Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 01:16 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 02:16 UK

Results - Wednesday 13 August

All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.


Archery

Men's individual last 16 qualifiers:

Viktor Ruban (Ukr), Jacek Proc (Pol), Michael Naray (Aus), Sky Kim (Aus), Cheng Pang Wang (Tpe), Szu Yuan Chen (Tpe), Ryuichi Moriya (Jpn), Baljinima Tsyrempilov (Rus), Matti Hatava (Fin), Yusuf Goktug Ergin (Tur), Chu Sian Cheng (Mas), Chang-Hwan Lee (Kor), Brady Ellison (US), Bair Badenov (Rus), Jay Lyon (Can), Mangal Singh Champia (Ind),

Did not qualify: Simon Terry (GB), Laurence Godfrey (GB)


Badminton

Women's singles quarter-finals:

M K Yulianti (Ina) bt S Nehwal (Ind) 26-28 21-14 21-15

N Zhang (Chn) bt P I Hongyon (Fra) 21-8 19-21 21-19

Men's doubles quarter-finals:

J Lee/J Hwang (Kor) bt K Masuda/ T Ohtsuka (Jpn) 21-12 18-21 21-9

Women's doubles semi-finals:

Lee/Lee (Kor) bt Maeda Suetsuna (Jpn) 22-20 21-15

Women's doubles quarter finals:

Lee/Hwang (Kor) bt Masuda/Ohtsuka (Jpn) 21-12 18-21 21-9

Cai/Fu (Chn) bt Bach/Malaythong (US) 21-9 21-10


Baseball

Preliminaries:

Chinese Taipei 5-0 Netherlands

China 0-10 Canada

South Korea 8-7 United States

Cuba 4-2 Japan


Basketball

Women's group A:

Latvia 79-78 Brazil

Russia 71-65 Belarus

Australia 90-62 South Korea

Women's group B:

China 80-63 New Zealand

Spain 74-55 Czech Republic

United States 97-41 Mali


Boxing

Men's lightweight fly (48kg) last 16 qualifiers:

L Maszczyk (Pol)
B Zhakypov (Kaz)
H Danielyan (Arm)
N Oubaali (Fra)
S Zou (Chn)
W Montero (Dom)

Men's heavyweight (91kg) last 16 qualifiers:

O Acosta Duarte (Cub)
I Pavlidis (Gre)
J Mbumba (Fra)


Canoeing

Women's K1 kayaking qualifiers:

Elena Kaliska (Svk), Jingjing Li (Chn), Stepanka Hilgertova (Cze), Jennifer Bongardt (Ger), Emilie Fer (Fra), Violetta Oblinger Peters (Aut), Jacqueline Lawrence (Aus), Agnieszka Stanuch (Pol), Maria Christina Giai Pron (Ita), Heather Corrie (US), Yekaterina Lukicheva (Kaz), Maria Ferekidi (Gre), Ariane Herde (Ned), Poliana Paula (Brz), Yuriko Takeshita (Jpn)

Men's C2 canoeing qualifiers:

Pavol Hochshorner (Svk), Cedric Forgit (Fra), Minghai Hu (Chn), Jaroslav Volf (Cze), Felix Michel (Ger), Mikhail Kuznetsov (Rus), Pawel Sarna (Pol), Andrea Benetti (Ita), Mark Bellofiore (Aus), Masatoshi Samma (Jpn)


Cycling

Women's individual time trial:

1 Kristin Armstrong (US) 34 minutes 51.72 seconds

2 Emma Pooley (GB) @ 24.29

3 Karin Thurig (Swi) @ 59.27

4 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) @ 1:00.90

5 Christine Thorburn (US) @ 1:02.44

6 Judith Arndt (Ger) @ 1:08.05

7 Christiane Soeder (Aut) @ 1:29.03

8 Priska Doppmann (Swi) @ 1:36.07

9 Zulfia Zabirova (Kaz) @ 1:37.75

10 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) @ 1:41.78

15 Nicole Cooke (GB) @ 2:22.53

Men's individual time trial:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) 1 hour 2 minutes 11.43 seconds

2 Gustav Larsson (Swe) @ 33.36

3 Levi Leipheimer (US) @ 1:09.68

4 Alberto Contador (Spa) @ 1:18.08

5 Cadel Evans (Aus) @ 1:23.54

6 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) @ 2:25.81

7 Svein Tuft (Can) @ 2:28.01

8 Michael Rogers (Aus) @ 2:35.42

9 Stef Clement (Ned) @ 2:47.99

10 Robert Gesink (Ned) @ 2:51.45

11 Steven Cummings (GB) @ 2:56.48


Diving

Men's synchro 3m springboard final:

1 Weng Feng/Qin Kai (Chn) 469.08 points Gold

2 Dmitry Sauntin/Yuriy Kunakov (Rus) 421.98 Silver

3 Illya Kvasha/Oleksiy Prygorov (Ukr) 415.05 Bronze

4 Chris Colwill/Jevon Tarantino (US) 410.73

5 Alexandre Despatie/Miranda Arturo (Can) 409.29

6 Pavlo Rozenberg/Sascha Klein (Ger) 402.84

7 Nicholas Robinson-Baker/Benjamin Swain (GB) 402.36

8 Scott Robertson/Robert Newbery (Aus) 393.60


Equestrian

Individual dressage day 1:

1 Heike Kemmer (Ger) 72.250 points

2 Emma Hindle (GB) 71.125

3 Imke Schellekens-Bartels (Ned) 70.875

Selected others:

12 Jane Gregory (GB) 63.375

Team dressage day 1:

1 Netherlands 70.250 points

2 Great Britain 67.250

3 Sweden 66.583


Fencing

Women individual epee final:

Britta Heidemann (Ger) 15-11 Ana Maria Branza (Rom)

Women's individual epee bronze medal match:

Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun) 15-11 Li Na (Chn)

Women's individual epee semi-finals:

Britta Heidemann (Ger) 15-4 Li Na (Chn)

Ana Maria Branza (Rom) 15-14 Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun)

Women's individual epee quarter-final qualifiers:

Britta Heidemann (Ger), Emma Samuelsson (Swe), Laura Flessel Colovic (Fra), Li Na (Chn), Imke Duplitzer (Ger), Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun), Liubov Shutova (Rus), Ana Maria Branza (Rom)

Men's individual foil final:

Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (Ger) 15-9 Yuki Ota (Jpn)

Men's individual foil bronze medal match:

Sanzo Salvatore (Ita) 15-14 Jun Zhu (Chn)

Men's individual foil semi-finals:

Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (Ger) 15-4 Jun Zhu (Chn)

Yuki Ota (Jpn) 15-14 Sanzo Salvatore (Brz)

Men's individual foil quarter-final qualifiers:

Andrea Cassara (Ita), Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (Ger), Erwann le Pechoux (Fra), Yuki Ota (Jpn), Jun Zhu (Chn), Sheng Lei (Chn), Sanzo Salvatore (Brz), Peter Joppich (Ger)

Did Not Qualify: Richard Kruse (GB)


Football

Men's group A:

Argentina 2-0 Serbia

Ivory Coast 1-0 Australia

Men's group B:

Netherlands 1-0 Japan

Nigeria 2-1 United States

Men's group C:

China 0-3 Brazil

New Zealand 0-1 Belgium

Men's group D:

South Korea 1-0 Honduras

Cameroon 0-0 Italy


Gymnastics

Women's team final:

1 China 188.900 points Gold

2 United States 186.525 Silver

3 Romania 181.525 Bronze

4 Russia 180.625

5 Japan 176.700

6 Australia 176.525

7 France 175.275

8 Brazil 174.875


Handball

Women's group A:

Romania 34-26 France

China 32-24 Angola

Women's group B:

Russia 28-19 Brazil

South Korea 32-23 Sweden


Hockey

Men's group A:

China 2-5 South Korea

Belgium 1-1 Germany

Spain 1-0 New Zealand

Men's group B:

South Africa 0-10 Australia

Pakistan 3-1 Canada

Netherlands 1-0 Great Britain


Judo

Men's 90kg final:

Irakli Tsirekidze (Geo) Gold bt Amar Benikhlef (Alg) Silver

Men's 90kg bronze medal matches:

Hesham Mesbah (Egy) Bronze bt Yves Matthieu Dafreville (Fra)

Sergei Aschwanden (Swi) Bronze bt Ivan Pershin (Rus)

Selected Men's 90kg preliminary round result:

Khurshid Nabiev (Uzb) bt Winston Gordon (GB)

Women's 70kg final result:

Masae Ueno (Jpn) Gold bt Anaysi Hernandez (Cub) Silver

Women's 70kg bronze medal matches:

Ronda Rousey (US) Bronze bt Annett Boehm (Ger)

Edith Bosch (Ned) Bronze bt Leire Iglesias (Spa)


Rowing

Women's single sculls finalists

Semi-final 1:

1 China 7 minutes 31.33 seconds

2 United States 7:35.69

3 Czech Republic 7:38.14

Semi-final 2:

1 Belarus 7 minutes 32.86 seconds

2 Bulgaria 7:33.29

3 Poland 7:38.04

Men's single sculls finalists:

Semi-final 1:

1 Sweden 6 minutes 57.28 seconds

2 Norway 6:58.23

3 Belgium 6:59.65

Semi-final 2:

1 Czech Republic 7 minutes 3.57 seconds

2 Great Britain 7:05.24

3 New Zealand 7:05:57

Men's Pair finalists

Semi-final 1:

1 Canada 6 minutes 34.02 seconds

2 New Zealand 6:36.05

3 South Africa 6:37.18

Semi-final 2:

1 Australia 6 minutes 34.29 seconds

2 United States 6:36.65

3 Germany 6:37.26

Men's double sculls finalists:

Semi-final 1:

1 Australia 6 minutes 21.50 seconds

2 Slovenia 6:23.81

3 New Zealand 6:24.16

Semi-final 2:

1 France 6 minutes 18.86 seconds

2 Estonia 6:21.11

3 Great Britain 6.21:15

Men's fours finalists:

Semi-final 1:

1 Great Britain 5 minutes 54.77 seconds

2 Australia 5:56.20

3 France 5:56.73

Semi-final 2:

1 Slovenia 5 minutes 56.08 seconds

2 Czech Republic 5:58.02

3 Germany 5:58.72

Women's eights finalists:

Repechage:

1 Canada 6 minutes 10.50 seconds

2 Netherlands 6:11.58

3 Great Britain 6:12.10

4 Australia 6:12.52


Sailing

Men's finn race 7:

1 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic (Cro)

2 Ben Ainslie (GB)

3 Daniel Birgmark (Swe)

4 Guillaume Florent (Fra)

5 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen (Den)

6 Ali Kemal Tufekci (Tur)

7 Zach Railey (US)

8 Gasper Vincec (Slo)

9 Giorgio Poggi (Ita)

10 Pieter-Jan Postma (Ned)

Men's 470 two person dinghy rankings after race 6:

1 Australia 17 points

2 France 24

3 Great Britain 25

Women's 470 two person dinghy rankings after race 6:

1 Netherlands 13 points

2 Australia 13

3 Spain 27

11 Great Britain 43

49er skiff rankings after race 9:

1 Australia 29 points

2 Denmark 30

3 Italy 40

8 Great Britain 60

Yngling women's keelboat rankings after race 7:

1 Great Britain 17 points

2 Netherlands 22

3 United States 33

Finn heavyweight dinghy rankings after race 7:

1 Ben Ainslie (GB) 19 points

2 Zach Railey (US) 25

3 Guillaume Florent (Fra) 30

Women's laser radial ranking after race 3:

1 Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 15 points

2 Mateja Petronijevic (Cro) 22

3 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 24

5 Penny Clark (GB) 25

Men's laser ranking after race 3:

1 Diego Romero (Ita) 14

2 Gustavo Lima (Por) 16

3 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 23

7 Paul Goodison (GB) 32


Shooting

Women's 25m pistol final:

1 Chen Ying (Chn) 793.4 points Gold

2 Gundegmaa Otryad (Mgl) 792.2 Silver

3 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Ger) 789.2 Bronze

4 Fengji Fei (Chn) 787.9

5 Maria Grozdeva (Bul) 786.6

6 Suk Jo Yong (Prk) 783.4

7 Tanyaporn Prucksakorn (Tha) 777.7

8 Luisa Maida (EIS) 774.0

9 Sonia Franquet (Spa) 582.0

10 Michiko Fukushima (Jpn) 581.0


Softball

Women's preliminaries:

Venezuela 1-7 China

United States 3-0 Australia

Japan 2-1 Chinese Taipei

Canada 9-2 Netherlands


Swimming

Women's 4 x 200m freestyle relay qualifiers:

France, United States, Italy, China, Sweden, Australia, Hungary, Japan, Great Britain

Women's 200m breaststroke qualifiers:

Rebecca Soni (US), Leisel Jones (Aus), Mirna Jukic (Aut), Sara Nordenstam (Nor), Rie Kaneto (Jpn), Megumi Taneda (Jpn), Annamay Pierse (Can), Yuliya Efimova (Rus), Suzaan Van Biljon (SA), Sally Foster (Aus), Jung Seulki (Kor), Joline Hostman (Swe), Qi Hui (Chn), Anne Poleska (Ger), Elise Matthysen (Bel), Jeong Darae (Kor)

Men's 200m breaststroke semi-final qualifiers:

Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn), Scott Spann (US), Paolo Bossini (Ita), Hugues Duboscq (Fra), Mike Andrew Brown (Can), Brenton Rickard (Aus), Daniel Gyurta (Hun), Loris Facci (Ita)

Men's 100m freestyle semi-final qualifiers:

Alain Bernard (Fra), Stefan Nystrand (Swe), Jason Lezak (US), Lyndon Ferns (SA), Cesar Cielo Filho (Brz), Eamon Sullivan (Aus), Pieter Van den Hoogenband (Ned), Matt Targett (Aus)

Men's 200m medley qualifiers:

Ryan Lochte (US), Laszlo Cseh (Hun), Thiago pereira (Brz), Ken Takakuwa (Jpn), Bradley Ally (Brb), Michael Phelps (US), Alessio Boggiatto (Ita), Keith Beavers (Can), Takuro Fujii (Jpn), Darian Townsend (SA), Vytautas Janusaitis (Lit), Gal Nevo (Isr), James Goddard (GB), Liam Tancock (GB), Leith Brodie (Aus), Dinko Jukic (Aut)

Men's 200m backstroke qualifiers:

Ryan Lochte (US), Aaron Peirsol (US), Markus Rogan (Aut), Arkady Vyatchin (Rus), Gregor Tait (Gib), Hayden Stoeckel (Aus), Ryosuke Irie (Jpn), Gordon Kozulj (Cro), Ashley Delaney (Aus), Razvan Ionut Florea (Rom), Helge Meeuw (Ger), Damiano Lestingi (Ita), George du Rand (SA), Stanislav Donets (Rus), Keith Beavers (Can), Tobias Oriwol (Can)

Men's 100m freestyle semi-final 1:

1 A Bernard (Fra) 47:20 seconds

2 S Nystrand (Swe) 47:91

3 J Lezak (US) 47:98

4 L Ferns (SA) 48:00

5 C Cielo Filho (Brz) 48:07

6 C Galenda (Ita) 48:47

7 J Persson (Swe) 48:59

8 F Gilot (Fra) 49:00

Men's 100m freestyle semi-final 2:

1 E Sullivan (Aus) 47:05 seconds WR

2 P van den Hoogenband (Ned) 47:68

3 M Targett (Aus) 47:88

4 F Magnini (Ita) 48:11

5 G Weber-Gale (US) 48:12

6 B Hayden (Can) 48:20

7 A Grechin (Rus) 48:71

8 D Meichtry (Sui) 49:58

Women's 200m freestyle final:

1 F Pellegrini (Ita) 1 minute 54.82 secondsGold WR

2 S Isakovic (Slo) 1:54.97 Silver

3 J Pang (Chn) 1:55.05 Bronze

4 K Hoff (US) 1:55.78

5 C A Potec (Rou) 1:56.87

6 C McClatchey (GB) 1:57.65

=7 B Barratt (Aus) 1:57.83

=7 O C Etienne (Fra) 1:57.83

Men's 200m butterfly final:

1 M Phelps (US) 1 minute 52.03 seconds WR

2 L Cseh (Hun) 1:52.70

3 M Takeshi (Jpn) 1:52.97

=4 M Burmester (Nzl) 1:54.35

=4 P Wu (Chn) 1:54.35

6 P Korzeniowski (Pol) 1:54.60

7 K Almeida (Brz) 1:54.71

8 N Skvortsov (Rus) 1:55.14

Women's 200m butterfly semi-final 1:

1 L Jiao (Chn) 2 minutes 6.42 seconds

2 A Mongel (Fra) 2:07.21

3 J Lowe (GB) 2:07.93

4 N Hoshi (Jpn) 2:07.93

5 M K O Jensen (Den) 2:09.29

6 A Lacroix (Can) 2:09.74

7 P Granlund (Swe) 2:09.79

8 K Meaklim (SA) 2:11.74

Women's 200m butterfly semi-final 2:

1 Z Liu (Chn) 2 minutes 6.25 seconds

2 J Schipper (Aus) 2:06.34

3 O Jedrzejczak (Pol) 2:06.78

=4 Y Nakanishi (Jpn) 2:06.96

=4 K Hersey (US) 2:06.96

6 E Breeden (US) 2:07.73

7 S Hamill (Aus) 2:09.58

8 E Gandy (GB) 2:10.60

Men's 200m breaststroke semi-final 1:

1 K Kitajima (Jpn) 2 minutes 8.61 seconds

2 S Spann (US) 2:09.08

3 P Bossini (Ita) 2:09.95

4 H Duboscq (Fra) 2:09.97

5 A Bree (Irl) 2:10.16

6 W Diering (SA) 2:10.21

7 I Borysik (Ukr) 2:10.99

8 G Snyders (NZ) 2:12.07

Men's 200m breaststroke semi-final 2:

1 M A Brown (Can) 2 minutes 8.84 seconds

2 B Rickard (Aus) 2:09.72

3 D Gyurta (Hun) 2:09.73

4 L Facci (Ita) 2:09.75

5 N Versfeld (SA) 2:10.06

6 E Shanteau (US) 2:10.10

7 K Gilchrist (GB) 2:10.27

8 V Polyakov (Kaz) 2:11.87

Women's 200m individual medley final:

1 S Rice (Aus) 2 minutes 8.45 seconds Gold

2 K Coventry (Zim) 2:08.59 Silver

3 N Coughlin (US) 2:10.34 Bronze

4 K Hoff (US) 2:10.68

5 A Coutts (Aus) 2:11.43

6 A Kitagawa (Jpn) 2:11.56

7 J Wilkinson (Can) 2:12.43

8 K Baranowska (Pol) 2:13.36

Men's 4 x 200m freestyle relay final:

1 United States 6 minutes 58.56 seconds Gold WR

2 Russia 7:03.70 Silver

3 Australia 7:04.98 Bronze

4 Italy 7:05.35

5 Canada 7:05.77

6 Great Britain 7:05.92

7 Japan 7:10.31

8 South Africa 7:13.02


Table Tennis

Men's team group A:

China 3-0 Greece

Austria 3-0 Australia

Men's team group B:

Germany 3-0 Croatia

Singapore 3-0 Canada

Men's team group C:

South Korea 3-1 Brazil

Taiwan 3-2 Sweden

South Korea 3-0 Sweden

Taiwan 3-1 Brazil

Men's team group D:

Hong Kong 3-0 Nigeria

Japan 3-0 Russia

Japan 3-0 Nigeria

Hong Kong 3-1 Russia

Women's team group A:

China 3-0 Croatia

Austria 3-0 Dominican Republic

China 3-0 Dominican Republic

Austria 3-0 Croatia

Women's team group B:

Singapore 3-0 United States

Netherlands 3-0 Nigeria

Singapore 3-0 Nigeria

United States 3-1 Netherlands

Women's team group C:

Hong Kong 3-0 Poland

Romania 3-0 Germany

Women's team group D:

South Korea 3-0 Spain

Japan 3-0 Australia


Tennis

Women's singles third round:

Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-6 6-2

Men's singles third round:

Gael Monfils (Fra) bt David Nalbandian (Arg) 6-4 6-4

James Blake (US) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-4 6-2

Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Olivier Rochus (Bel) 6-0 6-3

Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-2 6-4

Novak Djokovic (Ser, 3) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus, 13) 7-6 6-3

Rafael Nadal (Spa, 2) bt Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-4 6-2

Roger Federer (Swi, 1) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE, 17) 6-3 7-6

Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt Nicolas Kiefer (Ger, 15) 6-3 7-5


Volleyball

Indoor - women's group A:

Venezuela 1-3 United States

Cuba 3-2 China

Poland 2-3 Japan

Indoor - women's group B:

Italy 3-0 Algeria

Russia 3-0 Kazakhstan

Serbia 0-3 Brazil


Water polo

Women's results:

China 13-11 Russia

Hungary 7-7 Australia

Netherlands 9-6 Greece

United States 9-9 Italy


Weightlifting

Men's 77kg final:

1 Sa Jaehyouk (Kor) 163 kg 203 kg 366 kgGold

2 Li Hongli (Chn) 168 198 366 Silver

3 Gevorg Davtyan (Arm) 165 195 360 Bronze

4 Kim Kwanghoon (Kor) 155 195 360

5 Oleg Perepechenov (Rus) 162 192 354

6 Ivan Cambar (Cub) 157 196 353

7 Ara Khachatryan (Arm) 162 191 353

8 Krzystof Szramiak (Pol) 161 191 353

Women's 69kg final:

1 Liu Chunhong (Chn) 286 kg Gold WR

2 Oxana Slivenko (Rus) 255 Silver

3 Natalya Davydova (Ukr) 250 Bronze

4 Leidy Solis (Col) 240

5 Abir Khalil (Egy) 238

6 Tulia Angela Medina (Col) 230

7 Hanna Batsiushka (Blr) 225

8 Rika Saito (Jpn) 209


Wrestling

Men's 74kg Greco-Roman final:

1 Manuchar Kvirkelia (Geo) Gold

2 Chang Yongxiang (Chn) Silver

=3 Yavor Yanakiev (Bul) Bronze

=3 Christophe Guenot (Fra) Bronze

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman final:

1 Steeve Guenot (Fra) Gold

2 Kanatbek Begaliev (Kgz) Silver

=3 Armen Vardanyan (Ukr) Bronze

=3 Mikhail Siamionau (Blr) Bronze

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman 66 kg repechage round 2:

Mikhail Siamionau (Blr) bt Alain Milian (Cub) Decision by points loser with technical points 4-2

Men's 74kg Greco-Roman repechage round 2:

Yavor Yanakiev (Bul) bt Sixto Barrera (Per) Victory by points, loser
without technical points 7-0

Christophe Guenot (Fra) bt Konstantin Schneider (Ger) 3-1

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman repechage quarter-final:

Alain Milian (Cub) bt Tamas Loerincz (Hun) Decision by points, loser with technical points 2-2

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman quarter-final qualifiers:

Steeve Guenot (Fra), Kanatbek Begaliev (Kgz), Nikolay Gergov (Bul), Darkhan Bayakhmetov (Kaz)

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman 1/8 qualifiers:

Mikhail Siamionau (Blr), Kanatbek Begaliev (Kgz), Nikolay Gergov (Bul), Steeve Guenot (Fra), Arman Vardanyan (Ukr), Yanyan Li (Chn), Sergey Kovalenko (Rus), Darkhan Bayakhmetov (Kaz)

Men's 74kg 1/8 Greco-Roman qualifiers:

Arsen Julfalakyan (Arm), Varteres Samurgashev (Rus), Peter Bacsi (Hun), Ilgar Abdulov (Aze)


BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2019 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.