Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 09:34 GMT, Sunday, 24 August 2008 10:34 UK

Volleyball results

Sunday 24 August

Indoor - men's gold medal match:

United States 3-1 Brazil

Indoor - men's bronze medal match:

Russia 3-0 Italy


Saturday 23 August

Indoor - women's final:

Brazil 3-1 United States

Indoor - women's bronze medal match:

China 3-1 Cuba


Friday 22 August

Indoor - men's semi-finals:

United States 3-2 Russia

Brazil 3-1 Italy

Beach - men's gold medal match:

Todd Rogers/Philip Dalhausser (US) bt Marcio Araujo/Fabio Luiz (Brz) 23-21 17-21 15-4

Beach - men's bronze medal match:

Ricardo/Emanuel (Brz) bt Renato Gomes/Jorge Terceiro (Geo) 21-15 21-10


Thursday 21 August

Indoor - women's semi-finals:

Cuba 0-3 United States

Brazil 3-0 China

Beach - women's gold medal match:

Kerri Walsh/Misty May-Treanor (US) bt Tian Jia/Wang Jie (Chn) 21-18 21-18

Beach - women's bronze medal match:

Xue Chen/Zhang Xi (Chn) bt Renata Ribeiro/Talita (Brz) 21-19 21-17


Wednesday 20 August

Indoor - men's quarter-finals:

Italy 3-2 Poland

Russia 3-1 Bulgaria

China 0-3 Brazil

USA 3-2 Serbia

Beach - men's semi-finals:

Ricardo/Emanuel (Bra) 0-2 Araujo/Luiz (Bra)

Rogers/Dalhausser (US) 2-0 Gomes/Jorge (Geo)


Tuesday 19 August

Beach - women's semi-finals:

Walsh/May Treanor (US) 2-0 Talita/Renata (Bra)

Tian Jia/Wang (Chn) 2-1 Xue/Zhang Xi (Chn)

Indoor - women's quarter-finals

Cuba 3-0 Serbia

Brazil 3-0 Japan

China 3-0 Russia

United States 3-2 Italy


Monday 18 August

Beach - men's quarter finals:

Rogers/Dalhausser (US) 2-0 Klemperer/Koreng (Ger)

Geor/Gia (Geo) 2-0 Nummerdor/Schuil (Ned)

Araujo/Luiz (Bra) 2-0 Gosch/Horst (Aut)

Ricardo/Emanuel (Bra) 2-0 Gibb/Rosenthal (US)

Indoor - men's group A:

Bulgaria 3-1 Venezuela

Italy 3-2 China

Japan 0-3 United States

Indoor - men's group B:

Brazil 3-0 Germany

Poland 3-2 Russia

Serbia 3-0 Egypt


Sunday 17 August

Indoor - women's group A:

China 3-0 Japan

Poland 2-3 United States

Cuba 3-0 Venezuela

Indoor - women's group B:

Kazakhstan 3-1 Algeria

Brazil 3-0 Italy

Russia 3-0 Serbia

Beach - women's quarter-finals:

Tian Jia/Wang (Chn) 2-0 Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Aut)

Ana Paula/Larissa (Bra) 0-2 Walsh/May-Treanor (US)

Branagh/Youngs (US) 0-2 Xue/Zhang Xi (Chn)

Barnett/Cook (Aus) 0-2 Talita/Renata (Bra)


Saturday 16 August

Beach - men's volleyball last 16:

Switzerland 1-2 United States

China 0-2 Germany

Georgia 2-1 Austria

Netherlands 2-0 Australia

Japan 0-2 Brazil

Austria 2-0 Latvia

Spain 0-2 United States

Brazil 2-1 Russia

Indoor - men's group A:

United States 3-0 China

Italy 3-0 Bulgaria

Venezuela 3-0 Japan

Indoor - men's group B:

Russia 3-0 Egypt

Serbia 3-1 Germany

Brazil 3-0 Poland


Friday 15 August

Indoor - women's group A:

Japan 0-3 Cuba

United States 3-2 China

Venezuela 0-3 Poland

Indoor - women's group B:

Algeria 0-3 Russia

Brazil 3-0 Kazakhstan

Serbia 0-3 Italy

Beach - women's last 16 matches:

Van Breedam/Mouha (Bel) 0-2 Walsh/May-Treanor (US)

Branagh/Youngs (US) 2-0 Fernandez Grasset/Larrea Pereaza (Cub)

Tian Jia/Wang (Chn) 2-0 Nila/Ingrid (Nor)

Barnett/Cook (Aus) 2-1 Koutroumanidou/Tsiartsiani (Gre)

Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Aut) 2-1 Goller/Ludwig (Ger)

Xue/Zhang Xi (Chn) 2-0 Esteves Ribalta/Crespo (Cub)

Maaseide/Glesnes (Nor) 1-2 Talita/Renata (Bra)

Ana Paula/Larissa (Bra) 2-0 Pohl/Rau (Ger)


Thursday 14 August

Indoor - men's group A:

Italy 3-0 Venezuela

China 3-2 Japan

Bulgaria 1-3 United States

Indoor - men's group B:

Germany 3-0 Egypt

Brazil 1-3 Russia

Poland 3-1 Serbia

Beach - women's lucky loser matches:

van Breedam/Mouha (Bel) bt Saka/Rtvelo (Geo) 21-13, 21-19
Nila/Ingrid (Nor) bt Candelas/Garcia (Mex) 22-20 12-21 15-11

Beach - men's lucky loser matches

Gosch/Horst (Aut) bt Heyer/Heuscher (Swi) 21-11, 21-19
Klemperer/Koreng (Ger) bt Boersma/Ronnes (Ned) 21-16, 27-25

Beach - men's group matches:

Gosch/Horst (Aut) bt Heyer & Heuscher (Swi) 2-0
Araujo/Luiz (Bra) bt Barsuk/Kolodinskiy (Rus) 2-0
Doppler/Gartmayer (Aut) bt Lione/Amore (Ita) 21-19 24-22
Xu/Wu (Chn) bt Herrera/Mes (Spa) 21-13, 21-15
Gosch/Horst (Aut) bt Kais Kr/Vesik (Est) 21-16, 18-21 15-12
Araujo/Luiz (Bra) bt Barsuk/Kolodinskiy (Rus) 24-22 21-17
Gibb/Rosenthal (US) bt Asahi/Shiratori (Jpn) 21-15 19-21, 18-16
Boersma/Ronnes (Ned) bt Brink/Dieckmann (Ger) 21-16 22-20

Beach - women's group matches:

Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Aut) bt Candelas/Garcia (Mex) 21-17 21-10
Walsh/May-Treanor (US) bt Nila/Ingrid (Nor) 21-12 21-15
Zhu/Zhang Xi (Chn) bt Augoustides/Nel (SA) 21-13 21-9
Fernandez Grasset/Larrea Peraza (Cub) bt Teru Saiki/Kusuhara (Jpn) 21-18 21-17
Talita/Renata (Bra) bt Karantasiou/Arvaniti (Gre) 22-20 21-19
Schwaiger/Schwaiger (Aut) bt Candelas/Garcia (Mex) 21-17, 21-10
Goller/Ludwig (Ger) bt Koutroumanidou/Tsiartsiani (Gre) 24-22, 21-12


Wednesday 13 August

Indoor - women's group A:

Venezuela 1-3 United States

Cuba 3-2 China

Poland 2-3 Japan

Indoor - women's group B:

Italy 3-0 Algeria

Russia 3-0 Kazakhstan

Serbia 0-3 Brazil

Beach - women's group matches:

Van Breedam/Mouha (Bel) bt Kuhn/Schwer (Swi) 21-18 21-17, Saka/Rtvelo (Geo) bt Uryadova/Shiryaeva (Rus) 10-21 22-20 15-12, Barnett/Cook (Aus) bt Ana Paula/Larissa (Bra) 23-21 23-21

Beach - men's group matches:

Tian Jia/Wang (Chn) bt Maaseide/Glesnes (Nor) 17-21 21-14 15-8, Rogers/ Dalhausser (US) bt Conde/Baracetti (Arg) 21-12 21-13, Geor/Gia (Geo) bt Fernandes/Morais (Ang) 21-14 21-13


Tuesday 12 August

Indoor - men's group A:

United States 3-1 Italy

Venezuela 2-3 China

Japan 1-3 Bulgaria

Indoor - men's group B:

Russia 3-2 Germany

Egypt 0-3 Poland

United States 3-1 Italy

Beach - men's group matches:

Wu & Xu (Chn) bt Kais & Vesik (Est) 15-21 21-11 15-13, Doppler & Gartmayer (Aut) bt Araujo and Magalhaes (Bra) 20-22 21-19 15-11, Asahi & Shiratori (Jpn) bt Ronnes & Boersma (Ned) 21-15 23-25 15-11, Kolodinskiy & Barsuk (Rus) bt Riccardo Lione & Amore (Ita) 21-17 21-13, Jacob Gibb (US) bt Julius Brink & Christoph Dieckmann (Ger) 21-15 21-13, Herrera & Mesa (Spa) bt Gosch & Horst (Aut) 21-14.

Beach - women's group matches:

Walsh & May-Treanor (US) bt Fernandez & Larrea (Cub) 21-15 21-16, Koutroumanidou & Maria Tsiartsiani (Gre) bt Judith Augoustides & Vitalina Nel (SA) 21-12 21-8, Haakedal & Toerlen (Nor) bt Saiki & Kusuhara (Jpn) 21-8 21-18, Xue & Zhang (Chn), Ludwig & Goller (Ger) 21-14 21-18, Garcia & Candelas (Mex) bt Karantasiou & Arvaniti (Gre) 21-17 16-21 15-12, Ribeiro & Rocha (Bra) bt Schwaiger & Schwaiger (Aut) 21-18 21-19


Monday 11 August

Indoor - women's group A:

Cuba 3-0 United States

China3-1 Poland

Japan 3-0 Venezuela

Indoor - women's group B:

Serbia 3-0 Algeria

Italy 3-0 Kazakhstan

Brazil 3-0 Russia

Beach - men's group matches:

Conde & Baracetti (Arg) bt Samoilovs & Plavins (Lat) 23-21 21-19, Rogers & Dalhausser (US) bt Heyer & Heuscher (Swi) 21-15 21-10, Ricardo & Emanuel (Bra) bt Geor & Gia (Geo) 21-19 21-17, Schacht & Slack (Aus) bt Fernandes & Morais (Ang) 21-15 21-9, Nummerdor & Schuil (Ned) bt Kjemperud & Skarlund (Nor) 13-21 21-15 15-9, Laciga M & Schnider (Swi) bt Klemperer & Koreng (Ger) 21-15 21-15

Beach - women's group matches:

Tian Jia & Wang (Chn) bt van Breedam & Mouha (Bel) 18-21 21-19 15-13, Maaseide & Glesnes (Nor) bt Kuhn & Schwer (Swi) 21-11 21-17, Ana Paula & Larissa (Bra) bt Uryadova & Shiryaeva (Rus) 19-21 21-12 15-13, Barnett & Cook (Aus) bt Saka & Rtvelo (Geo) 21-18 21-12, Esteves Ribalta & M Crespo (Cub) bt Kadijk R & Mooren (Ned) 21-11 21-15, Branagh & Youngs (US) bt Pohl & Rau (Ger) 21-17 21-16


Sunday 10 August

Indoor - men's group A:

Italy 3-1 Japan

United States 3-2 Venezuela

Bulgaria 3-2 Venezuela

Indoor - men's group B:

Serbia 1-3 Russia

Brazil 3-0 Egypt

Poland 3-0 Germany

Beach - men's group matches:

Xu & Wu (Chn) bt Gosch & Horst (Aut) 21-16 21-15, Herrera & Mesa (Spa) bt Kais Kr & Vesik (Est) 21-18 23-21, Marcio Araujo & Fabio Luiz (Bra) bt Lione & Amore (Ita) 21-18 21-18, Doppler & Gartmayer (Aut) bt Barsuk & Kolodinskiy (Rus) 21-16 18-21 16-14, Brink & Dieckmann Ch (Ger) bt Asahi & Shiratori (Jpn) 21-18 21-18, Gibb & Rosenthal (US) bt Boersma E & Ronnes (Ned) 21-16 21-15

Beach - women's group matches:

Fernandez Grasset & Larrea Peraz (Cub) bt Nila & Ingrid (Nor) 22-20 21-19, Walsh & May-Treanor (US) bt Teru Saiki & Kusuhara (Jpn) 21-12 21-15, Xue & Zhang Xi (Chn) bt Koutroumanidou & Tsiartsiani (Gre) 21-18 19-21 15-12, Goller & Ludwig (Ger) bt Augoustides & Nel (SA) 21-12 21-14, Talita & Renata (Bra) bt Candelas & Garcia (Mex) 18-21 21-16 15-8, Schwaiger & Schwaiger (Aut) bt Karantasiou & Arvaniti (Gre) 21-18 21-18


Saturday 9 August

Indoor - women's group A:

Poland 1-3 Cuba

Venezuela 0-3 China

Japan 1-3 United States

Indoor - women's group B:

Italy 3-1 Russia

Serbia 3-1 Kazakhstan

Algeria 0-3 Brazil

Beach - men's group matches:

Ricardo & Emanuel (Bra) bt Fernandes & Morais (Ang) 2-0 (21-8 21-13), Schacht & Slack (Aus) bt Geor & Gia (Geo) 2-0 (21-17 21-19), Nummerdor & Schuil (Ned) bt Laciga M & Schnider (Swi) 2-0 (21-14 21-15), Klemperer & Koreng (Ger) bt Kjemperud & Skarlund (Nor) 2-1 (19-21 22-20 15-7)

Beach - women's group matches:

Tian Jia & Wang (Chn) bt Kuhn & Schwer (Swi) 2-0 (21-12 21-18), Maaseide & Glesnes (Nor) bt van Breedam & Mouha (Bel) 2-0 (24-22 21-18), Ana Paula & Larissa (Bra) bt Saka & Rtvelo (Geo) 2-1 (23-25 21-17 15-5), Barnett & Cook (Aus) bt Uryadova & Shiryaeva (Rus) 2-1 (21-8 19-21 15-12), Branagh & Youngs (US) bt Kadijk R & Mooren (Ned) 2-0 (21-19 27-25), Pohl & Rau (Ger) bt Esteves Ribalta & M. Crespo (Cub) 2-0 (21-17 21-19)





BROWSE RESULTS
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.