Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 16:28 GMT, Thursday, 14 August 2008 17:28 UK

Results - Thursday 14 August

All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Archery

Women's individual final:

Juan Juan Zhang (Chn) 110-109 Sung-Hyun Park (Kor)

Women's individual bronze medal match:

Ok-Hee Yun (Kor) 109-106 Un Sil Kwon (Prk)

Women's individual semi-final results:

Juan Juan Zhang (Chn) 115-109 Ok-Hee Yun (Kor)

Sung-Hyun Park (Kor) 109-106 Un Sil Kwon (Prk)

Women's individual quarter-final results:

Juan Juan Zhang (Chn) 106-101 Hyun-Jung Joo (Kor)

Ok-Hee Yun (Kor) 111-105 Khatuna Lorig (US)

Sung-Hyun Park (Kor) 112-103 Nami Hayakawa (Jpn)

Un Sil Kwon (Prk) 105-99 Mariana Avitia (Mex)

Selected last 16 result:

Nami Hayakawa 106-97 Naomi Folkard (GB)


Badminton

Men's singles quarter-finals:

Lin Dan (Chn) bt Peter Hoeeg Gade (Den) 21-13 21-16

Chen Jin (Chn) bt Yu-Hsing Hsieh (Tpe) 21-8 21-14

Hyunil Lee (Kor) bt Bao Chunlai (Chn) 23-21 21-11

Chong Wei Lee (Mas) bt Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Idn) 21-9 21-11

Mixed doubles quarter-finals:

Liliyana & Widianto (Ina) bt Prapakamol & Thoungthongkam (Tha) 21-13 21-19

He & Yu (Chn) bt Kostiuczyk & Mateusiak (Pol) 22-20 23-21

Lee & Lee (Kor) bt Emms & Robertson (GB) 21-19 21-12

Limpele & Marissa (Idn) bt Juhl & Laybourn (Den) 21-17, 15-21, 21-17


Baseball

Netherlands 0-7 United States

Cuba 7-6 Canada

Chinese Taipei 1-6 Japan

China 0-0 South Korea - suspended during sixth inning, continues Friday


Basketball

Men's group A:

Argentina 77-53 Croatia

Australia 106-68 Iran

Lithuania 86-79 Russia

Men's group B:

Angola 68-85 China

Germany 59-72 Spain

United States 92-69 Greece


Boxing

Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) quarter-final qualifiers:

S Sapiyev (Kaz), M Boonjumnong (Tha), G Kovalev (Rus), R Iglesias Sotolongo (Cub), F Diaz (Dom), M Sepahvandi (Irn), ME Uranchimeg (Mgl), A Vastine (Fra)

Did Not Qualify: B Saunders (GB)

Men's Welterweight (69kg) quarter final qualifiers:

H Abdin (Egy), C Banteaux Suarez (Cub), T Johnson (Bah), S Hanati (Chn), B Sarsekbayev (Kaz), D Mahmudov (Uzb), D Andrade (US), J Kim (Kor)

Did Not Qualify: B-J Saunders (GB)

Men's Light Heavyweight (81kg) quarter final qualifiers:

T Jeffries (GB), I Szello (Hun), W Silva (Brz), K Egan (Ire), X Zhang (Chn), A Benchabla (Alg), D Kurbanov (Tjk), Y Shynaliyev (Kaz)


Canoeing

Men's C2 slalom semi-final:

1 Michel/Piersig (Ger) 94.38 Q

2 Pa. Hochschorner/Pe. Hochschorner (Svk) 94.88 Q

3 Volf/Stepanek (Cze) 95.33 Q

4 Larionov/Kuznetsov (Rus) 98.57 Q

5 Forgit/Braud (Fra) 102.76 Q

6 Masoero/Benetti (Ita) 103.64 Q

7 Milne/Bellofiore (Aus) 104.17

8 Sarna/Pochwala (Pol) 105.32

9 Nagao/Samma (Jpn) 110.10

10 Shu J R/Hu M H (Chn) 164.08


Equestrian

Team dressage grand prix final day 2:

1 Germany 72.917 pts Gold

2 Netherlands 71.750 pts Silver

3 Denmark 68.875 Bronze

4 United States 67.819 pts

5 Sweden 67.347 pts

6 Great Britain 66.806 pts

7 France 65.403 pts

8 Australia 64.625 pts

9 Canada 63.514 pts

10 Japan 60.653 pts


Fencing

Women's team sabre final:

Ukraine 45-44 China

Women's team sabre bronze medal match:

United States 45-38 France

Women's team sabre semi-finals:

United States 39-45 Ukraine

China 45-38 France

Women's team sabre quarter-finals:

United States 48-8 South Africa

Ukraine 45-34 Russia

China 45-25 Poland

Canada 22-45 France


Gymnastics

Men's individual all-around final:

1 Yang Wei (Chn) 94.575 points Gold

2 Kohei Uchimura (Jpn) 91.975 Silver

3 Benoit Caranobe (Fra) 91.925 Bronze

4 Hiroyuki Tomita (Jpn) 91.750

5 Sergey Khorokhordin (Rus) 91.700

6 Maxim Devyatovskiy (Rus) 91.700

7 Fabian Hambuechen (Ger) 91.675

8 Yang Tae-young (Kor) 91.600

9 Jonathan Horton (US) 91.575

10 Rafael Martinez (Spa) 91.500

Selected other: 20 Daniel Keatings (GB) 89.000


Handball

Men's group A:

China 22-36 Spain

France 23-19 Croatia

Poland 28-25 Brazil

Men's group B:

Denmark 25-24 Russia

Korea 22-21 Iceland

Germany 25-23 Egypt


Hockey

Women's group A:

South Africa 0-3 Australia

China 0-1 Netherlands

Spain 2-1 South Korea

Women's group B:

New Zealand 1-2 Great Britain

United States 2-4 Germany

Japan 1-2 Argentina


Judo

Men's 100kg final:

Tuvshinbayar Naidan (Mgl) bt Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kaz) Waza-ari

Men's 100kg bronze medal bouts:

Movlud Miraliyev (Aze) bt Przemyslaw Matyjaszek (Pol) Waza-ari

Henk Grol (Ned) bt Levan Zhorzholiani (Geo) Yuko

Women's 78kg final:

Yang Xiuli (Chn) bt Yalennis Castillo (Cub) Hantei (decision)

Women's 78kg bronze medal bouts:

Jeong Gyeongmi (Kor) bt Edinanci Silva (Brz) Ippon, Kami-shiho-gatame, 02:39

Stephanie Possamai (Fra) bt Esther San Miguel (Spa) Waza-ari

Men's 100kg quarter-finals:

Tuvshinbayar Naidan (Mgl) bt Jang Sungho (Kor) 0011-0010

Movlud Miraliyev (Aze) bt Daniel Brata (Rom) 0110-0000

Askhat Zhitkeyev (Kaz) bt Daniel Hadfi (Hun) 1111-0100

Henk Grol (Ned) bt Przemyslaw Matyjaszek (Pol) 1000-0000

Women's 78kg quarter-finals:

Yalennis Castillo (Cub) bt Stephanie Possamai (Fra) 0030-0000

Esther San Miguel (Spa) bt Lucia Morico (Ita) 0220-0011

Jeong Gyeongmi (Kor) bt Heide Wollert (Ger) 1002-0000

Yang Xiuli (Chn) bt Marylise Levesque (Can) 1000-0000

Women's 78kg preliminaries selected result:

Jeong Gyeongmi (Kor) bt Michelle Rogers (GB) 0001-0000


Softball

Preliminaries:

Australia 3-1 China

Japan 3-0 Netherlands

Chinese Taipei 3-0 Venezuela


Shooting

Women's Skeet final results:

1 Chiara Cainero (Ita) Gold 93+2

2 Kimberly Rhode (US) Silver 93+1+2

3 Christine Brinker (Ger) Bronze 93+1+1

4 Nathalie Larsson (Swe) 92+2

5 Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (Tha) 92+1

6 Ning Wei (Chn) 91

14 Elena Little (GB) 66

Women's 50m rifle 3 position final:

1 Du Li (Chn) 690.3 points Gold

2 Katerina Emmons (Cze) 687.7 Silver

3 Eglys Yaima Cruz (Cub) 687.6 Bronze

4 Lioubov Galkina (Rus) 687.4

5 Jamie Beyerle (US) 686.9

6 Olga Dovgun (Kaz) 686.3

7 Lidija Mihajlovic (Ser) 686.0

8 Wu Liuxi (Chn) 685.9


Swimming

Women's 200m backstroke qualifiers:

Kirsty Coventry (Zim), Elizabeth Simmonds (GB), Meagan Nay (Aus), Zhao Jing (Chn), Anastasia Zueva (US), Elizabeth Biesel (US), Margaret Hoelzer (US), Melissa Ingram (NZ), Alexianne Castel (Fra), Laure Manaudou (Fra), Belinda Hocking (Aus), Reiko Nakamura (Jpn), Stanislava Komarova (Rus), Hanae Ito (Jpn), Anja Carman (Slo), Gemma Spofforth (GB)

Men's 100m butterfly qualifiers:

Milorad Cavic (Ser), Michael Phelps (US), Andrii Serdinov (Ukr),Jason Dunford (Ken), Peter Mankoc (Slo), Andrew Lauterstein (Aus), Takuro Fujii (Jpn), Albert Altes Subirats (Ven), Corney Swanepoel (NZ), Sergii Breus (Ukr), Frederick Bousquet (Fra), Shi Feng (Chn), Ian Crocker (US), Ryan Pini (Png), Lyndon Ferns (SA), Kaio Almeida (Brz)

Women's 800m freestyle qualifiers:

Rebecca Adlington (GB), Camelia Alina Potec (Rom), Lotte Friis (Den), Alessia Filippi (Ita), Kylie Palmer (Aus), Elena Sokolova (Rus), Li Xuanxu (Chn), Cassandra Patten (GB)

Men's 50m freestyle qualifiers:

Amaury Leveaux (Fra), Cesar Filho Cielo (Bra), Ben Wildman-Tobriner (US), Stefan Nystrand (Swe), Roland Schoeman (SA), George Bovell (Tri), Alain Bernard (Fra), Eamon Sullivan (Aus), Garrett Weber-Gale (US), Rafed Ziad El-Masi (Ger), Nicholas Santos (Bra), Duje Draganja (Cro), Ashley Callus (Aus), Krisztian Takacs (Hun), Bartosz Kizierowski (Pol), Gideon Louw (SA)

Men's 200m breaststroke final:

1 Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn) 2:7.64 Gold OR

2 Brenton Rickard (Aus) 2:08.88 Silver

3 Hugues Duboscq (Fra) 2:08.94 Bronze

4 Mike Andrew Brown (Can) 2:09.03

5 Daniel Gyurta (Hun) 2:09.22

6 Scott Spann (US) 2:09.76

7 Loris Facci (Ita) 2:10.57

8 Paolo Bossini (Ita) 2:11.48

Women's 100m freestyle semi-final 1:

1 Natalie Coughlin (US) 53.70 secs Q

2 Zhu Yingwen (Chn) 53.84 Q

3 Britta Steffen (Ger) 53.96 Q

4 Libby Trickett (Aus) 54.10 Q

5 Josefin Lillhage (Swe) 54.59

6 Lacey Nymeyer (US) 54.74

7 Petra Dallmann (Ger) 55.05

8 Aleksandra Gerasimenya (Bel) 55.31

Women's 100m freestyle semi-final 2:

1 Marleen Veldhuis (Ned) 53.81 Q

2 Hanna-Maria Seppaelae (Fin) 53.84 Q

3 Francesca Halsall (GB) 53.94 Q

4 Jeanette Ottesen (Den) 54.05 Q

5 Malia Metella (Fra) 54.20

6 Cate Campbell (Aus) 54.54

7 Erica Morningstar (Can) 55.36

Pang Jiaying (Chn) DSQ

Men's 200m backstroke semi-final 1:

1 Aaron Peirsol (US) 1:55.26 Q

2 Razvan Ionut Florea (Rom) 1:56.45 Q

3 Hayden Stoeckel (Aus) 1:56.73 Q

4 Arkady Vyatchanin (Rus) 1:56.85

5 Damiano Lestingi (Ita) 1:58.25

6 Gordan Kozulj (Cro) 1:59.22

7 Tobias Oriwol (Can) 1:59.50

8 Stanislav Donets (Rus) 1:59.87

Men's 200m backstroke semi-final 2:

1 Ryan Lochte (US) 1:55.40 Q

2 Markus Rogan (Aut) 1:56.34 Q

3 Ryosuke Irie (Jpn) 1:56.35 Q

4 Gregor Tait (GB) 1:56.72 Q

5 Helge Meeuw (Ger) 1:56.85

6 Ashley Delaney (Aus) 1:57.73

7 Keith Beavers (Can) 1:58.50

8 George du Rand (SA) 1:58.61

Women's 200m butterfly final:

1 Liu Zige (Chn) 2:4.18Gold WR

2 Jiao Liuyang (Chn) 2:04.72 Silver

3 Jessicah Schipper (Aus) 2:06.26 Bronze

4 Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol) 2:07.02

5 Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn) 2:07.32

6 Aurore Mongel (Fra) 2:07.36

7 Elaine Breeden (US) 2:07.57

8 Kathleen Hersey (US) 2:08.23

Men's 100m freestyle final:

1 Alain Bernard (Fra) 47.21 Gold

2 Eamon Sullivan (Aus) 47.32 Silver

3 Jason Lezak (US) 47.67 Bronze

4 Cesar Cielo Filho (Brz) 47.67 Bronze

5 Pieter van den Hoogenband (Ned) 47.75

6 Lyndon Ferns (SA) 48.04

7 Matt Targett (Aus) 48.20

8 Stefan Nystrand (Swe) 48.33

Women's 200m breaststroke semi-final 1:

1 Leisel Jones (Aus) 2:23.04 Q

2 Sara Nordenstam (Nor) 2:23.79 Q

3 Yuliya Efimova (Rus) 2:24.00 Q

4 Megumi Taneda (Jpn) 2:25.42 Q

5 Sally Foster (Aus) 2:26.33

6 Anne Poleska (Ger) 2:26.71

7 Joline Hostman (Swe) 2:27.14

8 Jeong Darae (Kor) 2:28.28

Women's 200m breaststroke semi-final 2:

1 Rebecca Soni (US) 2:22.64 Q

2 Mirna Jukic (Aut) 2:23.76 Q

3 Annamay Pierse (Can) 2:23.94 Q

4 Rie Kaneto (Jpn) 2:25.65 Q

5 Jung Seulki (Kor) 2:26.83

6 Qi Hui (Chn) 2:27.63

7 Suzaan van Biljon (SA) 2:28.45

8 Elise Matthysen (Bel) 2:29.64

Men's 200m individual medley semi-final 1:

1 Michael Phelps (US) 1:57.70 seconds Q

2 Laszlo Cseh (Hun) 1:58.19 Q

3 Ken Takakuwa (Jpn) 1:58.49 Q

4 Liam Tancock (GB) 1:59.42 Q

5 Keith Beavers (Can) 1:59.43 Q

6 Darian Townsend (SA) 1:59.65

7 Gal Nevo (Isr) 2:00.43

8 Dinko Jukic (Aut) 2:00.98

Men's 200m individual medley semi-final 2:

1 Ryan Lochte (US) 1:57.69 Q

2 Thiago Pereira (Brz) 1:58.06 Q

3 James Goddard (GB) 1:58.63 Q

4 Bradley Ally (Brb) 1:59.53

5 Takuro Fujii (Jpn) 1:59.59

6 Alessio Boggiatto (Ita) 1:59.77

7 Leith Brodie (Aus) 2:00.57

8 Vytautas Janusaitis (Lit) 2:00.76

Women's 4x200m freestyle relay final:

1 Australia 7:44.31 Gold WR

2 China 7:45.93 Silver

3 United States 7:46.33 Bronze

4 Italy 7:49.76

5 France 7:50.66

6 Hungary 7:55.53

7 Japan 7:57.56

8 Sweden 7:59.83


Table Tennis

Men's team Group A:

Australia 0-3 China

Austria 3-0 Greece

Greece 3-0 Australia

Men's team Group B:

Germany 3-0 Canada

Croatia 3-1 Singapore

Men's team Group C:

Sweden 3-0 Brazil

South Korea 3-1 Taiwan

Men's team Group D:

Japan 3-0 China

Nigeria 3-2 Russia

Women's team Group A:

China 3-0 Austria

Croatia 3-1 Dominican Republic

Women's team Group B:

Singapore 3-0 Netherlands

United States 3-0 Nigeria

Women's team Group C:

Romania 0-3 China

Germany 1-3 Poland

Women's team Group D:

South Korea 3-0 Australia

Spain 2-3 Japan


Tennis

Women's quarter-finals:

Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Serena Williams (US) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Sybille Bammer (Aut) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Men's quarter-finals:

James Blake (US)bt Roger Federer (Swi) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)


Volleyball

Beach - women's lucky loser matches:

van Breedam/Mouha (Bel) bt Saka/Rtvelo (Geo) 21-13, 21-19
Nila/Ingrid (Nor) bt Candelas/Garcia (Mex) 22-20 12-21 15-11

Beach - Men's lucky loser matches:

Gosch/Horst (Aut) bt Heyer/Heuscher (Swi) 21-11, 21-19
Klemperer/Koreng (Ger) bt Boersma/Ronnes (Ned) 21-16, 27-25

Beach - Men's group matches:

Gosch/Horst (Aut) bt Heyer & Heuscher (Swi) 2-0
Araujo/Luiz (Bra) bt Barsuk/Kolodinskiy (Rus) 2-0
Doppler/Gartmayer (Aut) bt Lione/Amore (Ita) 21-19 24-22
Xu/Wu (Chn) bt Herrera/Mes (Spa) 21-13, 21-15
Gosch/Horst (Aut) bt Kais Kr/Vesik (Est) 21-16, 18-21 15-12
Araujo/Luiz (Brz) bt Barsuk/Kolodinskiy (Rus) 24-22 21-17
Gibb/Rosenthal (US) bt Asahi/Shiratori (Jpn) 21-15 19-21, 18-16
Boersma/Ronnes (Ned) bt Brink/Dieckmann (Ger) 21-16 22-20

Beach - women's group matches:

Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Aut) bt Candelas/Garcia (Mex) 21-17 21-10
Walsh/May-Treanor (US) bt Nila/Ingrid (Nor) 21-12 21-15
Zhu/Zhang Xi (Chn) bt Augoustides/Nel (SA) 21-13 21-9
Fernandez Grasset/Larrea Peraza (Cub) bt Teru Saiki/Kusuhara (Jpn) 21-18 21-17
Talita/Renata (Brz) bt Karantasiou/Arvaniti (Gre) 22-20 21-19
Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Aut) bt Candelas/Garcia (Mex) 21-17 21-10
Goller/Ludwig (Ger) bt Koutroumanidou/Tsiartsiani (Gre) 24-22 21-12

Indoor - Men's group A:

Italy 3-0 Venezuela

China 3-2 Japan

Indoor - Men's group B:

Germany 3-0 Egypt

Brazil 1-3 Russia


Water polo

Men's group A:

Hungary 8-5 Spain

Montenegro 10-6 Greece

Australia 8-5 Canada

Men's group B:

China 7-19 Italy

Croatia 13-5 Germany

United States 2-4 Serbia


Wrestling

Greco-Roman 120kg final:

Mijain Lopez (Cub) bt Khasan Baroev (Rus) 3-1

Greco-Roman 120kg bronze medal bouts:

Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit) bt Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra) 3-1

Yuri Patrikeev (Arm) bt Jalmar Sjoberg (Swe) 3-1

Greco-Roman 120kg semi-finals:

Khasan Baroev (Rus) bt Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra) 3-2

Mijain Lopez (Cub) bt Jalmar Sjoberg (Swe) 9-0

Greco-Roman 120kg repechage semi-finals:

Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit) bt Masoud Hashem Zadeh (Irn) 4-3

Yuri Patrikeev (Arm) bt Siarhei Artsiukhin (Blr) 3-1

Greco-Roman 120kg quarter-finals:

Yannick Szczepaniak (Fra) bt Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hun) 4-2

Khasan Baroev (Rus) bt Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lit) 5-1

Mijain Lopez (Cub) bt Yuri Patrikeev (Arm) Victory by fall

Jalmar Sjoberg (Swe) bt Dremiel Byers (USA) 5-2

Greco-Roman 96kg final:

Aslanbek Khushtov (Rus) bt Mirko Englich (Ger) 9-0

Greco-Roman 96kg bronze medal bouts:

Adam Wheeler (US) bt Tae-Young Han (Kor) 7-2

Asset Mambetov (Kaz) bt Marek Svec (Cze) 7-1

Greco-Roman 96kg semi-finals:

Mirko Englich (Ger) bt Adam Wheeler (USA) 4-2

Aslanbek Khushtov (Rus) bt Marek Svec (Cze) Victory by fall

Greco-Roman 96kg repechage semi-finals:

Tae-Young Han (Kor) bt Elis Guri (Alb) 5-3

Asset Mambetov (Kaz) bt Mindaugas Ezerskis (Lit) 5-4

Greco-Roman 96kg quarter-finals:

Mirko Englich (Ger) bt Elis Guri (Alb) 8-2

Adam Wheeler (US) bt Jiang Huachen (Chn) 10-5

Marek Svec (Cze) bt Ramaz Nozadze (Geo) 4-3

Aslanbek Khushtov (Rus) bt Mindaugas Ezerskis (Lit) 9-0

Greco-Roman 84kg final:

Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) bt Zoltan Fodor (Hun) 6-2

Greco-Roman 96kg bronze medal bouts:

Nazmi Avluca (Tur) bt Ma Sanyi (Chn) 11-4

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) bt Melonin Noumonvi (Fra) 5-1

Greco-Roman 84kg semi-finals:

Zoltan Fodor (Hun) bt Nazmi Avluca (Tur) 3-2

Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) bt Ara Abrahamian (Swe) 3-2

Greco-Roman 84kg repechage semi-finals:

Ma Sanyi (Chn) bt Shalva Gadabadze (Aze) 6-5

Melonin Noumonvi (Fra) bt Aleksey Mishin (Rus) 5-2

Greco-Roman 84kg quarter-finals:

Nazmi Avluca (Tur) bt Saman Tahmasebi (Irn) 5-2

Zoltan Fodor (Hun) bt Shalva Gadabadze (Aze)5-2

Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) bt Aleksey Mishin (Rus) 5-3

Ara Abrahamian (Swe) bt Denis Forov (Arm) 5-3




BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.