaz (Cub), LaVerne Jones (Isv), Evelyn Santos (Brz), Allison George (Grn)


Baseball

Canada 4-0 Netherlands

South Korea 7-4 Cuba

Japan 10-0 China (7 inns)

United States 4-2 Chinese Taipei


Basketball

Women's quarter-finals:

China 77-62 Belarus

Australia 79-46 Czech Republic

USA 104-60 South Korea

Russia 84-65 Spain


Boxing

Men's light flyweight (48kg) quarter-finals:

Paddy Barnes (Irl) bt Lukasz Maszczyk (Pol) pts 11-5

Shiming Zou (Chn) bt Birzhan Zhakypov (Kaz) pts 9-4

Serdamba Purevdorj (Mgl) bt Amnat Ruenroeng (Tha) pts 5-2

G Yampier Hernandez (Cub) bt Paulo Carvalho (Brz) pts 21-6

Men's lightweight (60kg) quarter-finals:

Yordenis Ugas (Cub) bt Georgian Popescu (Rom) pts 11-7

Daouda Sow (Fra) bt Hu Qing (Chn) 9-6

Hrachik Javakhyan (Arm) bt Baik Jong-Sub (Kor) w/o

Andrey Tishchenko (Rus) bt Darleys Perez (Col) 13-5

Men's light heavyweight (81kg) quarter-finals:

Tony Jeffries (GB) bt Imre Szello (Hun) 10-2

Kenny Egan (Ire) bt Washington Silva (Brz) 8-0

Xiaoping Zhang (Chn) bt Abdelhafid Benchabla (Alg) 12-7

Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kaz) bt Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tjk) d/q


Canoeing

Men's single kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Rudolf Berking-Williams (Sam), Shaun Rubenstein (SA), Anton Ryakhov (Rus), Ken Wallace (Aus), Rami Zur (US), Dmitriy Torlopov (Kaz), Emanuel Silva (Por), Assane Dame Fall (Sen), Adam Van Koeverden (Can), Jorge Garcia (Cub), Steven Ferguson (NZ), Anders Gustafsson (Swe), Jonas Ems (Ger), Tim Brabants (GB), Micheke Zerial (Ita), Marek Twardowski (Pol), Miguel Antonio Correa (Arg), Yao Pan (Chn), Kaspar Bleibach (Den), Stjepan Janic (Cro), Akos Vereckei (Hun), Michael Kilganov (Isr), Eirik Veraas Larsen (Nor), Arnaud Hybois (Fra), Alcino Gomes da Silva (Stp), Phone Myint Tayzar (Mya)

Men's single canoe 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Sean Pangelinan (Guam), Aldo Pruna (Cub), Vadim Menkov (Uzb), Mathieu Goubel (Fra), Qiang Li (Chn), Iurii Cheban (Ukr), Andreas Dittmer (Ger), Marian Ostrcil (Svk), Nivalter Jesus (Brz), Calvin Mokoto (SA), Andreas Kiligkaridis (Gre), Attila Sandor Vajda (Hun), Mark Oldershaw (Can), Florin Georginan Mironcic (Rom), Pawel Baraszkiewicz (Pol), Mikhail Yemelyanov (Kaz), Mikelis Ezmalis (Lat), Torsten Lachmann (Aus)

Women's single kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Zulmarys Sanchez (Ven), Chantel Meek (Aus), Sofia Paldanius (Swe), Lucy Wainwright (GB), Inna Osypenko (Ukr), Jennifer Hodson (SA), Carrie Johnson (US), Teresa Portela (Por), Malgorzata Chojnacka (Pol), Anne Rikala (Fin), Yuliana Salakhova (Rus), Shinobu Kitamoto (Jpn), Hongyan Zhong (Chn), Maria Teresa Portela (Spa), Spela Ponomarenko (Slo), Henriette Engel Hansen (Den), Erin Taylor (NZ), Karen Furneaux (Can)

Did not qualify: Anna Hemmings (GB) Jessica Walke (GB)

Men's double kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Finland, Australia, Denmark, Canada, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Kazakhstan, Venezuela

Men's double canoe 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Kazakhstan, Hungary, Canada, Romania, Lithuania, Bulgaria, France, Cuba, Mexico

Women's double kayak 500m semi-final qualifiers:

Portugal, Japan, Austria, Canada, Spain, Italy, Slovakia, South Africa


Cycling

Men's sprint finals:

1 Chris Hoy (GB) Gold

2 Jason Kenny (GB) Silver

3 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) Bronze

4 Maximilian Levy (Ger)

Women's sprint finals:

1 Victoria Pendleton (GB) Gold

2 Anna Meares (Aus) Silver

3 Shuang Guo (Chn) Bronze

4 Willy Kansis (Ned)

Men's madison:

1 Argentina (Curuchet/Perez) Gold

2 Spain (Llaneras/Tauler) Silver

3 Russia (Ignatyev/Markov) Bronze

4 Belgium (Keisse/De Ketele)

5 Germany (Kluge/Pollack)

6 Denmark (Moerkoev/Rasmussen)

7 France (Ladagnous/Neuville)

8 Netherlands (Mouris/Schep)

9 Great Britain (Cavendish/Wiggins)

10 New Zealand (Henderson/Roulston)

Men's sprint semi-finals:

Chris Hoy (GB) bt Mickael Bourgain (Fra)

Jason Kenny (GB) bt Maximilian Levy (Ger)

Women's sprint semi-finals:

Victoria Pendleton (GB) bt Willy Kanis (Ned)

Anna Meares (Aus) bt Shuang Guo (Chn)

Men's sprint 5th-8th places:

5 Kevin Sireau (Fra)

6 Teun Mulder (Ned)

7 Theo Bos (Ned)

8 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal)

Women's sprint 5th-8th places:

5 Clara Sanchez (Fra)

6 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Bel)

7 Jennie Reed (US)

8 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit)

Men's sprint 9th-12th places:

9 Stefan Nimke (Ger)

10 Roberto Chippa (Ita)

11 Ryan Bayley (Aus)

12 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)

Women's sprint 9th-12th places:

9 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus)

10 Lisandra Guerra (Cub)

11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

12 Sakie Tsukuda (Jpn)


Diving

Men's 3m springboard final:

1 C He (Chn) 572.90 points Gold

2 A Despatie (Can) 536.65 Silver

3 K Qin (Chn) 530.10 Bronze

4 D Sautin (Rus) 512.65

5 P Rozenberg (Ger) 485.60

6 T Dumais (US) 472.50

7 Y Castillo (Mex) 462.10

8 P Hausding (Ger) 462.05

9 R Newbury (Aus) 461.05

10 J Uran (Col) 454.50

Men's 3m springboard semi-final:

1 He Chong (Chn) 547.25 points Q

2 Alexandre Despatie (Can) 518.75 Q

3 Qin Kai (Chn) 508.50 Q

4 Yahel Castillo (Mex) 504.55 Q

5 Patrick Hausding, (Ger) 481.90 Q

6 Chris Colwill (US) 480.95 Q

7 Ken Terauchi (Jpn) 478.25 Q

8 Dmitry Sautin (Rus) 476.35 Q

9 Juan Guillermo Uran (Col) 468.90 Q

10 Troy Dumais (US) 463.15 Q


Equestrian

Dressage individual final:

1 Anky van Grunsven (Ned) 78.680 points Gold

2 Isabell Werth (Ger) 76.650 Silver

3 Heike Kemmer (Ger) 74.455 Bronze

4 Steffen Peters (US) 74.150

5 Hans Peter Minderhoud (Ned) 73.035

6 Alexandra Korelova (Rus) 72.625

7 Emma Hindle (GB) 72.345

8 Kyra Kyrklund (Fin) 71.985

9 Bernadette Pujals (Mex) 71.675

10 Jan Brink (Swe) 71.205

Selected others:

18 Laura Bechtolsheimer (GB) 67.160

31 Jane Gregory (GB)


Football

Men's semi-finals:

Nigeria 4-1 Belgium

Argentina 3-0 Brazil


Gymnastics

Women's beam final:

1 Shawn Johnson (US) 16.225 points Gold

2 Nastia Liukin (US) 16.025 Silver

3 Cheng Fei (Chn) 15.950 Bronze

4 Anna Pavlova (Rus) 15.900

5 Gabriela Dragoi (Rom) 15.625

6 Li Shanshan (Chn) 15.300

7 Ksenia Afanaseva (Rus) 14.825

8 Koko Tsurumi (Jpn) 14.450

Men's parallel bars final:

1 Li Xiaopeng (Chn) 16.450 points Gold

2 Yoo Won Chul (Kor) 16.250 Silver

3 Anton Fokin (Uzb) 16.200 Bronze

4 Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) 15.975

5 Mitja Petkovsek (Slo) 15.725

6 Huang Xu (Chn) 15.700

7 Yang Tae-young (Kor) 15.650

8 Nikolay Kryukov (Rus) 15.150

Men's trampolining final:

1 Lu Chunlong (Chn) 41.00 points Gold

2 Jason Burnett (Can) 40.70 Silver

3 Dong Dong (Chn) 40.60 Bronze

=4 Tetsuya Sotomura (Jpn) 39.80

=4 Yuriy Nikitin (Ukr) 39.80

6 Dimitry Ushakov (Rus) 38.80

7 Alexander Rusakov (Rus) 38.50

8 Mikolai Kazak (Blr) 38.10


Handball

Women's quarter-finals:

Russia 32-31 France

Norway 31-24 Sweden

Hungary 34-30 Romania

South Korea 31-23 China


Hockey

Men's group A:

Germany 3-1 New Zealand

South Korea 1-2 Spain

China 1-3 Belgium

Men's group B:

Canada 5-3 South Africa

Netherlands 4-2 Pakistan

Australia 3-3 Great Britain


Sailing

Women's RS:X windsurfer race 10:

1 Yin Jian (China) 33 pts

2 Alessandra Sensini (Italy) 38 pts

3 Bryony Shaw (Britain) 41 pts

4 Jessica Crisp (Australia) 46 pts

5 Marina Alabau (Spain) 46 pts

6 Barbara Kendall (New Zealand) 63 pts

7 Zofia Klepacka (Poland) 66 pts

8 Olha Maslivets (Ukraine) 73 pts

9 Chan Wai Kei (Hong Kong) 75 pts

10 Maayan Davidovich (Israel) 97 pts

Men's RS:X windsurfer race 10:

1 Julien Bontemps (Fra) 45 pts

2 Nick Dempsey (GB) 46 pts

3 Tom Ashley (NZ) 46 pts

4 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 54 pts

5 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 65 pts

6 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) 75 pts

7 Chan King Yin (HK) 82 pts

8 Wang Aichen (Chn) 85 pts

9 Ivan Pastor (Spa) 93 pts

10 Makoto Tomizawa (Jpn) 98 pts

Men's laser final standings:

1 Paul Goodison (GB) 63 pts Gold

2 Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) 71 pts Silver

3 Diego Romero (Ita) 75 pts Bronze

4 Gustavo Lima (Por) 76 pts

5 Andrew Murdoch (NZ) 81 pts

6 Rasmus Myrgren (Swe) 83 pts

7 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 92 pts

8 Jean Baptiste Bernaz (Fra) 104 pts

9 Mike Leigh (Can) 109 pts

10 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 109 pts


Synchronized Swimming

Women's duet qualifiers:

Anastasia Davydova/Anastasia Ermakova (Rus)Andrea Fuentes/Gemma Mengual (Spa) Saho Harada/Emiko Suzuki (Jpn) Jiang Tingting/Jiang Wenwen (Chn) Christina Jones/Andrea Nott (US) Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon/Isabelle Rampling (Can) Beatrice Adelizzi/Giulia Lapi (Ita) Daria Iushko/Kseniya Sidorenko (Ukr) Bianca van der Velden/Sonja van der Velden (Ned) Evanthia Makrygianni/Despoina Solomou (Gre) Apolline Dreyfuss/Lila Meesseman-Bakir (Fra) Magdalena Brunner/Ariane Schneider (Swi)

Did not qualify: Olivia Allison/Jenna Randall (GB)


Table Tennis

Men's singles preliminary results:

Alfredo Carneros (Spa) bt Adel Massaad (Egy) 4-2

Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) bt David Zalcberg (Aus) 4-0

Gustavo Tsuboi (Brz) bt Pradeeban Peter-Paul (Can) 4-3

El-Sayed Lashin (Egy) bt Pablo Tabachnik (Arg) 4-2

Cem Zeng (Tur) bt Monday Merotohun (Ngr) 4-2

Suraju Saka (Cgo) bt Lei Kou (Ukr) 4-1

William Henzell (Aus) bt Idir Khourta (Alg) 4-1

Peng Zhang (Can) bt Dexter St Louis (Tri) 4-0

Man Song Jang (Kor) bt Marcelo Aguirre (Par) 4-0

Hyok Bong Kim (Kor) bt Ibraham Al-Hasan (Kuw) 4-2

Segun Toriola (Ngr) bt David Zhuang (US) 4-3

Ahmed Ali Saleh (Egy) bt Kyle Davis (Aus) 4-1

Men's first round results:

Sharath Kamal Achanta (Ind) bt Alfredo Carneros (Spa) 4-2

Kien Quoc Doan (Vie) bt Christophe Legout (Fra) 4-2

Ju Lin (Dom) bt Tiago Apolonia (Por) 4-1

Panagiotis Gionis (Gre) bt Gustavo Tsuboi (Brz) 4-0

Marcos Freitas (Por) bt El-Sayed Lashin (Egy) 4-1

Robert Gardos (Aut) bt Chol Guk Ri (Kor) 4-3

Aleksandar Karakasevic (Ser) bt Cem Zeng (Tur) 4-1

Janos Jakab (Hun) bt Patrick Chila (Fra) 4-3

Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) bt Suraju Saka (Cgo) 4-0

Seiya Kishikawa (Jpn) bt Peng Zhang (Can)4-2

William Henzell (Aus) bt Jens Lundqvist (Swe) 4-2

Hyok Bong Kim (Prk) bt Thiago Monteiro (Brz) 4-1

Mihai Bobocica (Ita) bt Fedor Kuzmin (Rus) 4-1

Damien Eloi (Fra) bt Ahmed Ali Saleh (Egy) 4-3

Lucjan Blaszczyk (Pol) bt Suraju Saka (Cgo) 4-0

Seiya Kishikawa (Jpn) bt Peng Zhang (Can) 4-2

Man Song Jang (Kor) bt Song Liu (Arg) 4-2

Segun Toriola (Ngr) bt Joao Monteiro (Por) 4-3

Women's first round results:

Elizabeta Samara (Rom) bt Fen Yang (Cgo) 4-1

Melek Hu (Tur) bt Li-Chun Pan (Tpe) 4-1

Fang Zhu (Spa) bt Margaryta Pesotska (Ukr) 4-1

Miao Miao (Aus) bt Irina Kotikhina (Rus) 4-3

Nanthana Komwong (Tha) bt Lian Qian (Dom) 4-1

Ruta Paskauskiene (Lit) bt Mi Yong Kim (Prk) 4-3

Tatyana Kostromina (Blr) bt Mo Zhang (Can) 4-0

Nikoleta Stefanova (Ita) bt Oksana Fadeeva (Rus) 4-0

Dana Hadacova (Cze) bt Veronika Pavlovich (Blr) 4-2

Jong Kim (Prk) bt Fabiola Ramos (Ven) 4-0

Wenling Tan Monfardini (Ita) bt Tetyana Sorochinskaya (Ukr) 4-2

Sandra Paovic (Cro) bt Jian Fang Lay (Aus) 4-3

Stephanie Xu Sang (Aus) bt Svetlana Ganina (Rus) w/o

Eva Odorova (Svk) bt Petra Lovas (Hun) 4-2

I-Hwa Huang (Tpe) bt Andrea Bakula (Cro) 4-1

Yi Fang Xian (Fra) bt Jie Xu (Pol) 4-3

Viktoria Pavlovich (Blr) bt Elizabeta Samara (Rom) 4-1


Triathlon

Men's triathlon:

1 Jan Frodeno (Ger) 1 hour 48 minutes 53 seconds Gold

2 Simon Whitfield (Can) 1:48:58 Silver

3 Bevan Docherty (NZ) 1:49:05 Bronze

4 Javier Francisco Gomez (Spa) 1:49:13

5 Ivan Rana (Spa) 1:49:21

6 Daniel Unger (Ger) 1:49:43

7 Hunter Kemper (US) 1:49:48

8 Rasmus Henning (Den) 1:49:57

9 Igor Sysoev (Rus) 1:49:59

10 Frederic Belaubre (Fra) 1:50:00

Selected others:

12 Alistair Brownlee (GB) 1:50:19

14 Will Clarke (GB) 1:50:32

Tim Don (GB) lapped


Volleyball

Beach - women's semi-finals:

Walsh/May Treanor (US) 2-0 Talita/Renata (Brz)

Tian Jia/Wang 2-1 Xue/Zhang Xi

Indoor - women's quarter-finals:

Cuba 3-0 Serbia

Brazil 3-0 Japan

United States 3-2 Italy

China 3-0 Russia


Water polo

Women's 5th/6th place classification match:

China 10-7 Italy

Women's semi-finals:

United States 9-8 Australia

Hungary 7-8 Netherlands


Weightlifting

Men's +105kg final:

1 Matthias Steiner (Ger) 461 kg Gold

2 Evgeny Chigishev (Rus) 460 Silver

3 Viktors Scerbatihs (Lat) 448 Bronze

4 Artem Udachyn (Ukr) 442

5 Ihor Shymechko (Ukr) 433

6 Rashid Sharifi (Irn) 426

7 Grzegorz Kleszcz (Pol) 419

8 Almir Velagic (Ger) 413

9 Damon Kelly (Aus) 386

10 Itte Detenamo (Nau) 385

11 Antti Everi (Fin) 366

12 Sam Pera (CoI) 350

13 Maama Lolohea (Tga) 313

Jeon Sangguen (Kor) DNF


Wrestling

Men's 55kg freestyle final:

Henry Cejudo (US) Gold bt Tomohiro Matsunaga (Jpn) Silver 3-1

Men's 60kg freestyle final:

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) Gold bt Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) Silver 3-1

Men's 55kg freestyle bronze medal matches:

Besik Kudukhov (Rus) Bronze bt Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb) 3-0

Radoslav Velikov (Bul) Bronze bt Namig Sevdimov (Aze) 3-1

Men's 60kg freestyle bronze medal matches:

Kenichi Yumoto (Jpn) Bronze bt Bazar Bazarguruez (Kgz) 3-0

Seyedmorad Mohammadi (Irn) Bronze bt Zelimkhan Huseynor (Aze) 3-1

Men's 55kg freestyle repechage round 1:

Sezar Akguel (Tur) bt Adama Diatta (Sen) 3-1

Men's 55kg freestyle repechage round 2:

Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb) bt Sezar Akguel (Tur) 3-0

Radoslav Velikov (Bul) bt Besarion Gochashvili (Geo) 3-1

Men's 60kg freestyle repechage round 2:

Zelimkhan Huseynov (Aze) bt Muzad Ramazanov (Mkd) 3-1

Bazar Bazarguruev (Kgz) bt Mike Zadick (US) 3-0

Men's 60kg freestyle repechage round 1:

Zelimkhan Huseynov (Aze) bt Yandro Quintana (Cub) 3-1

Men's 60kg freestyle semi-finals:

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) bt Seyedmorad Mohammadi (Irn) 3-0

Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) bt Kenichi Yumoto (Jpn) 3-1

Men's 55kg freestyle semi-finals:

Tomohiro Matsunaga (Jpn) bt Besik Kudukhov (Rus) 5-0

Henry Cejudo (US) bt Namig Sevdimov (Aze) 3-1

Men's 60kg freestyle quarter-finals:

Kenichi Yumoto (Jpn) bt Yogeshwar Dutt (Ind) 3-1

Seyedmorad Mohammadi (Irn) bt Saeed Azarbayjani (Can) 3-0

Mavlet Batirov (Rus) bt Mourad Ramazanov (Mkd) 3-0

Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukr) bt Bazar Bazarguruev (Kgz) 3-1

Men's 55kg freestyle quarter-finals:

Besik Kudukhov (Rus) bt Abbas Dabbaghi (Irn) 3-0

Tomohiro Matsunga (Jpn) bt Dilshod Mansurov (Uzb) 3-1

Henry Cejudo (US) bt Besarion Gochashvili (Geo) 3-1

Namig Sevdimov (Aze) bt Kim Hyo-sub (Kor) 3-1


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.