BBC Sport motorsport

Related BBC sites


Speedway

CLUB-BY-CLUB NEWS

Click on your favourite team to find out all the latest news on them from your BBC local region.

Elite League

Belle Vue Aces
Coventry Bees
Eastbourne Eagles
Ipswich Witches
Lakeside Hammers
Peterborough Panthers
Poole Pirates
Swindon Robins
Wolverhampton Wolves


INTERNET LINK British Speedway Promoters' Association The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Premier League

Berwick Bandits
Birmingham Brummies
Edinburgh Monarchs
Glasgow Tigers
King's Lynn Stars
Newcastle Diamonds
Newport Wasps
Redcar Bears
Rye House Rockets
Scunthorpe Scorpions
Sheffield Tigers
Somerset Rebels
Stoke Potters
Workington Comets
National League


Bournemouth Buccaneers
Buxton Hitmen
IOW Islanders
King's Lynn Barracudas
Mildenhall Fen Tigers
Newport Hornets
Plymouth Devils
Rye House Cobras Scunthorpe Saints Weymouth Wildcats

INTERNET LINK
World Speedway
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

SPEEDWAY RESULTS

SPEEDWAY

Click on a date:
Friday, 29 July, 2016
Thursday, 28 July, 2016
Wednesday, 27 July, 2016
Tuesday, 26 July, 2016
Monday, 25 July, 2016
Sunday, 24 July, 2016
Saturday, 23 July, 2016
Friday, 22 July, 2016
Thursday, 21 July, 2016
Wednesday, 20 July, 2016

Friday, 29 July, 2016
FIM World Cup Race-Off, Belle Vue:

1. Australia 44 (Jason Doyle 15)

2. Denmark 41 (Niels-Kristian Iversen 16)

3. Russia 32 (Emil Sayfutdinov 16)

4. U.S.A. 9 (Ryan Fisher 6)

,
Premier League:

Edinburgh 56 (Kevin Wolbert 12+1)

Sheffield 36 (Richie Worrall 13)



Premier League points:

Edinburgh 3

Sheffield 0



Somerset 56 (Rohan Tungate 13+2)

Berwick 34 (Kevin Doolan 8+1)



Premier League points:

Somerset 3

Berwick 0,
Back to top

Thursday, 28 July, 2016
Challenge:

Isle of Wight 42 (Adam Ellis 12)

Exeter 47 (Matt Williamson 15),
Premier League:

Ipswich 61 (Ben Barker 14+1)

Plymouth 29 (Rohan Tungate 9)



Premier League points:

Ipswich 3

Plymouth 0



Redcar 48 (David Bellego 14)

Glasgow 44 (Richie Worrall 11+1)



Premier League points:

Redcar 3

Glasgow 1



Sheffield 45 (Dimitri Berge 14+1)

Peterborough 48 (Ulrich Ostergaard 15)



Premier League points:

Sheffield 0

Peterborough 3,
Back to top

Wednesday, 27 July, 2016
Premier League:

Berwick 31 (Thomas Jorgensen 9) Glasgow 58 (Rene Bach 14+1),
Travel Plus National League:

Birmingham 59 (Tom Bacon 14) Mildenhall 31 (Dan Halsey 11)

King’s Lynn 55 (Josh Bailey 15) Belle Vue 35 (Matt Williamson 14),
Back to top

Tuesday, 26 July, 2016
Travel Plus National League:

Isle of Wight 40 (Matt Williamson 10) Kent 50 (James Shanes 15+1),
Back to top

Monday, 25 July, 2016
Travel Plus National League:

Cradley 58 (Ashley Morris 15) Buxton 32 (Ellis Perks 8)

Kent 56 (Luke Bowen 12) Stoke 34 (Ben Hopwood 9),
Back to top

Sunday, 24 July, 2016
Premier League Fours Championship Final, Peterborough:

1 Plymouth 30 (Jack Holder 11)

2 Workington 29 (Kenneth Hansen 10)

3 Peterborough 25 (Craig Cook 11)

4 Berwick 12 (Kevin Doolan 4/matthew Wethers 4)

,
Premier League Fours Individual, Peterborough:

1 Ryan Douglas (Scunthorpe)

2 Steve Worrall (Newcastle)

3 Ben Barker (Ipswich)

4 Richie Worrall (Glasgow)

,
Back to top

Saturday, 23 July, 2016
Premier League Fours Championship, Peterborough:

Semi-final 1:

1 Workington 23 (Kenneth Hansen 8) 2 Glasgow 23 (Richie Worrall 7) 3 Somerset 14 (Josh Grajczonek 6) 4 Scunthorpe 12 (Michael Palm-toft 6)



Workington Qualify For The Final On Count-back Of Race Wins



Semi-final 2:

1 Plymouth 23 (Brady Kurtz 8) 2 Sheffield 18 (Kyle Howarth 8) 3 Newcastle 17 (Steve Worrall 7) 4 Redcar 14 (Lasse Bjerre 9)



Semi-final 3:

1 Berwick 21 (Thomas Jorgensen 8) 2 Edinburgh 20 (Sam Masters 9) 3 Rye House 17 (Stuart Robson 8) 4 Ipswich 14 (Danny King 5)



The Three Group Winners (Workington, Plymouth And Berwick) Qualify For The Final At Peterborough (Sunday July 24, 12.00pm)



Travel Plus National League:

Eastbourne 47 (Adam Ellis 14) Kent 43 (Luke Bowen 11)

Stoke 37 (Ben Hopwood 9+1) Birmingham 51 (Tom Perry 13)

,
Back to top

Friday, 22 July, 2016
Elite League:

Coventry 42 (Kacper Woryna 11+1) Belle Vue 48 (Matej Zagar 10+1)

Lakeside 51 (Andreas Jonsson 12+1) Swindon 39 (Jason Doyle 12, Stuart Robson 12)

,
Premier League:

Edinburgh 49 (Kevin Wolbert 14) Scunthorpe 40 (Michael Palm Toft 14+1)

Plymouth 48 (Brady Kurtz 14) Redcar 42 (David Bellego 13+1)

Somerset 55 (Rohan Tungate 15) Workington 38 (Ricky Wells 10)

,
Back to top

Thursday, 21 July, 2016
Premier League Ko Cup, Quarter Final, 2nd Leg:

Sheffield 45 (Kyle Howarth 11+1) Newcastle 45 (Robert Lambert 12)

(Newcastle Win On Aggregate 107-73)

,
Elite League:

Swindon 33 (Jason Doyle 9) Belle Vue 39 (Joe Jacobs 8+2) (Abandoned After 12 Heats Due To Rain – Result Stands)

,
Julie Lewis Memorial, At Redcar:

1 Dan Bewley (Edinburgh / Belle Vue) 2 Rob Shuttleworth (Belle Vue) 3 Max Clegg (Wolverhampton / Edinburgh / Cradley) 4 Lee Payne (Redcar / Belle Vue

,
Premier League:

Ipswich 57 (Danny King 15) Peterborough 36 (Nikolaj Busk Jakobsen 15)

,
Travel Plus National League:

Isle Of Wight 52 (Mark Baseby 13+1) Coventry 38 (Liam Carr 13)

,
Back to top

Wednesday, 20 July, 2016
Elite League:

King's Lynn 8 Swindon 16 (Abandoned after 4 heats – Track waterlogged – Result does not stand)

Poole 56 (Chris Holder 11+1) Coventry 36 (Krzysztof Kasprzak 13+1),
Travel Plus National League:

Birmingham 56 (Jack Smith 11+1) Stoke 34 (Ben Wilson 12),
Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.