Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 05:06 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 06:06 UK

Results - Saturday 16 August

All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Athletics

Women's heptathlon final standings:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 6733 points Gold

2 Hyleas Fountain (US) 6619 Silver

3 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 6591 Bronze

4 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 6517

5 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 6490

6 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 6465

7 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 6428

8 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 6379

9 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 6370

10 Kylie Wheeler (Australia) 6369

Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) stripped of silver medal after positive drug test

Men's 100m final:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.69 seconds Gold WR

2 Richard Thompson (Tri) 9.89 Silver

3 Walter Dix (US) 9.91 Bronze

4 Churandy Martina (Aho) 9.93

5 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.95

6 Michael Frater (Jam) 9.97

7 Marc Burns (Tri) 10.01

8 Darvis Patton (US) 10.03

Women's shot put final:

1 Valerie Vili (NZ) 20.56 metres Gold

2 Natallia Mikhenevich (Bel) 20.28 Silver

3 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Bel) 19.86 Bronze

4 Misleydis Gonzalez (Cub) 19.50

5 Lijiao Gong (Chn) 19.20

6 Anna Omarova (Rus) 19.08

7 Nadine Kleinert (Ger) 19.01

8 Meiju Li (Chn) 19.00

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 1:

1 Kaie Kand (Est) 2 minutes 13.36 seconds

2 Gyorgyi Farkas (Hun) 2:14.05

3 Argyro Strataki (Gre) 2:14.57

4 Linda Zublin (Swi) 2:18.68

5 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 2:21.14

6 Yana Maksimava (Blr) 2:21.55

7 Julie Hollman (GB) 2:22.54

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 2:

1 Rebecca Wardell (NZ) 2 minutes 13.65 seconds

2 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 2:14.96

3 Gretchen Quintana (Cub) 2:20.31

4 Niina Kelo (Fin) 2:20.97

5 Pramila Ganapathy Gudanda (Ind) 2:23.46

6 Yuliya Tarasova (Uzb) 2:26.19

7 Shobha Jagadeeshppa Javur (Ind) 2:27.50

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 3:

1 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 2 minutes 15.23 seconds

2 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 2:15.94

3 Lucimara Silva (Bra) 2:16.20

4 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 2:16.87

5 Liu Haili (Chn) 2:18.84

6 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 2:20.96

7 Laurien Hoos (Ned) DNS

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 4:

1 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 2 minutes 7.08 seconds

2 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 2:10.91

3 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 2:11.33

4 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 2:11.49

5 Marie Collonville (Fra) 2:11.81

6 Olga Kurben (Rus) 2:13.59

7 Kamila Chudzik (Pol) 2:21.97

Women's heptathlon 800m heat 5:

1 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 2 minutes 6.50 seconds

2 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 2:07.34

3 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 2:07.95

4 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 2:09.44

5 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 2:09.45

6 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 2:15.21

7 Hyleas Fountain (US) 2:15.45

8 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 2:17.72

Men's long jump group qualifiers:

Louis Tsatoumas (Gre), Ibrahim Camejo (Cub), Greg Rutherford (GB), Khotso Mokoena (SA), Hussain Taher A Al Saba (Ksa), Luis Felipe Meliz (Spa), Gable Garenamotse (Bot), Ngonidzashe Makusha (Zim), Wilfredo Martinez (Cub), Ndiss Kaba Badji (Sen), Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda (Pan), Roman Novotny (Cze)

Men's 400m hurdles semi-final 1:

1 Angelo Taylor (US) 47.94 seconds Q

2 Bershawn Jackson (US) 48.02 Q

3 L.J. van Zyl (SA) 48.57 Q

4 Marek Plawgo (Pol) 48.75 Q

5 Isa Phillips (Jam) 48.85

6 Alexander Derevyagin (Rus) 49.23

7 Pieter de Villiers (SA) 49.44

8 Javier Culson (Pur) 49.85

Men's 400m hurdles semi-final 2:

1 Kerron Clement (US) 48.27 seconds Q

2 Danny Mcfarlane (Jam) 48.33 Q

3 Markino Buckley (Jam) 48.50 Q

4 Periklis Iakovakis (Gre) 48.69 Q

5 Alwyn Myburgh (SA) 49.16

6 Jonathan Williams (Blz) 49.64

7 Mahau Suguimati (Brz) 50.16

8 Bayano Ali Kamani Redman (Pan) 50.48

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 1:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.06 seconds

2 Evgeniya Polyakova (Rus) 11.13

3 Jeanette Kwakye (GB) 11.18

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 2:

1 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.02 seconds

2 Muna Lee (US) 11.08

3 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.16

Did not qualify: 4 Montell Douglas (GB) 11.38

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 3:

1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bah) 11.21 seconds

2 Oludamola Osayomi (Ngr) 11.28

3 Vida Anim (Gha) 11.32

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 4:

1 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 10.98 seconds

2 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.07

3 Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.10

Women's 100m semi-final qualifiers - heat 5:

1 Torri Edwards (US) 11.31 seconds

2 Lina Grincikaite (Lit) 11.33

3 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.40

Men's 100m semi-final 1:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.85 seconds Q

2 Walter Dix (US) 9.95 Q

3 Marc Burns (Tri) 9.97 Q

4 Michael Frater (Jam) 10.01 Q

5 Kim Collins (StK) 10.05

6 Derrick Atkins (Bah) 10.13

7 Tyrone Edgar (GB) 10.18

8 Samuel Francis (Qat) 10.20

Men's 100m semi-final 2:

1 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.91 seconds Q

2 Richard Thompson (Tri) 9.93 Q

3 Churandy Martina (Aho) 9.94 Q

4 Darvis Patton (US) 10.03 Q

5 Tyson Gay (US) 10.05

6 Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.10

7 Naoki Tsukahara (Jpn) 10.16

8 Martial Mbandjock (Fra) 10.18

Women's heptathlon javelin throw group A:

1 Sonja Kesselschlager (Ger) 44.28 points

2 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 43.91

3 Kylie Wheeler (Aus) 43.81

4 Yuliya Tarasova (Uzb) 43.31

5 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 42.76

6 Kaie Kand (Est) 42.51

7 Liu Haili (Chn) 41.79

8 Pramila Ganapathy Gudanda (Ind) 41.27

9 Lucimara Silva (Bra) 40.34

10 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 39.79

Selected others: 12 Julie Hollman 39.08, 15 Kelly Sotherton 37.66

Women's heptathlon javelin throw group B:

1 Kamila Chudzik (Pol) 52.05 points

2 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Ger) 51.88

3 Niina Kelo (Fin) 51.48

4 Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida (Fra) 49.32

5 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 48.60

6 Laurien Hoos (Ned) 48.54

7 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 48.37

8 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 47.60

9 Jennifer Oeser (Ger) 47.53

10 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 47.37

Women's 800m semi-final 1:

1 Svetlana Klyuka (Rus) 1 minute 58.31 seconds Q

2 Maria Mutola (Moz) 1:58.61 Q

3 Lucia Klocova (Slo) 1:58.80

4 Tetiana Petliuk (Ukr) 1:59.27

5 Rosibel Garcia (Col) 1:59.38

6 Marilyn Okoro (GB) 1:59.53

7 Brigita Langerholc (Slo) 2:00.00

8 Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:01.41

Women's 800m semi-final 2:

1 Pamela Jelimo (Ken) 1 minute 57.31 seconds Q

2 Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 1:58.03 Q

3 Ekaterina Kostetskaya (Rus) 1:58.33

4 Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 1:58.78

5 Anna Rostkowska (Pol) 1:58.84

6 Jennifer Meadows (GB) 1:59.43

7 Egle Balciunaite (Lit) 2:02.59

8 Sviatlana Usovich (Bel) 2:02.79

Women's 800m semi-final 3:

1 Janeth Jepkosqei Busienei (Ken) 1 minute 57.28 seconds Q

2 Yuliya Krevsun (Ukr) 1:57.32 Q

3 Tatiana Andrianova (Rus) 1:58.16

4 Kenia Sinclair (Jam) 1:58.28

5 Elisa Cusma Piccione (Ita) 1:59.52

6 Olga Cristea (Mol) 2:00.12

7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Grn) 2:01.84

8 Elodie Guegan (Fra) DNF

Women's shot put qualifiers group A:

1 Valerie Vili (NZ) 19.73 metres

2 Li Meiju (Chn) 19.18

3 Natallia Mikhnevich (Bel) 19.11

4 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.09

5 Misleydis Gonzalez (Cub) 18.91

6 Chiara Rosa (Ita) 18.74

7 Jillian Camarena (US) 18.51

8 Mailin Vargas (Cub) 18.47

9 Olga Ivanova (Rus) 18.46

Women's shot put qualifiers group A:

1 Gong Lijiao (Chn) 19.46 metres

2 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Bel) 19.08

3 Anna Omarova (Rus) 18.74

4 Li Ling (Chn) 18.60

5 Nadine Kleinert (Ger) 18.52

6 Michelle Carter (US) 18.49

Men's 3000m steeplechase qualifiers heat 1:

1 Bouabdellah Tahri (Fra) 8 minutes 23.42 seconds

2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:23.53

3 Abdelkader Hachlaf (Mar) 8:23.62

4 Tareq Mubarak Taher (Bhr) 8:23.66

Men's 3000m steeplechase qualifiers heat 2:

1 Yakob Jarso (Eth) 8 minutes 16.88 seconds

2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 8:16.95

3 Anthony Famiglietti (US) 8:17.34

4 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:17.55

Selected others: 9 Andrew Lemoncello (GB) 8:36.06

Men's 3000m steeplechase qualifiers heat 3:

1 Ruben Ramolefi (SA) 8 minutes 19.86 seconds

2 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Ken) 8:19.87

3 Benjamin Kiplagat (Uga) 8:20.22

4 Abubaker Ali Kamal (Qat) 8:21.85

Men's 20km walk:

1 Valeriy Borchin (Rus) 1 hour 19 minutes 1 second Gold

2 Jefferson Perez (Ecu) 1:19:15 Silver

3 Jared Tallent (Aus) 1:19:42 Bronze

4 Wang Hao (Chn) 1:19:47

5 Ivano Brugnetti (Ita) 1:19:51

6 Luke Adams (Aus) 1:19:57

7 Francisco Javier Fernandez (Spa) 1:20:32

8 Rob Heffernan (Ire) 1:20:36

9 Luis Fernando Lopez (Col) 1:20:59

10 Chu Yafei (Chn) 1:21:17

Women's heptathlon long jump group A:

1 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 6.36 metres

2 Jolanda Keizer (Ned) 6.15

3 Julie Hollman (GB) 6.13

4 Jessica Zelinka (Can) 6.12

5 Gyorgyi Farkas (Hun) 6.09

6 Liu Haili (Chn) 6.08

7 Ida Marcussen (Nor) 6.06

8 Sonja Kesselschlaeger (Ger) 6.04

9 Gretchen Quintana (Cub) 6.02

10 Susmita Singha Roy (Ind) 5.98

Women's heptathlon long jump group B:

1 Nataliia Dobrynska (Ukr) 6.63 metres

2 Karolina Tyminska (Pol) 6.53

3 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukr) 6.48

4 Tatiana Chernova (Rus) 6.47

5 Anna Bogdanova (Rus) 6.45

6 Ganna Melnichenko (Ukr) 6.40

7 Hyleas Fountain (US) 6.38

8 Kelly Sotherton (GB) 6.33

9 Marie Collonville (Fra) 6.21

10 Lucimara Silva (Brz) 6.18

Women's pole vault group A qualifiers:

1 Elena Isinbaeva (Rus) 4.60 metres

2 Gao Shuying (Chn) 4.50

3 Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.50

3 April Steiner-Bennett (US) 4.50

5 Monika Pyrek (Pol) 4.50

6 Carolin Tamara Hingst (Ger) 4.50

Women's pole vault group B qualifiers:

=1 Vanessa Boslak (Fra) 4.50 metres

=1 Fabiana Murer (Brz) 4.50

=1 Jennifer Stuczynski (US) 4.50

4 Anna Rogowska (Pol) 4.50

5 Yulia Golubchikova (Rus) 4.50

6 Silke Spiegelburg (Ger) 4.50

Selected other: 7 Kate Dennison (GB) 4.40

Men's discus qualifiers group B:

Rutger Smith (Ned), Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spa), Gerd Kanter (Est), Rashid Shafi Al Dosari (Qat), Frantz Kruger (Fin)

Men's discus qualifiers group A:

Piotr Malachowski (Pol), Virgilijus Alekna (Lit), Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Rus), Mario Pestano (Spa), Robert Harting (Ger), Aleksander Tammert (Est), Robert Fazekas (Hun)

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 1:

1 Rosemarie Whyte (Jam) 51.00 seconds

2 Christine Amertil (Bah) 51.25

3 Ajoke Odumosu (Nga) 51.39

4 Deedee Trotter (US) 51.41

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 2:

1 Libania Grenot Martinez (Ita) 50.87 seconds

2 Amantle Montsho (Bot) 50.91

3 Carline Muir (Can) 51.55

4 Indira Terrero (Cub) 51.56

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 3:

1 Anastasia Kapachinskaya (Rus) 51.32 seconds

2 Mary Wineberg (US) 51.46

3 Lee McConnell (GB) 51.87

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 4:

1 Christine Ohuruogu (GB) 51.00 seconds

2 Yulia Gushchina (Rus) 51.18

3 Gabriela Medina (Mex) 51.96

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 5:

1 Sanya Richards (US) 50.54 seconds

2 Aliann Pompey (Guy) 50.99

3 Folashade Abugan (Nga) 51.45

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 6:

1 Novlene Williams (Jam) 51.52 seconds

2 Nicola Sanders (GB) 51.81

3 Nawal Eljack (Sud) 52.77

Women's 400m qualifiers heat 7:

1 Shericka Williams (Jam) 50.57 seconds

2 Tatiana Firova (Rus) 50.59

3 Racheal Nachula (Zam) 51.62

4 Joy Amechi Eze (Nga) 51.97

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 1:

1 Torri Edwards (US) 11.26 seconds

2 Jeanette Kwakye (GB) 11.30

3 Myriam Leonie Mani (Cmr) 11.64

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 2:

1 Christine Arron (Fra) 11.37 seconds

2 Lauryn Williams (US) 11.38

3 Tahesia Harrigan (Bvi) 11.46

4 Lucimar de Moura (Brz) 11.60

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 3:

1 Muna Lee (US) 11.33 seconds

2 Anita Pistone (Ita) 11.43

3 Guzel Khubbieva (Uzb) 11.44

4 Virgil Hodge (Skn) 11.48

5 Natalia Rusakova (Rus) 11.61

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 4:

1 Chandra Sturrup (Bah) 11.30 seconds

2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Tri) 11.39

3 Lina Grincikaite (Lit) 11.43

4 Semoy Hackett (Tri) 11.53

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 5:

1 Kim Gevaert (Bel) 11.33 seconds

2 Yuliya Nesterenko (Bel) 11.40

3 Thi Huong Vu (Vie) 11.65

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 6:

1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jam) 11.35 seconds

2 Vida Anim (Gha) 11.47

3 Paulette Ruddy Zang-Milama (Gab) 11.62

Selected others: 4 Laura Turner (GB) 11.65

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 7:

1 Ivet Lalova (Bul) 11.33 seconds

2 Montell Douglas (GB) 11.36

3 Virgen Benavides (Cub) 11.45

4 Franca Idoko (Nga) 11.61

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 8:

1 Oludamola Osayomi (Nga) 11.13 seconds

2 Debbie McKenzie-Ferguson (Bah) 11.17

3 Daria Korczynska (Pol) 11.22

4 Yomara Hinestroza (Col) 11.39

5 Sasha Springer-Jones (Tri) 11.55

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 9:

1 Evgeniya Polyakova (Rus) 11.24 seconds

2 Jade Bailey (Brb) 11.46

3 Sherone Simpson (Jam) 11.48

4 Nataliya Porgebnyak (Ukr) 11.60

Women's 100m 2nd round qualifiers - heat 10:

1 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.28 seconds

2 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.32

3 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (Vir) 11.41

4 Barbara Pierre (Hai) 11.52

5 Natalia Murinovich (Rus) 11.55


Badminton

Men's doubles gold medal match:

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (Ina) bt Yun Cai/Haifeng Fu (Chn) 12-21, 21-11, 21-16

Men's singles bronze medal match:

Jin Chen (Chn) bt Hyunil Lee (Kor) 21-16, 12-21, 21-14

Mixed doubles semi-finals:

Liliyana/Nova Widianto (Ina) bt Hanbin He/Yang Yu (Chn) 15-21, 21-11, 23-21

Hyojung Lee/Yongdae Lee (Kor) bt Flandy Limpele/Vita Marissa (Ina) 21-9, 12-21, 21-17

Women's singles gold medal match:

Zhang Ning (Chn) Gold bt Xie Xingfang (Chn) Silver 21-12, 10-21, 21-18

Women's singles bronze medal match:

Maria Kristin Yulianti (Idn) Bronze bt Lu Lan (Chn) 11-21, 21-13, 21-13

Men's doubles bronze medal:

Lee/Hwang (Kor) bt Paaske/Rasmussen (Den) 13-21, 21-18, 21-17


Baseball

Men's preliminaries:

United States 5-4 Canada

Cuba 1-0 Chinese Taipei

Netherlands 6-4 China

South Korea 5-3 Japan


Basketball

Men's group A:

Russia 80-95 Australia

Croatia 73-86 Lithuania

Argentina 97-82 Iran

Men's group B:

Greece 102-61 Angola

China 59-55 Germany

United States 119-82 Spain


Boxing

Men's light-flyweight (48kg) quarter-finalists:

Paulo Carvalho (Brz), Yampier Hernandez (Cub), Serdamba Purevdorj (Mgl), Amnat Ruenroeng (Tha), Zou Shiming (Chn), Birzhan Zhakypov (Kaz), Lukasz Maszczyk (Pol), Paddy Barnes (Ire)

Men's flyweight (51kg) quarter-finalists:

McWilliams Arroyo Acevedo (Pue), Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub), Georgy Balakshin (Rus), Jitender Kumar (Ind), Vincenzo Picardi (Ita), Walid Cherif (Tun), Somjit Jongjohor (Tha), Anvar Yunusov (Taj)

Men's middleweight (75kg) quarter-finalists:

Alfonso Blanco Parra (Ven), Darren John Sutherland (Ire), Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz), James Degale (GB), Elshod Rasulov (Uzb), Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub), Carlos Gongora (Ecu), Vijender Kumar (Ind)


Cycling

Men's keirin final:

1 Chris Hoy (GB) Gold

2 Ross Edgar (GB) Silver

3 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn) Bronze

4 Shane Kelly (Aus)

5 Carsten Bergemann (Ger)

6 Arnaud Tournant (Fra)

Men's individual pursuit final:

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) 4 minutes 16.977 seconds Gold

2 Hayden Roulston (NZ) 4:19.611 Silver

3 Steven Burke (GB) 4:20.947 Bronze

4 Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:24.149

Men's keirin final qualifiers:

Chris Hoy (GB), Ross Edgar (GB), Shane Kelly (Aus), Arnaud Tournant (Fra), Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn), Carsten Bergemann (Ger)

Men's points race final:

1 Joan Llaneras (Spa) 60 points Gold

2 Roger Kluge (Ger) 58 Silver

3 Chris Newton (GB) 56 Bronze

4 Cameron Mayer (Aus) 36

5 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) 34

6 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) 29

7 Zachary Bell (Can) 27

8 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) 23

9 Milan Kadlec (Cze) 22

10 Greg Henderson (NZ) 13

Women's individual pursuit first round results:

1 Rebecca Romero (GB) 3 minutes 27.703 seconds Q

2 Wendy Houvenaghel (GB) 3:27.829 Q

3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 3:31.785 Q

4 Alison Shanks (NZ) 3:32.478 Q

5 Sarah Hammer (US) 3:34.237

6 Vilija Sereikaite (Lit) 3:36.808

7 Katie Mactier (Aus) 3:37.296

8 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) DNF

Men's keirin second round qualifiers:

Chris Hoy (GB), Ross Edgar (GB), Carsten Bergemann (Ger), Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mal), Shane Kelly (Aus), Josiah Ng (Mal), Ryan Bayley (Aus), Theo Bos (Ned), Arnaud Tournant (Fra), Kamil Kuczynski (Pol), Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn), Gregory Bauge (Fra)

Men's individual pursuit first round results:

1 Bradley Wiggins (GB) 4 minutes 16.571 seconds Q

2 Hayden Roulston (NZ) 4:19.232 Q

3 Steven Burke (GB) 4:21.558 Q

4 Alexei Markov (Rus) 4:22.308 Q

5 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) 4:22.471

6 Antonio Tauler (Spa) 4:24.974

7 Alexander Serov (Rus) 4:25.391

8 Taylor Phinney (US) 4:26.644


Diving

Women's 3m springboard semi-final:

1 Guo Jingjing (Chn) 398.55 points Q

2 Julia Pakhalina (Rus) 383.50 Q

3 Wu Minxia (Chn) 345.30 Q

4 Nancilea Foster (US) 338.90 Q

5 Tania Cagnotto (Ita) 332.40 Q

6 Olena Fedorova (Ukr) 329.10 Q

7 Christina Loukas (US) 329.00 Q

8 Sharleen Stratton (Aus) 325.90 Q

9 Anna Lindberg (Swe) 324.70 Q

10 Blythe Hartley (Can) 324.60 Q


Fencing

Women's team foil semi-finals:

United States 35-33 Hungary

Russia 22-21 Italy


Football

Men's quarter-finals:

Italy 2-3 Belgium

Brazil 2-0 Cameroon

Nigeria 2-0 Ivory Coast

Argentina 2-1 Netherlands


Gymnastics

Women's trampoline qualifiers:

1 He Wenna (Chn) 67.20 points

2 Irina Karavaeva (Rus) 66.40

3 Rosannagh Maclennan (Can) 66.00

4 Karen Cockburn (Can) 65.60

5 Luba Golovina (Geo) 64.90

6 Olena Movchan (Ukr) 64.80

7 Anna Dogonadze (Ger) 64.30

8 Ekaterina Khilko (Uzb) 63.90

Selected other: 10 Claire Wright (GB) 63.10

Men's trampolining qualifiers:

1 Lu Chunlong (Chn) 72.40 points

2 Dong Dong (Chn) 71.70

3 Dimitry Ushakov (Rus) 71.50

4 Yuriy Nikitin (Ukr) 70.70

5 Tetsuya Sotomura (Jpn) 70.30

6 Alexander Rusakov (Rus) 69.90

7 Jason Burnett (Can) 69.70

8 Mikalai Kazak (Bel) 69.70

Reserves for final:

9 Yasuhiro Ueyama (Jpn) 69.20

10 Peter Jensen (Den) 69.20


Handball

Men's group A:

France 28-21 Spain

Brazil 29-22 China

Croatia 24-27 Poland

Men's group B:

Egypt 22-24 South Korea

Russia 24-24 Germany

Denmark 32-32 Iceland


Hockey

Women's group A:

Australia 1-2 Netherlands

South Korea 1-6 China

Spain 1-0 South Africa

Women's group B:

New Zealand 1-4 United States

Germany 0-4 Argentina

Great Britain 2-1 Japan


Rowing

Women's single sculls final:

1 Bulgaria 7 minutes 22.34 seconds Gold

2 United States 7:22.78 Silver

3 Belarus 7:23.98 Bronze

4 China 7:35.52

5 Czech Republic 7:35.53

6 Poland 7:43.44

Men's single sculls final:

1 Norway 6 minutes 59.83 seconds Gold

2 Czech Republic 7:00.63 Silver

3 New Zealand 7:03.40 Bronze

4 Belgium 7:03.40

5 Great Britain 7:04.47

6 Sweden 7:07.64

Women's pairs final:

1 Romania 7 minutes 20.60 seconds Gold

2 China 7.22.28 Silver

3 Belarus 7:22.91 Bronze

4 Germany 7:25.73

5 New Zealand 7:28.80

6 Great Britain 7:33.61

Men's pairs final:

1 Australia 6 minutes 37.44 seconds Gold

2 Canada 6:39.55 Silver

3 New Zealand 6:44.19 Bronze

4 Germany 6:47.40

5 South Africa 6:47.83

6 United States 7:05.58

Women's double sculls final:

1 New Zealand 7 minutes 7.32 seconds Gold

2 Germany 7:07.33 Silver

3 Great Britain 7:07.55 Bronze

4 China 7:15.85

5 United States 7:17.53

6 Czech Republic 7:25.09

Men's double sculls final:

1 Australia 6 minutes 27.77 seconds Gold

2 Estonia 6:29.05 Silver

3 Great Britain 6:29.10 Bronze

4 New Zealand 6:30.79

5 France 6:33.36

6 Slovenia 6:33.96

Men's fours final:

1 Great Britain 6 minutes 6.57 seconds Gold

2 Australia 6:07.85 Silver

3 France 6:09.31 Bronze

4 Slovenia 6:11.62

5 Czech Republic 6:16.56

6 Germany 6:19.63


Sailing

470 Women's two person dinghy rankings after race 10:

1 Australia 25 points

2 Netherlands 43

3 Brazil 58

Selected others: 9 Great Britain 74

Mixed 49er skiff rankings after race 12:

1 Denmark 47 points

2 Italy 58

3 Australia 61

Selected others: 9 Great Britain 94

470 men's two person dinghy rankings after race 10:

1 Australia 42 pts

2 Netherlands 64 pts

3 France 66 pts

Selected others: 4 Great Britain 69 pts

Laser men's one person dinghy rankings after race 5:

1 Diego Romero (Ita) 24 points

2 Rasmus Myrgren (Swe) 25

3 Vasilij Zbogar (Slo) 26

4 Paul Goodison (GB) 27

Mixed tornado multihull rankings after race 3:

1 Spain 8 points

2 Australia 12

3 Argentina 16

Selected others: 10 Great Britain 27

Star men's keelboat rankings after race 3:

1 United States 14 points

2 Portugal 16

3 New Zealand 16

Selected others: 8 Great Britain 22


Shooting

Men's skeet final:

1 Vincent Hancock (US) 145 points SO Gold

2 Tore Brovold (Nor) 145 SO Silver

3 Anthony Terras (Fra) 144 SO Bronze

4 Antonis Nicolaidis (Cyp) 144 SO

5 George Achilleos (Cyp) 143

6 Qu Ridong (Chn) 142

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol final:

1 Oleksandr Petriv (Ukr) 780.2 points Gold

2 Ralf Schumann (Ger) 779.5 Silver

3 Christian Reitz (Ger) 779.3 Bronze

4 Leonid Ekimov (Rus) 778.2

5 Keith Sanderson (US) 776.6

6 Roman Bondaruk (Ukr) 774.7

Men's 25m rapid fire pistol qualifiers:

1 Keith Sanderson (US) 583 points OR

2 Leonid Ekimov (Rus) 581

3 Roman Bondaruk (Ukr) 580

4 Oleksandr Petriv (Ukr) 580

5 Ralf Schumann (Ger) 579

6 Christian Reitz (Ger) 579

Men's skeet qualifiers:

1 Vincent Hancock (US) 121 points OR

2 Tore Brovold (Nor) 120

3 Anthony Terras (Fra) 120

4 Antonis Nikolaides (Cyp) 120

5 Georgios Achilleos (Cyp) 119

6 Qu Ridong (Chn) 118


Softball

Japan 3-0 China

United States 7-0 Chinese Taipei

Netherlands 0-8 Australia

Venezuela 2-0 Canada


Swimming

Women's 200m backstroke final:

1 Kirsty Coventry (Zim) 2 minutes 5.24 secondsGold WR

2 Margaret Hoelzer (US) 2:06.23 Silver

3 Reiko Nakamura (Jpn) 2:07.13 Bronze

4 Anastasia Zueva (Rus) 2:07.88

5 Elizabeth Beisel (US) 2:08.23

6 Elizabeth Simmonds (GB) 2:08.51

7 Meagen Nay (Aus) 2:08.84

8 Belinda Hocking (Aus) 2:10.12

Men's 100m butterfly final:

1 Michael Phelps (US) 50.58 seconds Gold OR

2 Milorad Cavic (Ser) 50.59 Silver

3 Andrew Lauterstein (Aus) 51.12 Bronze

4 Ian Crocker (US) 51.13

5 Jason Dunford (Ken) 51.47

6 Takuro Fujii (Jpn) 51.50

7 Andrii Serdinov (Ukr) 51.59

8 Ryan Pini (Png) 51.86

Women's 800m freestyle final:

1 Rebecca Adlington (GB) 8 minutes 14.10 seconds Gold WR

2 Alessia Filippi (Ita) 8:20.23 Silver

3 Lotte Friis (Den) 8:23.03 Bronze

4 Camelia Alina Potec (Rom) 8:23.11

5 Li Xuanxu (Chn) 8:26.34

6 Kylie Palmer (Aus) 8:26.39

7 Elena Sokolova (Rus) 8:29.79

8 Cassandra Patten (GB) 8:32.35

Men's 50m freestyle final:

1 Cesar Cielo Filho (Brz) 21.30 seconds Gold OR

2 Amaury Leveaux (Fra) 21.45 Silver

3 Alain Bernard (Fra) 21.49 Bronze

4 Ashley Callus (Aus) 21.62

5 Ben Wildman-Tobriner (US) 21.64

6 Eamon Sullivan (Aus) 21.65

7 Roland Schoeman (SA) 21.67

8 Stefan Nystrand (Swe) 21.72

Women's 50m freestyle qualifiers:

1 Dara Torres (US) 24.27 seconds

2 Cate Campbell (Aus) 24.42

3 Britta Steffen (Ger) 24.43

4 Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) 24.46

5 Lisbeth Trickett (Aus) 24.47

6 Hinkelien Schreuder (Ned) 24.52

7 Kara Lynn Joyce (US) 24.63

8 Aleksandra Gerasimenya (Bel) 24.72

Selected others: 10 Francesca Halsall (GB) 24.80


Table tennis

Women's team bronze medal play-offs - 2nd round:

Japan 3-2 Hong Kong

Korea 3-0 United States

Men's team semi-finals:

Germany 3-2 Japan

China 3-0 Korea


Tennis

Men's doubles final:

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi, 4) bt Simon Aspelin/Thomas Johansson (Swe) 6-3 6-4 6-7 6-3

Men's doubles bronze medal match:

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (US, 1) bt Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (Fra)3-6 6-3 6-4

Men's singles bronze medal match:

Novak Djokovic (Ser, 3) bt James Blake (US, 8) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Women's doubles quarter-finals:

Yan & Zheng (Chn) bt Kuznetsova & Safina (Rus) 6-3 5-7 10-8

Williams & Williams (US) bt Vesnina & Zvonareva (Rus) 6-4 6-0


Volleyball

Indoor - men's group A:

United States 3-0 China

Indoor - men's group B:

Russia 3-0 Egypt

Serbia 3-1 Germany

Beach - men's last 16:

Switzerland 1-2 United States

China 0-2 Germany

Georgia 2-1 Austria

Netherlands 2-0 Australia

Japan 0-2 Brazil

Austria 2-0 Latvia

Spain 0-2 United States

Brazil 2-1 Russia


Water polo

Men's results:

Hungary 13-12 Australia

Spain 12-6 Montenegro

Greece 13-7 Canada

Germany 8-7 Italy

United States 7-5 Croatia

Serbia 15-5 China


Weightlifting

1 Miran Jang (Kor) 323 kg Gold WR

2 Olha Korobka (Ukr) 277 Silver

3 Mariya Grabovetskaya (Kaz) 270 Bronze


Wrestling

Women's freestyle 55kg final:

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) bt Xu Li (Chn) 5-0

Women's freestyle 55kg bronze medal matches:

Tonya Verbeek (Can) bt Ida-Theres Nerell (Swe) 3-0

Jackeline Renteria (Col) bt Ana Paval (Rom) 5-0

Women's freestyle 48kg final:

Carol Huynh (Can) bt Chiharu Icho (Jpn) 3-1

Women's freestyle 48kg bronze medal matches:

Mariya Stadnik (Aze) bt Tatyana Bakatyuk (Kaz) 3-1

Irini Merleni (Ukr) bt Clarissa Chun (US) 5-0

Women's freestyle 48kg semi-finals:

Chiharu Icho (Jpn) bt Clarissa Chun (US) 3-1

Carol Huynh (Can) bt Tatyana Bakatyuk (Kaz) 3-0

Women's freestyle 48kg quarter-finals:

Tatyana Bakatyuk (Kaz) bt Ingrid Medrano (Els) 3-0

Carol Huynh (Can) bt Kim Hyung-joo (Korea) 3-0

Clarissa Chun (US) bt Vanessa Boubryemm (Fra) 3-1

Chiharu Icho (Jpn) bt Irini Merleni (Ukraine) 5-0

Women's freestyle 48kg last 8:

Ingrid Medrano (Els), Vanessa Boubryemm (Fra), Chiharu Icho (Jp), Irini Merleni (Ukr), Carol Huynh (Can), Tatyana Bakatyuk (Kaz), Clarissa Chun (US), Kim Hyung-joo (Kor)

Women's freestyle 55kg semi-finals:

Xu Li (Chn) bt Jackeline Renteria (Col) 5-0

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) bt Tonya Verbeek (Can) 3-0

Women's freestyle 55kg quarter-finals:

Xu Li (Chn) bt Olga Smirnova (Kaz) 3-1

Saori Yoshida (Jpn) bt Natalia Golts (Rus) 3-1

Tonya Verbeek (Can) bt Ludmila Cristea (Mda) 3-1

Jackeline Renteria (Col) bt Marcie van Dusen (US) 3-1

Women's freestyle 55kg last 8:

Saori Yoshida (Jpn), Olga Smirnova (Kaz), Ludmila Cristea (Mda), Xu Li (Chn), Jackeline Renteria (Col), Marcie Van Dusen (US), Natalia Golts (Rus), Tonya Verbeek (Can)


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.