Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 14:29 GMT, Saturday, 12 July 2008 15:29 UK

Schedule - Sunday 10 August

Overview of the main events. All times BST. Beijing is seven hours ahead of the UK.

Gold medals to be won today: 14. Show all 14

GB ones to watch: Women's team archery, 0900-1050 BST, BBC1 and BBC Sport website
Nicole Cooke, Women's cycling road race, 0700-1030 BST, red button and BBC Sport website

Britain's best medal hopes


Archery

0300-0620: Women's team 1/8 round and quarter-finals
0900-1110: Women's team semi-finals and medals


Badminton

0300-0630, 1130-1500


Basketball - men

0200-0345: Russia v Iran
0415-0600: Germany v Angola
0730-0915: Spain v Greece
0945-1130: Lithuania v Argentina
1300-1445: Australia v Croatia
1515-1700: USA v China


Beach volleyball

0200-0750, 1100-1650: Men's and women's preliminaries


Boxing

0630-0930, 1200-1500: Light welterweight (64kg) and welterweight (69kg) preliminaries


Cycling

0700-1030: Women's road race


Diving

0730-0820: Women's 3m synchro final


Equestrian

2330(Saturday)-0255: Team & individual event dressage day 2


Fencing

0300-0800: Men's individual epee eliminations & quarter-finals
1200-1430: Men's individual epee semi-finals & finals


Football - men

1000: Argentina v Australia, Nigeria v Japan, New Zealand v Brazil, Cameroon v Honduras
1245: Serbia v Ivory Coast, USA v Netherlands, Belgium v China, Italy v South Korea


Gymnastics

0300-0423, 0630-0753, 1000-1123, 1300-1423: Women's team qualifying


Handball

0200-0515, 0700-1015, 1200-1515: Men's group A & B


Hockey - Women

0130-0300: Japan v New Zealand
0330-0500: China v Spain
1100-1230: Australia v South Korea
1130-1300: Argentina v USA
1330-1500: Netherlands v South Africa
1400-1530: Germany v Great Britain


Judo

0500-0930: Women's -52kg preliminaries/repechage, men's -66kg preliminaries/repechage
1100-1230: Women's -52kg finals, Men's -66kg finals


Rowing

0750-1100: Heats: Men's & women's lightweight double sculls, men's lightweight fours, men's & women's quad sculls, men's & women's eights


Sailing

0600-1200: 49er races 1, 2 & 3, Finn races 3 & 4, Yngling races 3 & 4


Shooting

0200-0845: Women's 10m air pistol qualifying, men's trap qualifiers, Women's 10m air pistol final, men's trap final


Swimming

0300-0441: Semi-finals: Women's 100 fly, men's 100 breast;
finals: men's 400 IM, men's 400 free, women's 400 IM, women's 4x100 free
1130-1420: Heats: Women's 100 back, men's 200 free, women's 100 breast, men's 100 back, women's 400 free, men's 4x100


Tennis

0330-0730, 1000-1600: First round: Men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles and women's doubles


Volleyball

0300-0430, 0500-0630, 0730-0900: Men's group A
0530-0700, 1300-1430, 1500-1630: Men's group B


Water polo

0230-0610: Men's group A
0700-1040: Men's group B


Weightlifting

0300-0500: Men's 56kg group B
0530-0700: Women's 53kg group B
0830-1010: Women's 53kg group A
1200-1340: Men's 56kg group A


BROWSE THE SCHEDULE
View:
 

 


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites