BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: N Ireland  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

Friday, 4 October, 2002, 14:45 GMT 15:45 UK
Matchett back for Quins
Match (in red) playing against Colomiers in the 1999 European Cup final
Matchett had a starring role in the 1999 Cup final
Former Ulster hero Andy Matchett returns to the Belfast Harlequins side who are poised to take another giant step towards the IBS Ulster Senior League title.

Matchett, a vital member of Ulster's 1999 European Cup-winning side, comes in at scrum-half as coach Andre Bester continues to rotate his forces.

Harlequins are unbeaten and take on Ballynahinch at Deramore. The Hinch, though, have slipped badly after an encouraging start to the season.

Bester's boys have won six out of six, and have used over 35 players in the present domestic campaign.

Andy Park, another of Ulster's European heroes, is also drafted into the side with Ajay Derwin filling the fly-half role.

Hinch, coached by Ulster skipper Andy Ward, have lost their last two outings. but could cause Quins a few problems.

Nearest challengers Dungannon and Ballymena have both lost to Quins, but should keep up the pressure after Saturday.

Matt McCullough plays his first match for six weeks
Ulster's Matt McCullough turns out for Ballymena

Ballymena, who will have fit-again James Topping on the wing, face Instonians at Shaw's Bridge where the home side went down 27-14 to Queen's in midweek.

Lock Matt McCullough, part of Ulster's Heineken Cup squad, has his first outing for six weeks since fracturing his cheekbone.

Dungannon are at home to Banbridge, while a weakened Queen's side are away to City of Derry.

Meanwhile the Ulster under-21 side hope to finish their season on a high when they face Leinster in the inter-provincial third-fourth play-off at The Dub.

The team shows a number of changes from the defeat by champions Connacht in last week's play-offs.

Play-offs

In the backs Hadyn Swift comes on to the right wing, Garth Martin at centre and Richard McCarter at fly-half.

In the pack, Michael Stokes returns at tight-head with Reuban Lucas packing down in the second row.

Ulster had earlier recorded victories over Leinster and Connacht in the Championship league games.

The Ulster Youths squad to compete in the inter-provincials have been named by coach Allen Clarke and his assistant Darryl Callaghan.

They start with a friendly against Connacht Schools on Saturday and then face Munster, Connacht and Leinster on successive weeks.

Ulster under-21: Tommy Bowe (QUB); Hayden Swift (Ballymena), Neil Patterson (Coleraine), Gareth Martin (Banbridge), Nnamdi Ozo (B. Harlequins), Richard McCarter (QUB), Paul Roxborough (Coleraine); Nial Conlon (Dublin University), Rory Best (Harlequins, capt), Michael Stokes (QUB), Lewis Stevenson (Harlequins), Reuban Lucas (QUB), John Boyd (Malone), Paul Minnis (B Harlequins), Michael McComish (Ballymena).
Replacements:
Jamie Kilbane (Harlequins), Philip Currie (Portadown), Wayne McAfee (Ballymena), Adam Hayes (Harlequins), Steven Auld (Harlequins), Johnny McLaughlin (Harlequins), Luke Brewin (Leicester Tigers).

Ulster Youths: Chris Agnew (Larne), James Kirkpatrick (Ards), James Allison (Omagh), Dale Black (Portadown), Mark Fyffe (Portadown), Andrew Jamison (Lisburn), Mark Bamford (Ards), John Brown (Banbridge), Robert Pollock (Monaghan), Neville Farr (Banbridge), Chrisopher O'Doherty (Omagh), Stuart Houston (Limavady), John Hook (Banbridge), Mervyn Edgar (Omagh), Martin McDermott (Ballyshannon), Stephen Ingram (Carrickfergus), Stuart Gordon (Ballynahinch), Ian Heaney(Carrickfergus), Ben Lambe (Portadown), Stephen McKinstry (Rainey OB), Bernard Mc Laughlin (Limavady), Kyle Patton (Banbridge, capt), Stephen Ferris (Ballynahinch).

Fixtures

IBS Ulster Senior League
(all 1430 kick-off)
Instonians v Ballymena
Belfast Harlequins v Ballynahinch
Dungannon v Banbridge
City of Derry v Queen's
Portadown v Malone

Under-21 inter-provincials
(1430 kick-off)
Final: Munster v Connacht, Thomond Park
Ulster v Leinster, The Dub


HEINEKEN CUP

CELTIC LEAGUE

ARCHIVE

AIB LEAGUE

IBS SENIOR LEAGUE

FIRST TRUST SENIOR CUP

SCHOOLS' CUP

WEBSITE
See also:

04 Oct 02 | International
03 Oct 02 | International
Links to more N Ireland stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more N Ireland stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales